Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manjula Ganesh

Pediatrician, Chennai

Dr. Manjula Ganesh Pediatrician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Manjula Ganesh
Dr. Manjula Ganesh is a trusted Pediatrician in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. She is currently associated with M.G.Nursing Home in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manjula Ganesh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M.G.Nursing Home

#11, 7th Avenue, Samiyar Garden Street, Ashok Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjula Ganesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is in 2nd month. In 1st month, I fed her every 2 hrs. Should I continue that? or what should be the frequency of feeding?

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Kindly feed the baby on demand. There would be a phase in 24 hrs the baby will sleep for a longer duration like most adults. Rest make sure the baby must take feed at least 8 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have 5month baby. She suffering vomiting after feeding every time.What can i do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I Have 5month baby. She suffering vomiting after feeding every time.What can i do?
It is not vomiting, but is possetting and all babies do this and is dueto ges has not become strong. Till one year it will be there. But if you bottle feed, yu must stop bottle and give only breast milk or from a cup with spoon and never bottle and nipple.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I had done electrolyte taste and the result is Potassium 5.5, Sodium 140 and Chloride.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I h...
these is normal.they do spit curd like milk..as a regurge.if you have persistent problem treat with tab.nexpro junior 3mg once a day.keep head up position.if weight gain is good nothing else is needed
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcium Supplements like Shelcal ( for elderly) and Calci max suspension(for children) contain Calcium carbonate as one of the main components.People say that one should avoid these supplements as the Calcium carbonate present in these can cause stones after a period of time. If this is true, kindly advise alternate calcium supplements for elderly as well as children which are totally safe.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
These supplements are safe as long as they are given in prescribed doses for a specific duration for a specific deficiency. If there is a diagnosed deficiency of any nutrient, it has to be evaluated and then correction given. These are drugs and no one should use any drug for prolonged durations in unspecified doses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Meri ek beti h vo bhut weak h. Uski age 3.5 years h. Me uski health kaise improve ker sakti hu. Vaise to me usse pediasure de rahi hu. Per koi farak ni LG rha h. So please help me

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear Sir, Meri ek beti h vo bhut weak h. Uski age 3.5 years h. Me uski health kaise improve ker sakti hu. Vaise to me...
Pediasure se kuchh laabh nahee jab tak usko purn nutritious v caloric diet n mile. Ghar mein bana protein yukt talaa khanaa bachche ke swad ke anusaar de. Doodh, sabzee, phal v dry fruits samay-samay par de. Jabaran khilaane ka prayatan n kare. Is aayu par usakaa vajan lag-bhag 14 - 15 kg hona chaahiye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month and 8 days old. Recently he cries a lot and sleeps only in my lap. As soon as he is put to bed he wakes up and starts crying. Is this normal or he is facing some problem which is not understood by me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 1 month and 8 days old. Recently he cries a lot and sleeps only in my lap. As soon as he is put to bed he ...
Usually children are like this, upto three months they will sleep during day and start troubling! mothers at night. This is the pain of motherhood. You can ask me privately for regular consultation child rearing. Happy parenting!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has Rota Virus Infection Positive. I have admitted in the hospital. Dr. Yogesh Darji (M.B.D, P.ed)is looking after his treatment. Is he right Dr. For my son?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son has Rota Virus Infection Positive. I have admitted in the hospital. Dr. Yogesh Darji (M.B.D, P.ed)is looking a...
Hello, leybrate user, if the Doctor treating your baby is a pediatrician ,will be able to handle your case, of course. Tk. Care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She don't eat any thing and wants to sleep all time and wants that no one disturb her and she likes to live lone.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
She don't eat any thing and wants to sleep all time and wants that no one disturb her and she likes to live lone.
If only sleep had been a problem it would have been a different case but since you want to live alone it coukd a depression which is characterized by sadness of mood, lack of interest, hopelessness and lassitude lethargy and withdrawn from society which means wanna live alone. So you need a psychiatric consultation zo that you can overcome this depression and your laziness can aldo b taken care of. Do not hesitate and take tewatment as soon ad possible. Take care!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew has been hospitalized since 3 days. She is Just 9 Months old. She had fever for past 5-6 days. Even after being hospitalized there is no improvement she is not talking meals properly and all the time she is fussy and irritated. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My nephew has been hospitalized since 3 days. She is Just 9 Months old. She had fever for past 5-6 days. Even after b...
Hi, please share the blood test reports , done in the hospital. Start ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. Alfalfa malt , 1 tsp twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My daughter will complete one year on 20th june and her weight is 8 kg. She is having fever since yesterday, I gave her crocin but fever is not getting down. Can I give calpol to her? how much in dose and how many times in a day? can I give crocin in between?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor. My daughter will complete one year on 20th june and her weight is 8 kg. She is having fever since yeste...
Crocin and calpol are same drug, paracetamol fever is not coming down possibly there is an infection. If it is viral, it will come down within 3-4 days with regular calpol/crocin 10-15 mg/kg dose every four hours. If it is bacterial infection you will need to give antibiotic, it is okay and usually antibiotic is given prophylactically, to cover secondary bacterial infection that may set in during a viral infection. You can check her cbc and tft (as weight is just below expected), you inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its about My new born baby doctor has checked her glucose levels and it up to 35lb so they asked me to shift baby in Icu even baby is healthy.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Its about My new born baby doctor has checked her glucose levels and it up to 35lb so they asked me to shift baby in ...
In newborn babies blood glucose levels should be above 40. To monitor the blood glucose levels repeatedly (2nd hourly) and to maintain levels above 40 by giving iv or oral glucose liquids they shifted to icu to be on the safer side even though baby is fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My new born son's ear lobes is slightly disfigured. The reason and remedy please?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My new born son's ear lobes is slightly disfigured. The reason and remedy please?
Ear anomalies are minor congenital anomalies of cosmetic issue seen in many children. Exact cause is not known. Rarely they are associated with kidney anomalies. Better to go for ultrasound kub to rule out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I have 4 months old baby. Am give mother feed. But my breast are very sagging. How to tight my breast. please refer any creams or tablets. And also am so fatty. My weight is 74. My height is 5.3. please advice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor. I have 4 months old baby. Am give mother feed. But my breast are very sagging. How to tight my breast. ...
Sagging breast is a result of fat and you have to reduce weight and do chest exercises to tighten the breasts . Creams will not work
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm breastfeeding for two years. How can I increase supply. Is there way to enlarge my breast.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
Breast milk is not dependent on its size alone. Breast Enlargement is one of the most frequently performed surgeries and we are the pioneers in central India since last 30 years. To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to increase the breast Size. Enlargement can be done with fat grafting or silicone breast implants. Breast enlargement. Silicone implants are the gold standard world over, very short operative procedure with very gratifying results. The creams and capsules have never actually worked, but since every one is not immediately ready for surgery so the companies use these gimmicks to market their products. If there is lack of substance then augmentation with a silicone implant is the best choice and a gold standard procedure. It is a day care procedure and you are discharge in a very short time from the hospital and it brings about an instant change in breast size and self esteem. Almost 10 crore implants are in use and so it is extremely safe. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. There is no medication to give the results. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. NO Creams or Pills actually work except psychologically. Surgery is the only answer. The surgery is almost painless because there are enough medications to keep the pain under control. There is no natural way to increase Breast size, except that after child birth the size may become and remain bigger.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 month old received 1st dose of pcv and hib y'day. Now he has developed skin rashes in hos legs and hands as well. There is, no fever or any other noticeable changes. Is this allergic reaction to the vaccine? Does this require medical attention?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My 6 month old received 1st dose of pcv and hib y'day. Now he has developed skin rashes in hos legs and hands as well...
No, it's mild allergic reaction, it will go away in three days time. Need no medical checkup. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My son is 2 months and 10 days old. We are using Dexolac formula milk due to lack of low supply breast milk. He is passing stool in green color and he is struggling hard while passing the stool. Can i switch to another formula milk. What is nan pro 1 with probiotics? can i use this to my baby

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Essentially all formulas are same with minor differences in composition and taste. Why do you want to change formula?
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 15 year male suffering from adhd disease he has not control his bathroom in bed at sleeping time every time please suggests to solve this problem he has doing bathroom in every 15 to 20 minute.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You check his urine for infection if there is no infection the frequency is part of his hyperkinetic disorder. You can ask me privately for more help;.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 years old during night sleep he passes urine without his knowledge and everything gets wet. What shall I do to stop this. Is it weakness and if so what food or medicines should I recommend to my son.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Don't scold or make conscious child for this act. If urine routine examination is normal, get him urinated before retiring at about 10 pm. try this for about a month. If this does not work, consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam. This is my sad story my 2 baby story .last 3 years back we have girl baby. Baby fine for 3 month but suddenly baby got hurting. We go to Doctor clinic. He told me treating but not to get baby fine. Then we go to clinic ,doctor told me go to big hospital ,then we go to hospital baby starting to cry always ahh ahh ahh ahh lyk this. Doctors taking ICU but 3 days giving treatment they told me. Urine infection .baby not cure 4th day baby dead. Doctor not telling what is that problem. Then now 8 month back born boy baby. That baby also fine but 3 month after happening same problem baby starting cough we going to clinic there is giving tonics and some treatment ,also nebloising and baby starting wheezing sound in throat. Then it's not getting control then we going to same hospital there admitting .first day giving oxygen it's cure in 2 day in ICU .then shifting ward 8 hours after suddenly night. Starting vomiting then going to ICU after 4 days baby dead we are suffering a lot, I can't understand please tell me what is this I am very sad. Doctor can't understand what is the problem .they can't find please told me please give me suggestions. We are doing all test all OK fine, please tell me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Dear sir/madam. This is my sad story my 2 baby story .last 3 years back we have girl baby. Baby fine for 3 month but ...
There should be some genetic problem or inborn error of metabolism. Next time from the beginning consult a tertiary care hospital for neonates from the beginning. Also tissue biopsy done for the dead babies would have thrown more light. Is your marriage consanguineous, if so the chances are more. All the best, be careful from the beginning next time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed