Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kosygan

Orthopedist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Kosygan Orthopedist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kosygan
Dr. Kosygan is an experienced Orthopedist in Aminjikarai, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kosygan at Admert Hospital Pvt Ltd in Aminjikarai, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kosygan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 9/4, Railway Colony 1st Street Nelson Manickam Road, Aminjikarai, Chennai, Landmark: Near Indi Mall, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

No 9/4, Railway Colony 1st Street Nelson Manickam Road, Aminjikarai, Chennai, Landmark: Near Indi Mall.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kosygan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My left knee gets locked after I sit in cross sitting. What's the cause? what can I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My left knee gets locked after I sit in cross sitting. What's the cause? what can I do?
Hi you can start physiotherapy treatment to strengthen the muscles around the knee joint. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan wishing you a good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 38 yrs old man suffering from gout with swelling on my right toe. What medicine should I take and which food should I avoid?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are ways to keep your uric acid value in body to low levels. General recommendations are: - decreasing intake of red meat, alcohol, rice in your diet and other purine rich sources - also increase your water intake so that uric acid is excreted from body well. - keeping your weight to normal levels will also help you. - intake of fresh fruits, citrus fruits and cherries has been implicated in reducing uric acid values in the body as well. Nowadays there is a medication by the name of febuxostat which helps in lowering uric acid levels in body but kindly check out that it suits your body. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. I have back pain in right side last five days. I used relief relief at that time. But when I get up in the morning, pain start.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 27 years old male. I have back pain in right side last five days. I used relief relief at that time. But when I ...
*get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. To start with, take bryonia 200--once daily in the morning and evening for 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 yr old male. I have left knee pain for last three yrs. If I do cycling daily, feel relax. If I need to stand for long time or walking slowly increses the pain & some times swelling over the knee. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 44 yr old male. I have left knee pain for last three yrs. If I do cycling daily, feel relax. If I need to stand ...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do Knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain please tell me how to solve me this problem and tell what is the solution to sole my problem and please respond to my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a back pain please tell me how to solve me this problem and tell what is the solution to sole my problem and p...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ruta 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from legs pain from last 15 days. Which vitamin supplements should I take.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from legs pain from last 15 days. Which vitamin supplements should I take.
For leg pain, please follow the below advise: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises-
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an back problem I have problem I have take many medicine but it is of no use how to cure it?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have an back problem I have problem I have take many medicine but it is of no use how to cure it?
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel slight uncomfortable in my leg just uper portion of ankle. I doubt some muscle spasm like that

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at lower leg region just above ankle can be due to many reasons like involvement of tendons, nerves, vascular and some times stress fractures. If there is no associated swelling, redness, inflammation of skin, then my advise for you: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre match warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - I suggest you to get some blood tests: - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am facing severe pain in ankle. Level of uric acid is about 9 and R A factor is 10. What to do ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. tab. naproxen for pain .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side neck through solder to left hand is paining since 2 years I am not able to find out the reason.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My left side neck through solder to left hand is paining since 2 years I am not able to find out the reason.
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day...take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day...And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After running for few minutes my ankle starts paining. My age is 16. What may be the problem?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
After running for few minutes my ankle starts paining. My age is 16. What may be the problem?
Hi ~stop running till pain subsides ~use elastic bandages (such as an ace bandage) to wrap your ankle. ~wear a brace to support your ankle. ~use crutches for walking till swelling and pain subsides. ~keep your foot raised above your heart with pillows when resting or sleeping to reduce swelling. ~get plenty of rest and do not put weight on your ankle. Still you don't get relief than visit physiotherapist as physical examination /xray may be required for further investigation. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My maid who is around 45 years complain of body pain especially in her shoulders and legs. She talk both about joint pain and swelling of nerves. Please let me know which specialist to consult in such case.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My maid who is around 45 years complain of body pain especially in her shoulders and legs. She talk both about joint ...
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Or first you can consult orthopaedic doctor. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I run 2 kms daily and do some other general exercise for fitness. I do not have any health issues other than leg pain, I did a BMD test and came to know that my T score is -3.5 which is moderate osteoporosis, please suggest what to do now, which doctor to refer etc;

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I run 2 kms daily and do some other general exercise for fitness. I do not have any health issues other than leg pain...
Use good sport shoe and rum outside like adidas or nike and swim is better for you and gym do only press you both foot increase your muscle strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my knees and I can not walk long distances. Can you tell me some medicines?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in my knees and I can not walk long distances. Can you tell me some medicines?
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Heavy Pain in lower back always. Please give some in-house ways to get the way completely out. Very fed up.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir Heavy Pain in lower back always.
Please give some in-house ways to get the way completely out.
Very fed up.
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from my neck pain. Some times it is leads to cough and fever. Can you suggest a remedy for this.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from my neck pain. Some times it is leads to cough and fever. Can you suggest a remedy for this.
For neck pain it might be of muscle strain or cervical spine lesion do take ust and ift for pain relief 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist use firm hard and even mattress for sleep apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 5 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't fell well in my stomach yesterday i have some pain. i have also pain in my back. what should i do ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I don't fell well in my stomach yesterday i have some pain. i have also pain in  my back. what should i do ?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine colocynthesis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. And I am having pain in my back for 1 year. How to get rid of this. And now I think it will never leave me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 23 years old. And I am having pain in my back for 1 year. How to get rid of this. And now I think it will never ...
posture correction must do physiotherapy treatment for few days and after relief start stretching exercise in daily routine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am having pain in the joint where the collar bone and the sternum meets. Also there is pain in the neck posterior region, especially when I bend my neck downwards. Can you pls suggest?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello. I am having pain in the joint where the collar bone and the sternum meets. Also there is pain in the neck post...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Ferrum phos 200x + Nat sulph 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed