Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Muthuraj

Neurologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Muthuraj Neurologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Muthuraj
Dr. Muthuraj is an experienced Neurologist in Chromepet, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Muthuraj at Agash Nursing Home in Chromepet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Muthuraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.234,G.S.T.Road Chrompet. Landmark: Near Ananda Kalyana Mandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

There is an unnecessary shaking in my hands. What should I do to reduce unnecessary shaking? it generally happens when I perform any task in front of some people.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Unnecessary shaking of hands is usually due to anxiety and I will suggest you to take tablet folvite once a day for six months.

I am suffering for synapses from 1 year. I cannot work like simple. What should I do?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
'synapse'refers to the junction between two nerve cells; it is not the name of any disease. Please provide information, such as bodily complaints and findings on any tests.

How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?
High BP can be controlled and reduce the incidence of heart related diseases , if he is a heart patient and paralytic, please get nursing care @ 24 hours who can inform the doctor if need be. I cannot write more because I do not know the type of heart disease and medicines he is taking.

I am suffering from migraine problem. I am having headache. Can you help with that?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from migraine problem. I am having headache. Can you help with that?
Dear Lybrate User, *Avoid hot, spicy foods, fermented foods, white sugar, white flour products, and sour or citrus fruits, because they aggravate the Pitta in your body. *Drink more water and eat more fiber, fruits and vegetables, and whole grains. *Avoid excessive sugar or salt, refined foods, animal products (meats and dairy), caffeine, tea, and alcohol, as these items will further lead to aggravation of Pitta. *Avoid direct exposure to the sun, as migraine headaches are predominantly a Pitta disorder and can be triggered by the hot sun. *Head massage with Bhringraj Oil is also beneficial. This massage gives a calming effect to your nervous system. *Headaches caused due to tension and worry can be alleviated through deep breathing and relaxation, especially in a lying down position in a quiet place. Inverted postures, or those where the head is lowered briefly, increase oxygen to the brain and can reduce headache-causing strain.

How can we differentiate between headache and migraine? What must be done when we get a migraine?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Migraine headaches are intense or severe and often have accompanying symptoms in addition to head pain. Symptoms associated with a migraine headache include: nausea pain behind one eye or ear pain in the temples seeing spots or flashing lights sensitivity to light and/or sound temporary vision loss vomiting Migraine headaches are typically divided into two categories: migraine with aura and migraine without aura. An “aura” refers to sensations a person experiences before he or she gets a migraine. The sensations typically occur anywhere from 10 to 30 minutes before attack. These can include: feeling less mentally alert or having trouble thinking seeing flashing lights or unusual lines tingling or numbness in the face or hands unusual sense of smell, taste, or touch

My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. Weight is 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 3 years by rubbing penis against bed for hours. Now all my hairs upto 90% become white .now I am having serious problems like numbness and tingling in whole body. Bones and muscle pain. I already left habit since 1 year ago. But my pain and tingling increasing day by day. I had my vitamin b 12 equals to 185pg/ml. Does it is the cause of all my body problem? Does excessive masturbation reduces vitamin b12?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. Weight is 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 3 years by rub...
None of your symptoms is due to masturbation so get this feeling out of your mind. Deficiency of vitamin B 12 is being detected quite commonly these days because its testing was not a routine thing in the past. This deficiency is mainly common in people whose stomach does not secrete enough Intrinsic factor that is required for absorption of dietary B 12 . Greying of hair in young age can be due to vitamin deficiency but it is a common problem in urban population because of bleaching actions of chlirinated water and use of chemicals in shampoos. So stop worrying, eat a healthy diet, replenish your B 12 deficiency by getting a prescription and lead your normal youthful life.

Dear Sirs, When I sleep in the night I get normal sleep. But last in the night I get numbness both in the right leg .

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Sirs,
When I sleep in the night I get normal sleep. But last in the night I get numbness both in the right leg .
Numbness can be due to decrease in electrolytes or sugar at that point of time and so I will suggest you to drink a glass of lemon water during sleeping time.

Sir, My father is suffering from paralytic disorder. He is recovering now but not able to take diet nicely .diabetes and BP is fully controlled. Constipation and insomnia is major problem now a days. Please look after the matter.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please Continue his current medicine Give him Cap palsinuron by phyto pharma 1..1..1 for 15 days Sy Eva Q. 15 ml in 200 ml water at nt Do massage of affected area by Patanjali tejas oil Twice a day Give him liquid diet frequently Give him vegetables juices, soups more Reconsult me with detailed report on Lybrate.

My child is 8 yr old hi was epilepsy attack for 24 hour between 2 hour every month last 4 year what should I do? his medicine running oxmazetol-300 last 2.5 yr.

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Take a second opinion from a pediatric neurologist the dose may have to be increased or addition of newer anti-epileptics.

Migraine -: Ayurvedic View

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
migraine-: ayurvedic view

Migraine headaches are commonly defined as episodic or recurrent severe headaches, typically of a throbbing or stabbing nature, usually on one side of the head, the neck or behind the eye.

~~migraine pain commonly lasts for about 6 to 48hrs.

~~migraine is triggered by some factors which result in excessive stimulation (constriction and sudden dilatation) of blood vessels in the head.

~~migraine may or may not be preceded by an aura; aura may cause visual disturbances such as flashing lights, zig-zags, sparkles or blurring of a visual field.

~~migraine is associated with nausea, vomiting, dizziness and or cognitive disturbances.

~~patient may also experience chills, sweating, fatigue and weakness etc.

A. Causes-:

Improper metabolism, suppression of natural urges, anger, jealousy, grief, poor elimination, intake of dry, pungent and salty food, intake of polluted food, mental and physical stress, viewing of tv for long periods, reading with insufficient light, sleeplessness etc.

B. Origin of migraine headaches:
Due to the causative factors, pitta dosha obstructs the flow of vata dosha in the brain, causing throbbing pain.

C. Pain management-:

1. Avoiding the cause and trigger factors.

2. Keeping a diary record of specific foods were eaten, environmental exposure, sleep patterns may help to identify personal trigger factors.

3. Sneha nasya therapy at home-: sneha nasya, instillation of medicated oils to the nostrils by shadbindu tailam or anu tailam yield significant benefits.

4. Apply a paste of freshly ground clay or freshly ground sandalwood to the forehead, let dry, rub off by hand and wash.

5. Mix a quarter teaspoon of clove powder with 1 teaspoon of cinnamon oil. Apply this paste on the affected area for 20-30 minutes.

6. Add chamomile powder to 1 cup of boiling water. Transfer the liquid to a cup. Drink when hot. It gives fast relief from migraine.

7. Take half glass of carrot juice. Add half glass of spinach juice. Mix well. Drink this juice twice daily.

8. Grind 10-12 grains of black pepper and 10-12 grains of rice with water to make it a paste. Apply this paste on the affected area of the head for 15-20 minutes.

9. Sugar powder 16 parts, vamshalochana 8 parts, pippali (long pepper) 4 parts, ela (cardamom) 2 parts, cinnamon - 1 part. Make fine powder and mix it, keep in tight moisture-free container. Take half teaspoon thrice daily with honey.

10. Aromatherapy- pitta calming aromas typically flower fragrances like lily, cloves, lotus, lavender, peppermint, rose, sandalwood are beneficial.

11. According to Ayurveda virechan (laxative therapy) is an effective way to reduce excess pitta. Castor oil or warm milk with ghee or triphla at bedtime is helpful.

12. Practicing meditation is highly recommended.

13. Morning and evening walk followed by brisk exercise is recommended.

14. Avoid hard physical exertional exercises and aggressive sports competitions.

15. Avoid working for long hours continuously; take short breaks. Have a good night's sleep (8hrs) in a dark room.

D. Diet:

~~apple, mango, papaya, cheeku, guava.

~~salad 1hr before lunch, 1hr before dinner.

~~buttermilk, boiled rice sauted with cinnamon, cumin seeds and garlic or asfoetida are good in the daytime.

~~have warm and easily digestible foods, boiled and steamed vegetables, soups, vegetable juices, porridge, brown rice and whole-wheat flour.

~~avoid yogurt, especially at night.

~~avoid refined, oily, spicy, cold, sour foods (fermented, pickled) and stale food, aerated drinks.

~~avoid coffee, tea, alcohol, smoking.

~~avoid cheese, chocolate and wine.

E. Yogasanas and pranayama:

Hastapadasana, setu bandhasana, marjariasana, paschimottanasana, bhastrika and anulom-vilom pranayama.


Note: when suffering from a migraine attack:

~lie down in a dark, quiet place and get some sleep.

~~avoid eating.

~~drink only water.

~~apply hot or cold compresses.

~~ consult doctor

Migraine -: Ayurvedic View

Hi sir/madam. I am 24 years female. I have gained weight suddenly over 8 kgs n I haven't had periods for 2 months n feeling insomnia. I have more hairfall n pimples on my face after I gained weight. Can you suggest me what to do to overcome all those. Pls sir/maam.

MD - Dermatology, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir/madam. I am 24 years female. I have gained weight suddenly over 8 kgs n I haven't had periods for 2 months n f...
Hello as per information, provided by you, it seems that you are suffering from hormonal issue like insulin resistance or polycystic ovarian syndrome etc better is to get yourself investigated first. This ll help in confirming diagnosis and decide treatment accordingly. So. Consult dermatologist in person to further work up.

My wife's upper body, stomach, chest, both hands & arms has gone kind of numb since 2 days now. What do we do? Which specialist should we see?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
My wife's upper body, stomach, chest, both hands & arms has gone kind of numb since 2 days now. What do we do? Which ...
You should see a neurologist. After clinical examination, he may ask for mri of spine to confirm the diagnosis. Early treatment would help her recover.

I used to study till late night so now I am suffering from the migraine so please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Take more liquid diet like juices. Yoga, meditation, bhramari pranayam 10 minute daily. And take some ayurvedic medicine without side effect please contact me.

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.

I am . 33 years old. Have numbness in thigh from last one week.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Numbness in thigh could be due to multiple reasons, two of common ones are entrapment of lateral cutaneous nerve of thigh called as meralgia, and other could be due to issues in lower back region due to which there could be some nerve compression. If you can tell me the location of your numbness, outer or inner part and whether you have symptoms in your lower back region as well, I can suggest you a treatment plan for it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

I am a 24 years old woman suffering from mild insomnia. This leads to headache and dizziness in the morning. Please suggest a cure to this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 24 years old woman suffering from mild insomnia. This leads to headache and dizziness in the morning. Please s...
First thing that should be done in this problem is to improve sleep hygiene. - Fix your time to go to sleep. - Avoid alcohol, tea, coffee in evening - Light exercise will also help in getting good sleep - Use your bed for sleeping only and don't watch TV, read books on bed - Avoid day time naps - If you fail to sleep within 10 minutes of going to bed, get up and start to distract yourself. - Bath with warm water in evening will help. Try to improve sleep hygiene and if condition don't improve consult a psychiatrist or sleep specialist. Medicines like Benzodiazepines like Clonazepam, Alprazolam etc help in getting good sleep. Z-drugs like zolpidem or zopiclone also help in getting good sleep. These drugs have abuse potential so should be taken for short time only and under proper prescription. Thanks, hope this helps you.

I am 25 years old have so pain neck to hip whole day. After 2 minutes so numbness and weakness. All day burning in spinal.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
View All Feed