Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N.S.R.Raja

Gynaecologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. N.S.R.Raja Gynaecologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. N.S.R.Raja
Dr. N.S.R.Raja is a popular Gynaecologist in Saligramam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. N.S.R.Raja personally at Sakthi Hospital in Saligramam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N.S.R.Raja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakthi Hospital

No.5/3, Logaiya Colony, 4th Cross Street, Saligramam. Landmark: Opp To Actor Vadivelu's House, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.S.R.Raja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I insert my penis to my wife's vagina she feels so tired and feeling unconscious. When I insert as making her lie in her back to vagina she feels cool. Any prob that I couldn't do it directly.

General Physician, Udaipur
When I insert my penis to my wife's vagina she feels so tired and feeling unconscious. When I insert as making her li...
no friend there is no problem sometimes due to workload or during periods this may happen but usually this is normal. don't worry too much and enjoy your life with your wife.. after 2 to 3 times the problem will subside automatically...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 25, I have delivered a baby of 7 months old and now I feel very restless and inactive, feeling very lazy. Is it normal for any new mom?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am of 25, I have delivered a baby of 7 months old and now I feel very restless and inactive, feeling very lazy. Is ...
no it is not with every lady, take rich protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, it will help you, welcome for further help. take cap autrin 1 cap od diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. I was having regular periods but since few months although the cycle is on time but the bleeding is less on the first day excess on the second and 3rd day, spotting on 4th day, less bleeding on 5th day again spotting on 6th day. My blood level is low from past 5 years. I had also check for pregnancy test but it was negative. Please advice.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Take Dr. Reckeweg's pulsatillae - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My name is chaitu iam 25yrs old. Last year I got married. Since from four months I and my partner are trying for a baby. But the result is negative. I have a polycystic ovary syndrome. I consulted doctor about this. They suggested ayurvedic medicine. But no use. The most important thing is I have never missed my periods. I always have regular periods of 28days cycle. Can you please help me?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
You try for pregnancy in middle of the cycle I. E. From 8th to18 th day of cycle, this is your fertile period and so many other tests. Give yourself some more time of say 8months. Even then if you are not able to conceive, then go to a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A.F.I.H, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Basic cause of your most illness is your own negative thinking. So always think positive if you want good health. God bless you.

Hi I had not taken 72 hrs teblat and I check pregnancy by pregnancy kit answer is negative but till period did not came what should do.

Ayurveda, Rajkot
You can take norethisteronr 5mg tab tds with ayurved medicine like genoman cap tds in after one day you can get period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently gave birth to baby girl. Pls suggest how do I get back my stamina.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
I have recently gave birth to baby girl. Pls suggest how do I get back my stamina.
You should continue your iron, calcium and multivitamin treatment, and add desi ghee in your food. You can start your day with pranayama.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has got her periods today so there are no worries about pregnancy? And will she be normal from now on??

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
She has got her periods today so there are no worries about pregnancy? And will she be normal from now on??
Hello, do a pregnancy test using pregnancy kit at home after 8 to 10 days of her due date of periods. This will confirm whether she is pregnant or not. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If first pregnancy baby have no heart beat and growth after that second pregnancy should be chance of no heart beat and growth.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
If first pregnancy baby have no heart beat and growth after that second pregnancy should be chance of no heart beat a...
Not like this happen, be positive, have good diet, exercise, rest, sleep and peace of mind, faith in god.
1 person found this helpful

Can someone be pregnant after having ipill and later a two week delayed periods and an another cycle (period) on time for next month. Both the periods were completely normal as usual and I did took four home pregnancy tests each after an interval/gap of a week after the missed period and after the period as well all were negative. Please advice the possibility if any for pregnancy. Thank you so much for your time and sharing your experience.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
Can someone be pregnant after having ipill and later a two week delayed periods and an another cycle (period) on time...
Some partal bleeding, and spot at own time is also possibility for pregnency, how you assured that if upt is negative, possibility for pregnency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 30 years is taking Unwanted 21 contraceptive tablets regularly as per its course before having sex. So while having sex we are not using any other contraceptive methods like condoms etc.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
My wife aged 30 years is taking Unwanted 21 contraceptive tablets regularly as per its course before having sex. So w...
Thats ok. In a married couple one contraceptive is enough and if she has been having the oral pills and is having no problems with it. Usually the tablet is to be taken once in 24 hours. And it's intake is not related to sex! the unwanted 21 tablets are routine oc pills like mala n, mala d etc. So they have to be taken daily for the 21 days without break, and in these 21 days even if sex doesnot happen on a day or two, the pills have to be taken without a break to complete the pack. I think you are confused between unwanted 21 and unwanted 72 tablets. Unwanted 21 are regular oral contraceptive pills which are taken for 21 days, folowed by 7 day break cycle. Whereas the unwanted 72 is an emergency contraceptive pill, which is taken" after" sex. But. Unwanted 72 is meant for couples who have very infrequent sex, say once or twice a month. If a married lady, or a woman having frequent sexual activity takes unwanted 72 after or before each sex, it will unwanted 72 after each act of sex, she will create havoc for her menses. And her menses will become very irregular.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to press my gf one breast every time I spend with her, my frnd said that pressing single breast will make one breast big and another one small, is it myth or fact? Please suggest.

MBBS, B.Sc. in Psychology
General Physician, Chennai
No only breast feeding on one side can cause small Breast on feeding side and larger on non feeding side. But prolonged pressing for longer time (over months) can cause the pressing breast bigger than other.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are trying for pregnancy but its not possible actually I feel my sperm not properly entering in her vagina is it possible first collect sperm in condom and then sperm pass through vagina can I do like that for pregnancy? Please advise.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Me and my wife are trying for pregnancy but its not possible actually I feel my sperm not properly entering in her va...
dont do this,condoms have spermicidal materials,natural sexual intercourse is needed for conception.dont worry about sperms not getting inside,after sex a small volume of ejaculate coming out when you get up is normal and happens with every one,its sperms which travel up due to its motility not the whole semen volume.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 weeks pregnant now. My Dr. had told me to start naturogest sr 400 from the day I conceived. Now after my anomaly scan my Dr. has told me to stop naturogest now. I wanted to ask that should I stop the medicine or no. It will be safe because I am scared that everything should be fine even if I stop the medicine. Please suggest.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 21 weeks pregnant now. My Dr. had told me to start naturogest sr 400 from the day I conceived. Now after my anom...
Hi lybrate user, you can stop cap naturogest provided that no high risk factors, and sonography report is normal. As you have crossed risk period for abortion, you can stop naturogest if everything is alright.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I sex with my wife without safety and ejaculate sperm outside the vagina is there any chance of getting her pregnant?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Ejaculation of sperms outside vagina does not cause pregnancy. However in sexual intercourse you can not rule out the possibility of some discharge inside the vagina completely. So to avoid pregnancy it is better to us contraception in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOD and irregular period and also anemia. Please give me solutions.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from PCOD and irregular period and also anemia. Please give me solutions.
Please Do following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take dates beet root jaggery green leafy vegetables regularly Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml Twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml Twice a day for 6 mths And Tab raj pravartini Vati 2 2 for 5 days for periods if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got periods on 24th nov and again I got bleeding after 15 days for some time. It was not a regular period.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I got periods on 24th nov and again I got bleeding after 15 days for some time. It was not a regular period.
Hello, this could have been an ovulation bleed during your mid cycle and that can occur in form of spotting for 2-3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed