Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Krishna Kumar C.B.

MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Chennai

49 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishna Kumar C.B. MD - General Medicine General Physician, Chennai
49 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Krishna Kumar C.B.
Dr. Krishna Kumar C.B. is a popular General Physician in Adyar, Chennai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 49 years. He has completed MD - General Medicine . He is currently associated with Sai Ajanta in Adyar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishna Kumar C.B. on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - General Medicine - Madras Medical College, Chennai, - 1969
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Krishna Kumar C.B.

Sai Ajanta

#7, (New No 8), 24th Cross Street, Indra Nagar, Adyar. Landmark: Near to Youth Hostel & Water Tank, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna Kumar C.B.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 17 yr old boy n not able to concentrate on my studies. Whenever I try to open my books I get an intense head ache due to which I am not able to study. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 17 yr old boy n not able to concentrate on my studies. Whenever I try to open my books I get an intense head a...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my kid is is 7yrs old and he suffering from the cebral palsy which is related to his brain. He is under treatment but their is no good response. So, kindly suggest me for his better treatment. So that he could be done his own work self

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Actually in cerebral palsy there will be delay in developmental milestones. Stiffness and rigidity will also be present due to loss of motor function. Kindly consult good neuro physiotherapist nearest your location. This will be help full.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we prevent ourself from the dengue. And what are the symptoms of this fever?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
How can we prevent ourself from the dengue. And what are the symptoms of this fever?
There are a couple of dengue preventive medicines available with Homoeopathy. You can consult me back for more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which kind of diet helps in reducing uric acid problem, by now it is 7.2 and what is normal reading of same for my age group.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Guntur
Which kind of diet helps in reducing uric acid problem, by now it is 7.2 and what is normal reading of same for my ag...
Hi, your uric acid level should be between 3.5- 7.0 mg/dl. If you are over weight its better to reduce your weight as gout may hurt your joints. You should avoid red meat, organ meats, sea foods, sweetened bread, alcohol, fat or oily foods (as they increase your weight), whole milk and lentils. Include liquids (mainly water 2 lt) green tea, fruits and vegetables, whole grain cereals, vitamin-c enriched fruits. Limit your poultry/ fish to 100 gm a day and if you see your uric acid level still going further its better to avoid until it comes down to normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is having mild sugar he is eating only one time only dinner but he gets too much hungry in day time. Suggest some he can eat in day time when he got hungry.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My dad is having mild sugar he is eating only one time only dinner but he gets too much hungry in day time. Suggest s...
Hi Your father needs to first get himself tested if he is a pre diabetic or a diabetic. Depending on this his diet can be decided. However having one meal a day is not advisable. He should be having 4-5 small meals a day. This will help in regularizing the blood sugars and will prevent starvation/hunger. He can eat roti, poha, upma, idli, dosa for breakfast, Roti with little rice, dal, sabzi for lunch and roti for dinner with sabzi. As snack he can have a cup of fruits, salad, soups, butter milk. 2-3 almonds a day, one walnut on alternate day will also be good for him. Green tea without sugar will be very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, How to detect Asthma. What are the symptoms of that? Can its affect our health or life limit?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, How to detect Asthma. What are the symptoms of that? Can its affect our health or life limit?
Sir, It is hyperactive Airway disease. Main symptoms are breathlessness, with triggering symptoms. Contact me for proper evaluation and advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, is any medicine for ringworm nor than micogel I have used it for 1 year almost but it will cure but after 15 days it returns slowly.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Bangalore
You keep the part clean and dry, sprinkle Mycoderm-C powder 2-3 times daily and Wear loose dress. apply KZ cream twice in a day and Itrasys (Itraconazole) 200mg 1 capsule daily at bedtime for one week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I was having rectal bleed with sharp pricking pain half month back then it stopped by taking duplac srp and dulcolax But since 10 days back I again started to have it the bleed was for 3 days And I am also suffering from constipation and gas I am also taking eva-q srp from last 1 week but yesterday I stopped to take the srp and again I had pain during defecation.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hii
I was having rectal bleed with sharp pricking pain half month back then it stopped by taking duplac srp and dulco...
Hi you need to care full with your diet first, take more fibrous veggies, fruits, drink plenty of water, take ghee and green leafy veggies, avoid spicy junk food, food from outside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from neck and back pain from long time. When I hang my neck along with bed, then it pains. And pain will radiate to shoulders and below it. I am suffering from this since 5-7 months. I also have sputum problem in my throat. I have split it again and again from throat and nose. I sneeze more than around 10-15 times a day generally. I started recently dose of septilin, Bresol, Rumalya forte and Rhumo Vita Oil. I want to know these are sufficient or not? What other precautions I can do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am suffering from neck and back pain from long time. When I hang my neck along with bed, then it pains. And pain wi...
You are suffering from allergic rhinitis. Its a common problem now a days. Do saline gargles daily. Whenever possible do steam inhalation also. Cover your nose and mouth with hanky for at least 30 sec when you go in dusty areas also when you go in and out of AC Homeopathic treatment has very encouraging results and gives relief in long term please ask for consultation with detailed information so that I can help you better. For neck you need to correct your posture-- can do the following exercises for neck pain /watch? A person can ease the symptoms of cervical spondylosis with a few simple neck exercises. 1. Neck stretch Keep your body straight. Push your chin forward in a way that stretches the throat. Softly tense the neck muscles. Hold this for 5 seconds. Return your head to its center position. Push your head back with the chin held high, and hold for 5 seconds. Carry out 5 repetitions. 2. Neck tilt Tilt your head forward so that the chin touches the chest. Softly tense the neck muscles. Hold this for 5 seconds. Return the head to a neutral position. Carry out 5 repetitions. 3. Neck tilt (side-to-side) Lean your head down towards either shoulder, leading with the ear. Softly tense the neck muscles. Hold this for 5 seconds. Return your head to the center and repeat on the other shoulder. Carry out 5 repetitions. 4. Neck turn Turn your head to one side as far as it remains comfortable, being sure to keep your chin at a level height. Tense your neck muscles for 5 seconds. Return the head to a central position. Repeat on the opposite side. Repeat this exercise 5 times on each side. These exercises can help to moderate the impact of the condition and alleviate pain or feelings of stiffness. However, they will not cure cervical spondylosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(56 ratings)

Dr. Rohith P A

MBBS
General Physician
Medquick Homecare, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Sowjanya Centre For Holistic Healing, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment