Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kukku

Ayurveda, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kukku Ayurveda, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kukku
Dr. Kukku is one of the best Ayurvedas in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kukku at Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kukku on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sowkhya Ayurveda Speciality Clinic

No.22, Jaganathan Road, Nungambakkam, Landmark - Near vijay TV. office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kukku

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is 3 month old. She is suffering from loose motion. .she is doing in every half an hour. So which precautions should I take? ?and give me some home remedies.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
you should hydrate the child well. give her ORS approximately the amount of stools passed by the child everytime he passes motion. maje sure the child is passing adequate urine. give required medication timely as baby is too small to take oral curd banana and rice. still you can try very small qauntities in almost liquid consistency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe neck pain from many days. Now it's become impossible to even sit, if I bend my head backward, feel some relief. Bending front causing more pain. What to do please suggest.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am having severe neck pain from many days. Now it's become impossible to even sit, if I bend my head backward, feel...
Get and x ray of cervical spine. Keep your posture straight while sitting and working on computer have back support while sitting in chair. Do not use pillow while sleeping do not move your neck much you can use cervical collar do for 5 days and contact for medicine if required good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 year old, I have a pain in my lower back, and in morning can not stand on my feet because of pain for some time after little walking I am able to stand. Also had high acidity problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 51 year old, I have a pain in my lower back, and in morning can not stand on my feet because of pain for some ti...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am very slim and friends laugh on me. I am well feeding very day bt won't get an ordinary fat sir please help me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Udaipur
Sir I am very slim and friends laugh on me. I am well feeding very day bt won't get an ordinary fat sir please help me.
High protein diet, with fats and need to exercise, drink 3 ltrs of water, how are your parents physique, it also depends on genes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that how I can get rid of unwanted hair which is grown on my body are any drug is present their which can stop the growth of hair on our body.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I want to know that how I can get rid of unwanted hair which is grown on my body are any drug is present their which ...
Mix chickpeas flour (besan), green gram flour, turmeric powder, rose water, and milk to form a paste. Then scrub your face with this paste for at least two minutes. Use this scrub consistently to get rid of your facial hair, naturally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my mother (43 )has suffering knee and joint pains since 8to 9 years we have rushed all hospitals of Kakinada ,rajumyndary and Vizag also but no result she is suffering a lot I don't no what to do sir please can you help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi sir my mother (43 )has suffering knee and joint pains since 8to 9 years we have rushed all hospitals of Kakinada ,...
Knee pain can be treated wonderfully with Homeopathic medicines, which are natural and safe. Homeopathic medicines are helpful in both acute and chronic knee pain. Homeopathic medicines are very effective in managing knee pain of degenerative, traumatic as well as inflammatory origin. They help in relieving the pain in the knee and the accompanying symptoms such as swelling, tenderness and stiffness. Homeopathic Medicines for Knee Pain The recommended Homeopathic medicines for knee pain are Calcarea Carb, Rhus Tox, Colchicum, Ruta, calc fluor , calc phos, Symphytum, arnica etc.. you can consult me online for homoeopathic treatment without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using more f lotion (minoxidil + finasteride) for frontal baldness but my hair gets dry as I am not apply oil. Can I apply any oil along with it.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am using more f lotion (minoxidil + finasteride) for frontal baldness but my hair gets dry as I am not apply oil.
C...
Dear lybrate user, You may use daily onion juice on the area for growth of hair daily for one hour and wash it with normal water. Do it for one month regularly and see the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain my neck for some days. Why l don't know. Please give me a solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
apply volini gel . do warm fomentation. avoid high pillow. do neck exercises in pain free period. it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi mam.. This is xx from thiruvallur. Past three years I have irregular periods.. I consult with doctors already. But same issue still now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi mam.. This is xx from thiruvallur. Past three years I have irregular periods.. I consult with doctors already. But...
Hello, are you suffering from PCOD.Please clear more symptoms. In the mean time take Agnus pentarkan, 2 tabs twice daily. Revert with more symptoms with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, My dad is 42 years old. He is diabetes patient. He got a little injury by iron in his leg. He took injection and medicine also but injury not getting well. He checked up diabetes, it's 347 now. What should I do sir. Please let me know. We all in worry.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir, My dad is 42 years old. He is diabetes patient. He got a little injury by iron in his leg. He took injectio...
Mr. Lybrate-user, first thing is sugar levels should be strictly controlled, fasting should be closer to 100 mg and pp between 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<7. Without this the foot injury will not heal early. Secondly if he not on insulin then should be shifted on to that, plus daily glucose monitoring should be done at home. Injury should be shown to a competent doctor, cleaned with all debris being removed and dressed properly. Proper foot wear should be used. At home or out side he should always use foot wear. No bare foot walking. Please follow these steps that should help.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yrs old female suffering from dark circles from many years. I am medical student and study for late night my diet was also not good but I am taking seabuckthorn capsules rich in omegas n vitamins and also using under eye gel of aloe vera for diminishing my horrible circles but they work none for me. At age of 18 I m using contact lenses for my eye sight vision. My under eyes have wrinkles and hollow circles that's it no eyes bags no puffiness or no crows feet nothing and this is not genetic its is from when I am 18 yrs old. Pls guide me some better tips to prevent from these horrible dark circles and get my childhood skin back soon?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 27 yrs old female suffering from dark circles from many years. I am medical student and study for late night my ...
Genetics are the biggest culprit. If you inherit fair or thin skin under the eyes, it’s more obvious when blood pools there (often because of slower circulation from lack of sleep). This accumulation causes fragile capillaries to stretch and leak. Age is another factor. Over time, skin loses collagen and thins, so veins show through more prominently. Sunbathing speeds up this process by breaking down collagen and mottling skin color. Seasonal allergies are to blame for many people. “They trigger the release of histamines in the body, which in turn inflame blood vessels and cause swelling,” says Ranella Hirsch, a dermatologist in Boston. To determine why your circles happen, gently stretch the skin under your eyes. If that area becomes darker, the circles are probably due to genetics or aging. If the color doesn’t change, UV rays or allergies are probably the cause. USE A RETINOID Look for one that's especially formulated for the eye area, like RoC Retinol Correxion Eye Cream. The vita • min A derivative will fade pigment and increase collagen production to make skin less transparent so dark circles are less noticeable. For reatment and any querries ask privetly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have some infection in my buttocks crack, it have some Moisture after washing also and some thing poops out sometime, if I apply boroline it will be stopped but after some day same thing happen. What to do? What is it? I am confused. I face this problem last 20 days.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hi I have some infection in my buttocks crack, it have some Moisture after washing also and some thing poops out some...
It may be due to Fungal Infection. Fungus usually grows in absence of oxygen. Exposure to more oxygen helps in preventing fungal growth. Fungal infection occurs due to poor immunity. To get rid of it we need regular exercise and good nutritious food. Avoid all types of shampoo and soap. If You have Faith in Homeopathy - You can apply: Berberis Aquifolium ointment & Azadirachta Indica ointments twice daily after washing and drying skin with pure plane water. These are good herbal Homeopathic creams for fungal infection for dry skin. (both medicines are also available in liquid Form (Q) for oily skin - Apply 10% of each diluted in RO water or Distilled water after washing and drying with pure plane water) You can Also take some internal medicine for prompt and permanent cure: (1) Tellurium 30  thrice daily for one month. (2) Berberis Aq Q 20 drops twice daily in some water for one month These medicines have no adverse effects if taken under supervision of qualified homeopathic consultant. For more help before & after taking these medicines  you can consult me in person on Lybrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last few days i'm suffering from loose motion and stomach pain. How can I get out of it?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
From last few days i'm suffering from loose motion and stomach pain. How can I get out of it?
Hello, * infection in stomach causes loose motion and pain, it may produce fever, too. * take ors * take, easily, digestible liquid diet. **homoe-medicine (pills no 40)** @ aloe sac 1000-6 pills once a day,(three days.) @ sulphur 30 =6 pills in the morning (single dose). Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from obesity and from last 2 weeks i got to know that i have high bp problem. Please tell me how can naturally i lost my weight and how i got free from this problm. My age is 29.

Diploma in Cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in obesity management, B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi , you are very young to get Hypertension. You really need to lose your weight. Naturally is with proper dieting and exercising is the only answer to this .If you want medications then ayurvedic medicines can help you but along with medicines you still need to do proper diet and exercises like jogging, cycling or brisk walking also will do.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I am suffering from beard hairfall rapidly. I think a have pituitary gland tumor. And also suffering fron epididymis pain insight side. Please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi sir. I am suffering from beard hairfall rapidly. I think a have pituitary gland tumor. And also suffering fron epi...
Follow these best methods for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. . • Stress is one of the main cause of hair fall. To reduce hairfall , Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo as they cause destruction of hair follicles. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions. The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His weight has also reduced as he was not having much food from 1,2 months he preferred fruits only. After going for various tests in the hospital all reports are normal. The liver reports are near the normal levels. But under chest x-ray PA veiw there is some kind of infection or damage found in chest. And after sputum test TB is also found. The potassium and sodium ratings are : potassium On 16/6/2016 - 2.5 On 18/6/2016 - 1.9 Sodium On 16/6/2016 - 130.6 On 18/6/2016 - 128 The blood pressure of patient is low from last 4,5 days near by 100-70. The hospital has discharged the patient saying he is normal now. His TB medicine started but he after taking medicine he feels like vomiting, loose motions starts and he also had 2 vomits after 1st dose which came out with some orange substance with some liquid. He is also getting fever everyday around 100-101°. Can anyone please guide me what should be done now, why he feels like vomiting & loose motions and what diet can be given to him as he is not in a condition to take heavy diets as nOw also he feels like Vomits and loose motions sometimes. Please guide and help me out regarding this.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
The patient complains feeling like vomiting and loose motions.
The patient is alcoholic and is a smoker also. His wei...
Anti TB medicine taken empty stomach can cause vomiting, even pot klor should not be taken empty stomach. Continue repeating LFT every week bc anti TB drugs can cause liver damage which can lead to vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from neurocysticercosis and is still under medication levipil 250 since 2015. Today I sat on a small stool and plucked off some weeds from my small kitchen garden for only about 1 hour but after I stood I felt like my legs are weak and couldn't hold my weight. My legs were like shaking from inside. And it lasted for about two hours after which I regained the original strength. I am pretty nervous regarding the condition. Please enlighten me about it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, neuricysticercosis may cause epilepsy resulting weakness in lower extremities. Apart from medication you need to aquire certain natural norms to overcome your distress. • go for meditation to calm your nerves to ease your problem. • Tk, plenty of water to hydren your body eliminating toxins. Tk, Homoeo medicines; @ Ignatia 30-6 pills thrice. @ kali phosphate 6x-4 tabs thrice. Report, fortnightly, please. Your feedback for further follow-up is solicited. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI sir my wife is now 6 months pregnant. She has a lymphadenitis on her neck since 1 month. Please advise the treatment.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
HI sir
my wife is now 6 months pregnant. She has a lymphadenitis on her neck since 1 month. Please advise the treatment.
Hi Santosh, neck lymphadenitis can be due to multiple reasons like nose, ear or throat infection Please get proper clinical examination infections are common in pregnancy. Sometimes tuberculosis may present in cases of lymphadenitis. Treatment will depend upon diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and suffering from varicose veins and my legs are always painful and stiff. Sole of the feet is also stiff and painful This is a description of a patient.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gandhinagar
I am a diabetic and suffering from varicose veins and my legs are always painful and stiff. Sole of the feet is also ...
Hello sir, I agreed with the lybrate-user. Kalyani's advice but I want to add one more important point in that and thats 1) try to avoid long standing position as much as possible 2) use the compession stockings 3) use the pneumetic compressive therapy if available at your near by physio centre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have darks under eyes. I am using so many lotions but no use. please help me how to remove that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have darks under eyes. I am using so many lotions but no use. please help me how to  remove that?
Take healthy balanced diet including whole grains, green leafy vegetables, fruits and nuts. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. Take a sound sleep of 8 hours minimum. Apply bakson's under eye cream on the dark circles. Apply ramdev's aloe vera gel on the whole face at night. Home remedy:-cucumbers have skin-lightening and mild astringent properties that help fix those raccoon eyes naturally. Plus, they have a soothing and refreshing effect. Cut a fresh cucumber into thick slices and chill them in the refrigerator for 30 minutes. Put the slices onto the affected skin area for about 10 minutes. Wash the area with water. Repeat twice daily for about a week or more. Another option is to mix cucumber juice with lemon juice in equal amounts. Use a cotton ball to apply the mixture on the affected skin. Leave it on for 15 minutes and then wash it off with water. Follow this remedy daily for at least one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed