Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Muthuveeramani

MBBS, MS - General Medicine, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Chennai

30 Years Experience  ·  0 - 250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Muthuveeramani MBBS, MS - General Medicine, MCh - Urology Urologist, Chennai
30 Years Experience  ·  0 - 250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Muthuveeramani
Dr. Muthuveeramani is an experienced Urologist in Perungalathur, Chennai. Doctor has been a practicing Urologist for 30 years. Doctor has done MBBS, MS - General Medicine, MCh - Urology . Doctor is currently practising at Annai Arul Hospital in Perungalathur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Muthuveeramani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Tirunelveli Medical College - 1988
MS - General Medicine - STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CHENNAI. - 1993
MCh - Urology - Madras Medical College, Chennai - 1999
Awards and Recognitions
Best Poster Presentation Szusion
Best Poster Presentation , Usicon
Siu Academy Award Winner For Outstanding Five Surgery Demonstration
Professional Memberships
Urological Society of India (USI)
American Urological Association (AUA)
European Urology Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Muthuveeramani

Annai Arul Hospital

# 270, Mudichur Road, Old Perungalathur, Landmark: Near Ishanas Boutique.Chennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Global Hospital

439, Cheran Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600100Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Muthuveeramani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old 3 months back had with kidney stone operation after my urine getting in yellow colour. What precautions I have to take.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am 30 years old 3 months back had with kidney stone operation after my urine getting in yellow colour.
What precaut...
Respected Sir 1.The normal colour of the urine ranges from yellow to colourless. 2.Please drink plenty of oral fluids ~ 2.5 to 3 litres a day. 3.Please follow the instructions as given under to prevent recurrent stone formation: a.Limit the amount of salt intake in your diet. Do not add extra salt. B.Limit the intake of animal proteins like red meat and fish c.Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet on a daily basis. D.Avoid soft drinks and energy drinks like Red Bull. E.Limit high oxalate containing foods like chocolates, nuts, spinach etc. Hope this helps Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years now. At 41, I had taken treatment for Fistula. It was healed fully. Recently, I notice some silky fluid in anus area when not washed for more than 6 hours. Kindly advice.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Dear Raja Raman you should consult your doctor for physical examinations ,who was treated your fistula. it may be pus formation ?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem that I have to pee many times more than people usually do. Sometimes duration is only half an hour. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am facing a problem that I have to pee many times more than people usually do. Sometimes duration is only half an h...
It could be due to stress and anxiety or due to urinary tract infection. Get your urine routine,microscopic,culture and sensitivity test done and consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I'm 27 years old women I got married 3 kids my urine is to pain and had 5 time sex with brother son his sperm had entered in my urine so I will get peganet and he sex me back side so any problem to me or him.

BHMS, Ph.D Micro
Sexologist, Bikaner
HI, I'm 27 years old women I got married 3 kids my urine is to pain and had 5 time sex with brother son his sperm had...
No problem if you dne anal sex. Wait your next period to determine your pregnent. You can talk to me here.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1_sir my report kidney Hydronephrosis & hydroureter on right side causing by a 10 mm stone in lower part of right ureter Please sir answer plz.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
1_sir my report kidney
Hydronephrosis & hydroureter on right side causing by a 10 mm stone in lower part of right ure...
Hello any stone larger than 5 mm needs to be removed so my suggestion is to visit an urologist just leave a positive feedback if helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am using jaizzy GM medicine after consulting with doctor. I started it dose 2 days before. But I reported that my urine color is becoming pale yellow. It all started after taking dose of jaizzy GM. And I also drink adequate amount of water. So please can you explain me why this all happening. And is it normal or abnormal process .thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello sir. I am using jaizzy GM medicine after consulting with doctor. I started it dose 2 days before. But I reporte...
Discoloration of urine (yellow or pink) is known side effect of diacerein. This effect is due to the elimination of rhein metabolites via the urine and no clinical significance has been found; it may also be dependent on general fluid intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male, and I've been having some discomfort and burning kind of sensation while urinating over the past 2-3 days. The last week has been really hectic for me, including sleepless nights due to work, sleeping for very few years and maybe dehydration too. Also I've noticed a little bit of whitish semen like discharge on the top of the head.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), MD [Masters In Ayurveda - Kaumarabhrutiya( Pediatrics)]
Ayurveda, Panipat
I am 20 year old male, and I've been having some discomfort and burning kind of sensation while urinating over the pa...
Nothing to worry, have plenty liquids, soda, and look for a day if your complaints did not subside then start SYP. NEERI 2tsf morning and night you will be ok soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I get up to pass urine at 2.30 am, sleep 4 to 5 hrs. Don't sleep day time, walk 45 min to 1.30 min and 15 min yoga in mornings, vegetarian rarely takes eggs, 6 am 1/2 cup pomegranate/guva/cranberry juice, breakfast morning idli 4/roti 2/ paratha 1. 1/2/ upma 1cup/ dosa 2 chitin/vegetable, tea 1cup and 1cup coffee lunch brown rice/dhalia/boiled rice/whole wheat and evening 4 pm one apple 1/2 cup sprouted moong/chana/oats biscuit and green tea dinner methi 2 roti vegetable.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
83 years male 157 cms 86 kg diabetic creatinine 1.49 urine microalbimin varies 126 to 320 bad smell in urine, night I...
A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera urine kafi samay se pila colour ho raha hai lekin jab mai pani jyada pita hu to colour sahi ho jata hai yani normal so koi problem to nhi hai please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Mera urine kafi samay se pila colour ho raha hai lekin jab mai pani jyada pita hu to colour sahi ho jata hai yani nor...
I, Tis colour is due to concentrated urine and that is the reason it goes if you drink water. Make it a habit to drink at least 10 glasses every day and check urine for BS and BP also
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jayaraj

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, DNB - General SUrgery, Mch - Urology, DNB - Urology
Urologist
Dr.Kamakshi Memorial Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Muruganandham K

MCh Urology, MS - General Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Urologist
Global Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Nitesh Jain

MCh - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment