Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Malcom

General Physician, Chennai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Malcom General Physician, Chennai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Malcom
Dr. Malcom is one of the best General Physicians in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr. U. Mohan Rao Memorial Hospital in Poonamallee High Road, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Malcom on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. U. Mohan Rao Memorial Hospital

# 962, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpaukkam, Poonamalle. Landmark: Near Hotel Taj Prakash, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Dr. U. Mohan Rao Memorial Hospital

# 962, Poonamalle High Road, Kilpaukkam Egmore. Landmark: Near Hotel Taj Prakash.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Malcom

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doc I have already a 4 years old girl. Then why I have tubal problem right now. What is the reason of this .are my tube unblocked in future without surgery.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Doc I have already a 4 years old girl. Then why I have tubal problem right now. What is the reason of this .are my tu...
Dear user, in your case, it needs more history and some investigations. If you are seeking for chance, visit a ayurvedic gynaecologist nearby your place go with proper panchkarma as per advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old having problem in which I can't sleep properly also so much thoughts comes to my mind before sleep due to which I can't sleep.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 18 years old having problem in which I can't sleep properly also so much thoughts comes to my mind before sleep ...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea/coffe/ cola in evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm 6 am is good timing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for Common cold & tonsillitis in women she is 8 months pregnant. Please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-drink plenty of fluids (veg/tomato soups, dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food (like sprouts). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -treatment: a cold usually lasts for a week or two. Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -for tonsillitis take tablet augmentin 625 mg thrice daily for 5 dayz
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am suffering from stomach mild pain since two days. please Suggested me hurry up.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 22 years old. I am suffering from stomach mild pain since two days. please Suggested me hurry up.
Eat light food mainly khichdi, dahi. Avoid milk drink at least 3 litres water in a day take smaller meals, frequently. Avoid spices, excessive tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling sleepy all the time and tired. And pain in hand and leg I can't sleep properly at night please sugest me what happen? And its cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling sleepy all the time and tired. And pain in hand and leg I can't sleep properly at night please sugest me...
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d/b12/calcium/ hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment 3. Get your bp checked 4. Take one capsule of revital woman daily after breakfast.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my eyes. From seven days. And it is continuously in my eyes. Can't able to see properly what I do please tell?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have itching in my eyes. From seven days. And it is continuously in my eyes. Can't able to see properly what I do p...
Euphrasia homoeopathic eye drops, for further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can consult me privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is mumps a serious problem? What are its symptoms? And is their any permanent treatment of it? Please describe all the things related to it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Swelling over the parotid glands has to be ruled out for mumps and we can take symptomatic treatment with anti viral therapy and will take ten days to recover completely
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv been diagnosed as fatty liver grade 2 .how harmful it is? Wht does it lead to?

MD-General Medicine, D.M, Gastroenterology & Hepatology
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
I hv been diagnosed as fatty liver grade 2 .how harmful it is?
Wht does it lead to?
Please check your SGPT levels, You need to exercise and loose weight Aim for loosing at least 5 % of weight if you are overweight. If remains unchecked fatty liver may in up to 20 % cases progress to liver cirrhosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in whole body 24/7 I feel tired even if am doing nothing. Xray MRI arthritis blood test vitamin D and B12 all normal.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DPM Psychological Medicine
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
I have pain in whole body 24/7 I feel tired even if am doing nothing. Xray MRI arthritis blood test vitamin D and B12...
Hi lybrate-user, it seems that you may have anxiety and depression. In both of these condition patients complains of fatigues, pain over several regions. Also you may have somatoform pain disorder. In those cases usually the reports are normal. I think you can consult with neuropsychiatrist. Hope you will be improved. Do stretching exercises and yoga also. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I got a habit of smoking now my body has been changed and I have pain my chest so what should I do to stop smoking?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello sir I got a habit of smoking now my body has been changed and I have pain my chest so what should I do to stop ...
Dear Lalit.....You should stop smoking immediately. You are just 18 years old....Quitting smoking only may not be sufficient for you.....Take 1 single bulb garlic every morning for at least 1 month....It will help to minimise the bad effects of smoking
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and fever since last two months and I tried too many medicines which are useless. Please help me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from cold and fever since last two months and I tried too many medicines which are useless. Please hel...
Hello, medicine depends upon the symptoms of fever but commonly you can take ferrum phos 6x and bc no. 11, 5 tabs of each alternately after every 4 hours. Hello, if you are suffering with fever from few days then go for the blood tests:-cbc, esr mp, widal urine routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. Every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I've mouth ulcer and it occurs frequently, like once or twice in a month. So, please tell it's prevention as well as cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Mouth ulcers are due to vitamin deficiency.continue multi vitamin.Take sufficient green leafy vegetable
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last month and headache morning time what should I do for it.

BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever last month and headache morning time what should I do for it.
Hello dear advise blood test change your life style proper sleeping time take adequate rest check blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gain Weight and Lose Your Sex Drive!

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Gain Weight and Lose Your Sex Drive!

One of the most common reasons of erectile dysfunction is obesity, which might sink your intimate life to a great extent. It is really crucial that you are in control of your weight and regain your libido.
One of the most common chronic conditions that men face is that of erectile dysfunction (ED). Statistically, over 18 million men above the age of 20 experience it to some degree. It is an inability to achieve or maintain erection required for desired sexual activity. Though there might be various reasons for it, there is a consistent connection between obesity and sexual dysfunction. It has been found that obese men are prone to ED 2.5 times more than those of normal weight. These symptoms of ED and various other health issues can be observed if you are just 30 pounds overweight!

Causes 

  1. Obesity causes atherosclerosis, which is a cardiovascular condition. In this condition, cholesterol is deposited on the walls of blood vessels, thus restraining blood flow to the organs in the body including the penis.
  2. The testosterone level in obese men is low. Due to absence of this sexually-stimulating hormone, there is an inability to achieve erections as testosterone is needed to increase the level of nitric oxide in penile tissue, which acts as a blood vessel dilator.
  3. In most cases, erectile dysfunction is considered as the first sign of a weak heart in men who are overweight.

Symptoms

  1. Men might experience a low libido, because of the reduced testosterone levels.
  2. They might experience a depressed mood and lowering in their levels of energy.
  3. They might experience a diminished sense of vitality.

Therapy
It’s really crucial to shed that extra weight if you want to regain your sex life. It has been found by researchers at the Center for Obesity Management in Naples, Italy that one third of obese men have improved sexual activity after they lost weight.

  1. Lose weight. Check on how much you eat in a day. Aim at losing 1 to 2 pounds a week, which equals to losing around 500 to 1000 calories in a day.
  2. Look out for what you eat in a day. Avoid chips and dips, and become friends with greens and other raw vegetables as your snack. Stop eating the processed and red meats; replace them with fish instead. Switch to whole grains.
  3. Physical activity is the most important aspect when it comes to losing weight. Implement a successful weight-loss strategy. Take out some time by skipping a few episodes of your TV show, get up from the couch, and get active for around 30-45 minutes in a day. Repeat this 3-5 times in a week.
  4. Lastly, maintain these habits until you don’t shed those extra pounds that are a hindrance to your sex life. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.
8067 people found this helpful

I'm getting heavy headache after my sleep. I feel vtu bad to sleep and wake up I cannot sleep properly bcz of this heavy headache I don't hav any stress or nothing, I donno why. I'm getting headache problem since from 3 years please help me for this headache problem please.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I'm getting heavy headache after my sleep. I feel vtu bad to sleep and wake up I cannot sleep properly bcz of this he...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Meri prblm sir mai hasthmathun bhot krta hu din bhar me 2 ya 3 baar ho jati h. Bhot control krta hu but ruk nhi paati Sir kch aisa btaye jisse mai ye sb krna bnd kr du. Thanku sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir
Meri prblm sir mai hasthmathun bhot krta hu din bhar me 2 ya 3 baar ho jati h.
Bhot control krta hu but ruk...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. But Excess masturbation can kill your sexual stamina. Excess masturbation can also cause anxiety disorder, depression and thereby erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation etc. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy of 18 years. I have been masturbating for around 2-3 years. Is there any problem with that?

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a boy of 18 years. I have been masturbating for around 2-3 years. Is there any problem with that?
Hello masturbation is a natural and safe way of getting satisfaction. There are lot of myths attached to it. But no truth. Just maintain good hygiene of private area.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is azoospermia curable. Having guilty type formation on left testicle. Any suggestion. Please tell me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I read your query and I understand your concerns. 1) first you need to analyse cause for azoospermia. Hence please get examined by an urologist. 2) you need to get scrotal doppler ultrasound scan done to see if there is varicocele or small size testis. 3) based on above 2 tests you need to get hormonal evaluation mainly fsh and testesterone. The treatment can be offered after seeing above reports let me know if you have anymore questions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to tell you that I have some problem in my stomach. I feel loose motions and ache In my stomach. Sometimes when I eat some thing spicy I always have vomit. I have been tried all home remedies but not working what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,
I want to tell you that I have some problem in my stomach. I feel loose motions and ache In my stomach. Someti...
Hello, take Alpha DP , 2 tabs thrice daily. Nux vomica 30 Ch , 3 drops , twice daily. Drink plenty of water. Revert me after 7 days. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed