Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan Raj

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Mohan Raj MBBS General Physician, Chennai
11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mohan Raj
Dr. Mohan Raj is a popular General Physician in Ambattur, Chennai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 11 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Mohan Raj at Preventive health center in Ambattur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohan Raj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Shailam University - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No-35, C-1- Nandhini Homes,Thirumali Priya Nager Pudur, AmbatturChennai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having stomach pain since last few hours now I having lots of pain what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having stomach pain since last few hours now I having lots of pain what to do.
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got lichen plans in nails and my nails are leaving the nail bed and bad odour is coming from them please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine sulphur 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from so many days. So what can I do to get relief from this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having headache from so many days. So what can I do to get relief from this problem?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother having leg pain we tried some hospital, till not cured. Suggest me what we can do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mother having leg pain we tried some hospital, till not cured. Suggest me what we can do?
Apart from symptomatic treatment for your mom s leg pain start with tablet folvite once a day for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Headache is very much nd cold is also their nd I want to know the symptoms of viral fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Headache is very much nd cold is also their nd I want to know the symptoms of viral fever.
1.Take one tablet of crocin Advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 5.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen, Dengue antigen (NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi How to cure sciatica ?please help

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Kindly do cat and camel stretches (2 sets-10 counts)and bird dog exercises(2 sets - 10 counts) regularly for week. This will be help full for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which type of problem a patent face in hernia? In the age of 78 and any other option instead of operation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Patient will face Only bulging through gravity and in serious cases will complain of pain and it can be cured by surgery only
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I go to toilet my penis pain very hard. From last 2 days. What should I do? Please help me. If I consultant a doctor near my home they put me injection then also pain. So much. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
If I go to toilet my penis pain very hard. From last 2 days. What should I do? Please help me. If I consultant a doct...
Tab pyridium 9 1 1 1 tab levomac 3 500mg 1 sy portrate 1 15ml with water 3times re consult on lybrate after 3days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the minimum age of prostate operation

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist,
Surgery of prostate does not depend on age. To be judged on psa report, benefit of medical management and biopsy report with your symptoms
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy. My age is 20 years and my problem is that whenever I go outside, after sometime or on when I returned to home my head start paining and it is a problem of almost everyday. So please suggest me what to do and how to overcome this problem in such a studying age.

Master Of Science In Counseling & Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am a boy. My age is 20 years and my problem is that whenever I go outside, after sometime or on when I returned to ...
Hi lybrate-user, I can understand how you may be feeling due to head ache. I would suggest to have an online session so that we can discuss better and analyse the reason. It might help you to share your thoughts and as a counselor I can help you better. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 26 years old. My problem regarding semen, Please tell me how I increase my semen. Please tell me immediately.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello, I am 26 years old. My problem regarding semen, Please tell me how I increase my semen. Please tell me immediat...
Dear Mr Singh....Take Homeopathic AURUM MET 1M + ZINCUM MET 1M + SELENIUM 1M.......mix 10 drops of these three homeopathic medicines in a cup of water and drink it at early morning before brushing your teeth.....After lunch you need to take 60 drops of Homeopathic STERLIN-M (REPL) in water.......along with the aforesaid medicines you could also take 4 pills of Unani JIRIYANI with 1 tablespoon of Unani MAJUN ARAD KHURMA in milk after dinner.....this combination of homeo and unani medicines have proved very effective as per my experience....continue those medicines for three months and again check your sperm count
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i m having headache time to time?

General Physician,
i m having headache time to time?
take crocin pain relief one sos, get check your eyes, get check your BP. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. By birth I have only one kidney. Pls suggest me some tips for my kidney care. Can I do walking. Yoga. Can I drink green tea. Trifala churns. Sprouts.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir. By birth I have only one kidney. Pls suggest me some tips for my kidney care. Can I do walking. Yoga.
Can I drin...
If you are asymptomatic than get your blood checked for creatine and cbc and electrolytes with urine once a year and never to take nsaid group of drugs and can drink two litres of water per day and go for urination every four hours and to have low protein intake and can do walking, yoga and can drink green tea and eat less amount of sprouts and if you are symptomatic than I will suggest you to first contact and than we can reevaluate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetics since last 3 years. HbA1c is6. 7.Both legs itch below the knee, which is not relieved much by scratching, applying diafoot cream/moisturizer after bath ,red spots also seen after bath.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Jaipur
I am diabetics since last 3 years. HbA1c is6. 7.Both legs itch below the knee, which is not relieved much by scratchi...
Diabetes can cause increased dryness especially of arms and legs. Red spots after bath are perhaps due to dryness and inflammation around the hair follicles. Please don't take hot water baths (use luke warm water). Have short baths. Try to apply oil before bath and use a thick non-fragrant moisturiser after bath. Repeat moisturiser application 2 more times in the day. If it does not subside see a dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What course do you suggest for curing polycystic ovaries in an otherwise healthy 23 year old. What are its disadvantages. Worried sufferer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Homoeopathy is the permanent solution for poly cystic ovarian disease. Pcod is the common hormonal imbalance problem. Recurrent pimples, irregular periods, weight gaining and unwanted hair growth; these are pcod symptoms. How long she is suffering from this problem?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in very bad condition due to my headache.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am in very  bad condition due to my headache.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz suggest me some homeopathic medicine by which I can grow up my penis size without any side effects.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Plz suggest me some homeopathic medicine by which I can grow up my penis size without any side effects.
Hello, take damiaplant, 15 drops with water twice daily. Olive oil can be used without any doubts. It will provide the penis with the nutrients to make it strong as well as improve the blood circulation to the region and thus keep it healthy and free from problems. A regular penis massage is required for this purpose.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got headache in every 2 days. And in everything I look something blur. What should I do.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I got headache in every 2 days. And in everything I look something blur. What should I do.
Take belladonna 30 (30 no gloubles) 2 gloubles 3 times per day avoid dal in dinner no night watching drink plenty water check you blood pressure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a fever. What should I do?
Hello, take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tablets every 4 hourly. Belladonna 200, 5 drops, two times a day. Gelsemium 200, 5 drops twice a day. Along with this medication check your cbc. Revert after 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am bachelor lives alone . Although everything fine but I feel little looseness in my male part .it's erects quickly n gets hard too but in sometime it get little loose also . I drink twice a week and smoke also . I am non veg but loves green veg too . Kindly suggest me what to eat to maintain its hardness till the end .

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am bachelor lives alone . Although everything fine but I feel little looseness in my male part .it's erects quickly...
Hello. First you quit smoke. And limit your alcohol. You hv erection problem bcoz of your habit. Do daily exercise. Eat high protein diet. Drink spinach juice. Homeopathic medicine will give you best result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed