Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Murugesan

ENT Specialist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Murugesan ENT Specialist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Murugesan
Dr. Murugesan is one of the best ENT Specialists in Nandanam, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Vijai Nursing Home in Nandanam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Murugesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vijai Nursing Home

No. 39, West Road, West CIT Nagar,Nandanam. Landmark:Back Side of Alpha School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Murugesan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello my age 21, morning after waking up I get severe cold and continuous sneezing. I'm scared that it could be a sinus problem. If yes, please advice me a medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Bleeding blood from the nose from 2 years. My age is 22 .How it can cure .Please suggest to me.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
Hi Bleeding blood from the nose from 2 years. My age is 22 .How it can cure .Please suggest to me.
Hi lybrate-user .your nose bleed can be due to various reasons. It can be due to an bent nasal bone. Nasal infection or allergy or a nasal tumor. Plse consult an ent surgeon so that he will examine you and get your blood test done and then may get nasal endoscopy to rule out any further diseases and treat them accordingly. Tc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male, 67 years old. I have occasional tinnitus in the right ear. This started about eight years ago. I am taking treatment. But it does not end. What shall I do?

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. You need to get one audiometry test and that will tell us if you are having age related sn deafness and if it is so then nothing much can be done except for wearing digital hearing aid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have ear problem what to do now little bit water is also coming out from it. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir, I have ear problem what to do now little bit water is also coming  out from it. Please tell me.
You are suffering from otitis media and take For cold take tablet cetrizine at night amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days and tablet zupar for pain and revert back to us after completion
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Abhi I am suffering with sinusitis problem since 1yr because of this problem I'm unable to breathe properly please suggest something or guide me to rid of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take a flow of steam from plain water over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler and For headache take tablet paracetamol and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a big nose that's why I am not comfortable to talk with others what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Don't concentrate on the size of the nose and increase your self confidence and live with it or you can get it operated for cosmetic purposes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male I have the problem of something blocking in throat, is it because of throat problem or is throat pain related with heart disease.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
I am 35 years old male I have the problem of something blocking in throat, is it because of throat problem or is thro...
All throat pains are not related to heart disease. You need to put together other symptoms along with throat pain to associate it with heart problem. The blocking sensation in throat has many reasons. Please see ent surgeon for thorough evaluation and probably you may need video laryngoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter and my wife are facing acute congestion problem for last few days, daughter has recovered almost completely, however my wife still has soar throat and jut not getting any relief, today I am also down with fever and heavy soar throat and congestion, please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My daughter and my wife are facing acute congestion problem for last few days, daughter has recovered almost complete...
I think your family is suffering with viral fever with throat infection. Take belladonna 30, 3 drops thrice daily. Ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs every 4 hourly. Arrs alb. 30, 3 drops twice daily. Revert after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years male suffering from throat infection , itching every time since 2 years I have taken many kinds of medicine but improvement is there. So what I should do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
I am 27 years male suffering from throat infection , itching every time since 2 years I have taken many kinds of medi...
u have to take proper and regular treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as bryonia 200 and arsenic alb 30 has good result in such cases and u have to tell ur proper case historyas how and when it started whether u eat any thing or u r going anywhere or u have any other disease since birth. Avoid to take cold and sour things
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus from many years. I consulted so many doctors. But it does not reduced. Please give me reasonable answer for it. Who to reduce it.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Main symptoms for sinusitis are thick nasal discharge, headache, watering eyes, forehead pain, recurrent infection of nose and mouth, post nasal drip, sinusitis, is nothing but a physiological disorder of nose which led by malfunctioning of aerodynamics of nose (temporary sinusitis, secondly it is because of repeated infections of the sinus (permanent sinusitis) sinuses regulations and air conditioning of the air which we breathe and to get the benefit of above we must have normal, well sized opened sinusitis and hence nose breathing is required, those who breathe from mouth, they have tendency to get more throat and lungs infections. Recurrent sinus infection, pollution, poor diet, spicy food, long term steam inhalation from nose, and allergies leads to thick discharge from nose. This thick mucus if stays in the sinuses, it leads to irritation of the sinus skin which is mucosa and this go on growing hence leads to permanent sinusitis this extra growth is called nasal polyps this is where patient needs surgical correction. If patient comes to nose surgeon at right time, doctor can revert his/her symptoms and surgery can be abandoned. Sinusitis if patient does not take serious steps to correct might lead to cardiac symptoms, lung diseases, etc. Once there are nasal polyps you have to go for surgery immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 1 month I am suffering from blocked nose in this summer and as soon as I sit in Air Conditioner, sneezing starts. What the heck is this ? Is this allergy ? Is this due to weather?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
Since 1 month I am suffering from blocked nose in this summer and as soon as I sit in Air Conditioner, sneezing start...
It appears an allergy and it also appears to be due to weather. Don't sit in front of air conditioner and don't keep air conditioner very cool. Use facemask in polluted situations.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am suffering from tinnitus of my right year since 5 years I can' t hear of my right ear. Please solve my problem

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Do u have any hearing problem also? If yes then get an audiometry test done and review with report. U can start tab. Bilovas three times a day for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. How many cost in septoplasty n rhinoplasty combine operation? Tell me about my Q.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Dr. How many cost in septoplasty n rhinoplasty combine operation? Tell me about my Q.
It is called septorhinoplasty. The cost varies across different cities. It should be done by a well trained ent surgeon, otherwise your nose shape may get disturbed. It should cost 60, 000 to 1 lakh in any decent hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a surgery for bone grown in my nose I was having a breathing problem by this but now I had been cured by this surgery and mean while at that moment I was also having sinusitis problem and it is still there event though the surgery has been before 1 year so can I know what too take (food) and what not too take (food) and some precautions and suggestions too please.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had a surgery for bone grown in my nose I was having a breathing problem by this but now I had been cured by this s...
Hello, you should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Heper sulphur 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sang. Nit200-6 pills, twice. Go for meditation to charge your body and lungs with plenty of Oxygen  in order to clear nasal passage. •Report wkly, your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is not well its going to be about an year. After interval of few days it again get back to little harsh conditions. I took medicines prescribed by doctor but no improvement. Also I sing.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
My throat is not well its going to be about an year. After interval of few days it again get back to little harsh con...
If you have voice related problem, you should see an ent surgeon and get the video laryngoscopy done too see the movement of your vocal cords and any leisons on them. Be careful while singing. Please sing after getting trained by a proper professional singer. Donot strain your voice too much. Rehydrate your throat frequently by sipping water frequently. Sometimes steam inhalations may help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis, does is their any cure without operations if I done operations than does it will come back again.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
U can try tab. Montair-l daily at bed time and flomist nasal spray twice a day for 2 weeks. Get a ct scan done after that and review with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sinus problem from 4 months Mondeslor-2 months After that he took amoxicillin for 5 days 500mg Steam with carvol plus But the x ray shows the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-SH, Alpha-NH and Biocombination-05 - all of them thrice a day for 4 weeks. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest. Home-Remedies: -When turmeric is combined with spicy ginger root and brewed for hot tea, this combination can help loosen mucus from clogged nasal passages, alleviate sinus pressure, and make you feel better all around. -Two or three tablespoons of raw, unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar added to a cup of hot water or tea taken three times daily will help thin out excessive mucus relieving congestion an sinus pressure. Mix with lemon and honey to taste. - Vitamin C (available in form of chewables) helps the body to resist immune system deficiencies and improves overall health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After reading about tinnitus recently, I wish to know more about tinnitus maskers. How are they obtained? Do i need a doctor's prescription? Can pensioners get one at a reduced rate?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Tinnitus maskers are a range of devices based on simple white noise machines which are used to add natural or artificial sound into a tinnitus sufferer's environment in order to suppress or mask the ringing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, It's been two month since chi chi sound coming from my left ear. It hurts like someone hitting brain. It cause problem concentration problem in sleeping feels heavy head blurred vision Do I consult to Ent specialist or neurologist. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi Doctor,
It's been two month since chi chi sound coming from my left ear. It hurts like someone hitting brain. It c...
You are suffering from Tinnitus which could be due to problem in inner ear. Get your ear examined by ENT specialist and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed