Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Murugesan C

BVSc

Veterinarian, Chennai

41 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Murugesan C BVSc Veterinarian, Chennai
41 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Murugesan C
Dr. Murugesan C is one of the best Veterinarians in Kottur, Chennai. He has over 41 years of experience as a Veterinarian. He has completed BVSc . He is currently practising at Sri Venkateshwara Pet Clinic in Kottur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Murugesan C and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BVSc - Madras Veterinary College - 1976
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Venkateshwara Pet Clinic

40, 2nd Street, Poompuhar Nagar, Kottur-600099Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Murugesan C

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female. I have pet cat in home. I want to know is there any blood test that can detect if I have any infection in my blood or body from cats? Please advise.

MBA (Healthcare), MVSc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Bidar
Hello. You need not worry about infection from your pet unless you have had it vaccinated and you are active and healthy. There are certain blood tests which are indicative of infection, but only done is risky patients. For more details consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 month old labrador puppy is detected with canine distemper. Please tell me the cure and treatment for this disease.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Can use some poultry vaccine in initial stage to cure but if crosses stages can not do anything but still can maintain it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My german shepherd is 8 months old and is a very happy and energetic dog. From last 2-3 days (21/12/2015) he is foaming too much. We give him roti and meat two times daily and drools. He is eating well but I am worried for his excess salivation. I just want to know whether it is normal or not?

MVSc
Veterinarian, Darjeeling
Excessive salivation is not at all a normal thing. You did not mention the deworming and vaccination status. I think your pet needs deworming and you have to repeat it in every 3 months interval. Along with that, give him liver tonic and a syrup with digestive enzymezes. If this condition persists even after that, go for feeding ors along with antacids and antivomitic medicines. I am sure that it will be alright then.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pet dog of 1 year 4months age. There are few blister type formation just near his mouth. Sometimes blood comes out from it. Any idea what is it?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Its because of oral ulcer may be due to vitamin c defeciency please have him with fish oil and vitamins tablets.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBA (Healthcare), MVSc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Bidar
Its winter time, keep your pets warm and provide sufficient nutrition to avoid hair loss.
5 people found this helpful

I have an 8 months old persian cat, but his hair is falling, so I requested give me a medicine which I give to my cat for perfect health

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You should deworm her. If hair fall continue then get it check with vet. Hair fall is symptom of lot of skin problem in cats
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have black female pug 1 year old and she has this very tiny bald spots which are bumpy and a little pink in color .i don't think it itches so much since she doesn't scratch a lot.

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
it could be superficial pyoderma. kindly use a medicated shampoo once in three days for four times and see if it helps. otherwise it is better to post some pics so that i can see what exactly r u talking about.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog has been tiered and it desiase is vommeting, loose motion, fever. What is medical advice.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You can show him to vet, seems severe gastro intestinal trouble. Continous vomiting and diarrhea leads to dehydration
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a labrador retriever at home.He is 1 years 9 months old.The problem is that he sheds a lot of hair nearly throughout the year.I applied dandruff relieving shampoo on him but that too did not work.Please help

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Then you have problem in diet management . First rule out that they dont have any skin problem . Then substitute with omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acid tonic available in the market either human preparation or vet preparation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog sleeps outside and mosquitoes bite him, should I get him anything to prevent dog heartworm disease? what should I give him?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
It depends on which part of india you reside in. We do not get heart worms in india, except a few anecdotal reports from northeastern parts. There are monthly oral or topicals recommended, but again availability in india is doubtful since the infection isn' t endemic here. Hope this is helpful.
2 people found this helpful

I have a lab puppy we gave him curd since he has loose now often he sounds as if he will vomit and coughs a little then.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, give him homoeoathic medicine as they can be given to animals and are effective on them! give arsenic alb. 30 and nux vomica 30 - both 3 times a day daily for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 month 7 day old beagle he bites a lot and tries to eat everything in the house and bites everyone alot.

M.V.Sc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Kolkata
I have 1 month 7 day old beagle he bites a lot and tries to eat everything in the house and bites everyone alot.
Information regarding puppy care and management in domestic condition are essential to you! contact accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai bhopal se hu. and meri female dog hai. Jo Abhi 12 days ho gye hai use cross huye To kya use puppy na ho aisa koi injection hai ?Jisse use koi nukasan na ho. please advise.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
You can have tablets for it from the receptive days on wards . But it has all the side effects i would suggest you to go for one breeding and surgically remove the uterus . With a vet surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me. Should dogs be given a haircut in summers always? I have been very concerned about this topic.Please suggest me.

master of veterinary science
Veterinarian, Mumbai
Thats better to get hair trimmed in a summer it helps in improving skin blood circulation and hair condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dog is labby he is 11 year old he is not eating since 2 weeks and vomiting white foam. He has high urea in his blood test he is getting lethargic and not responding we are worried what to do? please help.

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
As per your statement its might be the kidney failure so he has to be under medical supervision please contact you are vet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir ,i have a one month old lab puppy and sir I don't what happened to her she vomited 3 times and she is having loose motion. please suggest me medicines.

MVSC
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
Sir ,i have a one month old lab puppy and sir I don't what happened to her she vomited 3 times and she is having loos...
Hi lybrate-user, use Ondemsteron syrup 0.5 mg/kg body wt every 12-24 hrs to control vomitings. Use quantity according to the concentration of drug available with your local market. Find out whether your pup had eaten unwanted thing? Provide plenty of water to prevent from dehydration. With hold food for your pup for few hrs. Loose stools will be set right. Your lab puppy must be dewormed every 15 days till 3 months of age, then monthly, later once in 3 months. Follow regular vaccination schedule also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed