Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Krishnamoorthy

Cardiologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishnamoorthy Cardiologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Krishnamoorthy
Dr. Krishnamoorthy is a trusted Cardiologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr Krishnamoorthy Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishnamoorthy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Krishnamoorthy

Dr Krishnamoorthy Clinic

No 25,Justice Pandali Road,Washermanpet. Landmark: Opp To Rainy Hospital G.A.Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishnamoorthy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pain in stomach, in chest and back bone. I m also very weak, what should I do. please advice

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a pain in stomach, in chest and back bone. I m also very weak, what should I do. please advice
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did a checkup of myself where I found S.cholesterol *218.9 mg/dl (120-200) S.triglycerides *246.0 mg/dl (50-150) S.VLDL cholesterol *49.2 mg/dl (10-40) S.HDL Cholesterol. 31.4 mg/dl (Male>50) S.LDL Cholesterol. *138.3 mg/dl (60-100) Ratio of Cholesterol *6.97 (0-4.5) My Cholesterol level is high what should I do to reduce it to normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I did a checkup of myself where I found
S.cholesterol *218.9 mg/dl (120-200)
S.triglycerides *246.0 mg/dl (50-150)
S....
Your Cholesterol is high, you should start with lifestyle precautions like - 1) Daily exercise like brisk walking, jogging for 40 mins, begin gradually and increase to 40 mins a day. 2) Change your diet to a healthy heart diet high on fruits, veggies, low on sugar and fried fat etc (take a detailed diet consult) 3) Quit smoking and drinking. 4) get your BP checked and baseline echo done. After 4-6 weeks of these precautions repeat your lipid profile, if still abnormal consult a cardiologist for adding of cholesterol control medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering hyper acidity from last 3 years. But not solve my problem. Acidity created spasmodic chest pain and abdominal pain. So what will be do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering hyper acidity from last 3 years. But not solve my problem. Acidity created spasmodic chest pain and ab...
There are several things you can do to prevent an episode of acidity like: Avoid alcohol. Normally alcohol in moderation is well tolerated but for people prone to acidity even a small amount of alcohol can cause discomfort. Avoid smoking .The nicotine in the tobacco affects the opening and closing of the food pipe allowing back flow of the normal stomach acid into the food pipe. Eat small meals. Instead of 3 big meals, have 5 small meals every 3-4 hours. Eat slowly. Don’t sleep on a full stomach. Try to have an early dinner. Make sure there is a gap of 3 hours between your last meal and bed time. Wear loose-fitting clothes. Avoid certain known foods which cause acidity like, coffee, tea, colas, and citrus fruits, oily and spicy food. If your weight is high – losing a few kilos will reduce acidity too. Keep a gap of 2 hours between exercise and meals. Drink at least 3 litres of water every day. Try meditation and yoga to minimise daily stress.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I had developed very high bp around march. At times it shot to 170/120. Hypertension is in my heredity. I was given telma am 40 which caused swelling. Doctor later changed it to telma ct 40. Bp was still high, so dosage was increased to 80. In July, I suddenly started having sudden dizziness and darkness in front of my eyes. When I monitored my bp, it was around 80/58 or even lower at times. Doctor immediately stopped bp medicine and asked to monitor bp. My bp has been in range since then. Dizziness and darkness improved after stopping medicine. Bp is around 70/105 usually. I have thyroid and take levothyroxine 100. After stopping medication I feel my legs are always swollen and my body hurts a lot. I usually wake up with bad body pain, as if the blood is not circulating in body. I have also put on 1 or two kgs which feels like water weight. Could this be a side effect of stopping the bp medicine? Thank you in advance.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hello doctor, I had developed very high bp around march. At times it shot to 170/120. Hypertension is in my heredity....
Hi YES it can be a side effect on your kidney See usually Normal range of blood pressure is between 90/60 to 140/90, anything above or below is is abnormal. Many factors can affect blood pressure, including: 1) The amount of water and salt you have in your body 2) The condition of your kidneys, nervous system, or blood vessels 3) Your hormone levels You are more likely to be told your blood pressure is too high as you get older. This is because your blood vessels become stiffer as you age. When that happens, your blood pressure goes up. High blood pressure increases your chance of having a stroke, heart attack, heart failure, kidney disease, or early death. Low blood pressure can lead to dizziness and syncope Your case need a regular BP charting. I read your query, by the information I have in hand my advice to you would be 1) Keep a BP daily record for at least 2 week 2) Basic tests should be one to rule out cardiac / kidney issues 3) unless any recent evaluation has beelybrate-userone I would advice these test ECG ECHO Lipid Profile TSH KFT  Renal doppler  Get back to me with a detailed history and  old / new records for a better individualized advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have hypertension. One of my friend suggested me omega 3 fish oil supplement but that did not work. Could you suggest me something?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old. I have hypertension. One of my friend suggested me omega 3 fish oil supplement but that did not wo...
Try to restrict the intake of salt alongwith increased intake of fruits and vegetables and daily exercise. Omega 3 fatty acids are good for improving the good cholesterol to bad cholesterol ratio. There is no harm in taking them, but they are not meant for bp control. If nothing works then consider taking medicines for bp control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing little difficulty breathing. It's like I have to make an effort for proper breathing. Sometimes some obstructions also coming in nasal area. What to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Dear take proper treatment for this In ayurveda medicine and yoga So Consult patnjali Clinic or online me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I played the cricket them a danger ball short on my chest so very danger pain on chest and head so please tell me

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I played the cricket them a danger ball short on my chest so very danger pain on chest and head so please tell me
Homoepathic treatment arnica 200 4pills 3 times mag phos 30x 4pills 3 times you can Consult Dr. if injury is severe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. For the past 10 days. My mom's blood pressure is more than the normal. 140/90. Her age is 42. What steps are to be taken to get it to the normal. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. For the past 10 days. My mom's blood pressure is more than the normal. 140/90. Her age is 42. What steps are t...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the functions of kidney in human body, and also the heart,? please send the answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the functions of kidney in human body, and also the heart,? please send the answer.
Kidneys function is to filter blood for toxins and hearts function is to receive impure blood to one side and send that blood to lungs for purification and than again receive that pure blood and send it to body tissue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain. The first thing you may think of is heart attack. Certainly chest pain is not something to ignore. But you should know that it has many possible causes.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Chest pain. The first thing you may think of is heart attack. Certainly chest pain is not something to ignore. But yo...
Hello, lybrate user, every pain in chest might not be cardiac disorder. It, might be due to gastric disorder, too, as it produces symptoms resembling to heart attack, a differential diagnosis be ascertained after thorough investigation by a cardiologist. Of course, chest pain should never be ignored one should be aquinted with the symptoms of heart attack, under noted. @ tightness & pain in chest, neck, back, jaws, arms-left sided @ fatigue @ shortness of breathing in rest or while working. @ light headedness. @ abnormal heart beat. @ anxiety. @ nausea, vomiting. @ cold sweat. @ dizziness. Ya @ difficulty in speech @sometimes heart attack may occurs without any symptoms that is silent heart attack. @symptoms of heart attack may differ from person to person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment