Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Muneeswaran

Pediatrician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Muneeswaran Pediatrician, Chennai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Muneeswaran
Dr. Muneeswaran is a popular Pediatrician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Muneeswaran personally at Janani Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Muneeswaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Muneeswaran

Janani Hospital

No 7, Amman Street, Bharathi Nagar, Nesapakkam. Landmark: Near To Police booth, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Muneeswaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 3. 5 years old continuously suffering with cough mainly due to flum since last 2 months. Please suggest any good syrup to my daughter.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Cough lasting for more than 2 months need thorogh clinical examination & investigations to rule out tuberculosis and other chronic respiratary diseases. It could be hyperactive airway disease, common at his age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I had a cesarean delivery and have a baby of 45days old. I have to attend my pg exams. So how should I feed my baby is it safe to use any outer source. please suggest a good one.

BUMS
Pediatrician, Washim
Mother's milk is best for babys bt you can feed your baby with formula feed i. E, lactogen1. Prepare one spoon powder in 30ml of water and feed every 2 hrly or as required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My son is 3 months old. He did not do potty for 2 days. He is passing urine normally and there are no other sick signs. Is it fine? Or do we need to consult doctor?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi Doctor, My son is 3 months old. He did not do potty for 2 days. He is passing urine normally and there are no othe...
It is normal for newborn babies not to pass motion for up to a week and it is not a disease . Do not give bottle feed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor. I have 7 months old baby, for the past three days I have chickenpox symptoms (a small bubbles arises) please suggest me what your do. (since my baby is n breastfeeding)

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi Doctor. I have 7 months old baby, for the past three days I have chickenpox symptoms (a small bubbles arises) plea...
First confirm whether it is surely chicken pox. If it is, nothing to worry just take care of fever and cold chicken pox will run its course and fade away.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 14 days (2 weeks) old son has bouts of several hiccups sometimes. What could be the reason? How to prevent it from recurring?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My 14 days (2 weeks) old son has bouts of several hiccups sometimes. What could be the reason? How to prevent it from...
It is very common... Everytime after gmfeeding him u need to take him on shoulder and keep there for few minutes...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from typhoid. Its been 17 days he suffers a fever of 102 - 104 three times a day. Have consulted the doctors but didn't find any cure for my son. Is there any medicine available in the market so that it could stop the daily suffering of my son? My son is 3 years old.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is suffering from typhoid. Its been 17 days he suffers a fever of 102 - 104 three times a day. Have consulted ...
You shall get blood culture report to reach to conclusion that which drug is effective for your child's typhoid fever. I doubt it is typhoid as 17 days fever is unusual.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year son is having severe lose motion since three Days and even after consulting doctor no change. Doctor initially games medicine ONSTAL.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My one year son is having severe lose motion since three Days and even after consulting doctor no change. Doctor init...
The sheet Anchor in management of diarrhoea is ORS for prevention correction of dehydration and maintenance of hydration Zinc supplementation for 14 days and continued feeding. No role of any antimicrobial antibiotics antisecretary antimotility drug. They do more harm than good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 19 months old. She is suffering from persistent diarrhoea of 7 to 10 days. She has been recommended ZnD, Zeedott, Benegut, Pedialyte. Worried about my little one as her intakes are very less. Urine output is also low. Though she is active but fussy about eating. Concerned about management of situation. We are trying to give her chaach, coconut water, khichdi, soup, soya milk etc. But she is not having it much.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 19 months old. She is suffering from persistent diarrhoea of 7 to 10 days. She has been recommended Zn...
Meaning of persistent diarrhoea is different for doctor than parents. If you have mentioned about No. motions in a day, quantity of stool, consistency, either with more water or feces, containing mucus and / or blood. related with dietic habbit. it would have been easy to suggest. Any way, if her wt is about 11 kg, you need not to worry. Give her food of her choice and sufficient quantity of water to drink insist forcing ors etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed