Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishnamma

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Krishnamma Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Krishnamma
Dr. Krishnamma is an experienced Gynaecologist in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Krishnamma personally at Noble Hospitals in Noble Hospitals, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishnamma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4, Audiappa, Mudali Street, Purasawalkam, Land Mark: Near Lauders Gate, Opp. Lady M.ct.M.School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishnamma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Health Tip - Gas

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Health Tip - Gas
Chewing saunf (fennel seed) is the best way to get rid of gas.
38 people found this helpful

Last night I hv sex with 2 girls one is my girlfriend and 2nd was her sister we did it in group so I dnt use condom her sister was virgin so she bleeding too much but I clean. And I ejaculate in there vagina too so m worried now any decease can be harm us if do that again.

MD - Psychiatry, senior resident, MBBS
Psychiatrist,
Hi lybrate-user sexually transmitted diseases spread trough mupltiple sex partners and unprotected sex. So take caution! for any queries feel free to text me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I need urgent reply kindly response soon sir my frnd she is worrying of delaying period last month 13th she had date and it has to be done this month 13th bt until now not yet her date even she has health upset last week blood deficit and she had exam also it has over last day and wrk there in home and make sure about prgncy not there sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Sir I need urgent reply kindly response soon sir my frnd she is worrying of delaying period last month 13th she had d...
It may be due to stress. Many a times the mencesget delayed due to stress. If you have done unprotected intercourse then only there will be a problem of pregnency. If you have done test for pregnencey and it is negative wait for more 8 days and do it again. If it is negative she will get her mences once is stress free. Other wise consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Mujhe period me back and stomach (naabhi k niche) pain hota hai. Bleeding me blood ka thakka sa bhi aata hai. Jab kabhi thakka jyada bada hota hai to pain badhne lagta hai after using washroom (urine k saath nikalne k baad) thoda relief hota hai? Kya karu is k liye?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor. Mujhe period me back and stomach (naabhi k niche) pain hota hai. Bleeding me blood ka thakka sa bhi aat...
First get an ultra sound done if there is no abnormality try tab trapic mf three times a dayfor 5days as soon as period starts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I missed my periods. I consult a doctor and sonography done. It shows tiny cystic focus in endometrium and mild subchorionic bleed. What is its meaning. Plzz reply fast? Give me the meaning.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hii I missed my periods. I consult a doctor and sonography done. It shows tiny cystic focus in endometrium and mild s...
Hello, It means that you are pregnant and there is placentation bleed beneath chorion layer of placenta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I am suffering from irregular periods. I am married since one year from now. Will this effect me to get pregnant? How to improve on regular periods?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 24 years old. I am suffering from irregular periods. I am married since one year from now. Will this effect me t...
Hello, You need to get evaluated for PCOS, hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia which are most common causes of delayed irregular menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 21 weeks pregnant and she is suffering from cold and throat infection and cough. Please suggest Wat tables can use please remember she is pregnant.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is 21 weeks pregnant and she is suffering from cold and throat infection and cough. Please suggest Wat tables can...
Warm same water gargles, steam inhalation will help. Since prescription is not allowed in this portal, please feel free to message me privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings! Im 29 years old, have a uterine fibroid approx 4x5x7 cm in size, and planning for a baby, will it pose a threat for the baby? Or do I get it removed, if so, what are the methods to remove the fibroid/?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Greetings!
Im 29 years old, have a uterine fibroid approx 4x5x7 cm in size, and planning for a baby, will it pose a t...
This may not cause big threat and you follow the advise of your gynecologist as it depends on the position of the fibroid and is better to remove it anyway.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Procedure and Results of Dermabrasion

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Durg
Procedure and Results of Dermabrasion

Dermabrasion is a skin related treatment used by cosmetic surgeons and dermatologists to cure a number of ailments that may leave your skin looking less than healthy. This method basically employs a technique that removes the upper layers of your skin with the help of a rough edged diamond wheel or a wire brush. These edges are called a burr or a fraise.

Here is everything you need to know about the procedure as well as the results that it can yield:

  • Areas and Conditions: The most common areas where this procedure is conducted include the face as well as the neck. It is mostly used to treat people who want to remove fine lines that form around the eyes and the mouth, as well as patients who are suffering from acne scars and other inflammation causing skin ailments as well as abrasions due to injuries.
  • Preparation: The procedure includes cleaning and marking the area that is being treated. This is the first step that helps in seeing exactly what needs to fixed, the extent of the damage and the intensity of the treatment to be employed. Following this process, the doctor will administer a local anaesthesia such as, Lidocaine that will numb the area before the actual treatment begins so that the patient does not undergo any discomfort. Also, with this purpose in mind, the dermatologist may also apply ice packs on the face and neck of the patient so as to make the skin even more numb and remain like that for a longer period of time. Additionally, the skin may be sprayed with a freezing cryogenic spray in order to retain the numbness and keep the skin firm enough for effective treatment. If the doctor is going to treat deeper abrasions or the entire face, then pain killers and general anaesthesia may be used.
  • Procedure: To begin with, a small area is exposed to the treatment at a time, rather than the entire area or face at one time. After the freezing spray is administered, the doctor may run the rotating brush or burr to remove the top layers of the skin. Gauze will be kept handy so as to stem any bleeding that may take place during the process. Finally, the area will be covered with the help of ointment and dressing.
  • Results: The recovery time is said to take anywhere between five to eight days. But this also depends on the severity of condition that was treated, as well as the area that was covered. Little or no pain may follow and regular cleaning will be required. To prevent re-occurrence or re-growth of the problem, follow up visits to the dermatologist will be required.
3140 people found this helpful

Hi I am 27 year old I have hypothyroid problem since 2 year but I am also taking regular medicine for that, I really want to know is there any problem occurs to conceive baby or pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I am 27 year old I have hypothyroid problem since 2 year but I am also taking regular medicine for that, I really ...
Your thyroid level should be under good control to be able to conceive i. E. 0.5-3.5 else there might be difficulty in conception.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 35 years old 6 months I'm taking 2nd ivf treatment as 1st was unsuccessful I got hypothyroidism it's normal for which I take 100 mcg every day & I got pcod problem as my periods r irregular & now for 2 years it's been light as well so can you please suggest any precautions to take for success.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi I'm 35 years old 6 months I'm taking 2nd ivf treatment as 1st was unsuccessful I got hypothyroidism it's normal fo...
For successful ivf treatment, take the medicines properly as advised by doctor. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female and I am 27 years old. A noise comes from m back neck and irritates me is sounds like cold drink bottle when opened. What is the reason.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am a female and I am 27 years old. A noise comes from m back neck and irritates me is sounds like cold drink bottle...
Hello Lybrate user, what I understand from your query is that there is sensation of a crick in back of neck, do not worry this are early symptoms of ligamental and muscular weakness what you need is gradual and progressive neck muscle strengthening exercise on regular basis which will help you to improve your posture, bad seating and sleeping posture is one of the major cause of your discomfort ,i strongly recommend you consult a qualified physiotherapist who is expert in kinesiology who will be in better position to help, avoid going for unnecessary investigation, in meantime you can start taking homeopathy medicine for speedy recovery,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old. My blood count keeps fluctuating. Hemoglobin is only 7 n feretin is 0 at present. Due to this i've got several health problems and hair fall. I've visited hematologists too but after sometime of medication the blood count drops again. My menstruation cycle is proper. I'll like to be fit always. Kindly recommend me a proper diet chart and medicine n whatever is required.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I'm 31 years old. My blood count keeps fluctuating. Hemoglobin is only 7 n feretin is 0 at present. Due to this i've ...
Hello, hope you are doing good. And also hope you have your diet on time. 1. Pls add more green leafy vegetables into your diet. 2. Raw carrot and beetroot as a salads would help you while having dinner. 3. For feretin I would suggest you take protein in your diet. 4 protein should be from plant source, wheat or soya. We suggest netrigeomic supplements which work at body cell level. Who certified, 100% digestible even for 2 years kid. I strongly recommend you take these supplements. Let me know on private chat. 3. Also for hemoglobin count, use iron folic supplements. 4. Supplements are not like medicine, whatever you are not getting in your diet, that gap should be full filled by supplements. These are from natural sources. 5. Glad you have good menstruation cycle. But pls take care of hemoglobin, calcium and protein in your body where you loose every month.I wish you a healthy life. Have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old female I have thyroid and I am taking thyronorm 100 mcg. 3 years back I gave birth to my son and a milk gland was formed in my breast and puss was formed. Along with other medications I was given Lizoforce 600. Which was quite effective and I was ok only the lump was there which the doctor said will go off gradually. But now after 3 years I could feel pinching sensation in the same breast while I press. I am very tensed what to do please guide and my periods are happening every 20 days since 5 months. Big time hairfall too.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 33 years old female I have thyroid and I am taking thyronorm 100 mcg. 3 years back I gave birth to my son and a ...
lybrate-user, It is better if you consult a surgeon regarding the problem with breast. If need be that lump can be removed, which a surgeon will be able to decide. Since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, to be free of all symptoms related to that condition TSH should be around 3 to 4 mU/L. Also get a prolactin test done. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What All Care Can Be Taken After A Surgery?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
What All Care Can Be Taken After A Surgery?

You probably think that things can go wrong during a surgery only and not to post surgery. However, you are wrong! The chances of infection after a surgery are very high and it used to be the highest cause of unsuccessful surgeries in the past, before it was known just how deadly an infection could be. A doctor, however, cannot monitor everything afterwards. Therefore, it is crucial you know and take care of yourself after the surgery.

Here are some ways in which you can do so:

  1. Keep it dry: It is crucial that you keep the incision dry for whatever period of time the doctor tells you as otherwise the chances of infection increase dramatically. Some of the things you should do to keep it dry is to not take a bath, scrub the incisions or put lotions on it. In fact, you should also not expose it to sunlight.
  2. Keep the incisions: You must trust your doctor as the doctor is trained and usually knows things better than you. Therefore, if the doctor tells you to keep the incisions, then keep them. Do not scrub, rub or put powder on them either.
  3. Check for signs of infection: This may be the easiest thing to do as there are many symptoms of an infection. These include a change in the color, size, or odor of the incision, fever, redness, hardening or heating of the surrounding area or in extreme cases more bleeding and pain than usual.
  4. Changing a dressing: This is a major cause of infections among surgery patients and the only way to prevent it is to follow the doctor's instructions. Once again, trust your doctor and remember to wash your hands and put on medical gloves. Do not put alcohol, iodine or hydrogen peroxide either.
3243 people found this helpful

I am 23 getting pregnant this is my 9 month continued. How I know that pain for delivery? every time I feel pain on my stomach.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear, delivery pains are" frequent after certain interval, initially, this interval long for short duration then this interval decreases and pain duration and intensity of pain increases. All the very best for healthy baby and good health of both of you. Good luck! regards, dr. Jyoti gupta
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive. Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ovares sr 75. From 3rd day of mens i am taking goodova 50mg followed by duphaston tablet. Is there any other drug to take to get success in conceiving. Plz suggest me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I did AMH plus test. Result is 1.3(low). I am trying to conceive.  Doctors prescribed me to take normoz along with ov...
Age is a very important factor as well. If you are above 35 years with low amh levels the probably you should consider ivf.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a 26 year old female, who is suffering from pcos and undergoing ayurvedic treatment for that. While masturbating, I get pain in my lower abdomen and not able to get excited fully. Is this a cause for my periods delay? Also, during periods I have stomach ache and blood cramps with heavy bleeding. Suggest me a remedy.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I am a 26 year old female, who is suffering from pcos and undergoing ayurvedic treatment for that. While masturba...
Hello, Lybrate user, you are slightly over weight, PCOS may cause harmonal disbalance affecting your period with dysmenorrhea .* Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 polls, thrice Dimension of cysts and the sight ,thereof is essentially b taken into account to begine a successful homoeo-treatment * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and 14 weeks pregnant. My current weight is 56 kgs. What should be my expected baby weight?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 26 years old and 14 weeks pregnant. My current weight is 56 kgs. What should be my expected baby weight?
You cannot predict like this I am afraid. The best thing is to ask when you get your next scan done after 20 weeks. But mind you there is a margin of error of upto 25% based on scan assessments.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed