Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N.Babuji Sukumar

Endocrinologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. N.Babuji Sukumar Endocrinologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. N.Babuji Sukumar
Dr. N.Babuji Sukumar is one of the best Endocrinologists in Teja Hospital, Chennai. He is currently associated with Krishna Diabetic Centre in Teja Hospital, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. N.Babuji Sukumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Krishna Diabetic Centre

#36 Mounswamy Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.Babuji Sukumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is 57 and has psoriasis. She has undergone treatment in major hospitals of delhi still the disease persists. Is there a permanent treatment for this. She is a diabetic since almost 12 years.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is 57 and has psoriasis.
She has undergone treatment in major hospitals of delhi still the disease persists. I...
Lybrate-user, psoriasis like diabetes is not curable. It keeps coming in episodes. The lesions reduce considerably and tend to appear again. Treatment has to be continued. Same is the case with diabetes. Both these conditions need on going treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old man I have diabetes fasting sugar 136 and post lunch sugar 272 kindly advise me tablet on diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old man I have diabetes fasting sugar 136 and post lunch sugar 272 kindly advise me tablet on diabetes.
Please give me some more details like your weight, height, level of physical activity and hba1c%. Please come in a private conversation where I can give a specific treatment advise. In this communication we are supposed to give just a general advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male. I am diabetic patient and also suffer from gastritis. Endoscopy done 2 times in 10 months. H. Pilory seen in report. Sugar ppbs 150 Gastroenterologist give pantodac, moza5, perinorm, antacid syrup. But gas problem suddenly start in my body and I have only way to hospitalized. Doctor gives that inj lika pantropzole, lesuride and relax me. So tell me what do further assistance me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am 42 years old male. I am diabetic patient and also suffer from gastritis. Endoscopy done 2 times in 10 months. H....
PLEASE CHANGE YOUR EATING HABITS CHEW FOOD AND EAT SLOWLY BLAND DIET SMALL FRQUENT MEAL MUST BE PRINCIPLE OF LIFE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 year old (male) my blood sugar (FBG) 167mg. What diet to be taken and maintain and what should do?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 49 year old (male) my blood sugar (FBG) 167mg. What diet to be taken and maintain and what should do?
Take methi karela jamun, saragwa, kankora, soya, guar phalli, guar gum, high fibre low glycaemic foods high protein and moderate fats.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can my Aunt as having diabetes and Liver swelling can take Glucose to gain energy as she having lot of weakness. She is 55 years old.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can my Aunt as having diabetes and Liver swelling can take Glucose to gain energy as she having lot of weakness. She ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if diabetes is present then glucose is prohibited, the reason is it will increase blood glucose level almost immediately. She can other complex carbs which do give energy. However, most important is her blood glucose has to be well controlled, then only she will feel energetic and healthy. That means her fasting glucose has to be closer to 100 mg, pp should be 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<7. Once this is achieved, patients overall health improves dramatically. Glucose is not to be taken for energy at all. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years of age. There is no major disease. Tests reveal I am diabetic, have intruding out piles, weak eyesight and feel very worn out and tired. Please advice home treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Start immediately taruni kusumakar 1/2 tsp + trifla chooran 1/2 tsp bd with warm water. Karela+ amlaki cap 1 each twice a day meshashringi 1 cap bd. Arshoghani vati 2 bd lots of warm water x 7 days. Please send blood sugar and bp reports. Cholesterol reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife want to loose the weight n tried with lemon honey n its nt effective. She is suffering frm thyroid suggest suggest me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My wife want to loose the weight n tried with lemon honey n its nt effective. She is suffering frm thyroid suggest su...
Burn fats and calories healthy diet to lose weight leave carbonated beverages eating vegetables to lose weight eating fruits to lose weight stop eating sugar lose weight fast reduce sodium lose weight herbal tea to lose weight eat low calorie foods drink plenty of water avoid sweets eat more vegetables you need to take a balanced diet.
4 people found this helpful

Please advice me some good diet to prevent me from diabetic and high blood pressure problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please advice me some good diet to prevent me from diabetic and high blood pressure problem?
As you are still not suffering from the diseases and hence exercise regularly and take low fat and high protein content in your diet
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are married for almost 7 years still we are not blessed with a baby 1 tube is blocked doctors always suggest for ivf.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We are married for almost 7 years still we are not blessed with a baby 1 tube is blocked doctors always suggest for ivf.
Get thorough hsg if other tube is blocked then only ivf other wise there is good chance for normal concievement
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (58+ yrs) is currently under treatment for Hypothyroidism (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) & Osteoarthritis (stage-2) in knee joints. Since past couple of days, she feels cramp on the right foot, which pains specially during walking, rather than resting positions. She had applied 'Oxalgin Nanogel' but the pain seems to increase gradually. Although there is no swelling on the foot or ankle, but the veins of the foot look more prominent than normal. She had faced similar problems (on either left or right foot but not both) 5-6 times in past 3-4 months, but had never happened before. Is it simply a muscle cramp or, something serious (e.g. Related to heart, kidney or liver issues) ?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My mother (58+ yrs) is currently under treatment for Hypothyroidism (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) ...
This is a general strain due to excessive walking or standing and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes. One time you can do hot water fermentation that would help to reduce the muscle strain. Ice therapy would definitely help to reduce the inflammation. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. Simple knee exercises would help to strengthen the quadriceps muscle which is the key muscle. Specific knee exercises will also help ie. Keeping a soft ball underneath the knee and you have to keep pressing it. That's the simple exercise which will help you to strengthen the knee. We also advise you to use knee cap which would help to prevent the knee from damaging further and also to maintain the quadriceps muscle tone. That might be due to knee pain or it might be due to ankle pain. Our suggestion would be to do hot water fermentation along with cold (ice) therapy. You shall also keep a pillow under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes. Varicose veins are due to dilated, inflamed veins where there is reverse blood flow in the lower legs due to heavy density of blood. You can wear stockings to improve the blood circulation, can do leg massage using castor oil which pumps the blood and improves the blood circulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stress and Infertility - How Stress Affects Your Fertility

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Certified IVF Specialist
IVF Specialist, Gurgaon
Stress and Infertility - How Stress Affects Your Fertility

In today’s modern, fast paced society, it is easy for people to become stressed. In fact, one would almost think that being stressed is the “in” thing, and if you aren’t stressed it must mean there is something wrong with you! Realistically however, stress is not a good thing for our bodies in general, and has a very real impact on your fertility.

Can Stress Have an Effect on Your Fertility?

If your mind and body is under stress your body is signaled to release a hormone - Adrenalin. This is a stress relieving hormone and gives your body the rush to face the stress. This hormone inhibits the utilization of the hormone Progesterone, which is essential for fertility. Also during stress Prolactin, another hormone, is relapsed which also interferes with infertility. Hence to conceive its essential that your anxiety levels are under control.

How Stress Impacts Fertility?

Recent research tells us that stress boosts levels of stress hormones, such as adrenaline, catecholamines and cortisol, which can inhibit the release of the body’s main hormone, GnRH (gonadotropin releasing hormone), which is responsible for the release of sex hormones. Subsequently this may suppress ovulation in women, reduce sperm count in men and lower libido in both women and men.

Chronic Stress also decreases libido:

Chronic stress may cause lack of libido as well as a decrease in general fertility. This has become such a common issue that they have created a name for it Stress Induced Reproductive Dysfunction. These facts are very important to consider if you have been trying to conceive with no results. It also shows that stress relief should be a part of every couple's conception plan even if they are going through In-vitro fertilization (IVF).

Ways to reduce stress & improve fertility:

If you are having difficulty to conceive, it's imperative that you get fertility tests done and also evaluate your life. Look out for the stress points that may be hindering a relationship. Remember defeating the stress may be the solution to your worries.

  1. Reduce stress in your life: The issues in your life may be work or result related. You need to learn to balance your personal and professional life. The sooner you do it the better; after all you are preparing yourself to welcome a new born in your life.
  2. Change your reactions: Get a hang of the situation and react accordingly. Over reaction to a situation can harm your body and mind. Stop bothering so much about the future.
  3. Let few things be the way they are: Stop getting bothered about people. Remember by nature everything will fall in place. Let few things be the way they are.
  4. Make it your habit to reduce stress: Call it an obsession or a practice, train your mind to choose options where there is less stress.
  5. Sleep well: A good rest is essential for a healthy mind and body. Meditate, do yoga or seek counseling. Go for facials if it sooths you.

Please note that if your fertility reports are normal, then it's just a matter of time. Give you, your partner and your body time. There are certain medical complications or disorders that can also be responsible for infertility. Be calm and composed so that you are able to face the rough waters clearly with your partner. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2878 people found this helpful

Sir I am women my tsh 0.01 and have neck swelling called goiter 4-5 years sir is it a cancer or other.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
with out test we can not confirm cancer . pl. checkup usg for thyroid gland. tests thyroid profile. till then continue your medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head yeak I consult a doctor she Chen bp and sugar she said its normal and I am taking medicine for gastric problem also can I consult a neurologist what is the problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from head yeak I consult a doctor she Chen bp and sugar she said its normal and I am taking medicine f...
Hello, madam get your eye sight checked, some times due to refraction problems headaches occur. First get that done and if a spect is prescribed start using that, which may relieve head ache. If not then think of seeing a neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40. My fasting blood sugar is 100. But after food it raises to170. I am using glycomet gp1. How can I control it. Please suggest.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 40. My fasting blood sugar is 100. But after food it raises to170. I am using glycomet gp1. How can I control it...
Your fbs is quite normal. The slightly high ppbs could be because of various reasons. Some of the common ones are: 1) the food you eat; both quality & quantity matter 2) over how much time you have it 3) what you have along with it 4) exercise 5) time of taking meds try to find out which of these matter to you & the solution becomes easier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor .I am 69 yrs old having bp & diabities 2. For bp. I am taking asomax 5, enam 10mg in the morning & embeta xr 50 in the evening with theses my bp is remain in control;. For diabities I was taking tribet 2 fort, in the morning before b. F & onglyza after bf & in the night metsmall 1000 after dinner. The fatting was 160-180. Now I got checked in escorts new delhi, th Dr. Said that in tribet 2 fort pioglitazone is there with this weight will increase, so he chsnged to gemer 2 ds in place of tribet 2 fott other remains same, but my fasting sugar is 180 -200 my ht is 5ft 6in 7 wt 86 kg. Please advice how to lower fasting sugar. Thanks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi , few ways to lower fasting sugar: there are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. We work with ample clients who have diabetes and bp troubles and help them exert control over said issues via clean eating and a good lifestyle. Feel free to consult.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uric acid is 9 having 4.5 mm n 2.5 mm stone in right n left kidney I am taking thyroxine 25 due to thyroid I am feeling pain in left heel I have started methi 10 seeds n its water last 5 days wt should I start or tk for uric acid n stone problem kindly mail me n call me please for proper treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Uric acid is 9 having 4.5 mm n 2.5 mm stone in right n left kidney I am taking thyroxine 25 due to thyroid I am feeli...
Berb vul q 20drops 3times expel drops 20drops 3times ledum pal 30 4pills 3times for 8days and revert back for further treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home remedy for thyroiditis or medicine. Learnt in NECK USG. Clinically no symptoms no pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
If no symptoms then no medicines required but however try to avoid high protein diet especially soya beans and also cabbage, cauliflower etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to lower BP, cholesterol and for a healthy heart. Also advice on preventing diabetes. How to have stronger knees or to reduce pain.

Bachelor in Physiotherapy (BPT)
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
What can I do to lower BP, cholesterol and for a healthy heart. Also advice on preventing diabetes. How to have stron...
Good Evening Do regular exercises, and take proper nutrition. Actually according to research cardiac vascular system takes 75 years to get damage. But it's getting damage in our early 30 because of our negligence. Basic structural and functional unit of life is cell. We are not providing proper nutrition to our cells. That's the reason we are suffering from hypertension, coronary artery diseases, diabetes etc. We need to provide proper nutrition to our cells as cell is the structural and functional unit of life. All the cells compact together and form tissue, tissue compact together to form an organ, organs connected to form system. Cell ⬇ Tissue ⬇ Organ ⬇ System. If we take proper nutrition to cells by taking health diet. And what ever is getting absorb in our digestive system will be taken by our blood and we have to send that nutritive blood to our cellular level. By working out daily. If the cell is strong ⬇ Tissue strong, if the tissue is strong ⬇ Organ strong, if the organ is strong ⬇ System strong, if the system strong, ⬇ Where will be the diseases. If we workout daily it will help to consume more amount of oxygen and nutrition to our cells. Hence their will not be any disease. By this you can prevent yourself from many diseases. For further exercises to cure hypertension, coronary artery diseases, cardiac rehabilitation, and preventive exercise for many diseases you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slightly low thyroid (T3 and T4. For the past few months I feel a lot tired and sleepy all the day. Exam z coming but I can't handle it. To overcome it, intaking of sugar is Zero for me. Still m sleeping 14 hrs a day moreover I am not quite fresh and energetic. What should I do? please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, Thyroidinum 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to tone your pituitary gland. Your diet be easily digestible on sample intervals to avoid gastric disorder. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed