Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Larance

Endocrinologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Larance Endocrinologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Larance
Dr. Larance is an experienced Endocrinologist in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Bharathiraja Superspeciality Hospital & Research Centre in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Larance on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.20,G N Chetty Road, T.Nagar. Landmark:Opp To Buhari Hotel & Near Vani Mahal Signal, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 56 years of age and have thyroid deficiency, blood pressure and cholesterol- what is the right diet that I should follow to keep myself fit as many times I feel run down- I do my daily exercises and try and maintain a low fat diet with healthy fruit juices, oats etc.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
lybrate-user, If your hypothyroidism is in control, then all the symptoms also will disappear. To achieve good control TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L. If it is higher than that, then symptoms will not go away. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful

I am 63. Diabetic for last 16 yes. Sugar levels fbc 150 pp 200 average. Metformin 500x2 glemi 2mgx2 telmisartan 20 ecosprin av 75/10. Now having symptoms of neuropathy i. E numbness. Pricking etc. Pl guide me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You need additional supplements along with diabetes management. Kindly consult further for detailed treatment. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

My mother is diabetic for more than 10 years. Two days ago when she checked her sugar level it was 405. She started taking glimisave mv2 two times a day. She wants permanent solution.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine (U.K.), Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Send me current fasting, pp sugar level, hba1c level, urea, creatinine and detailed dose of current medicines that your mother is taking. Also inform me about her blood pressure. I will get back to u. Dr. S. Modak, m. D.

Dear Dr. my sugar level iat fp is 140 and at pp 190 at present iam taking glored forte 500 mg before break fat and after break fast vobit. 2 mg the same I continue for supper also. Is it ok.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear Dr. my sugar level iat fp is 140 and at pp 190 at present iam taking glored forte 500 mg before break fat and af...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and you can continue your present medication
1 person found this helpful

My uric acid is high what can I do?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
1. What is the exact level of your uric acid upto 7. 0 it is not high. 2. If it is high drink plenty of water. 3. Avoid non veg food. 4. Exercise regularly. If it is still high then you may need medicines.

I am diabetic and well under control. Starving/empty stomach is 95. What should be the post lunch glucose level.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic and well under control. Starving/empty stomach is 95. What should be the post lunch glucose level.
Dear lybrate user, you do not need any medication unless your post-prandial blood sugar level reaches 200.
2 people found this helpful

I am pretty diabetic stage from 5 years and my feet have burning problem. prediabetes stage how many years running?

Fellowship in Diabetes, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am pretty diabetic stage from 5 years and my feet have burning problem. prediabetes stage how many years running?
That's Neuropathy that you are having. The treatment of Diabetes is not that simple. There are many classes of Diabetic Drugs. It depends on extent of Diabetes and complications to decide medicine for the Diabetic person. Dosages are also decided upon depending on your acute and chronic sugar levels, fasting sugar levels, post prandial sugar levels, urine sugar levels, urine MICROALBUMIN levels, urea and creatinine levels. So, a complete Diabetic profile needs to be done to reach for the best drugs and proper dosages. Here is the list of Tests, please get them done and follow up with me. I will do the best and give you a proper treatment. 1. HBA1C. 2. SUGAR - Fasting and PP. 3. Urine - Routine and MICROSCOPY. 4. Urine MICROALBUMIN. 5. Urea and Creatinine. 6. Lipid Profile. Follow up with the reports. I will set up a wonderful treatment plan to control your sugar levels. Additionally I will also make a customised Dietary plan for you to take care of your Sugar levels naturally.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am suffering from high uric acid. My uric acid level is 7.3 My doctor suggest me to take a Febutaz 80mg tab daily. Is it good medicine for uric acid?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from high uric acid. My uric acid level is 7.3 My doctor suggest me to take a Febutaz 80mg tab dai...
It is a good medicine to reduce uric acid. Common side effects include Acne-like rash, Shortness of breath, Chest pain, Increased liver enzyme, Joint pain, Nausea, Weakness or numbness of an arm or leg, Dizzines, Slow or difficult speech
3 people found this helpful

How to change my eating habits for type 2 diabeties?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
How to change my eating habits for type 2 diabeties?
Hello , national institutes of health (nih) recommends about 2, 000 to 2, 400 calories a day for medium-sized or large men who are physically active, large men at a healthy weight or who are medium-sized, or large women who are very physically active. Get most or all of your carbohydrates from high-fiber sources like vegetables, beans, fruits, and whole grains. High-fiber foods are digested more slowly, which helps keep your blood sugar levels stable. Protein can help stabilize your blood sugar since it takes time to digest. Even so, be sure to choose lean meats, fish, and non- or low-fat dairy products. Protein should provide about 12 to 20 percent of your daily calories. Add omega-3 fat to your diet which will balance your blood sugar. Let me know if I can suggest you the best sources of healthy food.
1 person found this helpful

I am not energetic, I feel tired very soon. Haemoglobin is 11.4. I have thyroid. Can I conceive in next coming days.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Thyroid levels should be normal for pregnancy to survive. Please chech blood thyoid harmone levels regularly.
1 person found this helpful

Male Infertility : Explained

Fellowship in Andrology, DNB-Urology , MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
The causes and treatment of male infertility
Play video
3713 people found this helpful

I am a thyroid patient. My thyroid rate is 23.73. What should I do? i am already taking thyronorm 100mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a thyroid patient. My thyroid rate is 23.73. What should I do? i am already taking thyronorm 100mg.
your condition indicates for sign of thyroid.you can take tab. thyorox 125 mcg. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid alcohl if you take.

I am 25 years female. Working in a pvt. Firm. Have some physical disabilities too. Like minor hearing loss. And thyroid patient too. I am a big foods and fatty. Want to be strong. But some times feel low n very alone. So I am in depression. Some time nose bleed very badly. Or I find some alone place to cry loudly. What should I have to do. To cure my self.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years female. 
Working in a pvt. Firm.
Have some physical disabilities too. Like minor hearing loss. And thyr...
You are already having grade 1 obesity with a bmi of 32.66 kg/m2. Plus if your hypothyroidism is not in control, that will add to weight gain and depression. You have not mentioned about current tsh level. If hypothyroidism is well controlled then tsh should be between 3 to 4 mill units/ml. If not all the symptoms of hypothyroidism which include weight gain, aniety and depression will continue to remain and even increase. So please check tsh levels and come back. Thanks.

I am 7 months pregnant I have thyroid n have test it now so I want to know does this thyroid will affect my baby cos my thyroid test level is 10 pls help me to overcome my thyroid its my first baby n I want healthy baby.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 7 months pregnant I have thyroid n have test it now so I want to know does this thyroid will affect my baby cos ...
Hi lybrate-user if you have thyroid problems it needs to be corrected as soon as possible otherwise baby may have serious health issues both physical and mental. So not delay starting treatment. Take care.

Hi I done the thyroid test one week back. The result is normal and the tsh rate is 7. Please tell me the suggestions.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I done the thyroid test one week back. The result is normal and the tsh rate is 7. Please tell me the suggestions.
Mr. Lybrate-user, if thyroid test showing tsh value of 7 milli units/ml, means you have a subclinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advised at this tsh level. However, if you have symptoms of hypothyroidism, then treatment is needed. Plus you should exercise regularly so that there is no weight gain. Also avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruit. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid high fat milk products, highly processed foods and saturated fats.

My father is a sugar patient. Is there any difference between sugar and diabetes. What precautions he must have to take in his meal?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father is a sugar patient. Is there any difference between sugar and diabetes. What precautions he must have to ta...
Diabetes is due to increased blood sugar 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from sugar and thyroid What should be my daily routine. Please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from sugar and thyroid What should be my daily routine. Please tell me.
Kindly provide details of ur sugar ..hba1c and thyroid hormones values Daily exercises for 30 minutes Drink plenty of water Avoid fruit juices Avoid sugar jaggery intake Take home cooked light meals which are easily digestible.. If overweight then reduce ur weight ..it'll help in controlling blood sugars
1 person found this helpful

I have diabetes since 40 years now my sugar level is not under control, I take insulin 30/70 morning-20 units and evening-12 units. But my sugar level is FBS-210 and PP-350.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes since 40 years now my sugar level is not under control, I take insulin 30/70 morning-20 units and eve...
you may need to increase the the dosage of prelunch time insulin injection so that there may be a better control achieved. You may also consider reducing the quantity of food intake so that sugar levels may be better.
1 person found this helpful

When injury it takes along time to cure. Sometimes it become bigger than injury, is it is because of less sugar content in my body? What should I do?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
When injury it takes along time to cure. Sometimes it become bigger than injury, is it is because of less sugar conte...
Take cod liver oil capsules to improve your immunity. Take tablet vit. C daily. Do pranayam daily for ten minutes.

I basically follow a vegetarian diet .But for proteins I am taking 1 egg 5 times a week. Is it ok for me. I am a diabetic and suffer from hypertension and on medications also. Can you plan a diet for me based on my details and what are ypur charges for that?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I basically follow a vegetarian diet .But for proteins I am taking 1 egg 5 times a week. Is it ok for me. I am a diab...
Dear lybrateuser, -You can take an egg daily in your diet , if your cholesterol is within normal limits & you are exercising regularly -few guidelines for your diet, for good control of sugar combine a carbohydrate with a protein,like egg with whole wheat bread, milk with cereals & fruits or dryfruits, yogurt with fruit, have more of fibre as in fruits, vegetables, whole grains-whole wheat bread, brown rice, jowar bajra, corn, have low fat dairy, more of curds, butter milk, have nuts for snacks, use olive oil, canola oil for heart healthy fats -avoid fried, processed & junk foods, also pickles, papads& namkins -eat your meals on time, whatever you eat limit the portion, your typical plate should consist of half fruits & vegetables,one fourth whole grains & rest dairy products -avoid banana, mangoes, chikoo, have more of citrus fruits -restrict salt ,avoid sugar, use honey or jiggery or herbs for flavor. -
View All Feed