Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Krithika Manimaran  - Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Krithika Manimaran

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Chennai

10 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krithika Manimaran MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Chennai
10 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Krithika Manimaran
Dr. Krithika Manimaran is an experienced Gynaecologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. She has helped numerous patients in her 10 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . She is currently associated with C.M.Hospital in Nanganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krithika Manimaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Annamalai Universtiy - 2008
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Annamalai Universtiy - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Awards and Recognitions
Award For Selfless Service In Medicine Rotary Club
Professional Memberships
All India Congress of Obstetrics & Gynaecology (AICOG)
Indian Society for Assisted Reproduction (ISAR)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Krithika Manimaran

C.M.Hospital

#1, 47th Street, 5th Main Road Nanganallur. Landmark: Opp. Govt Girls High School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krithika Manimaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi my e2 level on day 12of cycle is 225pg/ml is it normal e2 level without any hormone replacement therapy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi my e2 level on day 12of cycle is 225pg/ml is it normal e2 level without any hormone replacement therapy.
Normal, but remember one test report by itself can not decide anything it is always full picture which decides- Medical history, examination, all reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. My question is. I am taking primolut n 10 mg twice a day since 2 days to postpone my periods. So I wanted to ask is it safe to take i-pill during the days I am taking the above medicine if needed? Or any other recommendations or precautions to be taken?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hii. My question is. I am taking primolut n 10 mg twice a day since 2 days to postpone my periods. So I wanted to ask...
Hi, If your ovulatory period is over, then there is no necessity to take I-pill because postponement pills are taken after 20 days of menses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid my period dates come two three days before in my last month date I want to conceive pls help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have hypothyroid my period dates come two three days before in my last month date I want to conceive pls help me.
Since how many years you are married. If you are married for more than one year than you and your husband has to go to gynaecologist for tests to know the cause and take treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intimated with my husband about 10 days ago at that tym we don't use protection. But after that I had an ipill on second day. And now today before 1 week of my menses cycle I found a some spots. What is the reason behind it and will it effect my menses dates of every month. Is this a serious issue.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I had intimated with my husband about 10 days ago at that tym we don't use protection. But after that I had an ipill ...
Hello, This is a withdrawal bleed following ipill and this indicates that you are not pregnant and this was expected within 7 days from ipill intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was conceived when am 2 months pregnant having bleeding regularly and my scan show cyst and blood clot. So my baby growth is bad. Automatically aborted with continues bleeding. Now my query is what is that blood clot? Why it happen? This blood clot cause bleeding while pregnant? This blood clot affect my another baby continuously?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I was conceived when am 2 months pregnant having bleeding regularly and my scan show cyst and blood clot. So my baby ...
Anytime when there is bleeding and if does not come out within short time clot is formed. It does not affect next pregnancy as this comes out or gets absorbed. at the moment it is important to know that only blood clot is there and no other products of pregnancy, which sinologist can say.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever I masturbate a new pimple shows up on my face. When I do sex nothing happens even my face gets way more better. What can be the possible cause and looking for a permanent solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
It can be just a coincidence. Read more (from the internet and books) about sexual health and clear your doubts so that you do not feel insecure or get entrapped due to misinformation and myths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my fiancé on my ovulation day. He ejaculated outside. I took unwanted 72 within 50 hours of sex and I had very light brown coloured discharge (but no bleeding) for around 3 hours after 8 days of having the pill and just 4 days before my next period is due. Is this discharge a sign of early pregnancy?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had unprotected sex with my fiancé on my ovulation day. He ejaculated outside. I took unwanted 72 within 50 hours o...
no discharge is not a sign of early pregnancy. you will have to wait for the date unwanted tablet is to be taken within 48 hours you have taken it after 50 hours it might have prevented unwanted pregnancy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried and I am pregnant, but I want to abort it, but I want it to be confidential.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi you can visit a nearby gynaecologist to get abortion. But do it at the earliest because after 12 weeks its risky and after 20 weeks it is not done. your confidentiality will be maintained by any registered gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. At 13 years puberty starts but from 15 years old I have irrigular menstruation. The first day of it hurts so much seems like I can't breath, perspiration covers me, period cramps, I can't stay calmly, it doesn't flow out unless I go toilet and sit down. What is happened ?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am 22 years old female. At 13 years puberty starts but from 15 years old I have irrigular menstruation. The first d...
You are suffering from increased vaata dosha. Have dashmoolarishtam + ashokarishtam 20 ml twice a day. Go for matra vasti at a panchakarma centre before period starts. Don't eat junk food. Have milk with ghee added in it daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Beta HCG report 1.20 is normal or she is pregnant. Report is taken after 35 days.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
In Beta HCG report 1.20 is normal or she is pregnant. Report is taken after 35 days.
Dear user. I can understand. If you have irregular period or are not sure when you ovulated, you can do a URINE HOME PREGNANCY TEST 14 days after you last had unprotected sex. However for accuracy of result, it is recommended to do the test 21 days after intercourse. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. S Samundi Sankari

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Divya Sivaraman

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Smisha

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB Reproductive Medicine, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Parvathi Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Parimalam Ramanathan

CCT, DMAS, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist
London Harley Street Women & Fertility Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. M Velrani

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Subam Specality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Deepa

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
SIMS Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment