Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan Raj

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Mohan Raj MBBS General Physician, Chennai
11 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mohan Raj
Dr. Mohan Raj is a popular General Physician in Ambattur, Chennai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 11 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Mohan Raj at Preventive health center in Ambattur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohan Raj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Shailam University - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No-35, C-1- Nandhini Homes,Thirumali Priya Nager Pudur, AmbatturChennai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Remedy for Sore Throat

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Remedy for Sore Throat

1.Gargle with warm water and salt

2.Have a couple of lozenges

3.choose a cough syrup that doesn't make drowsy

4.Drink warm fluids

5.Rest it out

6.Avoid oily and spicy foods

2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever and I have mucous in my mouth. and vomiting. Please tell me some medicine?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever and I have mucous in my mouth. and vomiting. Please tell me some medicine?
Take paracetamol for fever. Do warm saline gargles. Keep your mouth clean. Consult if any new symptom appears.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old am suffering from headache from few day I used tablets but no use how to cre it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 18 years old am suffering from headache from few day I used tablets but no use how to cre it?
Hello, take belladonna 200 ch, 5 drops twice daily. Take bc no. 12, 5 tabs twice daily. Alpha ha, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an ankle injury on my left leg it pains a lot I play cricket n I am a fast bowler it really has started paining a lot in the last 2 days please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have an ankle injury on my left leg it pains a lot I play cricket n I am a fast bowler it really has started painin...
Avoid playing and long standing do ice pack and apply pain relief ointment tk muscle relaxant medicine and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to avoid bad odour in underarms, inspite every day bath and thorough washing.please help .

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Keep your underarms absolutely clean and dry and hair free you can use some deodorant to combat the bad odour
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever for last 2 days and doctor prescribed me crocin, tamoxifem, pcm and a cough syrup as the fever is not residing and after the action of drugs it come back again. What to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having fever for last 2 days and doctor prescribed me crocin, tamoxifem, pcm and a cough syrup as the fever is n...
Hello, you r under weight. Tk, care if it. The cause of persistant fever is yet to b established. Go for cbc, tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to hydrate yourself. Your diet b semi liquid to b easily digestible, on time. Tk, absolute rest during fever. Tk, homoeo medicines/ @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice, orally. @'five phos 6x-4 tabs, thrice with lukewarm water, orally. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol tk, care & get well, soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 19 years old sir do masturbation is bad for health .what is side effect of masturbation.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hii I am 19 years old sir do masturbation is bad for health .what is side effect of masturbation.
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and most of the males and females masturbate in some phase of their life. There is no harm in masturbation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation and gas problem last 6 years and my weight growing up what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have constipation and gas problem last 6 years and my weight growing up what should I do?
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2. Regular physical activity keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3. You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4. Toilet habits never ignore the urge to go to the toilet kindly tell me brief about your eating habits and physical daily activates along with your height and weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 18 years old and was diagnosed with abdominal tuberculosis and I've been on AKT4 since January 16th, I've also put on about 6 kgs since then, is this a side effect of this medicine?

M.D - Respiratory medicine
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
Please understand that a silent infection in the body takes away the calories we take When infection is controlled the calories we taken in are saved and we put on weight The medicines for TB do not increase weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem on my surface of hand skin. In my skin, sometime get irritation and found red patches like fungal infection. I am unable to do my work full filled satisfaction due to these patches. I am doing research in fungal work. That may be one among chance to survive here. What will be the solution to cure for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a problem on my surface of hand skin. In my skin, sometime get irritation and found red patches like fungal in...
Hello, get it diagnosed first. If it's a fungal infection, then take homoeopathic medicines - tellurium 200/ twice daily and sulphur 200/ once a day daily - take them for 2 weeks. Revert me back there after.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Advice

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Advice
As dietitians, here is our best advice to you" dump your diet"
You found this helpful

I have Irritable bowel syndrome. I have stool three times a day which is not thick but more fluid kind. Also I cannot digest anything. I have hyperacidity which causes burning sensation on my back. Also gas which causes the anxiety to increase. If I eat anything I feel heavy. I have been taking rabeprazole and normaxin for this but they are not helping. I also feel extremely weak. I have been taking propranolol for my anxiety. Please suggest what diet should I take that vl not cause gas, acidity and anxiety?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have Irritable bowel syndrome. I have stool three times a day which is not thick but more fluid kind. Also I cannot...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink like soda/ Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. .Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8.Take one tablet of unienzyme three times daily after food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is getting big day by day. and i also suffer from bad breath. what should i do?

BDS
Dentist, Bhavnagar
My stomach is getting big day by day. and i also suffer from bad breath. what should i do?
Reason for bad breath may be due to deposition of tartar and plaque on tooth surface or pus formation in gums. You should go through cleaning of teeth by the dentist and thorough dental check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 problem when I get in touch with a girl my penis gets erect immediately and sperm leaks out of it in my pants. What should I do to stop this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have 1 problem when I get in touch with a girl my penis gets erect immediately and sperm leaks out of it in my pant...
Your control is not on yourself which shows weak 'veerya' U need 'vrushya' group of herbs for two months with milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my tooth for 2 days. What I do for this so that I got rest from this pain. What I do for this it really pains badly. Suggest me some tips to remove my pain?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Tooth pain may be due to Any Trauma any infection inside Any Ear problem/ referred pain from ear You need oral cavity examination so consult Dentist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and I am suffering from nightfall since two years. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
I am 25 years old and I am suffering from nightfall since two years. Please help me.
How often you face this very trouble, if it happen once in 2 weeks than its a quiet normal as duct needs to be cleaned, otherwise the sperms get dissociated in our body please narrate your complaints more clearly for more details approach me in the private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in stomach even if I have a light diet and even I cant have right pressure in morning. There is no problem of acidity. Please suggest what can I do to solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have pain in stomach even if I have a light diet and even I cant have right pressure in morning. There is no proble...
take tab meftal spas sos, take tab pan 40 1 tab empty stomache daily for 15 days, 3-4 lt of water daily, it will help. welcome. if needed get u/s whole abd done, back with report
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabetes.?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabe...
No. However advised reduction in weight to about 65 Kg. , regular exercise like walking or sports swimming etc. Avoid excessive sweets .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stamina was getting lower and my digestion power is decreasing. What I would prefer for health improvement.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My stamina was getting lower and my digestion power is decreasing. What I would prefer for health improvement.
Hello, take alpha dp, 2 tabs twice daily after meals. Take alpha liv, 2 tsp daily after dinner. Drink plenty of water in the whole day. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

pg diab, MBBS
General Physician
SIDCO POLYCLINIC, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment