Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Maruthu Pandian D

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Maruthu Pandian D MBBS General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Maruthu Pandian D
Dr. Maruthu Pandian D is an experienced General Physician in Adambakkam, Chennai. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Maruthu Pandian D at Ponmalligai Hospital in Adambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Maruthu Pandian D on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ponmalligai Hospital

#1, Adambakkam Main Road, Kakkan Nagar, Landmark: Near Kakan Nagar Bridge.Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maruthu Pandian D

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, I am 33 year old male and was having severe body pain and fever (102 F) and I was advised to take the dengue NS1 antigen test on the very first day of fever and the results came positive for that and the rest of dengue IgG & IgM test were negative. So the prescribed tablets were correct and meftal and was advised to take the CBC test for few days and the results were like 3-7-17: 1.8 L, 4th: 1.5L, 5th: 1.5L, 7th: 1.0 L So why is that sudden decrease in platelet count? And is there anything like if you lose energy by walking or climbing the platelet count decreases?

Internal Medicine Specialist, Mysore
Hello Doctor, I am 33 year old male and was having severe body pain and fever (102 F) and I was advised to take the d...
Good Evening Mr. lybrate-user I see you are a keen observer of facts, which I every much like as a trait in my patients. Let me start by telling you, I am very much in touch with the disease itself as I get around 20-25 dengue patients daily. A little info to you, before I get to your question, Dengue is transmitted by Aedes aegypti mosquito, also know and called as" tiger mosquito", dengue has 4 types mainly D1, D2,D3, D4.let me assure inspite of all the negativity surrounding the disease, it's relatively a symptomatic disease which lasts around 10-15 days with varying symptoms such as headache, joint ache, generalized weakness, unable to eat food, unable to sleep or get up. Usually before the fever sets in, it takes nearly 2 weeks for the disease to it, as in. The fever you are having now is a result of infection which occurred two weeks back. I'm sorry Mr. Milijo, if all these facts are a bit descriptive to you. I'm trying as much as possible to let you know, in little time as possible. Now, let's skip all that part and come back to your question" why does the platelet count drop" 1) in the starting 4-5 days, as you might have seen, the White blood cells (wbc) usually drops to 1.6k to 2.8k,this is the time in which the body is fighting actively against the infection 2) starting from the 5th day onwards, to the eighth day is when the platelet count starts dropping. 3) first let me tell you the importance of platelet counts, it acts as a blood thickener and prevents blood loss in case of injuries or in vitro as such. 4) the reason platelet drops, is due to the reason that the viral particles post the infection tend to destroy the platelets 5) the platelets which get destroyed, tend to recover eventually after the eighth day. there is much to discuss in such short duration. It would be beneficial to you, if you could get in touch with me. Cheers to your Health
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and My penis foreskin is tight now. Before it was okay (earlier it was easily retractable)

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
I am a diabetic and My penis foreskin is tight now. Before it was okay (earlier it was easily retractable)
Diabetic men will have fungal infection of glans and foreskin. Repeated infections will make the foreskin scarred, tight and close. You may need circumcision if it is not relieved with ant ifungals and if it is recurrent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I drink "Rihane" brand pure kashmiri turmeric powder (Purchased from Amazon) half spoon daily in Luke warm water with Rihane pure fennel seed powder half spoon. I feel gas and I keep releasing winds with big sounds.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I drink "Rihane" brand pure kashmiri turmeric powder (Purchased from Amazon) half spoon daily in Luke warm water with...
To prevent difficulties, do not buy or consume food products without prescription of an authorized practitioner

I get cold weakly what is problem I get so disturb from this what can I do for it anyone pls tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Take Nat sulph 200, 5 drops once in a week. Hepar sulph 30, 3 drops twice daily. Alpha WD, 20 drops with warm water once daily. Revert me after 1week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to be longer during sex with your partner and what is the min duration of intercourse.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to be longer during sex with your partner and what is the min duration of intercourse.
Dear Lybrate user. There is nothing minimum or maximum. In our suggestion, it will be always better to make the sex procedure short to have maximum pleasure. The more time you take, the less the pleasure. In my opinion, the ideal time should be between 10 minutes to 30 minutes. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and my immune system is very weak. I usually suffer cough & cold after just change environment like when I go from ac room to open and when whether change. Another thing I am suffering skin allergy after taking allopathy medicines.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 35 year old and my immune system is very weak. I usually suffer cough & cold after just change environment like ...
Now a days are of viral infection be careful. Cold,Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -fever,bodyache,headache,occured in viral infection. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose...i.e ................ nasal dop/spray.....nasivion Cough suppressants - quiet a cough...................................... syp. Brozedax Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up.............syp...zeet expectorant Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing.....................tab/syp....levocetirizine Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains.......tab..flucold plus . Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Not helpful uses of antibiotics medicines.you should be also go for tests cbc,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennies are not a rod bcoz of I do hp every day started by 2009. So my future. I can't image.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My pennies are not a rod bcoz of I do hp every day started by 2009. So my future. I can't image.
Male concern about whether penile size lives up to the desires of females seems to be Largely misplaced. One study suggested that while the majority of women, some 85%, were satisfied with the size and proportion of their partner's penis, men were less sure of themselves. 1 Almost half of men in the study (45%) believed they had a small penis - yet the researchers reported that small penis size was actually rare. The average penis size to be as follows: Average length for an erect penis is 14.2 cm (5.6 inches) Average circumference of an erect penis is 12.2 cm (4.8 inches). Men who want surgery to increase the length of their penis should try non-invasive methods like penile traction devices or extenders first, and in some cases, even try therapy to make them feel more confident about their bodies. There is no proven scientific method to increase size, girth or grip of penis although many false claims have been propagated by advertisements. The size is determined by an individual’s genetic build and length actually has no relation with sexual pleasure or satisfaction as many wrongly believe. Be happy with your individual qualities nature has bestowed on you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I suffer cold due to climatic allergy. Can you help me in getting recovered from it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1.Prepare a mixture of powdered dried ginger root, black pepper and long pepper in equal amounts and store in an airtight container. Have ½ teaspoon of this powder mixed with honey. 2.Add one teaspoon of turmeric powder to one glass of hot water. Drink this sip by sip frequently during the day. 3.Dry roast 3-4 black raisins and add pinch of black pepper and rock salt to it. Have this 2-3 times a day for 15-20 days. 4.Drink luke warm water 3-4 a day. 5. Take 2 tab giloyghan vati twice a day/ 1 month.& swallow 2 basil leaves daily empty stomach with water 6. pour 2-2 drops of badam rogan shrin/hamdard at night just before sleep. follow up after 10 days. 7. Take 1 tsf chywanprash/jiva with hot milk in breakfast daily in this winter season.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering from chest pain plus back around 3 to 4 years but suddenly from last month this pain is not bearable. I feel pain on left side of my chest and at present my symptoms is having back pain near the bra belt and chest pain on left side and cough stomach pain and can not breath properly always feel heavy heavy while breathing.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir I am suffering from chest pain plus back around 3 to 4 years but suddenly from last month this pain is not ...
Madam, your weight is more than your height. First decrease your weight to 60 kg. Please check your vit. D3 calcium esr crp cbc uric acid ra test. Depending upon results we can discuss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabatic and having blood sugar 142/184. What should I take precaution in food. As I am posted at kolkata and residing lonely and touring job, normally I used to take rice and potato. I am taking medicine as follows - gemer1, istamet 50/500 & a to z gold.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Rice and potatoes have high glycemic index and should be consumed in minimal quantity. Consult for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold since 3-4 days and a bad throat? Which medicine should I take? Also what should I not eat?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have cold since 3-4 days and a bad throat? Which medicine should I take? Also what should I not eat?
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has problem of high b. P and diabetes. And she suffers from urine infection very frequently. One year ago she was admitted to hospital due to fluctuations in T. L. C. Now she remains very inattentive nd unaware about the things happening. We have to shake her or speak loudly to make her listen. What is the problem with her.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother has problem of high b. P and diabetes. And she suffers from urine infection very frequently. One year ago s...
You need to maintain a record of sugar levels with glucometer and bp readings before breakfast, before lunch and before dinner and also would like to check her vital parameters of the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, One of my friend is suffering from diabetes. We consulted lot of doctors but no luck. Before fasting Sugar level is around 160 and after fasting its going around 300. Please suggest some remedies. 1) Can she take walnuts? 2) what and all can be done to control? Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi Doctors,
One of my friend is suffering from diabetes. We consulted lot of doctors but no luck. Before fasting Suga...
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. Your freind needs to take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Also he should walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. Also he should to take a low carbohydrate rich diet. He should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Someone telling daily doing sex only make normal delivery else it can be cesarean. Is it true. Pls explain.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. SEXUAL INTERCOURSE WITH PREGNANT WOMEN is not advisable during the first three months and the last three months of pregnancy. You can have sexual intercourse during the middle three months of pregnancy but only after permission from your gynecologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my groin area. Somehow black scales are present. Sir what is the diagnosis and treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have itching in my groin area. Somehow black scales are present. Sir what is the diagnosis and treatment.
It is most probably a fungal infection. Keep the area dry and wipe sweat every now and then. Moisture worsens fungal infection. Wear loose cotton clothes. Apply mycoderm powder to the area thrice a day.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between dengue and malaria? What are the precautions to prevent both?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is the difference between dengue and malaria?
What are the precautions to prevent both?
Not much of a difference except sign and symptoms like shivering or skin rash precautions to avoid mosquito bite take proper precautions while going out cover your exposed body avoid crowded places etc.
3 people found this helpful

Hello, i'm suffering from severe skin infections mostly ringworm since April which is 8 months. Large part of body is infected; thighs, forehead, arm, hand, .neck, back, chest means almost everywhere. Different doctors have prescribed Ciprolar FC, Topifort NX, Betnovate C but nothing worked out. Please help me out and suggest some great medicines for so. Thank You.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
1.Keep the area clean and dry. 2.change under garments and socks daily. 3. Do not Wear tight clothes. Wear loose-fitting cotton under garments. 4. Wash clothes with hot water 5. Change linen daily 6. Do not apply any soap, cream,powder, oil to the area 7.do not share towels. Sheets and clothes. 8.do not scratch the rash, as this may spread the fungus to other areas of your body. 9. Use medicine for a longer period 10. Put on cotton under garments and keep area clean and dry For medicine contact on private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit. B 12 level is 89 pg/ml please suggest me. And what is sources of bit B12.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Normal levei of b12 is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient 2. Source of b12- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 3. Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, diary product like milk & milk product, 4. Vegetarian sources of b12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt 5. Vegetarians have to take b12 supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an cold suffering from fever also and not able to sleep so tell me doctor what can I have do please.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have an cold suffering from fever also and not able to sleep so tell me doctor what can I have do please.
take tab sinarest 1 tab bd , steam inhalation, saline garggles for 3-4 day .it will help you. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female continuously affected by cold and cough. Pls suggest your advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years old female continuously affected by cold and cough.
Pls suggest your advice.
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup and kasantak syrup 1-1 spoon two times a day....avoid milk..curd....cold things....
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed