Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Muthukumaran

Endocrinologist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Muthukumaran Endocrinologist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Muthukumaran
Dr. Muthukumaran is a popular Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Muthukumaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, Chennai, Near Sathyam Theatre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Muthukumaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is ime 9 tablets is best for diabetes or specially sugar please give me answer shortly, thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is ime 9 tablets is best for diabetes or specially sugar please give me answer shortly, thank you.
Mr. lybrate-user, The particular tablet which is being advertised heavily in TV, is just a combination of some herbal remedies, based on encient ayurvedic texts. There is very little scientific evidence to support. Unless a patient is on modern medicine to treat diabetes or to control blood glucose, there is no way to control it. The medicine mentioned by you can be at best can be taken as a supportive therapy. I have absolutely no belief on the various claims made. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male I am suffering with diabetes from last 3 month, please advice what I have to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 31 year old male I am suffering with diabetes from last 3 month, please advice what I have to do?
Mr you are taking janumet, is it giving proper control of sugar? please inform me the fasting and pp levels as well as hba1c. Apart from medication you have to exercise daily for more than one hour, maintain your weight near normal for your height and avoid sweets, deep fried foods and fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos and grapes also tobacco in any form.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 years old girl. I have severe headache and stomach for a long time. And also I have doubt about having thyroid. Can you please tell me how to prevent thyroid.

MBBS
General Physician,
I'm 25 years old girl. I have severe headache and stomach for a long time. And also I have doubt about having thyroid...
Thyroid is a gland which secrets hormones. Either increased or decreased levels are found in diseased condition. Generally fat fertile female of age forty are considered to be prone to this. Your headache may be due to acidity which is disturbing your abdomen. Regularize your diet, sleep and exercise avoid tension. Some simple antacids may help. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypo thyroid and my B12 level is also low. I feel sleepy all the day. What to do doctor? I am consuming thyroxine tablet 50 mg one no daily.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
I am suffering from hypo thyroid and my B12 level is also low. I feel sleepy all the day. What to do doctor? I am con...
Hello, it's said that you are suffering from hypothyroidism along with low b12. Please follow few easy tips for the same to help you better. 1. Try to take fresh vegetables and fruits to overcome the vitamins. 2. Take small walk session twice daily for atleast 20 mins. 3. Take proper sleep not more than 8hrs. 4. Keep busy with the work you love. 5. Try homoeopathy. This will not only help you to regain the balance of health but also channelize the flow of energy.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes management during ramadan.
6 people found this helpful

If the diabetic person sleep in the afternoon after finishing the lunch, what are the problems comes in the age of 40 years old.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If the diabetic person sleep in the afternoon after finishing the lunch, what are the problems comes in the age of 40...
Hello, Sleeping immediately after the meals is anyway not good for anyone, specially for diabetes. You need to keep atleast 2 hours gap between meals and sleep time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Sirs recently I was diagnosed for diabates 300 and BP 160/100.I AM USING ZORYL 1 Mg.What SHOULD DONE PLEASE ADVISE.I am rgular restyl l mg user for sleep since last 32 yars. Now I am 56

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Continue with doctor. get A1c. micral and lipids checked. weight control and exercises are important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal level of thyroid and will we have any symptoms of we have thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sarvanan, When thyroid functions are normal usually TSH levels are looked at, these should be between 0.5 to 6 milli units ml Serum thyroxine (T4 4.6 to 12 ng/dl), serum T3 80 to 180 ng/dl. If TSH goes up then it is diagnosed as hypothyroidism. Weight gain, swelling of face, lower limb, slow heart rate, irregular periods, intolerance to cold, dry skin and hair, hair fall, difficulty in speech, inability to concentrate, anxiety and depression. If not trreated then it can lead to more serious problems including myxedema.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hubby is 33 have diabetes. He got fever and taken paracip650 but temp is not coming down. Its been the same temp from 8 hours. Is it ok or danger?

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
My hubby is 33 have diabetes. He got fever and taken paracip650 but temp is not coming down. Its been the same temp f...
Hi walking for minimum 45 minutes a day + strict diet control can reduce your blood sugar if you can share your (a) fasting glucose (b) post prandial glucose (c) hba1c (d) blood urea (e) serum creatinine (f) lipid profile reports at lybrate. Com/bruno I can tailor make the prescription (exercise schedule + diet chart + drugs) for you also mention your (a) age (b) weight (c) height (d) whether you take non vegetarian food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son's uric acid test result is 6.39 and he had whole body joint pain especially in left knee. Know what should I do to treat this.

DNB ORTHO, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist,
My son's uric acid test result is 6.39 and he had whole body joint pain especially in left knee. Know what should I d...
Watch your weight. If you are obese then try to lose weight by regular exercise. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Keep an eye on the purine content of food. Avoid offal, shellfish and crustaceans and tinned fish such as sardines in oil. Uric acid diet should be relatively high in carbohydrates, moderate in protein and low in fat. Complex carbohydrates like whole grain cereals, fruits and vegetables contain fiber that can help in proper digestion of the foods and assimilation of the nutrients. Eat no more than 100 gm of meat, sausages, fish and poultry a day. Say no to alcohol and sweetened cold drinks. Fresh fruits like apples, bananas, oranges and lime are beneficial. Black cherries are considered to be beneficial in reducing uric acid levels. Drink at least two liters of low-calorie fluids a day. Recommended fluids are water, tea and fruit juice. Please note that normal uric acid levels in our body. Men 3.5 to 7.0 mg/dl, women 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood sugar 347before fasting and 396 aftr break fast im taking tablets teldil40 mg. But still there is no change so please hlp me and im 23 M.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have blood sugar 347before fasting and 396 aftr break fast im taking tablets teldil40 mg. But still there is no cha...
Your blood sugar is very high.You may need Insulin. Follow the advice given below1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient . The sugar level fasting is 222 and after food it is 198. How can I control this ? And what kind of food can you recommend for me , and what exercise should I do? My weight is 54 kg and height is 5.5" am a thyroid patient too (hyper hypothyroidism )

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I am a diabetic patient . The sugar level fasting is 222 and after food it is 198. How can I control this ? And what ...
Hello you need not worry, you are not overweight. You need to understand that for a diabetic patient medicine works excellent when you do exercise regularly like brisk walk or cycling or any sport you love or stretching and yoga for 40-45 minutes for 5 days a week along with healthy food options at right time. Include whole grains, sprouts, seasonal fruits and vegetables, salad vegetables like cucumber, kakri, onion, tomato etc. Include green tea 4-5 times a day. Drink plenty of water. Take 3 main meals and 2 side meals. Avoid fried foods, sweets, carbonated drinks and processed foods. Sleep for 7-9 hours per night. Don't skip breakfast. Avoid mango, banana, cheeku, zimikand and arbi. Also avoid raw and cooked broccoli, cauliflower and soya and soya products. Take chamomile tea before going to bed. Also prepare a powder by grinding the following almonds - 50 neem leaves dried - 50 whole black pepper - 50 green elaichi - 50 bhunne channe - 125g take 1 tsp after breakfast and 1 tsp before dinner. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam/Sir my uric acid increse at 11 ie 2 point higher than normal level and I am taking the medicine of TB. Please suggest what to do?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid protein in diet . PYrazinamide induced hyperuricemia. You need to start taking febuxostat. Kindly see your physician .

I am a 62 year old man, had a MI in January 2007, got a stent in my LAD in Feb 2007. I have arthritis, ankylosing spondlytis, incontinence, ED, and sugar levels of 93 pre fasting and 250 after a meal. I am trying to get my sugar levels down by diet and exercise. Do let me know if it is possible to get my sugar levels down by diet and exercise.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am a 62 year old man, had a MI in January 2007, got a stent in my LAD in Feb 2007. I have arthritis, ankylosing spo...
The levels of blood sugar you are telling look good. But let me know you hba1c level. Some people can control diabetes by diet and exercise. I can guide in detail. Please do a paid consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having hypothyroidism. Is there any treatment that could cure her. She is taking tablet daily of thyroxine 50 mg. So please give a permanent solution.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
My wife is having hypothyroidism. Is there any treatment that could cure her. She is taking tablet daily of thyroxine...
Dear lybrate user we can very well address your concern regarding your wife's hypothyroidism. It could had been better had you provided us with her latest tsh reports for better understanding of the situation. Try to understand that this is due to deficiency of thyroid hormone because of underfunctioning gland. The treatment of which is hormone replacement which you are doing in the form of tab thyroxine. Will suggest to keep monitoring her tsh levels on a regular basis and not to go for any other alternative therapy. Hope this helps and solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking insulin 55 units daily + glimy 2 mg =2 tablets+ 2 tablets galvusmet 50/500. My sugar is pp 147. Can i stop taking insulin ?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Yes you can do it, but with strict monitoring, u please contact me back on private questions for further guidance - it requires follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is diabetic from last 16 years is there any way that her insulin's can be stopped.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetes occurs because of lack of insulin. Hence that's the only treatment. You cannot stop that or replace it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing urine in yellow to dark yellow. I am not seen the symptoms of jaundice. Please advise. Reddygarivinod@gmail. Com.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing uri...
There are many normal or abnormal causes of dark yellow urine. Commonest is insufficient water intake, hot weather or sweating etc. Hence you should take about 3 litres of water daily in summer conditions. Urine infection, jaundice etc may be some causes. But there will be associated complaints hence you should see your doctor for proper clinical examination, related investigations of urine for any abnormalities and proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 6-7 year I am suffering from high bp. Diabetic and having thyroid as well. For that I am taking one tablet of ziblok 50 for bp, glimy-1 for sugar and thyroxin50 for thioride, by using this my health is under controll, I want substitute for above in ayurveda. From last three month I have not taken zeblok 50 but my bp is controlled, I am now taking dibicon in place of glimy-1 but iot doesn't work and my sugar level raised to 120-200 kindly advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
From last 6-7 year I am suffering from high bp. Diabetic and having thyroid as well. For that I am taking one tablet ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed