Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohd Sameer.M

Orthopedist, Chennai

Dr. Mohd Sameer.M Orthopedist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mohd Sameer.M
Dr. Mohd Sameer.M is an experienced Orthopedist in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Mohd Sameer.M personally at Pallava Hospital in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohd Sameer.M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#19 A, 1ST Avenue, Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Opp To Karaikudi Restaurant, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohd Sameer.M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 40 years old woman. I frequently (once or twice a month) get lower back pain either in the lumbar or above region. What could be the reason? what is the cure? I am driving car upto two hours a day.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 40 years old woman. I frequently (once or twice a month) get lower back pain either in the lumbar or above reg...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old student I use to go gym and when I'm trying to exercise for shoulders I'm feeling pain Can you please help me how this can be solved Thanks.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 24 years old student I use to go gym and when I'm trying to exercise for shoulders I'm feeling pain 
Can you ple...
Hi there are multiple causes for shoulder pain like. Muscular, tendonitis, ligament tear etc. It will be good if you visit physiotherapist or orthopaedic doctor for diagnosis. Meanwhile apply cold pack for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Need further assistance contact me via lybrate. Wishing you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old when I stand for more time or when I get up in the morning I have pain in my lower back I go to gym since 1 year but before I join gym also I get pain at that time. please give some effective tips.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
I am 19 years old when I stand for more time or when I get up in the morning I have pain in my lower back I go to gym...
It might be mechanical back pain but i'll suggest you visit a physiotherapist so that you can be personally examined. There can be mild joint compression or degeneration leading to core muscle weakness, but that's nothing to worry about. Few physiotherapy sessions and proper posture and ergonomics guidance will solve your problem I hope.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 56yrs old. She is suffering from muscular pain right leg (nitamb) what is your suggestions?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My wife is 56yrs old. She is suffering from muscular pain right leg (nitamb) what is your suggestions?
Hi I can understand your problem 1) avoid activities that make your symptoms worse 2) apply ice packs 3) start physiotherapy treatment as electrotherapy will reduce pain inflammation 4) exercise and mannual therapy will help in painfree movement. In next consultation describe your problem in detail and do share related reports and prescription if you have. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is in her late 50's she is having hypertension, osteoarthritis, sleep apnea, osteoporosis, hyperlipidemia which medicines she should take.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, give her homoeopathic medicines: 1/ five phos 6x--4 tabs with lkuke warm water, thrice a dy 2/ rauwalfia q crategus ox q, mixed both together, 10 drops, thrice with little water. 3/ coffia cruda 200--5 drops at bed time. Report after a month take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get relief in shoulder injury pain.

Ph.D, MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
How to get relief in shoulder injury pain.
For pain apply hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 5days for 15 minutes duration each followed by shoulder mobilisation exercises from musculoskeletal physiotherapist best wishes
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old woman. I am experiencing finger and leg pain especially the bones since last few years. Even finger nails are looking out of shape. I consulted relevant doctors But no medication could give me permanent relief from the pain. Can you please suggest. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 40 years old woman. I am experiencing finger and leg pain especially the bones since last few years. Even finger...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take tablet calsyn total once a day for three months and revert back with your findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having body ache from four five days. The pain is on lower back and legs and neck. My working schedule is very hectic. Though on sunday I have enough time to rest. Please suggest few exercise. Also, suggests any medications. Kindly suggest exercise keeping in mind of the hectic schedule. Also let me know which is preferable. Jogging or brisk walk. Thanks and regards.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am having body ache from four five days. The pain is on lower back and legs and neck. My working schedule is very h...
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. And reply for private consultation as exercise prescription will be according to your health. You can start brisk walk. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having fever and lower left back pain and diagnosed with multiple renal calculi of 6 mm largest. Today in morning while urinating a small stone came out after some pain while urinating, I am having cold flum and fatigue too, do kidney stones cause fatigue, is any further tests required.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I was having fever and lower left back pain and diagnosed with multiple renal calculi of 6 mm largest. Today in morni...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana? lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low backpain and full body pain when l take a painkiller tab I will relaxed for 2 or 3 hours I am very slim I have done x-ray and m r I every thing is normal and I am feeling weakness in my body I am a salesman in footwear please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have low backpain and full body pain when l take a painkiller tab I will relaxed for 2 or 3 hours I am very slim I ...
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.)--. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for Back. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform only) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope, I have solved your problem to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from cervical spine. Lots pain in evening & morning time on neck. Swelling on neck and sometime feel like unconscious.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) do regular stretching exercise 3) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan, markatasan & suryanamaskar consult with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my both foots are having pain. No BP and diabetic. Pain remains even on rest. What should i do please tell me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi sir, my both foots are having pain.  No BP and diabetic. Pain remains even on rest. What should i do please tell me?
Homoeopathic treatment-phyto 30 4 pills 3 times. Mag phos 6x -4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in or around the armpit. Is here any serious condition?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 yes old male. I have arthritis in my both ankles. Please suggest some good treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am 24 yes old male. I have arthritis in my both ankles. Please suggest some good treatment.
We need to give symptomatic treatment and need to treat all the vitamin defeciency and immobilise the limb for few days for a quick recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering with bone pains all over body. She underwent hysterectomy in 2012. Please suggest some remedies to relieve from pain.

M.S. Orthopedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
My mom is suffering with bone pains all over body. She underwent hysterectomy in 2012. Please suggest some remedies t...
Bone pain needs to be thoriughly investigated. We need routine as well as some specialised blood tests. The most common cause is osteomalacia. But there can be other causes like myeloma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Disc Prolapse And Effective Cure

MBBS ,MD
Pain Management Specialist, Hyderabad
Disc Prolapse And Effective Cure

Lumbar disc prolapse causes severe back pain and radiates down to one or both legs below the knee. MRI shows exact problem. After basic pain killers - rest for a week, do some physiotherapy if pain persists, a pain management specialist is needed. He will see the possibility of a root block at the nerve affected by disc prolapse. If severe degree of prolapse, endoscopic discectomy under local anesthesia is best as a day care and minimally invasive procedure.The patient usually is discharged in 12-24 hrs.

11 people found this helpful

Symptoms And Treatment Of Osteoporosis And Gout

Fellowship in Knee Replacement, D.N.B. (Orthopaedics) , MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Symptoms And Treatment Of Osteoporosis And Gout

Are you aware of the health conditions - osteoporosis and gout? Both these conditions are associated with your joints and bones. They are both difficult diseases and require proper treatment.

Osteoporosis concerns the bones, in which the bones are at a risk of breaking due to decreased strength. This condition is quite common in elderly people with brittle bones.

Gout is a very painful form of arthritis and is featured by joint inflammation. The pain and inflammation occur due to the deposition of urate crystals in a joint when uric acid is present in excess in the body.

Osteoarthritis-

Symptoms:

The symptoms of osteoporosis include pain and stiffening in a joint and swelling in the joints, especially in the thumbs, neck, knees and lower back. A patient’s skin may turn red and he may feel unusually hot.

Treatment:

Combined treatments are prescribed for osteoarthritis. Treatment aims at improving joint function, maintaining a healthy body weight, reducing pain and achieving a healthy lifestyle. Regular exercise is important for reducing pain, increasing flexibility and for improving blood circulation. You should take measures to lose weight in order to reduce the stress on the joints which bear weight. You should take sufficient amount of rest along with proper sleep. There are other alternative therapies for osteoarthritis treatment without the use of prescribed drugs. Hot and cold therapy is ideal for easing pain and increasing blood flow. Some forms of massage therapies are also ideal for giving relief to osteoarthritis pain.

Gout-

Symptoms:

There are several symptoms of gout, which occur all of a sudden. Intense joint pain is indicated and the large joint of the big toe is especially affected. It may also occur in the feet, ankles, knees, hands and wrists. The joint discomfort may last even after the intense pain subsides. The affected joints get swollen, arm, red and tender.

Treatment:

The treatment for gout aims at relieving severe pain and preventing future gout attacks along with long-term complications. The treatment methods include medicines and several home cure methods. Specific treatment is also prescribed based on the intensity of attacks and for preventing complications. As a part of long-term prevention methods, you should keep on taking your prescribed medicines, manage your body weight, exercise regularly and limit your intake of meat, seafood and alcohol.

Osteoarthritis and gout require timely diagnosis and treatment if you want to prevent them from worsening. You should consult a doctor on experiencing any symptom of gout and osteoarthritis.

2817 people found this helpful

My son is having pain in lower body, we have done all tests and he gone thru treatment by lot of doctors, but result is negative and he have to pain killers everyday. He is of 20 years.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
You should go for other treatment to reduce pain, using of pain killer for long time was not recommended.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed