Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lab

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Lab General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Lab
Dr. Lab is an experienced General Physician in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Lab at US Health Care in Valasaravakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lab on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No: 55, Chowdry Street, Kesavardini, Valasaravakkam, Landmark: Near Our Angel Matriculation Higher Secondary School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lab

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem that after 10 minutes my penis are not hard to do more I feel tired and premature is too, I used ayurvedic medicine but still not get results Suggest me some medicine so that I can enjoy my married life.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have problem that after 10 minutes my penis are not hard to do more I feel tired and premature is too, I used ayurv...
After marriage mostly people are feeling some lack of desire and some time they have exhausted his sexual strength but you can improve using by herbal remedies and some more regulation do yoga and exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those organ involved in sex .in addition eat healthy nutritious diet like staple green salad and avoid fast or spicy food drink warm milk consisting with dry dates or walnuts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 years age, suffering from diabetes, obesity and high blood pressure. pls tell me what can be done.?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am a 38 years age, suffering from diabetes, obesity and high blood pressure. pls tell me what can be done.?
The easy way is to walk at least half an hour in the morning and another half an hour in the evening. This will control your bp, sugar and obesity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last month I feel very sleepy whole month. I couldn't get a perfect nap. What should I do so that I can wake up early in the morning freshly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From the last month I feel very sleepy whole month. I couldn't get a perfect nap. What should I do so that I can wake...
Tip- I will suggest you to take a shower with warm water or just wash your face, forearms, legs with soap and water at bedtime for a peaceful sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and form past 2 to 3 days my head also ache in the morning and even I have cold also please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 22 years old and form past 2 to 3 days my head also ache in the morning and even I have cold also please help.
Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have piles .Which treatment is good for complete cure without any drawback to my human body.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, I have piles .Which treatment is good for complete cure without any drawback to my human body.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hemorrhoids (piles), a fairly common and a recurring condition. If not very troublesome, with very few symptoms and hardly any bleeding, then conservative measures like less spicy diet, increased intake of green leafy vegetables and salads, fruits and plenty of fluids as well as having healthy bowel habits are helpful. However, if there is more irritation and bleeding then surgery is a better option. Now a days laser surgery is considered a more suitable method. But even with surgery too the condition can come back may be after a few years. Thanks.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from pain below right ribs if I quit eating gutkas and all I want to quit please help me if I start eating again itz normal I have been eating for 3years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm suffering from pain below right ribs if I quit eating gutkas and all I want to quit please help me if I start eat...
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine which will help you to get rid of your habit of smoking/ gutka. Schwabe's Daphne Indica/ thrice daily for a month. After a month, report back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Ginger Tea

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health Benefits of Ginger Tea

Health Benefits of Ginger Tea

1. Relieves stress
2. Strengthen immunity
3. Encourages normal blood circulation
4. Fight common respiratory problems
5. Combat stomach discomfort
6. Help relieve menstrual cramps
7. Relieve nasal congestion and sore throat

1 person found this helpful

Uric acid in my blood is 7.2. Everyday I suffer from light back pain. Sir what type of medicine suitable for me?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Uric acid in my blood is 7.2. Everyday I suffer from light back pain. Sir what type of medicine suitable for me?
Homoeopathic medicine URTICA URENS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 3 months and report me thereafter with latest uric acid reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 25 years old. I have a problem in my stomach like pain and lever is also not working properly. I have consult one of the doctor he advised a lot of medicine and it is warm in nature. I am not sure but perhaps due to this I have a serious pain in my sole. Kindly advise me the treatment if possible then home kind treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
According to your complains, he must be having indigestion and acid peptic disease.But first you should go for sonography of abdomen.For your problem you may start Tab Veloz D once in the morning.There may be some stress responsible for that.So relaxation,sleep of 7 hrs,and advice not to lye down atleast 3 hrs after taking food.Avoid spicy and oily and fast food.Butter milk after food will also be good.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from indigestion and constipation problem. I feel very weak after a little work. Please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from indigestion and constipation problem. I feel very weak after a little work. Please help me.
Hi, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing erection problem now days. Initial during the foreplay, erection goes well but during the entrance, erection does’t continue and I feel disappointed due to that. Kindly suggest what medicine I should continue so that erection goes well during the entrance in vagina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am facing erection problem now days. Initial during the foreplay, erection goes well but during the entrance, erect...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old girl and am sleep more than 12 hrs daily but after these I always want to sleep my mind does not active I forget my things where I placed and face of the person also and I cannot concentrated on my studies my mind divert when I seat to study and after 5 to 10 mins study I stand up and move for other work I come lazy n more lazy day by day please help me what I can do to become active my face always look like dull and activeness my soul do not want to do anything please help me plz.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 21 year old girl and am sleep more than 12 hrs daily but after these I always want to sleep my mind does not act...
You should meet with a counselor and explore the possibility of being depressed endogenously. You may not be aware of this depression and are showing some signs of that. This is too much of sleep for your age and cannot be considered normal. Please take your parents to meet with the counselor for some inputs from them about your past. In the meantime do some of these recommendations very faithfully: Daily exercise of at least half an hour is a must. Even if you go to a gym, ask for aerobic and/or callisthenic exercises with whatever else you are doing. A healthy body harbors a healthy mind. With regard to memory, it is very important that your brain and body is ideally rested to be able to recall whatever is required, rather comfortably. Puzzles pose problems to the brain that help it to use new pathways and neurons, which give the brain considerable exercise. It taxes the left brain to use logic to solve the myriad possibilities which other activities do not stimulate. Crosswords are excellent for vocabulary learning and use. Jigsaws and Rubik cube stimulate different permutations to finally settle on the most likely one. Picture completion and anagrams help approach problem-solving from several angles. Do Sudoku, and memory co-relation activities and skills. Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber (whole grains, fruits and vegetables), nuts, avocado, eat dark chocolate, consume less of fat and use olive oil instead, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. You need to check out if you are stronger visual or auditory. The visual is a better mode than the auditory. However, if you combine the two modes, you will get the best concentration. Have a special place of learning, which should be well lit, with soft painted walls, well-ventilated, with no distractions. When you get bored, study by writing. If you repeat learning, at least, five to seven times, you will apparently remember for a longer time. Sit comfortably but do not slouch. The reading material should be of a fairly large print. Study at small intervals of about 40 minutes and then take a break or change the subject. Short-term memory is a faculty of the left brain, and long-term memory is a feature of the right brain. When people are stressed, they tend to favor the right brain and abandon the left brain, where short-term memory resides. So, it is really very simple: deal with the stress and activate left brain functions. Here are a few suggestions to activate left brain function: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. There is a new exercise called Super Brain Yoga, which is done by holding the right earlobe with your left thumb and index finger, and the left earlobe with your right hand’s thumb and index finger. In this position, you must squat down and rise up and do this for five minutes every day. There is some memory enhancing techniques and study methods that your teacher will be able to guide you with. If your home life is full of distractions and stress, it is likely to affect your memory, adversely. In that case, I suggest that the family goes for counseling too. The following foods do help too: Blueberries, walnuts, turmeric, Spinach, tomatoes, broccoli, acorn squash, green tea, oily fish, boiled egg, turkey, apples, oatmeal, leafy greens, lentils, pumpkin seeds, avocado, cinnamon, thyme, sunflower seeds, and red wine. Avoid sugar and junk food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel weak since 3 weeks before which I was suffering from typhoid n now my weit has lost much so how do I recover.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
It happens with typhoid as slowly you will get back to your daily diet you will start recovering of course it will take quite some time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from epilepsy and get attacks minimum twice a month. I am not getting a good result from the medicine prescribed to me currently. What can I do to get cured?

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Most probably you are suffering from a refractory type of epilepsy or your compliance to medicine is not good (i mean missing the doses of epilepsy medicine in between) or the medicine you are taking is not appropriate for your epilepsy type or not in proper doses, consult a epileptologist or atleast a neurologist in person.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I get lots of sweat in this season which ultimately don't let my makeup to stay. I need to ask for a a tip to keep my makeup last longer? I will be thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
You can use some antiperspirant that is the only way out you should wear makeup according to the season and weather around
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc, I am 35 years old and virgin, the head of my penis was covered with skin. I was just rubbing my penis and the skin started sliding up and down. I am doing this from 2 years. Suddenly yesterday my penis skin open. I am not able to pull it up. Pls suggest me something if there is anything I can do for this to cover the head of pennis, since I am feeling very uncomfortable. I am little worried if something is wrong and also the size of my penny looking small after the masturbation.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi Doc, I am 35 years old and virgin, the head of my penis was covered with skin. I was just rubbing my penis and the...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. You can apply some soap foam or oil to smoothen the skin and make it elastic. Then you can bring the foreskin to normal position. Don't panic. After bringing back to normal, you must undergo a minor surgery to help you called circumcision. Please consult a surgeon. Take care.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 21 years old. Ian suffering from headache from last 2 months. What should I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam 21 years old. Ian suffering from headache from last 2 months. What should I have to do?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ear infection and some sound comes from ear. So please resolve my problem quickly and easily.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I have ear infection and some sound comes from ear. So please resolve my problem quickly and easily.
Yes you need check up of your ear drum, if it is intact than no worry et al, but if symptoms are due to perforation of the ear drum than you may require ear surgery, some times these symptoms are due to hard wax, than only cleaning is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a weight of only 39kg and my height is 5" 3. My age is 21 yrs. I am having a gas problem I can not eat. After eating of such food, having a vomiting problem too.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a weight of only 39kg and my height is 5" 3. My age is 21 yrs. I am having a gas problem I can not eat. After ...
*take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking nonveg, do not sleep in day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed