Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Moorthy

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Chennai

37 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Moorthy MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Chennai
37 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Moorthy
Dr. Moorthy is a trusted Cardiologist in Tambaram West, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 37 years of experience as a Cardiologist. Doctor is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology . Doctor is currently practising at N.N. Hospital. in Tambaram West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Moorthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Thanjavur Medical College - 1981
MD - General Medicine - Curtin University of Technology, Australia - 1984
DM - Cardiology - University of Newcastle, Australia - 1988
Professional Memberships
Asian Pacific Society of Cardiology (APSC)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Moorthy

N.N. Hospital.

#39, Gandhi Road,Tambaram West.Landmark: Opp To K K Eye Hospital & Kishkinda Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

N.N. Hospital

#39, Gandhi Road,Tambaram West.Landmark: Opp To K K Eye Hospital & Kishkinda Road.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Moorthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I moves fast my heart beats increase and I face problem in breathing. Is there any exercise to control this?

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
When I moves fast my heart beats increase and I face problem in breathing. Is there any exercise to control this?
Ideally at this age you should not have problem in breathing. Sensation of heart beat can be normal. I think you should get an echocardiography done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol level are bit high in blood, but stress test found no angina no blockage was found in heart sonography and heart is perfectly ok. Nuthing found in chest x ray still having pain in chest wat could be the reason . Can anxiety causes chest pain ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
PSYCHOLOGICAL STRESSES ALSO CAN CAUSE PAIN GO FOR YOGA PRANAYAMA EXERCISE LIKE WALKING JOGGING SWIMMING DAILY
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. I am having chest pain from last 1 year. Have been to 4 doctors everyone said it's hyper acidity. I don't have bp sugar or thyroid. I walk around 2-3 km everyday. Have no other problem. But wherever there is pain in my chest I feel scared that my heart is fine or not. How to remove this fear from by mind. Can chest pain be because of acidity. I have vitamin d deficiency.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 40 years old. I am having chest pain from last 1 year. Have been to 4 doctors everyone said it's hyper acidity. ...
Dear Yes, acidity causes 'heart burns' that seem exactly like heart attack symptom. You need to take direct sunlingt on your bare back for 15-20 mins daily (sunrise best time) to overcome Vit D need. Make sure you drink lots of water, eat on time, avoid spicy, fried, stale, packages foods. Start eating One meal made of ONLY salads, dahi, boiled vegetables and fruits of your choice. Chew your food properly. Make sure you keep proper gap between dinner and sleep. This should improve full health. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

M.Sc - Psychology, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Kangra
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
I suggest you to get your chest X ray done ..alongwith ESR..and get yourself examined by a physician...good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 56 year old male. For last about 15 days I feel intermittent murmuring around my left chest surrounding heart. Also feeling very slight heaviness. I had rheumatic heart when I was 16 years old. I am concerned if this is again or some thing else. Please advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old and I went for my routine check up. I saw my profile then I check my Triglycerides is high in range which is 326 mg/dl and my VLDL Cholesterol is 65. 2 mg/dl. Please suggest me should I take medicine or not. I eat non-veg regularly.

General Physician, Delhi
I'm 26 years old and I went for my routine check up. I saw my profile then I check my Triglycerides is high in range ...
You should do regular exercises and eat fresh fruits an green vegetables and salad. Avoid red meat and fatty and fried foods. You also need mediations and should take a clinical consultation for same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam an heart patient. My angiography has been done 3 months before. Including medicines what diet I has to take to be fit?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Iam an heart patient. My angiography has been done 3 months before. Including medicines what diet I has to take to be...
Just avoid fatty meals and fast foods .. Drink plenty of fluids daily as it'll prevent coagulation and stasis of blood Exercise daily for at least half an hour
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 24 yrs, I am having cholesterol 358, and looking fat also, kindly suggest me some best methods to reduce cholesterol and body fat.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi doctor I am 24 yrs, I am having cholesterol 358, and looking fat also, kindly suggest me some best methods to redu...
Hello your cholesterol is high so it need treatment. Tablet lasuna (himalaya) tablet shuddha gulgulu (himalaya) both tablet 1 and 3 times a day. Modify your lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have blood pressure problem. How to control this? And what should I can to control this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Shajapur
Sir I have blood pressure problem.
How to control this?
And what should I can to control this?
Dear your problem is curable. Follow some useful tips. Avoid extra salty things like chips and fast food that have extra salt salt causes increase of blood pressure. So you avoid this. Don't be anxious avoid stress, tension think and look positive don't depress avoid over thinking don't time west on negative thinking and past events. Think positive enjoy your hobbies. Take diet salt free and avoid smoking avoid fatty thing like non veg and cheez etc. Do yoga and meditation daily try natural remedies of homeopathic or ayurveda to complete cure of your blood pressure take this medicine rauwolfia surpentina mother tincture 5-10 drops to be taken with half cup water morning and evening for 10 days check your bp before start this medicine it is a homeopathic liquid remedy and follow my tips.
2 people found this helpful

Hi, I am having hb1ac 5.6, fasting sugar 92 after eating 110. Thyroid normal. Facing all the symptoms of low sugar, first sweating ,thirst then hunger ,I am following diet and exercise but after every 2 hrs I am facing it ,heart becomes heavy .how to come out from it what precaution to be taken ,how can I become normal.

MD - General Medicine, PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
Hi, I am having hb1ac 5.6, fasting sugar 92 after eating 110. Thyroid normal. Facing all the symptoms of low sugar, f...
For majority of healthy individuals, without diabetes, normal blood sugar levels are as follows: FBS - 70 mg/dl to 99 mg/dl, PPBS- < 140 mg /dl, & HBA1C (4 to 8 weeks blood glucose average )-normal level is 4% to 5.6%.Your blood sugar are normal in all ways. So, you are not a patient of hypoglycemia or low blood sugar. Your excessive thirst, heart heaviness, feel hunger may cause of anxiety & depression. I think your problems are psychological. Check your blood pressure. Take help of yoga, meditation regularly. Otherwise, consult with a Physician or neuropsychiatrist for proper diagnosis & treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment