Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Balasubramanian

MBBS, PG Dip in Diabetology

General Physician, Chennai

28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. N Balasubramanian MBBS, PG Dip in Diabetology General Physician, Chennai
28 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality diabetic care and advice....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality diabetic care and advice.
More about Dr. N Balasubramanian
Dr. N Balasubramanian is an experienced General Physician in Villivakkam, Chennai. He has helped numerous patients in his 28 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, PG Dip in Diabetology . You can visit him at Chennai Diabetes Centre in Villivakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. N Balasubramanian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MMC Madurai - 1989
PG Dip in Diabetology - Annamalai University - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Keeranur Complex,35,MTH Road,Villivakkam, near Nathamuni signalChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N Balasubramanian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am rahul rao 24 year I am addicted to masturbate since 7 year everyday 3 time. I tried to control but I am nt ok with it so please help me out.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Hi I am rahul rao 24 year I am addicted to masturbate since 7 year everyday 3 time. I tried to control but I am nt ok...
First of all you must stop that bad habit. Keep busy with your works. You should eradicate all the circumstances that lead you to masturbate. Keep talking with your family members and good friends. Help poor people. Daily do exercise about 45 mins. Keep your mobile phone and laptop away when you are alone. Watch good and informative programs in the tv. Homoeopathic medicine like agnus castus, argentum nitricum, acid phos, bufo rana etc can cure erectile dysfunction completely and also bad effects of masturbation. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and permanent results.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have 2 month male baby he have single testicle so is it any problem to his future? please suggest.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
See paediatric surgeon, he will guide you and answer all your questions. You need to know for sure, if it is retracted or descended testis. In any case nothing to worry as both are treatable entities. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why platelets decreases when person suffers from dengue and What happens when platelets counts decrease below 10000.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Why platelets decreases when person suffers from dengue and What happens when platelets counts decrease below 10000.
Dengue virus suppresses the bone marrow and hence there is decrease in counts and if it is below 10000 than there is tendency to bleed from any site
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an itching problem since long time. I tried many tablet and creams. But problem are growing. What can I do.

DNB (Dermatology), Fellowship in Dermatological Laser Surgery, Fellowship In Cosmetic Dermatology, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD), MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I have an itching problem since long time. I tried many tablet and creams. But problem are growing. What can I do.
Hi lybrate-user, you are suffering from chronic allergy. Please do following tests n send the reports:- hb, cbc, lft, rft, urine and stool examination. Also start tab. Dazit m twice daily. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had masturbated alot and now every time he poops traces of sperm leaks from his penis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
He had masturbated alot and now every time he poops traces of sperm leaks from his penis.
Hello, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I will get thickness to my penis. I am very worried about it. Please help me. Also my foreskin is attached to bottom of tip of my penis.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How I will get thickness to my penis. I am very worried about it. Please help me.
Also my foreskin is attached to bot...
Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache from last few days. And anything I want to eat its not digest. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach ache from last few days. And anything I want to eat its not digest. What should I do.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nose pain. I was suffocated from this from last 2-3days. Can you give any suggestions for this.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
It is known as vestibulitis....Local and general Antibiotics with Analgesics will help you. If required Icision and drainage of pus from pimple is required....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having low sperm count. Only a jelly type fluid is coming out from my penis and sometime a lot of jelly fluid eject while I am sleeping. Whether my problem can be cured by medicine kindly advise me.

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Sir I am having low sperm count. Only a jelly type fluid is coming out from my penis and sometime a lot of jelly flui...
Take tablet addsa twice daily for 2 months. Further if you want complete treatment then contact me privately on lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 can I go cardiac checkups what are reasons in yougage coming heart problems how should we can detect but in the below 30 doctors says no problem but we can see so many people died heart stroke why this coming in young age but so many not to go tests because they are healthy why they go.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am 30 can I go cardiac checkups what are reasons in yougage coming heart problems how should we can detect but in t...
sir certainly you can go for blood test for lipid profile and blood sugar levels. all signs don't appear at once. nowadays taking high calorie diet and lack of physical activity is the main cause. stress is also an important cause. so please check your present condition to plan and live a healthy life. for more information ask again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food items to be avoided for a diabetic patient having glucose level 160 mg per dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which food items to be avoided for a diabetic patient having glucose level 160 mg per dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user, a diabetic person should avoid following foods: sweets, sweetened aerated drinks, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, high fat milk products, fructose syrup containing products, highly processed foods. Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem. Post nasal drip and soarthroat for more then a month. From a week I am sweating more on my shoulders ang upper back in day time. Please advise.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
If a person suffering from nasal obstruction along with sinusitis and mild to moderate nasal allergies it means most probably he is suffering from dns (deviated nasal septum. Nasal obstruction is because of the deviated portion of the nasal septum (this is the bony partition of the nose cavity. Allergies are because of the hampered muco-ciliary mechanism (normally mucus is produced in the nose to moisten our nose cavity, oral cavity, and help food bolus to move downward, this mucus is basically moves on the cilia of the nasal mucosa) this mechanism gets hampered and mucus start accumulating in the nose and sinus cavity which is why thick mucus comes from nose in patients of nose obstruction and person develops sinusitis. When a surgeon removes the nasal septum deviation has not been removed properly the symptoms persists, and patient thinks that the nose bone has again regrown. It is not because of regrowth but because of half surgery done or due to the non removal of the deviation (reason can be many) nowadays nasal septal deviation can be removed endoscopically. Everything is explained in this, I hope this will benefit you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pain in my hairy area of genitals. It's swollen like boil. what should I do and what it is?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear it can be bartholin cyst.. consult a gynaecologist clinically..she will prescribe antibiotics and analgesics according to ur condition..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fasting 94.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fastin...
Adopt a active life (walk atleast 30 min everyday) decrease ghee paneer and non veg in diet include frsh fruit vegs and nuts.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some sticky colourless fluid coming after completion of bowel movement from penis its not coming during the bowel movement but only after the bowel movement I did not do any kind of sex yet now also my urine reports are normal please assist whats that? I do not have itching burning.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Some sticky colourless fluid coming after completion of bowel movement from penis its not coming during the bowel mov...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrarte your body, preventing constipation. Go ,for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Ensure sound sleep for 6 hrs. Avoid junk food, alcohol, caffeine, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Lycopodium 30-6 pills, thrice. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious head ache past few weeks I can not even able to walk few distances please ensure me some resolvement ?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I have serious head ache past few weeks I can not even able to walk few distances please ensure me some resolvement ?
Firstly make sure when you are sleeping your head is in south east direction secondly you should sleep for minimum 8 hours, if you feel that you have insomnia and your sleep is not coming proper in that case put 2 drops of desi ghee of cow in your both nostrils before sleeping at night with a dropper, in morning take 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and boil in 150 ml water and drink twice a day for 90 days regularly, problem will be solved in 5 days but still you can consume this herbal tea made up of tulsi regularly as it has no side effects. Make sure when you are sleeping no lights are switched on as one cannot sleep properly if the lights are on, it should be complete dark zone when you're sleeping or you can use a 0 power night lamp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from dry cough for the last two weak nd I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m suffering from dry cough for the last two weak nd I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what sh...
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take Viscodyne D syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out investigations if no relief after consulting physician 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby boy of 1 year n 5 months from birth he had very serious problem of constipation even most of the time blood comes out. I have given him lactulose solution but now this not working what to do? Please suggest.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a baby boy of 1 year n 5 months from birth he had very serious problem of constipation even most of the time b...
Do not give him laxatives. You may apply oil in annus. Give him papaya daily and milk with turmeric powder sugar and pure ghee (five to ten drops) in milk for two three days. Also give fibre food like palak ghia mashed and boiled with light salt.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from severe cold from last 2 days which is also causing headache toothache jaw ache So kindly reply with sum remedies.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, tell me answers of following questions 1. Is cough associated with throat pain ? 2. Is sputum is also coming ? 3.Do you have sneezing/nasal blockade/running nose And Follow advises given below 1.Take proper rest 2.lot of fluids and proper home made diet. .Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days 5.You can take (if no drug allergy) Tablet Sinarest (Paracetamol. 500 mg+Chlorpheniramine 2 mg) one Tablet after food twice a day for 2-3 days consult physician/me for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
SIDCO POLYCLINIC, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment