Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ms Indulekha

BHMS

Homeopath, Chennai

20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ms Indulekha BHMS Homeopath, Chennai
20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ms Indulekha
Dr. Ms Indulekha is a renowned Homeopath in Anna Nagar, Chennai. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 20 years. She has completed BHMS . You can consult Dr. Ms Indulekha at Dr Indulekha Homoeopathy Clinic in Anna Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ms Indulekha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Calcut University,Kerala - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Indulekha Homoeopathy Clinic

S-118,6Th Main Road, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, IndiaChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ms Indulekha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, high glucose rate of 240 in fasting & 375 in pp. High glucose in urine also. High esr rate also. Also done hba1c & very higher rate of 12.7 & I m shocked after this I never seen these type of tests results earlier in my life. It means am I diabetic patient now or if yes then what type of diabetes this is, is I have to take insulin now daily? What to do now what type of diet I have to follow? Which medicines I have to take for high cholesterol & high sugar. Is am now a heart patient too?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Recently I gone through the blood & urine tests lft kft lipid profile hemogram etc & find high cholesterol of 240, hi...
dear be fortunate u have come to know of your diabetic and high cholesterol status well before it could create havoc inside your body..many of the patients are diagnosed diabetic only when they land up in hospitals due to some other reason like heart attack...so be thankful for not falling into that category no you are not heart patient as of now ....and you can prevent yourself from that by taking regular medications.. this is more likely type 2 diabetes and u have to take lifelong medications for that...but be thankful for living in an era whwere we have so many medications to take other than only insulin...your detailed reports like LDL levels are required before prescribing any medications... for diabetes you can take tab galvus met 50/1000 mg twice daily after meals and tab GP1 daily before breakfast ...keep a check on blood sugar daily .as of now..buy a glucometer..take tab atorlip 10 mg at bedtime for high cholesterol levels...avoid sugar rich food and fruits...
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 32 h. Meri ek samasya h me 11sal ki age se masturbation lar raha hu lekin mene e adat ab bilkul chhod di h lekin ab mujhe sex ki kai sari problem samne arahi jaise meri sez ki timing bahut hi kam h me chhune matra se dishcharge ho jata hu mera semen water ki tarah patla ho gaya h sabse badi problem mere liye timing ki h me kuchh nahi karpata or mera pahle hi nikal jata h mere ghar k log mujhse sadi k liye kahte h me mana kar deta hu me vahut problem m hu please doctor sahab uchit salah de mujhe.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Meri age 32 h. Meri ek samasya h me 11sal ki age se masturbation lar raha hu lekin mene e adat ab bilkul chhod di h l...
Aap ko shigarpatan ki problem hai aur virya paani ki tarah patla hai. Iss ke liye aap ko ek mahine ki treatment leni hogi jis se aap ke pelvic floor muscles strong honge aur virya gadda hoga. Aap ko kush instructions karni hongi permanent ilaz ke liye. Meri taraf se 100 % ki guarantee hai ki aap ka sex ka time badega aur confidence badega. Agar aap ilaz karwana chahte ho toh apna weight, height, eating habits aur sharab ya cigarette toh nahi pite batao.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir and madam, whenever I use to move my head right or left I am feeling dizziness, or ek jhatke mar raha mere head me, for the last ten days, please let me know why?

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
You plese do tests 1. Tracking, saccadic and optokinetic tests 2. Caloric and rotatoric tests 3. Stepping and static tests 4. Cranio corpography (ccg) 5. Computer nystagmography.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor! Im 22 and I've been facing allot of issues with myself. Starting I used to have severe headache problems. I still have it but its too often now. I used to take saridon probably everyday to deal with the headaches. Pain in calves when I run even for a minute. I feel tired all the time. I suffered pain in my testicles few times. Sometimes I also have a very severe cramp in the centre of my chest where the rib cage starts to separate. It is usually when I exercise. And I faced sex problems as well. Not lasting for even a minute. I have low concentration and face mood swings and also get irritated easily. Im stressed, depressed and might be a victim of anxiety. The biggest problem is over thinking. My brain keeps working and I keep thinking all the time. I feel I have many symptoms of low testosterone. I haven't shared it with anyone yet. And yes, I started smoking up 4,5 years ago and have also consumed cannabis/marijuana from past 2,3 years. I have gained fat now and also I have man boobs which might be because of the mass gainer I had while gyming an year back. Help me with it. Thankyou so much. I'll be waiting for your revert.

MD Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Chandigarh
Hey doctor! Im 22 and I've been facing allot of issues with myself. Starting I used to have severe headache problems....
Hi, I went through your query in detail and can understand the distress you must be in. From what you have mentioned, it seems that you are suffering from underlying anxiety disorder resulting in symptoms headache and irritability. Your over thinking and constantly worrying are also part of same disorder. In addition, you are suffering from premature ejaculation which is leading to discharging earlier than required. Your cannabis intake and smoking is also not helping you, rather causing an increase in your problems. You need to seek a psychiatric consultation to get yourself completely evaluated. With adequate treatment with medications and psychotherapy, all your problems can be tackled. You can contact me directly if you wish to in order to initiate treatment. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we use betnesol eye drop for 13 month old baby. His eye little red from yesterday. Our doctor suggest but we are little confuse it's safe for my baby. We are belong from village so no specialist available here. Please reply hurry. Thanks in advance.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
No never use if redness comes with ropy discharge then use ciplox eye drop otherwise cold water is sufficient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my father age is 56 year old. He is suffering from acidity since many years . Now he is suffering from food swallowing difficulty. He can swallow liquid items easily. But he used to take water while swallowing chappati and other item that that can chew .earlier he ate 4 chappati. But now he ate 3 only. please suggest me something good. I am too much worried.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Hello, my father age is 56 year old. He is suffering from acidity since many years . Now he is suffering from food sw...
For acidity. Its important to take small meals in small intervals rather than filling your stomach only thrice in a day. Give him semi solid diets not more of chappatis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am shani Female 22 yers Sir, the gap between my periods is too long (40-50 days). Is I have any problem.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am shani
Female
22 yers Sir, the gap between my periods is too long (40-50 days). Is I have any problem.
Incresse blood volume, take high protein diet. Medicine german reckeweg natrum mur 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am not able to have sex with my wife she complains of excessive pain in her genitals Kindly suggest something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hi
I am not able to have sex with my wife she complains of excessive pain in her genitals Kindly suggest something.
There's a powder of Ayurveda when used as lotion to smear vagina before or during sex, relaxation occurs and pain vanishes. It's not drug, no side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old Male and have been having white patches below the knees on both legs for last 30 years. Do we have a remedy in ayrveda for this.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 40 year old Male and have been having white patches below the knees on both legs for last 30 years. Do we have a...
Nux vomica 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my well sleeping. When I take my breakfast. I.feel. Very much sleep.in the morning. i dont have any energy in my body. what should i do?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
After my well sleeping. When I take my breakfast. I.feel. Very much sleep.in the morning. i dont have any energy in m...
Hi lybrate-user tips for healthy life 1. Always eat your breakfast 2. Keep eating at regular intervals of 2-3 hours 3. Make sure to have 2 serving of fruits and 3 serving of vegetables 4. In between your major meals have nuts or roasted canna or fruits 5. Have salad before your meals 6. Drink at least 8-10 glass of water 7. Limit the intake of processed food 8. Include pulses, whole grain and lean protein in your diet 9. Go for brisk walk for at least 30 minutes 10. Sleep for 7 hrs for good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and always suffer from cold & cough disease whenever the weather changes a little What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20 years old and always suffer from cold & cough disease whenever the weather changes a little
What should I do?
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctor, actually I have very pain in upper part my right side breast, what the reason.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Wearing a well fitting bra may help.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeliing like nausea all the time.What could be the reason ? even got some blood spots after 10 days of periods gone.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
If you are married please get a pregnancy test done. Please consult a gynecologist for the bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about my health. According to my weight and height, what should be my bmi? And what diet should I take to have a balanced diet.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I want to know about my health. According to my weight and height, what should be my bmi? And what diet should I take...
Hi lybrate user, your bmi is 22.59 which means your are in'normal' category which is from 18-25. Balanced diet means having more of fruits and vegetables. Reduce colas and juices and have more water. Carbs like multigrain bread / / bajra proteins like peas, dals, beans. Or eggs, fish and chicken oils like saffola, sunflower oils etc total about 4-5 teaspoons per day. Avoid junk food. Be healthy and be happy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity and might be ulcer. I am taking ayurveda medicine. I am taking churna of avipattikar, amlak,shwetakshar, taken and mulethi Before meals. After meals I am taking swarnsut shekhar ras and praval panvhamrut with petha sweet. There is no relief What I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have acidity and might be ulcer. I am taking ayurveda medicine. I am taking churna of avipattikar, amlak,shwetaksha...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My elbows, knees and anklets are dark and black compared to my original skin color. It's looks very bad and interior, whenever I wear shorts or slippers or half sleeved clothes, please help me reduce it, and how do I get a smooth fair skin?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Being a antioxidant vit-e helps in evening skin discoloration and fading of dark spots and other blemishes on the skin. Massage every day with the vit e on skin for great results. A pure vit e is used for this treatment in order to take the best benefit from this remedy you want ointment for fast result , consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's uric acid level has increased and he is feeling pain at the bones and muscles basically in legs.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
My father's uric acid level has increased and he is feeling pain at the bones and muscles basically in legs.
Uric acid is the cause of gout. I suggest you to take tablet amrutadi guggul for one month and then check uric acid level. U can msg me on my consult for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have to sex with my wife I got less time how can I get more time to release ?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
Be sensual , romantic add to foreplay techniques will keep you excited , will maintain your erections longer. Use Homoeopathic Gincoba Biloba mothertincture drops 30 drops twice a day with water for 15 days & Sulphur 200 every third day at morning once , then report with progress.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from spondylitis for the last 3 years. During this period on three occasions, I suffered giddiness and was not able to move from bed. I was treated with betavert 16. Now I am ok to some extend. My doctor advised me to have traction. Is it safe? any relationship between giddiness and spondylitis. Kindly help and advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Traction is absolutely safe. Its to maintain inter vertebral space to keep the nerves from undue pressure which is caused by reduction in spaces or development of osteophytes etc. Vessels are also compressed. Because of compression in vertebral column, the blood supply to brain is also lowered sometimes thereby causing giddiness. When you lie down blood supply to brain is restored. Similarly pressure on nerves makes life tough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(933 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Ram R P D

BHMS
Homeopath
Vaasanthi Homeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(15325 ratings)

Dr. Himani Negi

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Himani Homoeocure, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment