Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M.Anbarasu

Cardiologist, Chennai

400 at clinic
Dr. M.Anbarasu Cardiologist, Chennai
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. M.Anbarasu
Dr. M.Anbarasu is an experienced Cardiologist in Mogappair West, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Madras Medical Mission Hospital in Mogappair West, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M.Anbarasu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.4-A, J J Nagar, Mogappair West. Landmark: Near Collector Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have high blood pressure and high diabetics, my head feel dizzy. So What should I do. Sir?

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have high blood pressure and high diabetics, my head feel dizzy. So What should I do. Sir?
You have to get your blood pressures and sugar levels controlled by medications. Dizziness occurs due to high bp also. Also reduce salt in your diet. And do proper excercises. Take care.

Sir I have bp problem now this tym it has 160/70. Which tblt I should take regularly which have no side effect.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I have bp problem now this tym it has 160/70. Which tblt I should take regularly which have no side effect.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful

I am 41 Years old Male. I have 140/90 BP always. I want to know whether it is high or normal. I don't have any symptoms or abnormal while I have this reading. How can I know I have BP?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 41 Years old Male. I have 140/90 BP always. I want to know whether it is high or normal. I don't have any sympto...
Hello, your BP is higher then normal but there is no need take any medicine if you don't have any symptoms regarding this .This is manageable with few life style changes like Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback. ***keep a regular watch on your BP.***
2 people found this helpful

Vegetarian foods fruits which can reduce B.P. And increase immunity, heal wound, strengthen muscle without adding weight.Can b.P. Be controlled by magnetic therapy(140/90) ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Health Administration
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Although there is no known cure for the majority of people suffering with high blood pressure, it is possible to treat it very successfully. Mainstream treatments include water tablets (diuretics) and high blood pressure tablets (anti hypertensives: beta blockers, a.C.E. Inhibitors and calcium channel blockers). Magnetic therapy can also be used to treat high blood pressure by eliminating excess fluid in the body. When a person is first diagnosed with high blood pressure the first course of treatment a doctor will try is diuretics, the aim of water tablets is to eliminate fluid from the body this is a side effect of high blood pressure ( particularly the extremities: hands, feet and ankles). The excess fluid puts pressure in the heart and this in turn increases blood pressure. The primary aim of diuretics is to get rid of the extra fluid so that blood pressure is reduced, as the workload of the heart reduces. Magnetised water has a natural detoxification effect on the body, drinking at least 4 glasses a day will eliminate excess fluid (plus toxins stored in the fluid) from the body. This has the same effect a that of diuretics in that as the fluid is ?off loaded? the workload of the heart is decreased and blood pressure is reduced. In addition to drinking magnetised water, blood pressure can also be reduced by wearing a magnetic bracelet or magnetic strap around the wrist. The radial artery is situated in the wrist and is one of the body?s main arteries. When a magnetic field is applied over the radial artery, the magnetism is rapidly absorbed and distributed around the whole body. Blood flow is improved around the whole body and the heart, the whole circulatory system receives increased oxygen which in turn increases oxygenation of the organs and tissues, as a result of the improved oxygenation the heart does not have to pump so many times a minute to ensure enough oxygen is supplied to the body and this reduces the workload which will automatically reduce blood pressure. Although these 2 magnetic treatments for high blood pressure are extremely effective and will give results very quickly, it is important to remember that high blood pressure medication should not be stopped suddenly. If you use magnets to treat your high blood pressure ensure that your blood pressure is checked regularly by the General Medical Practitioner or practice nurse. When your blood pressure has reduced your doctor will reduce your medication accordingly.

High Resting Heart Rate is Bad!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Data show people with a high-normal resting heart rate of 80 to 99 beats per minute had shorter lifespans than those whose bpm ranged from 60 to 69, but researchers suggested increased physical activity may mitigate the effect. The study, presented at the world heart federation's world congress of cardiology & cardiovascular health, showed being active was associated with longer survival, and researchers said exercise may reduce the overlooked risk of a high-normal resting heart rate.
High Resting Heart Rate is Bad!
17 people found this helpful

My father has high blood pressure .he takes repace 50 ,telmikind h80 and pan40 everyday by consulting a doctor. Is it okay to take these 3 medicines daily and what could be the side effects?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My father has high blood pressure .he takes repace 50 ,telmikind h80 and pan40 everyday by consulting a doctor. Is it...
yes he has to continue these medicines..In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause..Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days....take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning.....

I am done ECG echo tmt lipid thyroid all are normal since November but in echo report shows GRADE 1 DYSTOLIC DYSFUNCTION AND TACHYCARDIA DURING STUDY AND RECENTLY ECHO REPORT SHOWS NOTHING.

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am done ECG echo tmt lipid thyroid all are normal since November but in echo report shows GRADE 1 DYSTOLIC DYSFUNCT...
Work towards reducing your weight. Have a healthy diet and daily routine. Indulge in some light exercises. Spend time with friends and family and be happy.

I am 48 years female, post menopause, after ageneral check up, serum test - ( total cholesterol - 185, triglycerides - 193), whether I need to take medicines

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Since you are postmenopausal madam your tgl is bit elevated but total cholesterol is normal I want to know how is hdl levels if it is very low then we can start low dose statins for prev of cad if hdl is normal then we can try diet control and walking.

I am 47 year old man, From 15 days I have high bp do to high cholesterol. please advice.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 47 year old man, From 15 days I have high bp do to high cholesterol. please advice.
Hi, first and foremost, you will require bringing down your high bp through medication while making an effort to systemically bring down your cholesterol levels. I would advise you to first meet up a medicine specialist or a cardiologist who shall evaluate you clinically and prescribe the needful medication to arrest your high bp and also cholesterol levels. At the same time, you will require to streamline your diet and avoid sweets, oily and fried stuff. I would advise you to consume more of whole grain cereals, bread, fresh & fibrous fruits (especially apples) & vegetables and stay hydrated, drinking at least 8 - 10 glasses of water daily. Especially, coriander water is also known to help bring down cholesterol levels. Additionally, omega-3s, vegetable oils with pufa, garlic, amla, cayenne, green tea, vitamin d, fenugreek (methi), isabgol, flaxseed et al help bring down high cholesterol levels too. It is also important that you streamline your lifestyle, exercise daily for at least 30 to 45 minutes, and try reducing your stress levels at work and also at home. Certain yogasana (especially vajrasana) & pranayams also help control cholesterol & obesity both. Remember that relaxation too is equally important for your heath. Hope this helps address your problems of both high cholesterol & bp. You may connect with me in private to discuss and come up with a well-researched, integrated & holistic natural treatment plan/ prescription that suits you in particular and one that provides you a sustainable relief from your chronic issues. All the very best.
1 person found this helpful

I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158 hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old my ldl is 108 chol is 158
hdl is 38, tgl is 92 uric acid is 6.7 give precautions for my health.
take tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day. tab. atorvas-10 mg at night. avoid fatty /oily meal. go for walk daily. avoid alcohol/smoking if possible.
2 people found this helpful

My uncle is a smoker and he's now facing breathing problems and chest pain. Is their a way to help him quit smoking.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My uncle is a smoker and he's now facing breathing problems and chest pain. Is their a way to help him quit smoking.
Hi. This is a really very good approach. Appreciate it. Quit smoking is of utmost importance for your uncle. But at the same time, breathing difficulty and chest pain in a patient with chronic smoking habit also requires cardiologist (hear doctor) consultation. So kindly consider doing ecg, 2d echo and other tests as your town cardiologist feels necessary. Nicotine chewing gums are good to help quit smoking. Take care.

Is it good/bad effect to take the medicine Concord-5 for high blood pressure and Atrova-10 foe lowering chlorestal for a long period. The patient is suffering from High blood pressure, High triglyceride, High chlolestal and Obesity.

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Is it good/bad effect to take the medicine Concord-5 for high blood pressure and Atrova-10 foe lowering chlorestal fo...
These medicines are proper for the conditions described. Do continue taking them. Safe in the long term.
1 person found this helpful

I have chest pain (left) since 4 days and have pain left side of stomach since 2 days. To whom I need to meet and what reports I should ask in clinical lab ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain (left) since 4 days and have pain left side of stomach since 2 days. To whom I need to meet and wha...
Hello, take natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and bc no. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. If the pain persists then go for an ultrasound abdomen test. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

I think I am having cholesterol high I took a lab report and it says: total serum cholesterol: 275mgs HDL cholesterol: 51mgs total cholesterol: 5.4 serum triglyceride: 160mgs VLDL cholesterol: 32mgs LDL cholesterol: 192mgs what should I do now. Should I take medicine.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I think I am having cholesterol high I took a lab report and it says: total serum cholesterol: 275mgs
HDL cholesterol...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver. Food does not alter this. Exercise yoga pranayam will help. Give body some time to regulise self Stress management sessions will do magic Vm.

Why some doctors suggest to eat a little amount of afeem if you are a heart patient?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why some doctors suggest to eat a little amount of afeem if you are a heart patient?
For a heart attack, morphine is used in the emergency setting to relieve pain. Its not advisable to eat afeem.
2 people found this helpful

From yesterday I have a pain in my left chest. I think this is because of acidity or gass problem. I took a medicine for that but after a few hours it start paining. Now what should I do next?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
From yesterday I have a pain in my left chest. I think this is because of acidity or gass problem. I took a medicine ...
China 200 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact me

Recently I did health check-up and my triglycerides is 337. What should I do to control it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Recently I did health check-up and my triglycerides is 337. What should I do to control it?
Dear lybrateuser, - You can reduce your tryglycerides by following dietary restrictions & a regular exercise regimen - have more of fibre that is fruits, vegetatables, beans, sprouts, nuts - reduce intake of trans & saturated fats, can have healthy fats that is omega 3's, omega6 like in walnuts, flax seeds, salmon, mackeral, tuna, olive oil, canola oil - do regular exercise like walking, brisk walking for thirty minutes five days in a week - also reduce weight & check blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful

I am 55 yr old man and Am getting chest conjunction /pain. While taking abrisk walk in the morning am not feeling cmoletely all right. Kindly suggest me to which medicine to be taken / to be consulted

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear , pain in chest while walking is angina, and is due to blockage of heart's arteries. I would advise you to consult cardiologist.

54 years old man blood sugar fasting-128, PP-185, Hb1C-7.4doing regular walking, wt. 57kgs, BP: 125/85 normal What should I do suggest?

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
54 years old man blood sugar fasting-128, PP-185, Hb1C-7.4doing regular walking, wt. 57kgs, BP: 125/85 normal What sh...
You need to see a diabetologist as you need medication. Walking is only a part of the regimen required for diabetes control. In your diet, please avoid sugar products and have a medium carbohydrate, high fiber diet. Get your glycosylated hba1c under control or you could damage several parts of your body.
View All Feed