Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M.Velrani

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M.Velrani Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. M.Velrani
Dr. M.Velrani is one of the best Gynaecologists in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Subam Hospital in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. M.Velrani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Subam Hospital

No.46,AVM Avenue, Arcot Road,Virugambakkam. Landmark:Opp Vembuliyamman Kovil Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.Velrani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, what is trichotillomania? Can someone be out of it by meditation and exercise. I have to make my project on this disorder, therefore I need your help too.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir, what is trichotillomania? Can someone be out of it by meditation and exercise.
I have to make my project on this...
Trichotillomania is an obsessive compulsive disorder characterized by the compulsive urge to pull out one's own hair, leading to hair loss and balding, distress, and social or functional impairment.--------------------Trichotillomania disorder is usually prevalent in age group 9 to 13. It may be triggered by depression or stress. This disorder is often unreported due to social indiscrimination and it is difficult to accurately predict its prevalence; the lifetime prevalence is estimated to be between 0.6% and 4.0% of the overall population.-------------------Common areas for hair to be pulled out are the scalp, eyelashes, eyebrows, legs, arms, hands, nose and the pubic areas.--------------Habit reversal training is the primary psychotherapy for trichotillomania. This type of therapy helps you learn how to recognize situations where you're likely to pull hair and how to substitute other behaviors instead. For example, you might clench your fists for a period to" freeze" the urge, or redirect your hand from your hair to your ear. Sometimes elements of other therapies may be blended with habit reversal training, including: •Cognitive therapy. This therapy can help you challenge and examine distorted beliefs you may have in relation to hair pulling. •Acceptance and commitment therapy. This therapy can help you learn to accept your hair-pulling urges without acting on them •Homoeopathic treatment Trichotillomania being a behavioural disorder can be fully treated with homoeopathic medicines but for that a complete case taking is required regarding your problem since childhood as although all patients suffering from Trichotillomania, reason is behavioural problems but no two people will have the same history of complaints and to isolate everyone, a thorough study of history of complaints, nature of patient, environmental factors, will come into play while taking history of your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I was in periods there is heavy pain occur in my belly and back. So that I can not even walk or move. Was it normal? Because some of girls don't have any pain during this.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Whenever I was in periods there is heavy pain occur in my belly and back.
So that I can not even walk or move.
Was it...
Its a disease not to be worried. Take medicine. Medicine german reckeweg mag phos 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Diagnose and Manage Acute Coronary Syndrome

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
How to Diagnose and Manage Acute Coronary Syndrome

The word acute coronary syndrome refers to a group of symptoms that are caused by blockage of the blood flow to the heart muscles.  The most common result of this is myocardial infarction or heart attack as it is popularly called. Reduced blood flow leads to death of some portion of the heart muscle wall. While the word heart attack sounds almost fatal, it need not be the case. Knowing how to identify an attack and being aware of some simple measures can help save lives. 

Symptoms
The tell tale signs of a heart attack are as follows:

  • Chest pain and discomfort usually described as a tightness or burning in the chest region
  • Pain along the left side of the shoulder and neck, going up into the jaw, down to the arm
  • Nausea and vomiting 
  • Profuse sweating 
  • Difficulty breathing 
  • Dizzy or fuzzy feeling 
  • Tired, extreme fatigue
  • Anxious, apprehensive feeling 

However, be also aware that there are a lot of people who experience a silent heart attack. Women, obese, elderly, and diabetic patients can have silent attacks and depending on severity, either they go on with life as usual or can have a fatal attack.

Diagnosis
Once you are doubtful of a heart attack, the next step is to reach the closest medical facility for a diagnosis.  In addition to a detailed examination and history, the following two tests will be performed.

  1. Electrocardiogram (ECG): A 12-lead ECG will measure electrical activity of the heart and identify irregular electrical activity, which is indicative of a myocardial infarction.
  2. Blood tests:  Presence of certain enzymes in the blood, CK-MB and troponin are indicative of a heart attack.  A complete electrolyte profile also will be done, and increase or decrease of some electrolytes is helpful in diagnosing a heart attack.
  3. In addition to these two, chest radiography, cardiac angiography, echocardiogram, stress test, and computed coronary tomography may also be required to confirm the diagnosis.

Management
Once diagnosed, the first step would be to relieve the symptoms, negate the effects of reduced blood flow, and restore cardiac function. 

  1. Dissolve the clot: Using thrombolytics like clopidogrel 
  2. Nitroglycerin: To dilate the blood vessels and improve blood flow, especially to the heart muscles
  3. Anticoagulant therapy: Blood thinners are usually used to avoid blood clot formation; aspirin and heparin are the most commonly used agents.
  4. Drug therapy: Blood pressure maintaining drugs like beta blockers and/or angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors are also used
  5. Use of Statins: Statins are used to reduce the amount of cholesterol in the blood and stabilize plaque deposits.

In very severe cases, angioplasty and stenting or coronary bypass surgery may be required. Educating people on how to identify a heart attack and manage it is very useful and can help save lives.

4569 people found this helpful

My wife's period was stop in 14 may. I had sex with my wife on 20 may in morning without protection. I ejaculate my sperm outside of vagina. She check his plenty at 20 may night there is some blood spot on her plenty. Is she is pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Its unlikely that the blood spot is because of pregnancy. Though there is a chance that she might get pregnant, but unfortunately it cannot be detected this soon. I suggest you wait for her next periods, and if they delayed by a week, do a pregnancy test and check.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 ways to keep Mouth Ulcers away

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
5 ways to keep Mouth Ulcers away
5 ways to keep mouth ulcers away

Canker sores, or mouth ulcers are small, painful, oval shaped contusions which can form anywhere inside the mouth. It is caused due to gastrointestinal problems in the stomach, excessive emotional stress, hormonal changes, braces, orthodontics, baggy dentures and several other factors.

Hasten the cure for mouth ulcers naturally by following these 5 tips.

1. Light food: be very particular about your food. Avoid spicy food having too much chillies or salt as it can irritate the sores leading to more lesions protruding in your mouth. Try eating stuff at room temperature until your ulcers do not heal.

2. Keep changing toothpastes: toothpastes contain sodium laurye sulphate which can trigger irritation in ulcers. So it is advised to change your toothpastes frequently and make dental flossing an everyday regime. Use a toothbrush with soft bristles to brush your teeth.

3. Diet: most diseases are directly or indirectly caused due to stomach disturbances or indigestion. Hence, you must prepare a proper diet plan to follow. Increase the intake of zinc, iron, carbohydrates, proteins, b12, vitamins and minerals. Avoid acidic fruits such as lemon, strawberries and oranges as it may pester more sores.

4. Ointments and gels: there are many ointments/gels available in the market to cure mouth ulcers which are safe to use inside the mouth. Please check with doctor for the right prescription.

5. Hydration and relaxation: drink as much water as you can, it washes away all the impurities from your body and helps in minimizing the sores; try replacing artificial toothpastes with natural ones; take rest, relax and avoid stress.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
1642 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, Why one breast is leaking milk while I feed in the other side. Is it the symptom of overflow or it has some other reasons. I'm a mother of 4 month old kid.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello Doctor, Why one breast is leaking milk while I feed in the other side. Is it the symptom of overflow or it has ...
It'€™s normal for your breasts to leak, or even spray milk, during the first few weeks after having your baby. Your breasts may leak: Most often in the mornings, when your milk supply is at its highest. From just one breast, during almost every feed. From both breasts, when you're not feeding. Milk leaks can be inconvenient and sometimes embarrassing. But it’s actually a good sign that your body is capable of making lots of milk for your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want child, I was trying butcnot getting proper results. What should I do I has been tested all kind of test related this problem. But reports r clear.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I want child, I was trying butcnot getting proper results. What should I do I has been tested all kind of test relate...
Infertility is not a disease, but a derangement- a condition where the couple is unable to conceive. The patient may have tried the help of ART=Assisted Reproductive Treatment, starting from simple medication to expensive and invasive procedures, IVF, ICSI, PGD etc. These can lead to anything from derangement in the normal physiology, to gross irreversible pathology, leading to iatrogenic complications. Numerous infertility cases have been treated successfully with homeopathic medicine and they have been reported on homeopathic medical journals. All these cases show how homeopathic treatment restored overall health and helped women, who were previously infertile conceive and have a healthy pregnancy and baby. Homeopathic remedies can help infertile couples achieve pregnancy even if there are physical conditions that can prevent the implantation of the embryo contributing to infertility or miscarriages . You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is 38 years old and have two daughters (11 4 old F/M child). She is having pain in breast nipple point. After consulting the doctor she is taking B-LONG Tab 1 per day. She is thinking that have breast cancer. Can you please advice?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Most common symptom of breat cancer is lump in the breast or the abnormal nipple discharge. The suspicion is high if the discharge is reddish. In those cases sometimes even mass is not felt but still the possibility of the breast cancer is very high. Breast cancer pain appears generally at late stages. The usual cause of nipple pain is small crack in the region which can be treated quite easily. Please consult a surgeon nearby who after examination will answer your questions and take out your fear.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, actually I have a question to ask, I am a married guy, and I don't want any child right now but after 4 or 5 years I need a baby, everyone telling me that if we don't give birth a baby within 1 year, then it will effect on my wife pregnancy later. Sir will you just provide us your useful view on it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Sir, actually I have a question to ask, I am a married guy, and I don't want any child right now but after 4 or 5 yea...
Good morning! No, it will not affect your wife's ability to conceive in any manner. Go ahead and plan your family the way you want to.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf want to have sex. But we are concerned about pregnancy what precautions should we use other than condom. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Contraceptive like condoms are safe Can have intercourse during safe periods ie from 1st day of menstrual cycle to 10 th day and from 21st day to 30 th day of menstrual cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 8 months baby n I think I am pregnant so can I take I pill. Will it effect the baby n will it effect the breast feeding. After the baby birth I dn't get the periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have 8 months baby n I think I am pregnant so can I take I pill. Will it effect the baby n will it effect the breas...
It depends uoon the duration of yiur pregnancy which can be confirmed by ultrasound its better to consult a gynecologist and get clinically checked and treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed abortion. So my doctor suggests me for abortion through pills its a 5 week pregnancy. Would you help me to tell which method is safe medical or surgical. I am really scared.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello Medical is the first line treatment. If it fails then termination can be done surgically. But mostly medical can cause termination without any risks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hydrocele cure without surgery

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hydrocele cure without surgery
Surgery is advised but if internal homeopathic medicine can help then why to go for surgery? the treatment offers a very safe and effective way to cure and save you from surgical interventions and also from complications due to surgery. It is a type of natural medicine used to treat various diseases without any side effects.

Homeopathy deals with the cause of the disease so that no further recurrence occurs. Treatment in surgery is related to complications like blood clot formation, infections, injury to the scrotal tissue or structures.

Homoeopathy can also be given in cases where there are complications due to surgery like post operative infections, fibrosis and pain in scrotal area.

Homeopathy offers the natural way for the treatment of hydrocele. The treatment works wonderfully in various diseases. In homeopathy case taking is the most important part which reveals cause of the disease and accordingly medicine is prescribed. The remedies act wonderfully if prescribed correctly.

The medicines help in reducing pain if present.
Remedies help in absorption of fluid.
The treatment help in healing if the underlying cause is injury.
Medicines help in reducing swelling.
There are 56 medicines which give great relief. However, the correct choice and the resulting relief is a matter of experience and right judgment on the part of the doctor. The treatment is decided after thorough case taking of the patient.
For online treatment, you may follow the following steps by clicking on consult option
38 people found this helpful

Hi Please clarify my doubts my wife she is carrying past 10 week (65 days), if I sex with him, baby can disturb or this is not time to sex with him. Please advice.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Please clarify my doubts my wife she is carrying past 10 week (65 days), if I sex with him, baby can disturb or th...
yes , preferably wait for few more weeks . once she completes 3 months , you can have sex gently taki f care that there shouldn't be pressure on her stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest feasible contraception methods other than condoms. And the details. I know about the monthly pills. What are their market names and how do they work? Thank-you.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Suggest feasible contraception methods other than condoms. And the details. I know about the monthly pills. What are ...
You can take femilon or novelon from the first day of your periods. They act by inhibiting ovulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are delaying so much. Because I took I pill before 20 days. I cannot see any symptoms of pregnancy in me. So pls suggest me anything because it's more than 1 n half month now.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My periods are delaying so much. Because I took I pill before 20 days. I cannot see any symptoms of pregnancy in me. ...
The pill will cause the delay and it will be normal with time . Moreover you have to check for pregnancy even if no symptoms and also for PCOD
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 children. No white discharge. Periods normal but before 8-10 of periods itching starts lastly and irritates me. Sugar test done it was ok.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hi ! your problem may be because of some fungal infection. You & your husband both need treatment for that simultaneously.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was attacked by breast tumour in her left breast so it was deducted in 1998 .now she is well but her left arm has been heavy and some time feels pain have its any treatment?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Lymphedema or swelling of the limb because of collection of fluid or lymph is a common sequelae of breast surgery. The best treatment for it is to wear a pressure garment and to have sessions of lymphapress with a physiotherapist.
35 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had sex with a girl and condom leaked after some days he is having foul smell from his private part. Does he got std.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
He had sex with a girl and condom leaked after some days he is having foul smell from his private part. Does he got std.
It is likely that she has got some infection. She should get herself checked. Most infections can be easily treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed