Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Lakshmi Vijayakumar

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lakshmi Vijayakumar General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Lakshmi Vijayakumar
Dr. Lakshmi Vijayakumar is a renowned General Physician in Mylapore, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Lakshmi Vijayakumar at Dr.Vijayakumar's Clinic in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lakshmi Vijayakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Vijayakumar's Clinic

No.7, Lalitha Nagar, Papanasam Sivam Road 1st Street, Mylapore. Landmark: Near Rosary Matriculation, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lakshmi Vijayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are symptoms of dengue? Can you please help me to get the details about symptoms of dengue.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are symptoms of dengue? Can you please help me to get the details about symptoms of dengue.
Symptoms include severe joint and muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes, headache, fever, exhaustion, and rash. The presence of fever, rash, and headache (the "dengue triad") is characteristic of dengue fever. Home care for dengue fever is simply supportive care. Good oral hydration, pain control with Tylenol (or other non-NSAIDs, because the NSAIDs may cause bleeding) is usually adequate treatment for most people. However, there is no role for home care in patients with dengue hemorrhagic fever or for dengue shock syndrome; depending on the patient's condition, many physicians consider these conditions to be medical emergencies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cervical spondlize n I have taken some ayurvedic medicine but not cured can I get any homeopathy medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
As you said you are suffering from cervical spondylosis. So first tell me your age & profession. If you have done the xray of cervical spine then send me the reports of the xray so that I shall know the exact conditions of your problems. Apart from it, follow these instructions to get relief from cervical spondylosis. * first correct your sitting posture. Do not use laptops or mobile for more than 1-2 hours if yo have to work on computer then the screen of computer should be in the same level to your eyes. * you can use cervical collar for support during work. * do regular neck muscle strength exercises. Move your neck clockwise and anticlock wise for 2-3 minutes daily. * do not sleep on very soft bed, sleep on slight hard cotton mattress with very low pillow level. * do tadasana and bhjangasana for back strengthening. If you can not understand these asans you can consult me. * take calcium rich diet and calcium and vitamin d supplements regularly. *do not take any heavy weight or heavy work. * if you are over weight then follow a good and effective diet plan to loose some kilos of weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestive problems since a long time, mostly constipation. There is no apparent reason. Can this be because of any allergy like gluten?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have digestive problems since a long time, mostly constipation. There is no apparent reason. Can this be because of...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ultrasound report and suggested for s.Lipase and S.Amylase test. Serum lipase as per report is 238.47 (normal range =13-60 U/L, Serum Amylase is 105.68 (normal range= 28-100 U/L). Pls suggest what to do now. Do I need to admit in hospital?

Diploma In Anesthesiologist, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Jamshedpur
I am suffering from pain on upper abdomen from past 2 months. There is probe tenderness over pancreatic region In ult...
Kindly avoid fatty and oily food. Means up to zero. May be pancreatitis or cholecystitis for medication review back be happy Be Healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I be able to detect whether a person is suffering from dengue or malaria.

MBBS
General Physician,
How can I be able to detect whether a person is suffering from dengue or malaria.
the sign and symptoms are very similar of course with variation dengue is caused by a virus it produces high fever,rashes joint pain and a peculiar discomfort behind the eyes. the diagnosis is confirmed by blood examination. and malaria is caused by the bite of female anopheles mosquito and have high fever Wpwhich is a intermittent in nature and the fever comes down with lot of sweating and cold stage begindpd ,it is also have headeche ,bodyache fatigue weekness stc it is also confirmed by blood test in febrile stage.
1 person found this helpful

I was suffering from nasal block and loss of smell, On the basis of CT report of my Nose, ENT surgeon told that many polyps are present and suggested for major surgery and if not done immediately it may lead to many problems. My query is will I become more sensitive and cam I lead normal life if I undergo this surgery. Please suggest.

MS - ENT , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. In case you are having polyps you require endoscopic sinus surgery because nasal blockage causes decrease oxygen supply at night and you will not feel fresh in morning. It will also hamper your daily activity. But one thing you need to remember is that this surgery is meant to open your sinuses and you require to be on followup with your doctor so that this problem can be controlled in future as well. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to gastric having suffocating problem. Is it because of gastric? If yes than what will be the remedies? Thnks (:

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Due to gastric having suffocating problem. Is it because of gastric? If yes than what will be the remedies? Thnks (:
Hello, yes, this is possible to feel suffocative because of gastric complaint. Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion. Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (wsg), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. After meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. Avoid heavy spicy and oily food, pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir /mam I am 25 years old, I am suffering from headache Please suggest me how will I'm free of headache.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir /mam I am 25 years old, I am suffering from headache Please suggest me how will I'm free of headache.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 60 crossed and I am a diabetic person (Type 2 ) and taking medicine only and sugar level is under control . Usually I go to bed at around 10.30 pm and used to wake up only in the morning. However, of late , daily I am waking up in between (once ) and go for urinating and thereby disturbance in good sleep. Is it any bad symptom or is it due to aging. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am just 60 crossed and I am a diabetic person (Type 2 ) and taking medicine only and sugar level is under control ....
Mr. Lybrate-user, in diabetes if blood glucose level goes above 180 mg/100 ml, then kidneys can not reabsorb all the glucose filtered in the glomerulous. So certain amount is lost in urine. When urine containing glucose comes in bladder, it pulls more water due to osmosis in the bladder. Hence bladder becomes more full, increasing the urge to pass. That is one of the reasons why a person with diabetes passes more urine and frequently. If fasting is closer to 100 mg and pp between 150 to 160 mg /100 ml then this problem is less. So it is possible that due to hyperglycemia you need to get up for urinating at night. Age can be a factor. But in non diabetic persons this problem is rarely noticed. It may be seen in those who have benign prostatic enlargement. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, body pain headache last five days. Am feeling weakness. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever, body pain headache last five days. Am feeling weakness. What should I do?
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment with tablet paracetamol also investigate your self by doing blood test for cbc mp ns1 ag dengue widal and revert back with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors I have a severe headache every time I sir on my computer to do with Please help me out with some meds Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctors
I have a severe headache every time I sir on my computer to do with
Please help me out with some meds T...
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Tips To Protect Your Hearing!

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
7 Tips To Protect Your Hearing!

Your hearing is one of the most important function your body carries out and sometimes you realize that you are losing your sense of hearing, when it is too late to get it back. There are two main reasons for this. One of the reasons is age and the other is when the inner ear's hair cells break down and do not pick up sound well.

Here are 7 ways to safeguard your hearing:

  1. Try to avoid loud places: It is not advisable to go to places where you have to shout to be heard, such as in a street, a concert or a construction site.
  2. Buy low noise rating equipment: The equipments in your house will make sound that you hear the most. Try to avoid these equipments by buying appliances with a low noise rating.
  3. Wear hearing protection at loud places: However, it is true that it is not always possible to avoid loud noises. This is when you need to get hearing protection. Earplugs and earmuffs are two of the best ways to make sure that even when you are in a loud place, your hearing does not get affected. Earplugs and earmuffs generally reduce sound by 15 to 30 decibels, which may be crucial to make sure that later in your life, you do not lose your hearing.
  4. Avoid smokeSmoking raises your chance of hearing loss. Second hand smoke does the same thing. Therefore, try to avoid, both smoking and secondhand smoking. 
  5. Remove earwax properly: Earwax cannot be removed properly using a cotton swab. Instead, you should use an irrigation kit. Remember this as otherwise; the earwax could muffle your hearing.
  6. Avoid medications which reduce hearing: Certain medications increase hearing loss. Therefore, double check with your doctor to make sure your medicines will not make you lose your hearing.
  7. Get your hearing tested: Finally, get your hearing tested as identifying the problem early on can help stop worsen the situation.

I am 27 yrs old. I mastrubate twice in a week (i. E twice in one day only). Is there any problem? please give me better suggestions.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am 27 yrs old. I mastrubate twice in a week (i. E twice in one day only). Is there any problem? please give me bett...
Excessive mb is not good. Once in a while is okay. Try to control ejaculation during mb rather than exciting yourself and ejaculating quickly.
3 people found this helpful

I am digestive trouble. Whenever I go to pass stools, most of the stool is made of gas only. What are the possible causes and how can I cure this problem?

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am digestive trouble. Whenever I go to pass stools, most of the stool is made of gas only. What are the possible ca...
You have stomach infection for which you need some medicines and digestive aids. Most likely there is some problem with your dietary habits also. No worries. All this is completely correctable and at your age, there should not be much problem. You can contact me.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have recently marriage my penis skin is not back pull back my skin is hard so my wife has been during sex is been any harmful in penis.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi doctor I have recently marriage my penis skin is not back pull back my skin is hard so my wife has been during sex...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases You can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I donated blood about 4 days back. Today I noticed a small ball near the vein which was pricked. What do I do? It hurts a bit.

General Physician, Kolkata
I donated blood about 4 days back. Today I noticed a small ball near the vein which was pricked. What do I do? It hur...
I'm glad to hear that you donated blood. Probably it's a infection developing at the site of injection. I would suggest you to clean the area with savlon or betadine solution. Then apply some antibiotic ointment like oint. Neosporin at the site. It will eventually heal and the pain will reduce. Just keep a check that pus is developing or not? If yes, please visit a physician. Hope that helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Belly Fat Burning Tea

MD - Alternate Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Belly Fat Burning Tea

Ginger lemon honey tea is the best homemade recipe to burn belly fat.

To make it you will need:

-4 cups of water
-1 peeled and sliced ginger
-1 lemon
-1 tablespoon of honey

Preparation:

Start by boiling the 4 cups of water with the ginger for 10 minutes. After it is done, remove it from the heat and add the lemon juice. Mix them and add 1 tablespoon of honey. And you have your ginger lemon honey tea. Drinking one cup of this tea in the morning is enough but if you want to have faster and better results have 2-3 cups a day.

Ginger has the thermogenic capacity so it will raise your body temperature and as a result of that, it will stimulate the fat burning process in your body. Also, ginger is very good for cortisol production. Cortisol is a steroid hormone which is very important to the maintenance of homeostasis. And because it is regulating many of the changes that occur in the body in response to stress people are calling it 'the stress hormone'
 

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having severe stomach pain after eating and getting vomiting sensation with severe headache.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
Having severe stomach pain after eating and getting vomiting sensation with severe headache.
Take brihat shankh vati twice a day after food. Take chhrdi ripu vati twice a day after food. Take avipattikar tab. Twice a day. Take sirahshuladi vajra ras. Twice a day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed