Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Moorthy

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Chennai

36 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Moorthy MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Chennai
36 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Moorthy
Dr. Moorthy is a trusted Cardiologist in Tambaram West, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 36 years of experience as a Cardiologist. Doctor is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology . Doctor is currently practising at N.N. Hospital. in Tambaram West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Moorthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Thanjavur Medical College - 1981
MD - General Medicine - Curtin University of Technology, Australia - 1984
DM - Cardiology - University of Newcastle, Australia - 1988
Professional Memberships
Asian Pacific Society of Cardiology (APSC)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N.N. Hospital.

#39, Gandhi Road,Tambaram West.Landmark: Opp To K K Eye Hospital & Kishkinda Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

N.N. Hospital

#39, Gandhi Road,Tambaram West.Landmark: Opp To K K Eye Hospital & Kishkinda Road.Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Moorthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes problem hyper tension blood pressure as well so what should be the protective measure to reduce all.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have diabetes problem hyper tension blood pressure as well so what should be the protective measure to reduce all.
Your lifestyle should be modified to low fat & salt diet and exercises and you need to take antidiabetic and antihypertensive medication.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My chest (especially lungs I guess) pains time to time I have been smoking from last 6 years with an average of 10 cigrate daily of which I have saved myself to 1 cigrate a day from last 6 weeks. Is my chest pain something relating to or growing to a lung cancer? What are the precaution to avoid danger from such diseases? What are the symptoms of lung cancer?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
My chest (especially lungs I guess) pains time to time I have been smoking from last 6 years with an average of 10 ci...
Hi, you are doing great favour for your body by reducing your cigarette count, but you are not out of danger yet. Once you completely stop smoking, then your risk of any disease reduces completely. Take help of any psychiatrist if you can't stop smoking completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am blood pressure patient from 18.07.2016. Bp level 150 / 110. I do not take english medicine. Please help me my bp level come normal 120/85.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear sir, I am blood pressure patient from 18.07.2016. Bp level 150 / 110. I do not take english medicine. Please hel...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level test are coming on higher side. What medication and precaution should I take?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My cholesterol level test are coming on higher side. What medication and precaution should I take?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Smoking - How Quitting It Is Good For Your Heart?

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Smoking - How Quitting It Is Good For Your Heart?

If you are concerned about the health of your heart, one of the primary and most important things to do is quit smoking. Avoiding and abstaining from smoking will heal the nicotine damage caused to your heart. This will enable you to lead a long and healthy life. Here are the reasons why you should quit smoking for the sake of your heart:

  1. Reduced risk of heart attack: The benefits of not smoking start hours after you quit, and the heart rate and blood pressure get normalised slowly. By quitting smoking, your chances of having a heart attack are reduced by 50%.
  2. In case of women, quitting smoking has special benefits: Women generally have a smaller body frame than men, and the harmful effects of smoking on a woman’s heart are considered to be more dangerous and concentrated. Female smokers under the age of sixty are more likely to experience a condition known as cholesterol plaque erosion, which is a fatal blood vessel condition. Women smokers are likely (seven times more than men) to develop heart complications due to smoking.
  3. When you quit smoking, your heart is no longer exposed to harmful chemicals: Cigarette smoke contains toxins such as arsenic, formaldehyde and benzene. The chemical substances may be hazardous to the blood vessels in your body, and the heart muscles get damaged. Once you quit smoking, these chemicals will no longer enter your body, making your heart healthier.
  4. Quitting smoking benefits other people as well: When children and people are exposed to tobacco smoke, their chances of having plaque in their heart’s arteries are enhanced. This may cause a stroke.
  5. Quitting smoking reduces the chances of getting hospitalised: A smoker may be at the risk for getting hospitalised because of several conditions such as congestive heart failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases, much more than a non-smoker. After quitting smoking, the chances of being hospitalised decrease within five years.
  6. Quitting smoking lowers the risk of having atherosclerosis: Atherosclerosis is a blood vessel disease which is caused due to inflammations all over the body. Because of this, the arteries may stiffen and thicken. Smokers face the risk of acquiring this condition three times more than non-smokers.

You can quit smoking most effectively by combining behavioural support along with prescribed medication. People using this type of multi-treatment are likely to become successful at quitting smoking. You should consult a specialist who is certified in tobacco treatment, who will provide you with a plan. It will include counselling, medicines and a nicotine replacement therapy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

3857 people found this helpful

My mothers ecg says borderline, widespread ST-T abnormality is non specific, what does it mean and bp 140/80.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My mothers ecg says borderline, widespread ST-T abnormality is non specific, what does it mean and bp 140/80.
ST T changes suggest some degree of blockege in the heart vessels but you have to understand that what report is written on the ECG is just what a preset command in the machine. It has to correlated clinically with the patients symptoms. Also there can be various degrees of those changes and they connote different diseases. Please upload the ECG to be interpreted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the level of Bilirubin is high in some people's but it is normal. Is there any problem?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor My Bilirubin level is 2.8 and other Liver function test are normal, doctor said nothing to worry the lev...
Here probably Two main causes will give this picture.., 1) Infective origin..due to viral or bacteria..eg.Malaria,Typhoid etc.., 2) Obstructive...stone, stricture,. So please go or following blood tets CBC,ESR,WIDAL and an Abdomen Ultraound
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old. I am having CHEST BURNING for the last many months. What medication need to be taken? What precautions to be followed? I am having problem of high BP which remains under control by having S-AMLODIPINE 2.5 mg daily. Does this problem have any bad affect on heart?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 62 years old. I am having CHEST BURNING for the last many months. What medication need to be taken? What precaut...
Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ldl cholesterol and overweight. How to reduce it. and what type of food items I can use.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Oatmeal, oat bran and high-fiber foods. Oatmeal contains soluble fiber, which reduces your LDL. Fish and omega-3 fatty acids. ... Walnuts, almonds and other nuts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. I got married last year and now planning for my first baby, but I have calcium deficiency and my cholesterol ratio is also high. What should I do, should I wait till my health becomes good? Please suggest what I have to do and also guide me what food should I take?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am 30 years old. I got married last year and now planning for my first baby, but I have calcium deficiency and my c...
u take high protein diet .... milk n milk products soyabean n it's products. .. if u eat egg u can take it .... don't take oily food ...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side of the chest have been paining for a while don't know why may b coz exerting pressure on my shoulder I guess. .don't know the reason. Is it a matter of concern. .any remedies to cure the pain or is better to get it checked. .put this question into emergency section if possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My left side of the chest have been paining for a while don't know why may b coz exerting pressure on my shoulder I g...
Dear Lybrateuser, -At your age the chest pain could be due to exersion & musculoskeletal problem -take rest, if doing exercises & stretching then take a break till the pain subsides then start slowly by warming up & gradually increasing weight -apply pain killer gel on affected area three times a day do hot fomentation 2-3 times a day -take a painkiller tablet after meals if pain is more -take 8-10 glasses of water to keep well hydrated or a sports drink if you exercise vigourously for more than an hour continuously -consult a doctor if pain doesn't subside in 2-3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is ravi. I am 29 years old. I has the habit of smoking regularly from last 10 years. I am suffering from severe cough and chest pain from last 2 months. What should I do now. Please help me with your suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
My name is ravi. I am 29 years old. I has the habit of smoking regularly from last 10 years. I am suffering from seve...
Smoking kills is the advertisement. Smoking is a slow killer. Because of you r smoking for long time there are changes occur in the body. Infection sets in which will not go away unless you stop smoking. For time being get treatment with your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, we had to terminate our pregnancy in the 24th week due to congenial heart defects (VSD, Truncus arteriosus) in the fetus. I was told that the reasons for the CHD could be a.) getting married in the same blood relation, b.) the effects of some medicines on the pregnancy at the time of conception, c.) because of some defect in chromosomes and/or d.) it was just random or an accident. My wife and I are not married in the same blood relations and my wife was on antibiotics one month prior to conception. Could you please tell me what exactly could be main reason for this defects and what are the chances that these defects will not be there in subsequent pregnancies and what precautions shall we take to mitigate these risks in the future.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello Doctor, we had to terminate our pregnancy in the 24th week due to congenial heart defects (VSD, Truncus arterio...
In most cases, you can't do anything to prevent having a baby with a ventricular septal defect. However, it's important to do everything possible to have a healthy pregnancy. Here are the basics: Get early prenatal care, even before you're pregnant. Quitting smoking, reducing stress, stopping birth control — these are all things to talk to your doctor about before you get pregnant. Also, be sure you talk to your doctor about any medications you're taking. Eat a balanced diet. Include a vitamin supplement that contains folic acid. Also, limit caffeine. Exercise regularly. Work with your doctor to develop an exercise plan that's right for you. Avoid risks. These include harmful substances such as alcohol, cigarettes and illegal drugs. Also, avoid X-rays, hot tubs and saunas. Avoid infections. Be sure you're up to date on all of your vaccinations before becoming pregnant. Certain types of infections can be harmful to a developing fetus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Care In Your Hands: World Heart Day Special Tips

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Heart Care In Your Hands: World Heart Day Special Tips
Heart Care Tips For a Heart Patient

A heart patient has to always live with caution. This World Heart Day, let us understand what it takes to keep our heart in good health. In fact, by following certain rules, one can lead a smooth life despite being a heart patient.
The major risk factors of heart diseases are smoking, high blood pressure, diabetes, physical inactivity, obesity, and high cholesterol. In addition to these, there are factors which add to the heart condition. They are stress, alcohol, sleep apnea and C - reactive protein.

Food and exercise play a major role in the well-being of a heart patient. It is important to engage in exercises as prescribed by your heart specialist. Follow these dos and don’ts with respect to food.

Say YES To:

1. Poultry and fish for the requirement Omega 3 and Protein
2. Raw nuts, flax seeds, avocados, olive oil, fish oils etc which make up the body's need of healthy fats.
3. Fruits and vegetables for the body's nutrient needs.
4. Whole grains and legumes which provide energy and fiber to the body.
5. Protein and calcium which come from unsweetened yoghurt, egg whites, low-fat/non-fat cheese and skimmed or double toned milk.

Say NO To:

1. Fried foods, cakes and pastries, since they have trans-fats or other harmful fats.
2. Foods high in sodium and sugar, especially packaged goods.
3. Rice, pasta, white breads, sugary foods.
4. Sausage, bacon and red meat.
5. Full cream milk, whole milk cheese and sweetened yoghurt.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
4952 people found this helpful

I am 72 years. I am diabetic and taking medication for cholesterol etc. Since 4 days I have some pain in knee and thigh etc on the right side When I took Acetaminophen (crocin) it goes. But come back specially early morning. Is there any ayurveda medication for this? what is due to?

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am 72 years. I am diabetic and taking medication for cholesterol etc. Since 4 days I have some pain in knee and thi...
Dear I understand, your diabetes is in control now. As regards pain in knee, the causes could be many and it is not correct to advise/ prescribe medication in particular without knowing the exact cause. In the interim however, I would advise you to take rest and not resort to any kind of strenuous and weight bearing physical activities that might exacerbate your pain. For the time being, do not stand or walk for long periods of time. At the same time, do consult a orthopedics doctor to examine and prescribe medications, as appropriate. Hope this helps. You may please connect with me in private for a natural medicine consultation after you have consulted a orthopedics doctor as advised above. I can then integrate & advise suitably so that you have a long lasting relief. All the best. Sincerely
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed