Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Mohan Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mohan
Dr. Mohan is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Mohan personally at Care and Cure in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B6 No 59, Eswari Place Arcade, Opposite To Hotel Balaji Lunch Home, Tana Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diabetic with recent record of 120 mg/DL before breakfast and 202 mg/DL. What diet I need to follow. Especially will peanut chutney in the breakfast increases my blood sugar level?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic with recent record of 120 mg/DL before breakfast and 202 mg/DL. What diet I need to follow. Especiall...
Mr. Lybrate-user, peanut chutney may not increase the blood sugar to that level. It is the other items that are taken during breakfast which are responsible. Peanuts give protein and fat, no sugar. You have to look at your diet in total and exercise done daily which should help in controlling blood sugar better.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad had been detected with diabetes. so, what is the remedy naturally to fight it?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
My dad had been detected with diabetes. so, what is the remedy naturally to fight it?
If it's not very severe, then try this. 1. Eat sprouted fresh fenugreek (Methi) seeds about 20 gm daily mixing them with vegetables. 2. Eat bitter gourd vegetable daily or alternate day. 3. Walk for 30 minutes daily. 4. Take 10 days holidays and rest compulsorily every six months. 5. practise Yoga and Pranayam daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl. I skipped my periods from last few months. In thyroid test my tsh count is 0.023. Please explain this figure and suggest me what should I do.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 23 years old girl. I skipped my periods from last few months. In thyroid test my tsh count is 0.023. Please expl...
You seem to have hyperthyroidism. You need to provide detail information about your medical history in order to suggest you further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is detected with hypothyroidism, hypocalcaemia & mild anaemia. Please give medical advice for appropriate treatment. Thanks.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
What is the tsh t3 t4 calcium and hb levels? provide complete information so that I can assist you better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old male living a simple & normal lifestyle without any addiction or disease. Only I have mild allergy to cold and milk products. I have been treated for Hairfall by a reputed Homeo Dr. Since Oct 2014. Now I was asked to go for TSH & FERRITIN test. TSH level was 16.60 and FERRITIN value is 46 ng/ml. Your inference is requested and should I go for any further diagnosis to confirm hypothyroidism.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 32 years old male living a simple & normal lifestyle without any addiction or disease. Only I have mild allergy ...
Your ferritin blood test results are first evaluated to see if your levels are within normal ranges. According to the Mayo Clinic, the typical ranges are: men: 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter. women: 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter your thyroid level is high.. you can take tab..thyronorm 100 mcg 1bbf.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male suffering from diabetes last 5 months what type of nutrition food is better for good health.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am 26 years old male suffering from diabetes last 5 months what type of nutrition food is better for good health.
You should have a balanced diet. Include more if vegetables, salad and less fried foods and less sugary foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. I have Hypothyroidism. My voice has been changed when I was pregnant. Please let me know, what may be the problem. Do I need to consult Endocrinologist or ENT specialist.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 33 years old. I have Hypothyroidism. My voice has been changed when I was pregnant. Please let me know, what may...
Hi Hypothyroidism can be the cause for hoarse or changed voice. Consult an Endocrinologist only. Share more details of your case so that I could recommend you homoeopathic medicine which will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. Pls. Provide me your kind guidance. Following is the result of my mothers thyroid test. T3- 98.73 ng/dL T4-5.39ug/dL TSH-7.685 ulu/ml Where tsh is high. She is taking thyronorm tablet of 25 mg power .what should she do now. Pls suggest. Is there any need to increase dose. If yes. Then how much. She felt minor unconscious ness yesterday.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your mother is already taking thyronorm 25 mcg tablet daily once which is her treatment for hypothyroidism - however, we monitor the adequacy of the treatment in such cases by the value of tsh report which should be maintained within the range. High tsh indicates that her dose for thyroid medicines needs to be increased.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
 People with type 2 diabetes who have weight loss surgery are more likely to have significant improvements in their diabetes three years compared to diabetics who try lifestyle changes, a small new study suggests.

Past studies have found that weight loss surgeries sometimes result in improvement for people with type 2 diabetes, but it remains to be seen if the surgeries are better at treating the condition than lifestyle interventions, the researchers write in JAMA Surgery.

And few studies have examined the effectiveness of weight loss surgery for people with diabetes as well as class 1 or 2 obesity, which represents a body mass index (BMI) between 30 and 39. (BMI is a measure of weight in relation to height).

Weight loss surgeries are typically used to treat people with a BMI of 40 or more, or with a lower BMI but other health conditions.

Type 2 diabetes, the most common form, is often linked to obesity. In type 2 diabetes, the body doesn't make enough of the hormone insulin, which helps cells use glucose for fuel, or enough insulin is produced but cells are resistant to it.

For the new research, the researchers studied 61 people, ages 25 to 55, with type 2 diabetes. About half had class 1 obesity and the rest were heavier.

Participants were randomly assigned to receive one of three treatments. One was an intensive lifestyle intervention for one year to help them lose weight with diet, exercise and behavior changes, followed by a lower-intensity lifestyle intervention involving behavioral counseling a few times a month for two years.

Alternatively, participants were assigned to one of two weight loss surgeries: either Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (RYGB), or laparoscopic adjustable gastric banding (LAGB). The surgeries were followed by the same low-intensity lifestyle intervention the non-surgery group got, for two years.

After three years, 40 percent in the RYGB group, 29 percent in the LAGB group and no one in the lifestyle intervention group had at least a partial remission of their type 2 diabetes.

Three people in the RYGB group and one person in the LAGB group had their diabetes disappear entirely, which did not occur for anyone in the lifestyle group.

Researchers also found that blood sugar control improved more in the surgery groups, compared to the lifestyle intervention group. The surgery groups were also more likely to no longer need medication for their diabetes.

While the new results are a from a randomized study, which is considered the "gold standard" of medical research, Courcoulas said they will need to follow more patients at several medical centers over a longer period of time to draw definite conclusions.

The researchers are pooling their data with similar studies from across the country, she added.

"We’ll be able to see what the remissions look like at five and seven years," Courcoulas said. "I think that’s the next step in this field."

Dr. Osama Hamdy, who was not involved with the new study, cautioned that people with type 2 diabetes and their doctors should not get overly excited about the results.

"Any study like this we need to be very cautious when reading them and read between the lines," said Hamdy, who is medical director of the Joslin Diabetes Center Obesity Clinical Program.

For example, Hamdy pointed out, only a handful of people in the surgery groups had their diabetes disappear. What's more, he said, newer lifestyle-only interventions can be very effective.

31 people found this helpful

I am 67 years of age suffering from diabetes and high blood pressure have an erectile dysfunction what are the remedies.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mohali
I am 67 years of age suffering from diabetes and high blood pressure have an erectile dysfunction what are the remedies.
Hello, daily walk 20 mints like jogging, running, exercise small frequent meal high fiber complex carbs if you have sugar high and low check it after every 6 month hba1c test no add artificial sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problems. I have thyroid. I used 75mcg thyroid tablets. I want leaves this problems. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have some problems. I have thyroid. I used 75mcg thyroid tablets. I want leaves this problems. Please help me.
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having joint pain because of increased uric acid in my body. Please tell me a medicine to reduce uric acid in my body.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Ahmedabad
I'm having joint pain because of increased uric acid in my body. Please tell me a medicine to reduce uric acid in my ...
Increased uric acid level causes Gout. There are many drugs available in market which reduce the uric acid level in blood. But before I go for any drug I would like you to consult your physician as Gout causes very painful and swollen joints which later interfere with your daily activity. Sometimes it may even bring deformity in joints. So I suggest you to get the complete health check up done before you start any medication. Note: health is wealth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years girl. And I am having hypothyroidism (TSH is 6.57 diagnosed two weeks ago) due to which I had gained my weight alot as I go aerobics daily but then to my body looks like as some amount of air is pumped in my body. My height is 5. Kindly suggest me how to control my weight.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am 23 years girl. And I am having hypothyroidism (TSH is 6.57 diagnosed two weeks ago) due to which I had gained my...
Carrot juice is very effective in reducing fat from your body. •Take one or two fresh carrots and peel off its outer skin. •Now put the carrots in a juice blender and extract its juice. •Drink a glass of carrot juice every day in the morning. •You can also include carrots in your daily salad mixture or eat as raw carrots or can even have it steam cooked with other vegetables every day to see a visible weight loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is not going low.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is no...
your sugar levels are uncontrolled..more information required regarding your hba1c levels ..there are plenty of drugs and insulin available to bring sugar levels to normal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My son is suffering from allergies and cough problem, his age is 8.5 year. Esr is high and getting a little swelling under eyes and in body too. Please suggest a permanent solution.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello. My son is suffering from allergies and cough problem, his age is 8.5 year. Esr is high and getting a little sw...
The best way to deal with allergies is to avoid the allergens. Any episode like the present one can be dealt with cetirizine or other antiallergic drugs. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Recently done my basic tests. There are two things which are not meeting with normal range. 1. RBC Count. 5.33 mill/mm3 2. Serum Triglyceride. 190 mg/DL I would be highly obliged to give me direction.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello sir, Recently done my basic tests. There are two things which are not meeting with normal range.
1. RBC Count. ...
Single figures of any investigations report do not always give diagnosis of a disease. Signs and symptoms, history, physical examination other investigations support for diagnosis. Do not take tension. You are very normal dear. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have high sugar. How I manage it? Please advise.

MD, MBBS
General Physician,
Hi, I have high sugar. How I manage it? Please advise.
Get your blood test done from any lab bsl fasting and pp hba1c urine r/m kft lipid profile follow up with report stop sugar in tea coffee stop all sweet fruits. Apple is safe avoid rice specially in dinner 20 min brisk walk daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What proportion should one take Lemon honey? Is it still good for a blood sugar patient?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
What proportion should one take Lemon honey? Is it still good for a blood sugar patient?
Hi, there is no fixed proportion, but half a lemon in 300 ml water with a teaspoon of honey is good. For patients with controlled diabetes, an ocassional teaspoon of honey is allowed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed