Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahalakshmi

BHMS

Homeopath, Chennai

15 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Mahalakshmi BHMS Homeopath, Chennai
15 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mahalakshmi
Dr. Mahalakshmi is an experienced Homeopath in Alandur, Chennai. She has been a practicing Homeopath for 15 years. She is a qualified BHMS. You can consult Dr. Mahalakshmi at Annai Homeo Clinic in Alandur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahalakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - White Memorial Homeopathy Medical College - 2001
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.29/7, Karpaga Vinayagar Koil St, Near By Seetha Devi Karodia Girls Higher Secondary School,Chennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of causing chickengunia and take a prevent and treatment also.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of causing chickengunia and take a prevent and treatment also.
Fever with chills and headache with restricted joint movements are few symptoms of chickungunya and take symptomatic treatment with rest and See to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.

Y I m getting head ache while I using my mobile. continuously n I think I got sight may b thats y I m getting headache what should I do to reduce my eye sight while testing.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Y I m getting head ache while I using my mobile. continuously n I  think I got sight may b thats y I m getting headac...
Don't get upset using mobile for a longer time is not good for your eardrum each mobile has some amount of radiation ear and brain is internally linked to one another. So use mobile intermittently so you have to do some adjustment ok?

My eyes getting reddish when some dust entered into my eyes, it's very painful, so what will I do now?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My eyes getting reddish when some dust entered into my eyes, it's very painful, so what will I do now?
Homoeopathic medicine EUPHRASIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS ( SBL ) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily

My weight is not increasing from 1 year rather than it is decreasing .First it was 50 now its 48.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My weight is not increasing from 1 year rather than it is decreasing .First it was 50 now its 48.
hello Gaurav..for weight increasing,you should improve your digestive system by digesting your indigested food in the body so walk regularly for good metabolism..take aayurvedic chitrakadi bati tablet after meal for good digestion... take high protein diet.. maximum intake of fruit juices.. drink warm milk with honey before sleeping.. take rest after taking meal.. include some dry fruits and nuts in your diet.. avoid smoking if you do.. always be happy..

For the past three years, I have been suffering from pin worms. I've been deworming myself everything 6 months, cleaning linens and bedsheets but no results yet. I've started loosing weight as well. What might be a definitive cure?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
For the past three years, I have been suffering from pin worms. I've been deworming myself everything 6 months, clean...
Please note the treatment for pinworms as follows - the main thing is hygiene: 1. Wash all bed linen, bedclothes (pajamas) and cuddly toys. Normal washing temperature is fine, but it needs to be well rinsed. 2. Vacuum the home thoroughly, especially the bedrooms. Vacuuming needs to be regular and thorough throughout the six-week period. 3. Damp-dust surfaces in the kitchen and bathroom, washing the cloth often in hot water. Do this regularly throughout the period. 4. Do not shake things that may have eggs on them, such as clothing, pajamas, bed lined or towels. 5. Do not eat in the bedroom. There is a risk of swallowing eggs that have shaken off the bedclothes. 6. Make sure everybody's fingernails are cut short. 7. Refrain from nail biting and finger sucking. This may not be easy if there are small children in the house. 8. Wash your hands thoroughly and frequently, and scrub under your fingernails. Before eating, after going to the toilet, and after changing diapers (nappies) make sure you wash your hands. 9. At night wear close-fitting underwear. Change your underwear every morning. 10. Some people say that cotton gloves may help prevent scratching during sleep. 11. Have a bath or shower regularly, thoroughly cleaning your body, paying particular attention to your anal and vaginal (females) areas. 12. Do not share towels or face flannels. 13. Toothbrushes should be kept in a closed cupboard and rinsed well before use.

I did over masturbation in empty stomach. And then I am suffering from chronic hunger disease. After eating food I feel hungry again. From beginning I just feel hungry only. Now disease growth bigger I feel hungry now acidic problem stomach burning and much more.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I did over masturbation in empty stomach. And then I am suffering from chronic hunger disease. After eating food I fe...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.

Im 22 years and I want to reduce my weight what should I do to reduce easily and fast.

Ask Free Question
Im 22 years and I want to reduce my weight what should I do to reduce easily and fast.
Only you have to reduce 8 kg. Go for a brisk walk. Eat more leafy vegetables, fiber foods. Avoid spicy and non veg.

My skin is extremely sensitive. Their are lots of pimples, blackheads and blemishes on the face. Suggest medical face wash /lotion/cream that I can use? Also tell precautions.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My skin is extremely sensitive. Their are lots of pimples, blackheads and blemishes on the face. Suggest medical face...
Pimples, blackheads and blemishes are due to hirmonal changes at this age.Wash your face with turmeric, and multani mittti daily.It's a natural face wash Apply walnut or apricot scrub at least twice a week. Apply cold milk ,kaccha milk every morning to reduce blemishes.Avoid oily,deep fried,spicy fooods like pickles, chinese,junk items.Take fresh fruits and salads .

I am 25 years old. I suffers a lot with recognize and forget some. what to do.?

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old. I suffers a lot with recognize and forget some. what to do.?
You may take 1. Baryta carb 30 potency homeopathy medicine. 4 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Please revert and leave a feedback.

Fever, Cough, Stuffy nose, Muscle or body aches, Headaches, Fatigue (tiredness) Some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults, What I can do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Fever,
Cough,
Stuffy nose,
Muscle or body aches,
Headaches,
Fatigue (tiredness)
Some people may have vomiting and dia...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.

Seasonal flu symptoms and prevention

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
You may have the flu if you have some or all of these symptoms:

Fever*
Cough
Sore throat
Runny or stuffy nose
Body aches
Headache
Chills
Fatigue
Sometimes diarrhea and vomiting
*it's important to note that not everyone with flu will have a fever.

Most people with the flu have mild illness and do not need medical care or antiviral drugs. If you get sick with flu symptoms, in most cases, you should stay home and avoid contact with other people except to get medical care.

If, however, you have symptoms of flu and are in a high risk group, or are very sick or worried about your illness, contact your health care provider.
Seasonal flu symptoms and prevention

Hi i Am a 65 year old male with diabetes. Hba1c 7.2% and on max dose of metformin and voglibose. Last blood test showed insufficiency in vitamin d (total) 25 ng/ml ; vitamin b12 192 pg/ml and low testosterone 191.6 ng/ml. Iron and calcium within limits as is cholesterol/ triglycerides. T3/t4/ tsh suggest thyronormalcy. Key difficulty is insufficient and interrupted sleep. 5 hrs per night -this is my major problem. 1. What should I do next since metformin is at max dosage- 2250 per day? no insulin please. Sitagliptin? 2. Is there a natural method of improving testosterone? how far below normal am i? does it need action? thank you,

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
At 65 yrs, hba1c is fine, but I would recommend to bring to 7, you can start with sitagliptin 100 mg once a day, and continue metformin and voglibose. Take vitamin d3 and vitamin b12 supplements, testerone levels decreases with age, tester one caps can be taken, but under guidance of urologist or sexologist.

Sir i m 75 years old ,fit active, can i use DHEA for my sexual ,ability maintenance ,want to know its benifits and its bad efects.Please proscribe ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I am 26 year old, I am facing continues problems of constipation. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old, I am facing continues problems of constipation. What should I do?
Take proper sleep 6-7 hrs. High fibre diet. Fresh fruits. You can also use isabgol husk 2tsp twice daily with luke warm water.

In my head hairs there are very few white hair like 3 to 5 and I don't want more white hair what should I do for it please help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
In my head hairs there are very few white hair like 3 to 5 and I don't want more white hair what should I do for it p...
Medical conditions leading to gray hair- 1. Thyroid disease: an underactive or overactive thyroid can affect the melanin production in the hair which can cause premature greying 2. B12 deficiency: deficiency of b12 has also been linked to premature greying of hair. 3. Vitiligo: vitiligo is a disease that is caused when the pigment producing cells in your skin and hair are damaged. Once the cells in your scalp are damaged, melanin production is reduced and hair begins to turn grey. First we have to rule out any such condition, for permanent cure you can go for constitutional homoeopathic treatment which will take your detailed symptoms into accoun.

I am 25 year old man and last 3 day heavy fiver and lugmossan and energy Vic Ness.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old man and last 3 day heavy fiver and lugmossan and energy Vic Ness.
You should consult a good physician and get investigated for your fever in the meantime you can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day for two days to lower your body temperature

I'm 27 years old. My head becomes almost bald. I think it is a genetic problem because my father had that problem. Now I use'Dove' shampu daily by one day gap. Can I use shampu daily on my hair? Which shampu should I use?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I'm 27 years old. My head becomes almost bald. I think it is a genetic problem because my father had that problem. No...
Do not shampoo daily. Infact you should use herbal shampoos as they contain less chemicals. You can also make your own shampoo by using reetha

Can a married women take tablets to get her periods delay. Is it safe? If yes then how many tablets can she consume. She had her due date on 31 jan n yet due with her date. She want to delay her periods from today i. E. Tuesday till Sunday. please advise!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Can a married women take tablets to get her periods delay. Is it safe? If yes then how many tablets can she consume. ...
Menstrual cycle is a natural process and whenever we try to create a problem in its normal course, we will have to surely face some consequences. Now a days it is a routine practice in young girls and females to delay their period by taking such tablets without knowing the negative effects of these hormonal medicines-even now a days doctorss also sugget to take such medicine but being ahomoeopath I think we should not interfere with nature.

My height is 5'3 but ma weight is 42kg. Which is comparatively very less. I want to gain weight. Even im also facing a problem of weakness. So please provide me a proper advice that how to tackle this problem?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My height is 5'3 but ma weight is 42kg. Which is comparatively very less. I want to gain weight. Even im also facing ...
Eat two bananas and drink a glass of milk this is good for gaining weight. Also take homeopathic alfa-alfa tonic one teaspoon before meal twice daily for weakness and weight gain.
View All Feed