Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Murugesan

Cardiologist, Chennai

Dr. Murugesan Cardiologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Murugesan
Dr. Murugesan is a trusted Cardiologist in Kodambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Murugesan personally at Saravana Heart Hospital in Kodambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Murugesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 10,Solaiappan Street,T Nagar. Landmark: Near Kodambakkam High Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Murugesan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor! My age is 32. I have bp problem my bp sometimes rises when I am unwell It will be 140/90. Or 150/100. When I rises I feel uneasy feel like sweating .I do have a digital bp monitor at home. My Dr. has asked me to take tablet cardace am 5 daily .I wanted to know is this very high dose and is it safe.In between I had stopped taking tablet was doing some home remedies and I was fine Now from past 3 days I feel uneasy anytime during the day so I am taking this tablet daily since 3 days. Kindly reply.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Hello Doctor! My age is 32. I have bp problem my bp sometimes rises when I am unwell It will be 140/90. Or 150/100. W...
You should follow your doctor's advice and take your medicine regularly. You should have understood by now that stopping medication and trying home remedies can harm you. Remember that doctor will prescribe medication only when he feels it's necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 25 years old male. My BP levels are ranging in between 125- 137 and lower diastolic ranging in between 60- 75. Is this normal or need attention to get medication. Pls suggest, and also pls tell any ways to control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am now 25 years old male. My BP levels are ranging in between 125- 137 and lower diastolic ranging in between 60- 7...
Your bp is wihin normal limit. Don't worry. 2. However try to reduce your weight, if over weight by doing regular exercise. 3. Control your diet, avoid oily/spicy/fried/ junk food. 4. Restrict salt intake. Drink plenty of water 5. Monitor your bp regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to have control on heart problem. What what measure should we take to keep control on heart problems. Thank you in advance.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to have control on heart problem. What what measure should we take to keep control on heart problems. Thank you i...
1. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 3. Reduce your weight if overweight to desired level 4. Avoid sedentary life style, Go for regular exercise and play some games 5. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotions and relieve stress 6. Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 6. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vege tables, fruits. 7. Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods and drink plenty of water
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is 120/100 and have colastrol of260. Twice I felt fatigue also is it because I have any heart problem or an intimation of attack or stroke.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
My blood pressure is 120/100 and have colastrol of260. Twice I felt fatigue also is it because I have any heart probl...
You need to take medication to lower cholesterol. Prefer rosuvastatin (check liver functions if you are taking acohol regularly). Salt intake less than 2mg per day. Take your heart for a walk. Exercise is you need ecg, echo to check function of heart, continue anti hypertensive drugs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my wife delivered a baby three months ago. She often has low BP and because of which she feels fainting like situation more in the morning. She is on breast feeding. Suggest remedy to avoid low BP especially in the morning and making body energised through out the day.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
She should take balanced diet rich in calcium and iron .give her green leafy vegetables. Tell her to take milk twice .zeera is good for her. Give her tofu or rpaneer. Desi ghee. Almonds and other nuts in the morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for chest pain and I am suffering for cough so what should be suggest for me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering for chest pain and I am suffering for cough so what should be suggest for me?
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-coff and glyzyrrhiza glabra 1x - both thrice a day daily for 4 days. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. Home remedies for cough: -stir some into some hot tea for comforting cough relief. You can also eat a spoonful of honey before bed to help calm coughs. -warm saltwater gargles help moisturize your throat, which can quiet coughs. -drink peppermint tea to help relieve coughs. -brew a eucalyptus tea by steeping a few fresh or dried eucalyptus leaves in hot water for 15 minutes. Drink this tea up to 3 times a day to help soothe a sore throat and calm coughs. -make a hot ginger tea to help soothe a chronic cough. -turmeric is a traditional cough remedy that many people have found effective for coughs. Try mixing half a teaspoon of turmeric powder in a glass of warm milk. You can also try turmeric powder and a teaspoon of honey for dry cough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old female. I have hypertension problems. I feel anxious, sad all the time. I am not able to sleep properly.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am a 24 year old female. I have hypertension problems. I feel anxious, sad all the time. I am not able to sleep pro...
You are very young with your whole life ahead. Make friends, go visit social gatherings, start a good hobby that will help you meet new people and mix with others who have same interests like yourself. Doing some exercise, even walking, will help in removing the body toxins that cause fatigue and depression. If you are able to, join some sport of your choice. Try to make it group activity. In ayurved, un-necessary Vaata cases depression and also disturbs BP. Please try this. Take castor oil (abut 35 to 50 ml). It will flush your stomach and reduce the Vaata burden in the whole body. Take care that you do not get dehydrated when you have to run to the bathroom at least 3 to 6 times. It may seem difficult, but this really helps. When the Vaata disturbance reduces, you will feel fresh, in mind and body. Stay positive. Nature is beautiful. Keep finding reasons to see the wonderful things around you. Feel thankful for all the good moments in life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Heart healthy food

Cut processed food consumption to a minimum and increase that of freshly cooked food. Reduce salt intake as much as possible. Increase the percentage of fruits and vegetables in your diet. Chold back on binge eating and king sized portions explore low fat low calorie options switch to skimmed milk and make fried snacks a rare indulgence
25 people found this helpful

Diastolic hypertension not control with Tab telmisartan40. Then Dr. add chlorthalidone6. 25,hypertension controlled, but when after 3 months again Dr. keep me on tab telmisartan40, then after 2 days again diastolic BP rise. Dr. says then continue combination Tab, but it causes electrolytes disturbance on long term use of combined drug, particularly with chlorthalidone 6.25. So suggest my actual medication. My All cardiac profiles blood investigation are normal. TMT normal Echo cardio - normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Diastolic hypertension not control with Tab telmisartan40. Then Dr. add chlorthalidone6. 25,hypertension controlled, ...
If the combination is benefiting you and as of now has not caused any electrolyte abnormalities, then please continue with it, because it is a very good combination. And remain in regular follow up with your doctors and ask them to advise you blood tests to keep a watch on electrolytes so that you can be assured.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe Gas and Acidity Problem since last 6-7 years took so many medicine but not getting relief due to this I have a pain in my heart like needle putting in my heart and sticky motion. Releasing gas is very difficult.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffering from severe Gas and Acidity Problem since last 6-7 years took so many medicine but not getting relief ...
As far your heart problem is concerned, get your self examined by a cardiologist. As far as your digestive disorder is concerned, observe the following------*Diet –Avoid fried, spicy and sour foods. *Maintain food timings-neither stomach should be empty nor heavy, frequent small helpings may be ok. *Prefer – whole grains, milk, curd, greens, fruits and such items which suit you. *Have timely and adequate sleep. *. Drinking lots of water is good.*Be relaxed and avoid tension *. Daily jogging or such exercise to ensure good blood circulation which helps digestion, dissipation of gases and nutrients reaching the body *Increased blood circulation, in turn, takes away toxins from the system making you more active agile and fit. Digestive disorder and flatulence bloats your abdomen causing pressure on other adjacent organs. Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take Nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CO...
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
You should not worry but keep checking your bp and blood sugar and also lipid profile if high take proper treatment. Now a days in stressful life even 50% of doctors are also following the same path.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had a coronary by pass some three years ago,i am taking atorvastatin 20 mg daily but my cholesterol levels are unchanged although i excrcise & keep of chlorestrol producing foods.

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Either increase the dose of atorvastatin or shift to rosuvastatin but by any means should rduce ldl level
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old, male. My blood pressure always remains close to 90/140. Is there any big worry about that. Please advise.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am 35 years old, male. My blood pressure always remains close to 90/140. Is there any big worry about that. Please ...
Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If heart disease is in my family history, what preventive methods should I follow?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello, you write me your complete history and send. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Jaswant Singh" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 yr old. I have rhd, I already take penidure 12 lac every 21 days, instead of injection if any tab is there please refer.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Since how long r you taking it? rhd in which form? which valvular lesion? revert back with exact reports and proper history and I will discuss accordingly. We. Prescribe oral tablet if patient is intolerant or allergic to penicillin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of high cholesterol .I was taking medicine for diabetes for last 10 years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ranchi
What is the symptoms of high cholesterol .I was taking medicine for diabetes for last 10 years.
There is no as such symptom of cholesterol in early stage. So only blood test can confirm that you have incresed level of cholestrol or not.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have head ach permanently so please diagonise my illness. And I have pain in my chest.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Sir I have head ach permanently so please diagonise my illness. And I have pain in my chest.
Hi. Continuous head ache can be related to any eye (number) problem. This is the most common reason for it. Occasional chest pain is nothing to be worried about, it is mostly muscular pain. So check your vision from the nearest eye doctor first. Take care.
99 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25, my bp is 140 but I feel nothing like high BP and I do gym with weight and after gym my bp is level is under control and some time it increase should I start medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Chennai
My age is 25, my bp is 140 but I feel nothing like high BP and I do gym with weight and after gym my bp is level is u...
Hi, High blood pressure is a silent condition which may not show any symptoms for a long time. But it may be putting extra load on all your vital organs which eventually causes complication. Slight variation in BP levels is common, BP levels will go temporarily above normal levels. This is absolutely normal. Check the BP levels 3-4 times in a month, you may have to take medicines if it is too high. Small variations can be handled by food and lifestyle modification. Take balanced food with lesser salts and spices, get good sleep and practice meditation. Stress -directly increases BP. Take care, Be happy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed