Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Muni Rathinam

General Physician, Chennai

250 at clinic
Dr. Muni Rathinam General Physician, Chennai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Muni Rathinam
Dr. Muni Rathinam is an experienced General Physician in Poonamallee, Chennai. She is currently associated with Mangalam Hospital - Poonamalle in Poonamallee, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Muni Rathinam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mangalam Hospital - Poonamalle

1, Judge Chellappa Street, Poonamallee.Landmark: Near Bus Stop , Opp.Haneefa Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Muni Rathinam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have addiction of mastrubution since I was 16 years old. Now my age is 24 years as on today. So now whenever I try to sexual intercourse I am facing a problem of premature ejaculation as a result of this I am not able to satisfy my partner. Also my penis size is very small due to mastrubution addiction. Please help me and suggest the medical help to avoid premature ejaculation and increase the size of penis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have addiction of mastrubution since I was 16 years old. Now my age is 24 years as on today. So now whenever I try ...
Hello, excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie. 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3. Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6. Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***take staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in a week. Take damiaplant, 20 drops with water twice daily.*** revert after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Common Homeopathic Remedies for Treating Scabies

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
5 Common Homeopathic Remedies for Treating Scabies

Scabies is a contagious disease that is caused by small insects called mites, primarily the ‘human itch mite’. Small blisters are formed along the trail where the mites lay the eggs. You may experience symptoms of intense itching at night. The usual spots where scabies usually tend to develop are the fingers, armpits, elbows and the inner thighs.

This disease can spread by touch; sharing toiletries or sleeping with an infected person all contribute to the spread of this disease. The eggs and the feces of the mites in the burrows of the skin are what cause the itching in scabies. The eggs and the feces usually trigger allergic reactions on the skin.

The various homeopathic treatments for scabies are:
1. Carbo-veg: This remedy is effective when you experience dry abrupt eruptions on the body. Symptoms of itching tend to aggravate at night, especially during undressing. There is usually a smelly discharge from the infected areas.
2. Arsenic album: This remedy is used to treat scabies eruptions which appear on the bends of the knees. The burning and itching sensations tend to worsen at night.
3. Causticum: This is used to treat symptoms of scabies which include wet pustules with foul smelling pus. In this case, the skin develops a yellowish hue along with the presence of warts. Coughing and sneezing can lead to involuntary urination.
4. Hepar sulph: Hepar sulph is used when symptoms of crusty pustules develop on the hands, folds of the skin and the feet. The skin becomes sensitive to cold weather and the pustules have a cheese like discharge.
5. Lycopodium: Lycopodium is used to treat symptoms of scabies that occur on the genitals, scalp and the abdomen. Exposure to anything warm can aggravate the condition and intensify the itching. The pustules are moist and yellowish brown in color. The itching usually subsides if the skin comes in contact with anything cold.

5289 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, I have saviour Migraine problem ,Is there any medicine which can help me?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year boy. I have 100� of fever yesterday. Please give mi some precautions to be fit. I get fevered in twice in month for every month.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 year boy. I have 100� of fever yesterday. Please give mi some  precautions to be fit. I get fevered in twice ...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Artichokes

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Health Benefits Of Artichokes

Artichokes are incredibly filling - in fact, they are one of the highest-fiber vegetables, says Sass. A single boiled artichoke contains a whopping 10.3 grams of fiber - almost half the recommended daily amount for women. To curb your appetite before a meal, Sass suggests enjoying the veggie as a pre-dinner appetizer: try them in a refreshing salad with edamame and asparagus, or make homemade salsa with artichoke hearts, tomatoes, olives, and red onions.

Cancer Prevention: Artichokes have the highest antioxidant levels out of all vegetables, according to a study done by the USDA, and out of 1,000 plants different types of foods, they ranked #7 in antioxidant content. Antioxidants are one of the primary means of defense for the immune system against the effects of free radicals, natural byproducts of cell metabolism that can lead to a number of dangerous conditions and diseases in the body, including cancer and heart disease, among others.

Blood Pressure: On a related note, artichokes are rich sources of potassium, the essential mineral that has an impact on numerous organ systems throughout the body. Potassium helps to neutralize the effects of excess sodium, which is notorious for increasing blood pressure. Artichokes, therefore, act as a vasodilator and is particularly useful for those already taking hypertension medicine to prevent the effects of potassium deficiency.Diabetics are also encouraged to eat artichokes to prevent the complications associated with blood pressure and that disease. Finally, a reduction in blood pressure can reduce the chances of heart attacks and coronary heart disease!

I am facing Dehydration problem from last three days & loose motion Fever is irritating me.

General Physician, Lucknow
Miss you need to keep yourself hydrated. Better bring ors packets. And keep on drinking it as much as possible. If not able to drink in bulk then atleast keep on taking a sip or 2 every 10 to 15 mins.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I take care of heart and what I do when my heart will pain and what is the first step I will do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How I take care of heart and what I do when my heart will pain and what is the first step I will do?
Eat low fat content in your diet and exercise regularly and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have get on my skin allergy comes from hostel to scratch on body in this place small wound found.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have get on my skin allergy comes from hostel to scratch on body in this place small wound found.
You may be having fungal infection.Apply quadriderm ointment and take one tablet of cetrizine at bed time .if no telief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone. I am 17 years old girl. I have 5 stones in kidney and another 1 stone is out of my kidney. & my stomach is very paining. Please tell me how to melt stone?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I have kidney stone. I am 17 years old girl. I have 5 stones in kidney and another 1 stone is out of my kidney. & my ...
Lemon contains citric acid which decreases the acidity of urine; this prevents the formation of calcium oxalate and uric acid stones. Lemon juice helps break up kidney stones and dissolves them so they can pass easily from the Kidney to the bladder through urination. Too much intake of lemon juice in a day is not good. Normal water you can drink. Daily 3-4 litres of normal water intake is recommended. Boiled and then properly cooled or Luke warm water is preferable to drink. Homoeopathic medicine like berberis, Lycopodium, Hydrangea, etc which helps to dissolve stones easily and eject out through urine. No side effects in HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES. For treatment you can consult me. Please avoid too much intake of non veg.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had vit d3 deficiency before. It was 5 couple of years ago. Even now it's just 23. How do I get it in optimal range?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Vitamin d3 below 30 ng/ml is considered low. Consult physician for advice 1. Milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d. 2.15-20 minute exposure to sun light in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular cough and cold in bangalore. I think i am allergic. Sometime i sneeze for 10-15 times continuously. I am very sensitive to temperature change. Please suggest good remedy to control it.

Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bidar
Avoid cold things in foods and avoid dust environment. hope u might ve taken tabs since its frm long tym. do hot salt water gargling... or try this dissolve disprin tablet and do gargling- this has also be found to be very effective. if u ve sputu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 19 years old female suffering from pcos. My doctor gave me diving 10 for 7 days and asked me to wait for 15 days so that my periods will come but they didn't. My pcos was recently discovered and I have no other symptom than missed period for 2 months. Wht could be the possible reason they didbt come even after taking med? Also now he has started me on krimson 35 but I feel very nauseous after taking it and feel like vomiting. Does krimson 35 have any long term side effects? Do women with pcos have no have of pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hello. I am 19 years old female suffering from pcos. My doctor gave me diving 10 for 7 days and asked me to wait for ...
Pcos is not a disease but a body pattern developed because of deranged lifestyle. You are not ovulating that is why you are not having periods. There is no point taking krimson 35 because you will have regular periods till you r on the tabs but once you stop the tab then periods would return back to the same condition. Ideally your treatment is necessary once you get married. Please keep a track on your weight, if weight increases so will the problem be.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from an allergy of mosquito bites on her foot from 3days, what she should do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My friend is suffering from an allergy of mosquito bites on her foot from 3days, what she should do?
You can take led. Pal. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Echinesia - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected, Sir/Madam I'm doing gym workout for wt. Loss my sleeping time 12 am to 12. 30 am wake up time is 4.30 am and I'm taking sleep in afternoon for 1 to 1.30 hour .Is this my daily routine taking afternoon sleep is good or not please give me some suggestion.

MBBS, PGDMCH
General Physician, Gurgaon
Respected, Sir/Madam
I'm doing gym workout for wt. Loss my sleeping time 12 am to 12. 30 am wake up time is 4.30 am a...
You should take 6 to 7 hours sleep in night. 1 hour nap in afternoon in addition to that is beneficial. Those who do workout should get enough sleep. If you want to get up early try to sleep early.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 and facing a problem of tight foreskin in over my penis, once a situation arises which was quite similar to the problem of paraphimphosis. What should I do to loosen it. Thank you.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 21 and facing a problem of tight foreskin in over my penis, once a situation arises which was quite similar to t...
If the foreskin is very tight and can't be moved back then go for circumcision. If foreskin can be moved back little then it can be moved back completely by following certain guidelines and medicinal treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old Vishal , I am suffering from tonsil and feeling irritation at throat can you sugest me any home made remedy .

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
I am 24 year old Vishal , I am suffering from tonsil and feeling irritation at throat can you sugest me any home made...
Please do regular gargles and brush your teeth twice a day. Also take some vitamin c daily for about 3 weeks. If this does not help, consider tonsillectomy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a question, my father is a kidney patient. And his creatinine is 2.26. I want to know that nuga best bed and foot detox machine & beetle leaf tea is helpful in these kidney disease. My father's age is 75 years and he is also suffering tia attack after 4 month ago. Please give me the right way for above question.

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
The 2 things you hav mentioned have nothing to do with medicine. Your father needs a thorough check up nd advice from a proper doctor. So message me his complete reports of blood urine and USG, his actual symptoms and I will surely tell you what to do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough. I cough again and again. I feel like something is tingling inside my throat and that is instigating the cough. I got this when I had fever in Feb. A mild fever. But it is not going away. Kindly prescribe some medicine.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Mr. lybrate-user, You need to meet an ENT Specialist immediately. A proper ENTexamination will help the doctor diagnose your condition accurately. If possible, come down to Bengaluru and I will personally help you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have asthma and because of this I can't breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Kushal.....Medication for asthma needs a detailed case taking and also some laboratory tests are required......Please conduct a laboratory check up of your blood for TC, DC, ESR and Immunoglobulin IgE.....revert back with those results.....in the mean time take Homoeopathic ASPIDOSPERMA Q, 30 drops in acup of water, thrice daily after meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed