Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Murugappan

General Physician, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Murugappan General Physician, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Murugappan
Dr. Murugappan is a renowned General Physician in Anna Nagar West Extension, Chennai. He is currently associated with Silkee Cosmetology Clinic in Anna Nagar West Extension, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Murugappan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Silkee Cosmetology Clinic

A.V.K Tower, North Main Road, Anna Nagar West Extension, Anna Nagar West. Landmark: Beside Bus DepoChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Murugappan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When ever i eat rice, pieces of rice particles stuck at either side of my throat and they stink. I regularly remove those particles manually. Any advise / suggestion?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
There is nothing to worry.Usually tonsil have small spaces called crypts in that in which food particles get accumulated frequently.U should do normal water gargles after eating food to keep good hygiene in ur mouth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high fever with severe joint pains and headache since morning and i am also having sore throat since two days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from high fever with severe joint pains and headache since morning and i am also having sore throat si...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days 2. Eup pef. 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and inform. Gargling with lukewarm water twice a day will also give you relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 45 yrs old male. I am having consistent problem in my stools (always semiliquid / without bowel shape) since last 10-12 yrs after migrating from delhi to jaipur. Rarely (7-8 times in a year) blood comes after stools problem of gas/acidity has increased since last 2-3 years. Kindly suggest suitable treatment. Regards.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
In many cases, simple changes in your diet like taking high fibre foods and lifestyle can provide relief from irritable bowel syndrome. Although your body may not respond immediately to these changes, your goal is to find long-term, not temporary, solutions. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to treat a paralytic patients who is suffering from high blood pressure and heart problems?
High BP can be controlled and reduce the incidence of heart related diseases , if he is a heart patient and paralytic, please get nursing care @ 24 hours who can inform the doctor if need be. I cannot write more because I do not know the type of heart disease and medicines he is taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar diabetes from 2 years my health is very Dow. And blood pressure fluctuates low please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from sugar diabetes from 2 years my health is very Dow. And blood pressure fluctuates low please help me.
Hello, Thanks for the query. Diabetes can be very effectively controlled with appropriate treatment with drugs, plus diet control and regular exercise. Since you have diabetes for over 2 years, I am sure there must be regular treatment going on. In that case we will have to look at the present treatment, plus your diet and extent of exercise. As there is absolutely no information given about blood glucose levels (fasting, Pp & HbA1c%), plus current treatment, dietary pattern extent of exercise etc. There is no way to help. So please come back with the relevant information in a private conversation, then I will be able to guide specifically. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii. I am 22 years old male. When my penis is erect I felt pain in my penis shaft. My penis is full straight no curve. There is no swelling no injury. What could be the reason?

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hiii. I am 22 years old male. When my penis is erect I felt pain in my penis shaft. My penis is full straight no curv...
pain in penis during erection due to stretching of foreskin and some time phimosis condition is present so you should go for examine or can take private consultancy services at Lybrate platform
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got Fever before Some Time but Now The Issues is My all body part get pain Once I sleep then whenever I wake up my finger and specially Legs Got jam.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I got Fever before Some Time but Now The Issues is My all body part get pain Once I sleep then whenever I wake up my ...
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have desk job. And last two month I loose my weight of 9 kg and doctor said it is TB. How to I gain my weight quickly? ?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I have desk job. And last two month I loose my weight of 9 kg and doctor said it is TB. How to I gain my weight quick...
Hi, do regular exercise. Take 2 banana with warm milk in the morning. Eat soaked dry grapes or dates soaked in warm milk overnight include protein rich food in your diet like soyabean, sattu with milk, eggs, sprouts, milk and milk products, combination of cereals and pulses, take healthy and heavy breakfast. No drink before meals. You should take high calories food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Take frequent meals instead of 3 big meals. You can consult me privately online on lybrate i" ll give you menu plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sufferingbfrom fever from 2 days and not felling well .prescribes some medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am sufferingbfrom fever from 2 days and not felling well .prescribes some medicines.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food for high LDL and low HDL cholesterol and high trigrilicides and higher glucose levels and for non alcoholic fatty liver.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
What food for high LDL and low HDL cholesterol and high trigrilicides and higher glucose levels and for non alcoholic...
Low fat, low carb, protein and fibre rich food is what you should take. Which means you can take everything cooked at home using less oil, more vegetables and fruits, less of outside foods especially junk foods, colas. Be mindful of calories. Do some form of exercise to burn some extra calories.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do respiratory organs will effect due to pollution how we can cure from disease?

DNB (Respiratory disease), Fellowship Bronchoscopy, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Ahmedabad
Pollution contains particulates and noxious gas which we inhale and it goes to our lungs get trap there alveolar macrophages attack them and inflammatory reaction begins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and am suffering from sneezing from a long time. After using medicines I get rid of this but it repeats again when I leave taking medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
you may be having either allergic rhinitis or sinusitis. Do steam inhalation regularly 2-3 times daily. consult ENT specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. What is the best medication available for tuberculosis? And what would be the cost? Thanks.

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Tb treatment depends on what type of tb you have. Is it the first time or second time you are having it. Treatment is standard all over the world. Absolutely safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old male having sugar for last 15 years. Now I am having problems with erection & early ejaculation. What medicine should I take to overcome these issues.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 50 year old male having sugar for last 15 years. Now I am having problems with erection & early ejaculation. Wha...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate by our entire body. Go for meditation to reduce stress and to nourish your penile & groin muscle. Your diet be as per antidiebetics norm. Go for a walk in the morning to establish blood circulation to penile muscle. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@ Acid phos 1000-5 drops weekly. Avoid, junk food, sweets, alcohol, nicotine, caffiene. Report, fortnightly. Your feedback matters or further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from flatulence piles Please tell me effective drugs which will be readily available.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft 11 inch. Weight 82 kg. Unmarried.from 2 years I was having problem of numbness and tinging in whole body, bone and muscle pain, muscular weakness in whole body, chest enlargement and belly fat enlargement, frequent urination, high blood pressure 150/100. Many doctors advised me many medicine but no one worked for me. I was also noticing a huge reduction in my testis size. All my test were clear except serum testosterone was low every time i.e 241 ng/dl (in hypogonadal range. All problems are increasing with time. Few days ago I met to an urologist who is M.CH in urology. He understand my problem of low sr testosterone and asked mw to get test done like semen analysis, FSH and LH and ultrasound of scrotum. So I had all my test on 17/7/2017, FSH was 6.26mIU/mL (range 0.67 to 11. 7mIU/mL), LH was 1.29mIU/mL (range 1.9 to 12mIU/mL) and serum testosterone was 249 ng/dl (range 240 to 820), semen analysis shows azoospermia (volume-3.5 ml, sperm - nil, colour - greyish white, viscosity- normal. Then he saw the test and asked me to again do that test for confirm analysis, ultrasound shows left testis volume 8 cc and right 9 cc. So on 24/7/2017 I again had those test report, it shows FSH was 11. 07mIU/mL (reference 0.67 to 11.7),LH was 2.29mIU/mL (reference 1.9 to 12) and serum testosterone was 306 ng/dl. Transrectal ultrasound shows normal study. Prostate size 13. 4 cc.Then doctor take me to checkup room. And see my testis saying that these are small in size but not flabby, he said vas deferens is observable means it is there, epdidimis also there. Then he said he suspect it as case of NON-OBSTRUCTIVE AZOOSPERMIA. Then at last he asked me to get FNAC of testis and said then he will plan further. But I did not get fnac done because I am scared of the pain. So I want to ask you that if had a case of testicular failure, will I be able to marry in future and able to do proper sex. As I heard testosterone are very essential for erection. And if there will be hormonal failure will I be able to enjoy sex life or I will live alone?

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft 11 inch. Weight 82 kg. Unmarried.from 2 years I was having problem of numbness and ting...
I can see that you are under the care of a very good Urologist and you must continue to consult him for the testicular issue. Now let me give you the Endocrinology (hormonal) perspective with respect to your "Low Testosterone" level. In a case such as yours, I would undertake a comprehensive evaluation of all associated hormones and metabolic parameters and treat the insufficiencies, if any. All this along with positive lifestyle changes. In many cases we are able to increase Testo levels without actually having to give exogenous Testosterone. If the above does not result in achieving satisfactory levels of Testosterone, I would consider Testosterone replacement Therapy (TRT) not so much for the sexual benefit but for ensuring good health at multiple levels in the long term. My preferred method of TRT is through use of transdermal cream. Whether you will be able to father a child or not is a completely different issue which will have to be addressed separately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. I have suffered from bone ache for last 3 year. I have consulted the doctor bt I did not getreliefas I want. please recommend me how can I overcome with this problem. Thanking you.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DPM Psychological Medicine
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
I am 25 year old. I have suffered from bone ache for last 3 year. I have consulted the doctor bt I did not getreliefa...
Probably you r suffering from somatoform pain disorder. Check your serum vitamin d3 level. Consult a good psychiatrist. Hopefully he/she can help u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a constant nasal blockage, and I need to constantly blow my nose, could you suggest some remedy.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Do you have sneezing or nasal discharge also? it can be due to any mass or polyps in nose, deviated nasal septum that require proper evaluation and investigation like endoscopy/ ct scan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(136 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment