Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mohan

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohan Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mohan
Dr. Mohan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Mohan personally at Care and Cure in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mohan

Care and Cure

B6 No 59, Eswari Place Arcade, Opposite To Hotel Balaji Lunch Home, Tana Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My uric acid is 7.8 is this very dangers I have joint pain also what I do this time.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My uric acid is 7.8 is this very dangers I have joint pain also what I do this time.
If your pain is more in the distal joints, ie. In the upper limbs if the pain is present in the fingers/wrist and in the lower limbs it the pain is present in the toes/ ankle, then we shall definitely say it is Rheumatic arthritis. Wear elbow brace and wrist brace which will make her to feel warm and that will make the joints become firm. Hot water fermentation will help Knee cap will also help to prevent the damaged cartilages. If your pain is more in the distal joints, ie. In the upper limbs if the pain is present in the fingers/wrist and in the lower limbs it the pain is present in the toes/ ankle, then we shall definitely say it is Rheumatic arthritis. Which joints you have pain? If your proximal joints (ie. Shoulder, hip & knee has pain) then you can pour hot (warm) water in that area to reduce the inflammation. If you have pain in the distal joints ie. Wrist, fingers, ankle, toes then you can wear either elbow brace or wrist brace which will help you to feel warm and very protective. And also immerse the distal joints in the hot water tub which will help you to reduce the pain. Consult the near by physiotherapy clinic and also consult a general physician to check with your ESR levels to check whether you have inflammation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 yrs old women and I have joined gym and lost 5kgs. please let me no the w required to follow while doing gym at this age. I am having thyroid which is o. 209 and 6 uric acid. I do tread mill for total 30 mins.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 57 yrs old women and I have joined gym and lost 5kgs. please let me no the w required to follow while doing  gym...
it is good to know that you have been able reduce 5 kg, congratulations, keep it up. What is current weight and bmi? ideal bmi is 23kg/ m2. No specific precautions are needed. Your diet should be properly designed to meet the exact need for the ideal body weight and level of exercise. Plus periodically you should keep checking tsh levels (once 6 months). Avoid soya and soya containing foods, cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, mustard and coffee as these interfere with thyroxine activity. Use whole grain flour for making rotis, chapatis, consume more green vegetables and fruits. Reduce intake of deep fried & junk foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 70 years old with diabetes and single bypass. His average sugar level is within 200. But of late, he is having 350 sugar level with severe constipation. Whatever he eats, he is vomiting and very weak. He is on insulin once daily at night, can the insulin dosage be given twice for couple of days to reduce sugar level. Two, is there any medicine which would immediately give relief from gas and constipation. For the weakness, what kind of ORS can be given to him. Please respond ASAP, this is very urgent. Thanks, Usha.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is 70 years old with diabetes and single bypass. His average sugar level is within 200. But of late, he is ...
All the solutions and the problems that you are perceiving are completely incorrect. You cannot have a proper solution if you interpreted the problem in the wrong way in the first place. If average blood sugar is 350 mg/dl, then in itself it may cause vomiting due to a very critical problem called Diabetic ketoacidosis Or DKA. Moreover, not everything is due to gas/acidity/constipation - they are one of the problems - not the only problem. Moreover, ORS is glucose solution - never ever think about giving it to a diabetic patient without recommendation. Plus, You have stated just Insulin- please be aware that there are many variants of insulin which vary according to type, time of action, duration of action etc. These parameters decide when and in which frequency insulin would be advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Remedy Required FOR THE UNFORTUNATE THING THAT HAPPENED (PLEASE SEE BELOW) Without any symptom my wife (62 years) went for T3, T4, THS test as a routine check up 1) Although TSH Level is Elevated is 7.87 uIU/ml (Normal Range-0.27-4.90), 2) T3 Level is Normal at 1.40 ng/ml (Normal Range-0.80 -2.0) 3) and T4 Level is Normal at 11.35.ug/dL (Normal Range-5.1-14.1). endocrinologist was consulted. The doctor opined it as Subclinical Hypothyroidism (beginning) and recommended Thyroxine Supplement.(Thyronorm 25 mcg) and advised to see him after 3 months of taking medicine and repeat tests. As a precautionary measure AFTER 28 DAYS ONLY I DID a REPEAT TEST FOR TSH ONLY in the same laboratory AND SURPRISINGLY TSH WAS FOUND TO BE ONLY 0.07 (Normal Range-0.34-5.60) the Normal Range Varied in the Two Cases and the Laboratory explained A) First TSH Test Was done as per cubic E411 Method and B) Second TSH Test was done as per Access 2 Method I again went to the doctor concerned and he advised to STOP THYRONORM I am extremely worried due to the fact that normally ONY AFTER TAKING MEDICINE FOR 28 DAYS ONLY HOW THE TSH FIGURE CAME DOWN SO ABNORMALLY AND MEDICINE WAS STOPPED ,ALTHOUGH PEOPLE SAY THAT ONCE STARTED THYROID MEDICATION WILL CONTINUE WHAT PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES CAN BE TAKEN NOW TO AVOID PROBLEM. SHE HAD NO PROBLEM /SYMPTOM WHEN THE MEDICINE WAS STARTED AND NOW ALSO SHE HAS NO PROBLEM When Routine Tests were done Lipid Profile checked, ALL OK, Complete Blood Count ALL OK. ECG ,Echo Cardiogram ALL OK. Urine Routine Test ALL OK Only thing is She is prediabetes and is suffering from Chronic Urticaria (Skin Itchiness. Doctors including Skin Specialists consulted and Everybody Opined Chronic Urticaria May Not be Curable, It may Go On Its Own. She takes levocetirizine (5 mg) tablet as and when needed, roughly one tablet in 5 days to stop itching. To Control Blood Pressure She is Taking telvas 3D (Telmisartan 40+Amlopedine 5+hydrochlorothiazide 12.5),One Cranberry Capsule daily to keep her urinary track normal (As per doctor) and Pregabalin 75 +Methicolabamine 1500 mcg daily As you are a leading Endocrinologist will you kindly help me /with regards and thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Remedy Required FOR THE UNFORTUNATE THING THAT HAPPENED (PLEASE SEE BELOW)
Without any symptom my wife (62 years) wen...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually in subclinical hypothyroidism no treatment is advocated, unlee there are troubling or disturbing symptoms related to hypothyroidism. So in first place there should have been no thyroxine given. Since she was given 25 mcg, the TSH has gone down below normal. So the doctor has asked you to stop it. My subscription is stop treating now, then check TSH after 8 weeks. Then inform, if the level goes above 10 mU/L, then only treatment is needed. Otherwise nothing is needed. If you have any doubts please come in a private conversation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyriod patient. I used to eat thronorum 100 mcg. I want to know what type of foods should I avoid to eat.?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am thyriod patient. I used to eat thronorum 100 mcg. I want to know what type of foods should I avoid to eat.?
For hypothyroidism the main treatment is taking thyronorm tablets regularly as prescribed by the doctor. There is no food restriction. You can continue to eat the normal food as of now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Due to hyper thyroid I hd taken ayurvedic medicine till one yr. Now my course had completed. N it is in control n doctor advised me not to take any medicine n m not taking any medicine. But now I hv joined gym to reduce weight n I hv reduced 7 kg. Now problem is that I want to lose more due to heavy thies .back .n tummy. But it isn't going on. Kindly Help me in this matter. N provide diet chart if needed.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Hello doctor. Due to hyper thyroid I hd taken ayurvedic medicine till one yr. Now my course had completed. N it is in...
Hi, you should go for 45 minutes brisk walk in the morning. Eat less carbohydrates and add fish egg white into your diet. Avoid completely rice items, drink more water in a day. Take 2 cup green tea daily. Take small and frequent meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days I am frequently getting low sugar. Hence reduced the insulin in take. What should be the normal sugar level in fasting, PP and at random? So that I can still reduce the insulin and switched over to tablets.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days...
Hello, For ideal diabetes control your fasting blood glucose should be between 80-110, your 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160, and your random blood glucose should be less than 180. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5-7%. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Having thyroid from 2 ys (Hypothyroidism), below recent thyroid laboratory test results Total T3 - 1.19 Reference Range: 0.60-1.81ng/mL Total T4 -10.7 Reference Range: 4.5 -10.9 µg/dL TSH- 4.92 Reference Range:: 0.35-5.5 µIU/mL Using thyronorm (levothyroxine sodium) 50 mcg, shall I continue the same or change the dose. Feeling tingling effect in both feet, and slight pain in ankle of left leg. Please suggest the best option to be in normal state.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello sir, Having thyroid from 2 ys (Hypothyroidism), below recent thyroid laboratory test results
Total T3 - 1.19 Re...
Although you should continue with the same medicine presently but you should consult your doctor for this--------secondly you should get blood test for vitamin-b12 and vitamin-d for your ankle pain nd tingling sensation as well-------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my nephew (22 years old) has been suffering from type 1 diabetes he takes insulin two time in a day. His weight is 90 kg .I want to know is it right to go gym or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, my nephew (22 years old) has been suffering from type 1 diabetes he takes insulin two time in a day. His weigh...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There is no restriction for T1 or T2 diabetic person to go to gym and do regular work outs. Only thing he should take care that while going for workouts not allow glucose level to drop too low. So before exercise some light snacks must be taken. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows 130, 142 like that, is it normal? My HbA1c is 5.6 recently two days back done. Or I am having diabetes? R pre diabetes? I am worried, pls Dr. any one tell me clearly even how much should be blood sugar, 3 hrs after having food?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Around 2.30 pm afternoon lunch (millets with sambar) after three hour gap (at 5.30 pm) I tested blood sugar, I shows ...
Bhanushreeji, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria for deciding about diabetes : 1)Normal: FBG: 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg & HbA1c%5.9. 2)Pre-diabetes :FBG 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes : FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%6.5 and above, Normally fasting blood glucose is checked after 10 to 12 hrs of meals (dinner), PP is after 2 hrs. Any othe testing is called random. Your readings show a prediabetic state. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed