Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohan Ram

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohan Ram General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mohan Ram
Dr. Mohan Ram is a trusted General Physician in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can visit him at Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan Ram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mohan Ram

Noble Hospitals

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan Ram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. From last 1 month I am suffering with ringworms on body (legs, thighs and breast). Took lot of medicines (Allegra 180 mg, sporanox 100 mg) then creams but nothing is working out. Now my ringworms are gone but badly suffering with Jock Itch and fungal infection under the breast. Itching is horrible and very embarrassing. I am also taking Atarax 10 mg, Doxy 100 mg and defcort 6 tabs, but still itching is not going away. Can you please suggest some good medicine to stop the itching? I am diabetic taking Gluconorm G1. Please suggest urgently.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology, post graduate certificate in dermatology
Dermatologist, Narnaul
As per your explanation if you are suffering from ring worm the your last treatment is all most wrong and not recommended by a qualified practice ner ,if you are diabetic then control it with OHA that may be natural or synthetic I.e modern medicine because diabetic Pt. Get more frequently and in extensive form of fungal infections you can try different antifungal fungal like trebinafine with tropical antifungal cream ,wear cotton cloths, boil and iron all wearing cloth avid humid environment ,if problems remain as it is or flinging side effects or intolerance by modern medicine then go for ayurvedic antifungal drug management this is the only way of cure which increases the immunity in modern medicine there are rare we can say nothing for increase the immunity espacilly for diabatic immunocompress patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to stop masturbation. But I can't. It's crack my life. I hate it but can't stop.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I want to stop masturbation.
But I can't. It's crack my life. I hate it but can't stop.
The fact that you re unable to stop masturbation suggests that you are probably obsessed and are compelled to masturbate every time you have stress, at times being sexual. For that you need to gradually learn better and healthier ways of relieving stress. Make some lifestyle changes. - talk to friends and family, spend time with people. - nurture your hobbies, listen music, enjoy movies with friends - exercise daily, eat healthy, include lots of fruits in diet - avoid stimulants like coffee, tea in excess. Stay away from smoking and alcohol. If you still find difficult to avoid the act you might need a short course of medications for that. Consult me online for further assistance.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing problem while doing sex. The timing is very short How I can increase the time in bed please guide me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I'm facing problem while doing sex. The timing is very short
How I can increase the time in bed please guide me.
After marriage mostly people are feeling some lack of desire and some time they have exhausted his sexual strength but you can improve using by herbal remedies and some more regulation do yoga and exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those organ involved in sex .in addition eat healthy nutritious diet like staple green salad and avoid fast or spicy foo 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister aged 15 feels tired always, not eating and sleeping properly & gets body pains very often. What should she do?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My sister aged 15 feels tired always, not eating and sleeping properly & gets body pains very often. What should she do?
You should have proper sleep hygiene. Sleep at same time daily. No coffee or tea after 3 pm set the room temp at 70 degrees farenheit take a bath 2 hrs before sleep with epsom salt use diffuser with lavender essential oils in bed room lack of proper sleep is the trigger factor for chronic lifestyle diseases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a 43 old man. I have very serious weakness in the body ie restlessness and giddiness. Get tired very fast after some work. More over in sex activity also, my performance is not good. I ejeculate with in few minutes. Dr. Sab please adwise me medicines for the above symptoms. Or shall I take neurobion forte?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Kolkata
It can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, tsh. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. For medicine ask at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. In my home me and my brother have fever from past 5 day what should I do to improve our condition.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir. In my home me and my brother have fever from past 5 day what should I do to improve our condition.?
take tab. dolo -650 mg thrice a day .take hot water,juice,daia, to find out cause of fever both of you should be few tests i.e. cbc,mp,urine r/m. avoid dust area,cold things, after reports you can take meidcines antibiotics by doctor advice .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age-20. I'm suffering from tonsils since my childhood onwards. Is tonsils leads to any cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 2. Take throat lozenges, 3. Drink warm/cold fluid to ease pain 4. Have smooth/semi solid food, 5. Take adequate rest 6. Take a full course of antibiotic for 10 days after consulting ent specialist (to avoid recurrence), 7. Take analgesic like paracetamol/ibuprufen for throat pain 8. If recurrent symptoms causing upper air way obstruction/difficulty in swallowing, surgery- is indicated 9. Consult a good ent surgeon for endoscopic surgery//laser surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I donated blood how much time to produce new blood what are the food to be taken?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yesterday I donated blood how much time to produce new blood what are the food to be taken?
Generally speaking, after donating a unit of blood, the body replaces the fluid and white cells within 24 hours, and platelets and plasma proteins within 48-72 hours. The red blood cells are completely replaced in 4-6 weeks. Maintain a healthy iron level in your diet by eating iron rich foods, such as red meat, fish, poultry, beans, spinach, iron-fortified cereals and raisins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control my diabetes I am taking insulin 20mg morning and 15mg at evening.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can I control my diabetes I am taking insulin 20mg morning and 15mg at evening.
Mr. Lybrate-user, the way to control diabetes or blood sugar is through appropriate treatment as you are doing, plus taking a balanced but restricted diet tah meets your caloric needs exactly, based on your ideal body weight (ibw= height in cms - 100 x 0.9 kgs), extent of daily physical activity and blood sugar levels. A well controlled diabetes is reflected by fasting blood sugar level closer to 100mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%, 7. If you are in this range, then it excellent.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 22 year male. I had a severe left ear pain. I went to an ent he said solid wax problem. After a week he cleaned the solid wax. Bt still now both the ears pain.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 22 year male. I had a severe left ear pain. I went to an ent he said solid wax problem. After a week he cleane...
Dear lybrate-user at this moment this pain is due to the drum inflammation as wax is getting hit with drum, so start putting wax disolving drops 10-12 times per day so that it loosens and get away from ear drum other wise there is no option for any pain killer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Hubert Cyril Lourdes

MBBS, B.Sc. In Psychology
General Physician
MMC & RI, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment