Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Murugesan C

BVSc

Veterinarian, Chennai

41 Years Experience
Dr. Murugesan C BVSc Veterinarian, Chennai
41 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Murugesan C
Dr. Murugesan C is one of the best Veterinarians in Kottur, Chennai. He has over 41 years of experience as a Veterinarian. He has completed BVSc . He is currently practising at Sri Venkateshwara Pet Clinic in Kottur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Murugesan C and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BVSc - Madras Veterinary College - 1976
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

40, 2nd Street, Poompuhar Nagar, Kottur-600099Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Murugesan C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful

My 3 year old female lab has caught some kind of infection, she is having hairfall and her skin is visible i consulted a vet but it keeps happening again , she keeps scratching herself all day, vet consulted to use pet derm's shampoo and spray, should i continue using it, how will her hair grow back?

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Can you share some pic of your dog? For now Pet Derm shampoo and spray is fine for now. You can use petben shampoo along with petderm shampoo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog suffering from skin disease for last onemonth.We have done pus culture it was found Moderate-STAPHYLOCOCCUS INTERMRDIUS and sensitive to most of antibiotics.The doctor recommended CLINDAMYCIN 50mg daily for 5days which is being given further 75 md is recommended for next 10 days.And putiing kiskin oinment over affected area.The improvement is visible.1) his diet has gone down. What appetizer is to be given to boost up diet.It is NINE yrs old.Lhasa Mixed breed.2) any other precaution to be taken?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Hi . Please explore if his urination has changed lately. Does he drink excess water too? Is he lethargic? How are his stools? If So, kindly get a blood work done. Clindamycin can sometimes burden kidneys, and its wise to be careful in a patient aging 9 yrs. Possible to share his antibiogram(culture and sensitivity) report? Staph intermedius is a common skin pathogen, and i'm glad that its sensitive to most antibiotics at the moment - but can mutate into resistant strain if not treated judiciously. Hope this is helpful.
You found this helpful

I have a labra puppy 6 weeks old. His mother is no more. I worried about his health and food. How much quantity he needs. His weight is just 0.8kg. And Today after 18 hours he pooped at last but just after an hour and his meal. He pooped again in a minute. This time the poop was a 20% liquid and 80% solid. Is it to worry about pooping twice or thrice in row. Please help. I am totally unknow about the puppy care.

M. V SC & A.H. (Veterinary Medicine
Veterinarian, Delhi
Donot overfeed the puppy keep hom on milk wirh virtually no solids for atleast another week or so. The point is stomach shoild stablise give some antacid syrup that human use 2 tsf 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, We have a rescued Pointerdor female dog. She is a lovely dog but very very nervous the moment she steps out of the house. Please help.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Nothing to worry, if her feeding habits and other things are normal, play lot like a kid for few weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Name: Teddy Breed: Golden Lab Age: 4yr 11months Sex : Male Current Problem: 2 cm growth in Urinary Bladder, Stone and Urine Infection with inflammation in prostate. Passes blood in last flow of his urine. The situation has gone worst, irregular flow of urine. Urge of urine is there but the flow is not there. Today, after the ultra sound and the X- Ray it has been further diagnosed a growth in urinary bladder and has been further prescribed to get Urine Cytology test. The quantity of stone has also increased. As per Dr?s the main concern is the abnormal growth in the bladder than the stone?s now. Treatment:- Current- Only anti biotics- Daflon 500, Augmentin 375- twice daily for 10 days till the next report Catheter was inserted Four times in two months, after which it couldn?t be inserted because of inflammation. Other than catheter, 1) Neeri ? twice daily 2) Cithral- Once Daily 3) Anti Biotic were injected as well History:- 1) As a pup, always had upset stomach. Situation was quite bad and was given steroids. 2) Two years back, he had a low blood count and non stop puking. We got Teddy when he was about 30 days old and now its been nearly 5 years. To me, he is more important to me than any one else. His Nature:- 1) Overtly friendly 2) Doesn?t bite in any condition, be it as extreme as any stranger pushing his food aside while he is having his meal. 3) When goes for a walk, prefers to be on clean places. He is also very smart and will tap you with his hand when he wants to go out. 4) Loves to run in park but hasn?t been able to. Society restrictions. Food Habits:- 1) No daal, carrot, cabbage or any other vegetables. 2) Moody on rice 3) Enjoys chicken soup, chicken, bones, egg ( boiled, raw, half fried) 4) Water intake is very less 5) Love dog biscuits, Rusk, Pizza Crust. His daily meal includes:- Summers Morning:- 4- 5 Boiled Egg and 4 Roti/ 4-5 Boiled Egg and 5 white bread. Evening:- Chicken Soup with 250gm chicken and 2 hand full of Oats/ Chicken Soup with chicken and Roti/ Chicken soup with chicken and rice Earlier used to give curd regularly. Winters: Morning: Chicken Soup with 250gm Chicken and 2- 3 handful of Oats/ Chicken soup with 250gm Chicken and bread Evening: Chicken soup with chicken and roti/ Chicken Soup with Chicken and Oats/ Chicken soup with chicken and rice His Nature Teddy has always been a family dog. He never wishes to be friends with other dogs who are always barking or are more excited than he is at that point of time. Actually, he has been friends only with Pups. In fact more than him, I think it is our insecurity/ fear or care for teddy, that we do not allow him to mix with dogs around. ( majority of them ferocious). Also, he gets very cranky and wants to go be out always during the mating season. (thrice an year). Except for the weekends, he is usually alone at home the entire day. (9.30am- 4.30pm) where he does not eat or drink anything. Food bowls remain the same as we leave it for him. ( untouched). Whenever he is in pain due to any reason, he is usually barking and becomes cranky. (doesn?t mean he cries but feel like he yells for attention) Other than the above, he is very affectionate towards his family and very eager to for backrubs and hugs. He is a very happy dog

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Hi . Its great to know about Teddy. I'm afraid that he has to suffer with the urinary condition. Urine microscopy/cytology - would certainly be the next step further - to identify any cells and crystals he's voiding in urine. Cells will tell you about the type of growth and crystals will elaborate about type of stone/calculi. Speak to your vet about sending the urine sample for urine culture as well. Almost always - stones are accompanied with infectious element and wise to be specific about the antibiotics, than treating blindly. Understand that UTI - urinary tract infections, take a frustratingly long course to get treated. I'ld attribute his dietary habits as one of the factors leading to stones/infection. Speak to your vet about switching him to prescription diet for urinary systems - RC urinary or Hills c/d. Explore if you have access to cystoscopy - passing a tiny probe with camera into the bladder to visualize the growth, and take a biopsy if possible. Kindly share his reports if possible. Hope this is helpful. Take care.
7 people found this helpful

My cat has suffering from fever and sneezing continuously, eating sometimes only, what do I do for my pet cat?

Veterinarian, Bhiwadi
Fever and sneezing are signs of systematic infection kindly take it to nearby vet. Your vet will check fever plus will check the nasal track along with lungs to access condition of respiratory tract.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have just adopted labrador pup he is 35 days old. My concern is when should I get him his 1st vaccination. As from whom I adopted he said on 42 days direct booster I consulted 1 vet doctor he said you should start from, 33 days age I am confused. Kindly guide He wants to bite on everything I think he is getting irritated as his teeth are erupting kindly reply.

BVSc
Veterinarian, Noida
Vaccination from vet should start from 45 day of puppy birth. Its the time when dhppi or 9 in 1 or 7 in 1 vaccine starts. This vaccine mainly immunes puppy from diseases like parvo and distemper. Upto 4 and half month, a series of vaccines will be given to puppy. Consult your nearby vet and go for vaccination whenever he or she calls your puppy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
What Makes Chocolate Poisonous to Dogs?

Chocolate is made from cocoa, and cocoa beans contain caffeine and a related chemical compound called theobromine, which is the real danger.

The problem is that dogs metabolize theobromine much more slowly than humans, reported by Denver veterinarian Kevin Fitzgerald, PhD, tells WebMD.

“The buzz we get from eating chocolate may last 20 to 40 minutes, but for dogs it lasts many hours,” he says. “After 17 hours, half of the theobromine a dog has ingested is still in the system.”

Theobromine is also toxic to cats, but there are very few reported cases of theobromine poisoning in felines because they rarely eat chocolate.

Dogs, on the other hand, will eat just about anything.

Even small amounts of chocolate can cause vomiting and diarrhea in dogs. Truly toxic amounts can induce hyperactivity, tremors, high blood pressure, a rapid heart rate, seizures, respiratory failure, and cardiac arrest.
2 people found this helpful

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Why spay or neuter?
Every year, millions of unwanted dogs and cats, including puppies and kittens, are ORPHANED, END UP BECOMING MALNOURISHED, ROAM ON STREETS AND ARE PRONE TO ACCIDENTAL DEATHS. The good news is that RESPONSIBLE PET OWNERS can make a difference. By having your dog or cat sterilized, you will do your part to prevent the birth of unwanted puppies and kittens. Spaying and neutering prevent unwanted litters and may reduce many of the behavioural problems associated with the mating instinct.
Spaying eliminates heat cycles and generally reduces the unwanted behaviours that may lead to owner frustration. Neutering male dogs and cats reduces the breeding instinct and can have a calming effect, making them less inclined to roam and more content to stay at home.
Early spaying of female dogs and cats can help PROTECT THEM FROM some serious health problems later in life such as UTERINE INFECTIONS AND BREAST CANCER. Neutering your male pet can also lessen its risk of developing BENIGN PROSTATIC HYPERPLASIA (ENLARGED PROSTATE GLAND) AND TESTICULAR CANCER.
The procedure has NO EFFECT ON A PET'S INTELLIGENCE OR ABILITY TO LEARN, PLAY, WORK OR HUNT. Most pets tend to be better behaved following surgical removal of their ovaries or testes, making them more desirable companions.

When to spay or neuter:
Talk to us about the most appropriate time to spay or neuter your pet based upon its breed, age and physical condition. Keep in mind that, contrary to popular belief, it may NOT be best to wait until your female dog or cat has gone through its first heat cycle.

Side effects of spaying/neutering:
The common myth is that pets put on weight after neutering, which up to an extent is true. Neutering reduces the BMR – Basal Metabolic Rate of the pets. However, as long as the diet and exercise if kept proper – pets DO NOT put on exorbitant weight. Urinary incontinence is another side effect observed in older females sterilized in older age. However, the side effects certainly do not weigh more than the benefits of spaying or neutering.
Discuss about this in detail with us, on your next visit. BE A RESPONSIBLE PET PARENT – NEUTER/SPAY YOUR PETS!!!
3 people found this helpful

Is Kennel Cough Vaccine Really Necessary for Dogs?

B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Bangalore
Is Kennel Cough Vaccine Really Necessary for Dogs?

Many animals receive “kennel cough” vaccines that include bordetella and cpi and cav-2 every 6 to 9 months without evidence that this frequency of vaccination is necessary or beneficial. In contrast, other dogs are never vaccinated for kennel cough and diseases are not seen. Cpi immunity lasts at least 3 years when given intranasally and cav -2 immunity lasts a minimum of 7 years parenterally for cav-i. These two virus in combination with bordetella bronchiseptica are the agents, which are often associated with kennel cough, however, other factors play an important role in diseases (eg. Stress, dust, humidity, molds, mycoplasma, etc.).

Thus, kennel cough is not a vaccine preventable disease because of the complex factors associated with this disease. Furthermore, this is often a mild to moderate self limiting disease. It's just like common cold in humans. A course of antibiotics usually is enough to treat the condition. I generally do not recommend kennel cough vaccines unless dogs are staying in a boarding facility that requires them.

2 people found this helpful

If a dog get fractured in his back. He is in great pain, even painkillers are not working. How many chances he have for survive?

MVSc
Veterinarian, Pune
Please possible put same x rays of fracture so according to that we can decided what we can do. Till that cond painkiller and antibiotic.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months old golden retriever swallowed laptop plug in.And it is visible in the X-ray reports.In the stomach .Please advise.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Just wait until it passes out in motion. Usually take few days . Give lactulose syrup daily 10 ml for 3 times . And also x ray mandatory every 12 hrs to see the movement of the plug . Dont worry it will come if stayed inside have to go for surgery and remove it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having a pug puppy of 65 days old and taken his 1st vaccination on 22nd june, 2015. Yesterday she lightly bite by daughter of 6 years old on her nose. Is it necessary to take her vaccine? pls. Advise.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
No need. they dont have any rabies infection so can wash it with running water and have dettol on the wound.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 month old puppy seems very dazed and disoriented after a week's treatment of Melonex 5mg. He's falling again and again in sleep. Really worried Kindly help

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Please taken to vet and rule out parvo viral infection and start fluids immediately as puppy wont survive much as there body weight is very poor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is a labrador,it got some ear infection ,with green pus,andd smelling bad,and it resstless due to that.Please help

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
Its seems ur dog has bacterial infection. It requires ear cleaning and ear drops and systemic antibiotic therapy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lebra have loose motion and he is only 1 month old. We only gives milk him to drink.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You should not use milk for feeding. You should use ceralac (samolac) or starter feed. Check for deworming.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed