Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahesh Babu

Cardiologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Mahesh Babu Cardiologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Mahesh Babu
Dr. Mahesh Babu is one of the best Cardiologists in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Mahesh Babu at Doctor's Centre in Ashok Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Doctor's Centre

#78, 4th Avenue, Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Near Jawahar Vidyalaya, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Pallava Hospital

#19 A, 1ST Avenue, Ashok Nagar. Landmark: Opp To Karaikudi Restaurant, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 year old I am feeling pain around my right chest once in 6 month please suggest me some measure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 26 year old I am feeling pain around my right chest once in 6 month please suggest me some measure.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, pls suggest me medication for reducing/controlling LDL which is 98% in my lipid profile. Remaining factor are at normal.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Sir, pls suggest me medication for reducing/controlling LDL which is 98% in my lipid profile. Remaining factor are at...
Dear just relaaax avoid medicines haldi milk, cucumin, cinnamon in diet will help. Regular exercise and stress management is needed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years living in London and I work like 7 hrs but I have chest pain and palpitation which makes me feel low and weak all the time and now I feel back and neck pain as well any suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 years living in London and I work like 7 hrs but I have chest pain and palpitation which makes me feel low an...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain .6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah

I have a low BP of 100/70. How should it be brought to normal? Can yoga help? And what should be the diet?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a low BP of 100/70. How should it be brought to normal? Can yoga help? And what should be the diet?
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder This is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is 140/90 although I do regular exercise and follow a healthy diet. What can be the cause. I am 24 years old.

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My blood pressure is 140/90 although I do regular exercise and follow a healthy diet. What can be the cause. I am 24 ...
Check for the following: Intake of Sodium: as salt, packed foods, bakery products. Reduce the intake. Intake of alcohol: intake of more then 3 drinks in a go, raises your BP for a short duration. But repetition of this, can make it permanent. If this is the reason, you can switch to Wine. Smoking: Nicotine makes our arteries narrow and hard. Thus the BP rises. If you are habitual to cigarette, switch to Herbal Cigarette (made from tulsi. Along this, sudden increase in weight, stress can also be the reason. Find out your's one and act accordingly. For stress, practice deep breaths (30 deep breaths) 6 times /day. And Replace tea with Brahmi tea. In Diet, take Coconut water, Lotus stem, sword beans, Red Lentil Dal, Bael juice, peaches, Musk melon. In water: add 28 drops of Magnesium oil in drinking water. It will improve the elasticity of your arteries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old working woman. I am suffering with low BP and low breathing problem as when I work for sometime not hard work or just walk for few minutes or go with stairs, my heartbeat starts running fast with trepidation. I have suffered with vitamin b12 deficiency but I have took injections of that before 8-9 months. I have faced problem with my body as well as pain in legs, lower back, finger tips. Swelling on body sometimes with fluffy stomach. I have took thyroid test as well which comes negative alwz. Can anyone please help me out for same?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
You have not written the actual reading of blood pressure. At your age of 25 a systolic BP reading as low as 100 mm and a diastolic reading of 70 mm should not be labelled as low. As far as feeling tired, breathless and fast heart rate are concerned, these are more likely to be related with your B 12 deficiency which is a cause of anaemia and neuritis. Anaemia causes the heart to beat faster to deliver increased demand of oxygen on slightest exertion which also makes you breathe more number of time in a given time. Your haemoglobin level should be checked periodically along with B 12 levels and necessary replenishment with Iron and injectable B12 should be done accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from low BP and she also has fear of obesity and thyroid. Kindly give your valuable advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife is suffering from low BP and she also has fear of obesity and thyroid. Kindly give your valuable advice.
give her ors powder in water to raise bp...get her thyroid hormone profile checked to rule out thyroid illness
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tired while going to work. I'm okay on a holiday. Nowadays I think I have heart palpitations. I'm overweight and I have slight anxiety. Never had panic attacks. But sometimes feel dizzy and feel i'm about to faint. Sometimes I feel like I have pain in my left chest. But its not deep inside. Maybe bad sleeping posture. Please help me.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
I feel tired while going to work. I'm okay on a holiday. Nowadays I think I have heart palpitations. I'm overweight a...
Its just a laziness growing inside your body try to go for a morning walk daily feel the beauty of nature and join any yoga center near from you. And whenever you feel anxiety try to breath deep and feel the inhale and exhale of of your breaths do it for 2-5 min. Only it will keep you calm and positive. If you want any further help you can contact us.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure from two year so I live with tension and my weight is 75 kgs so I am very dangerous condition Please help me.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I have high blood pressure from two year so I live with tension and my weight is 75 kgs so I am very dangerous condit...
Relax. Take medicines regularly. Low salt diet. Less than 2g/ day. Walking exercises. Plenty of vegetable and. Fruits. Avoid fat food. Check blood lipids. Meditation is very important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yrs old male. It pains in my heart when I do some hardwork or walk fast. Please sugest me what to do.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
Chest pain while doing hard work may be due to insufficient blood supply to the heart. You should do an ecg first. If its normal, you need to do a treadmill test(tmt test) where your ecg will be recorded while you run on a treadmill. If any abnormalities found, you may need to take medicines to keep your blood thinner. So, do an ecg earliest. Wish you all the best. Dr. S. Modak
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce my fat quickly and get a healthy body as fast as possible and to prevent cholesterol?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to reduce my fat quickly and get a healthy body as fast as possible and to prevent cholesterol?
You are looking for too many things but you are not giving time to your body. You can't put time limits on your body. There are no short cuts. It took time to gain this weight so give a decent time for body to be able to lose it too. Eat small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed. Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing. It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called diets will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, try to first follow this seemingly simple tips. I am sure it will at least help you with initial fat loss.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had cholesterol240 now, three months before 220, now it is problem or I can do my regular life. I had past one month neck pain and knee pain. I already avoid alcohol and some non vegs.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Sir I had cholesterol240 now, three months before 220, now it is problem or I can do my regular life. I had past one ...
Hello, diet restriction n exercise is very necessary for control of cholesterol along with medicine below drops help you to maintain normal level. Nl-3 drops 20 drops 3 times a day report after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt suffering from high cholesterol. Can you please suggest me any effective homeopath medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My aunt suffering from high cholesterol. Can you please suggest me any effective homeopath medicine.
GUATTERIA-GAUMERI Drops (B-JAIN Pharma) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 2 timess daily for 2 months--------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am confused with the usage of ghee in meals. According to Ayurveda doctors, ghee is good for health. But the Allopathy doctors saying ghee is saturated fat and it will increase cholesterol content in the body. Which is correct to follow​?

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Greater Noida
I am confused with the usage of ghee in meals. According to Ayurveda doctors, ghee is good for health. But the Allopa...
Dear lybrate-user, anything in excess will create problem. Ghee can be taken but in moderation, provided you r neither having very high cholsterol problem or disease like Diabetes or coronary artey disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stroke Due to Hypertension - How Are They Related?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Stroke Due to Hypertension - How Are They Related?

High blood pressure, which is often a result of hypertension, is the leading risk factor for a stroke, which in turn leads to severe and long-term disability, including death. Managing your blood sugar level is the most critical thing you can do to lessen your risk of a stroke, and you should leave no stone unturned in keeping your blood pressure at optimum levels.

What causes a stroke

A stroke, which is often referred to as a brain attack, takes place when the supply of blood to a particular region of the brain is cut off. The brain cells which are deprived of the oxygen and glucose die, and when the ailment is not caught early, a permanent damage to the brain can follow.

How is high blood pressure related to a stroke

Uncontrolled blood pressure levels can increase the risk of a stroke by about four to six times. With the passage of time, hypertension causes atherosclerosis as well as hardening of major arteries. This often results in blockages of small blood vessels present in the brain. With high blood pressure for a long period of time, the blood vessels of the brain become weak and burst. This way the risk of a stroke is directly related to the high levels of blood pressure.

What can you do to keep your blood pressure under control

There is a  lot you can do to keep the chance of a stroke at bay. But the first thing you should try doing is keeping your blood pressure level normal. Some simple lifestyle changes can help you to lead a risk-free life and therefore, you should first aim at shedding off those extra pounds along your waistline.

In general, a man with a waistline measuring over 40 inches and a woman with that over 35 inches is at a higher risk of suffering from high blood pressure as well as a stroke. You should exercise regularly for at least half an hour and eat a well-regulated diet loaded with fibre, proteins, potassium and Omega-3 fatty acids. Stay away from junk food and maintain a food diary where you can jot down your honest food habits.

It is very important to lower down your high blood pressure in order to avoid risks of stroke. But if you fail to do so even after following a healthy routine, then it is crucial to consult a doctor who can help you by prescribing medications that are right for your medical condition.

4608 people found this helpful

Hi, I am housewife suffering from high blood pressure (95-165 hg. Many time at night I feel heat on my head and anxious even after AC is on. Also I want to kill myself at that stage. My age is 47 and my monopose is in progress. Could you please suggest some ayurvedic solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
Hi, I am housewife suffering from high blood pressure (95-165 hg. Many time at night I feel heat on my head and anxio...
This symptoms are due to menopausal condition. Just relax. Avoid oily, spicy foods, keep cows ghee in your diet. Walking in the morning for 30-45 minutes, Yoga, Pranayam. Fruits, stressfree living. Consult online. Best luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do we recover from anemia? And one more question my dad had cholesterol -201 so what we have to take in food?

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
How do we recover from anemia?
And one more question my dad had cholesterol -201 so what we have to take in food?
It depends mainly on the type of anemia, normally iron supplement reduces anemia, for high lipids ie cholesterol, diet modification, exercise, lipid lowering medicines if required. High fiber diet is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed