Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kinjal R. Shah

BHMS , PGDMC

Homeopath, Chennai

10 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Kinjal R. Shah BHMS , PGDMC Homeopath, Chennai
10 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kinjal R. Shah
Dr. Kinjal R. Shah is a popular Homeopath in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 10 years. She has done BHMS , PGDMC . You can visit her at Being well clinic in Anna Nagar East, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kinjal R. Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS , PGDMC - SRIMATI CMPHMC , MUMBAI - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N block, 151/18, Victory colony,Opp. Bougainvilla park, 6th avenueChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kinjal R. Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend has a problem of premature ejaculation. Please tell the remedial measures to remove it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My friend has a problem of premature ejaculation. Please tell the remedial measures to remove it.
Ayurvedic remedies is batter way to recover your complication follow some tips 1-stop masturbation immediately 2-don't watch porn video 2. Avoid fried and spicy item 3. Eat green salad and vegetable like onion tomato cucumber and nutritious diet 4-do regular yoga exercises increases blood flow in the body, particularly to those organs involved in sex. In addition 5-may take ayurvedic medicine which increase your stamina and power 6-do not take stress wish you a good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Pain in scapula due to bowling in cricket so what do for it?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi Thanks for your query and Welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Usually it can be due to strain in Peri scapular muscles, i will advise : - Ice packs for local application - Local analgesic spray - Short course of anti-inflammatory medication - To restrict yourself in sporting activities till pain completely subsides, then start gradually strengthening your peri scapular muscles If pain is constant or increases , then kindly get back to me as we might have to get some tests done. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from joint pain. Is it useful to take some steroids. If so, please suggest one of best.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from joint pain. Is it useful to take some steroids. If so, please suggest one of best.
It is better to avoid steroid for joint pain without consulting a rheumatologist. Steroid is prescribed for Rheumatoid arthritis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female and am suffering from Thyroid (normal level of thyroid should be between 0.25 mg-5.50mg, but mine is 8.50mg. Can you please me the foods to be avoided and foods to be taken. I mean the diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
you are very right about normal range of tsh levels. At 8.5 milli units/ml, with normal t4, the condition is classified as sub- clinical hypothyroidism. This normally is not treated with any drugs. Treatment is advised only once the levels cross 10 milli units or there are troublesome symptoms with lower tsh levels. As regards food intake you have to have a balanced diet, but avoid certain foods like - soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati or roti. Do not use refined flour like maida. If you are taking non- vegetarian diet then take lean meat, skinned chicken and fish. Exercise regularly, that is important. Further, if one is desirous of having conception, then before conception tsh levels have to be brought down to around 2 mill units/ml. Keep that in mind. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reasons for heart attack? Is there any symptoms to find earlier stage?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the reasons for heart attack? Is there any symptoms to find earlier stage?
The reasons of heart attack are 1. Stress 2. Obesity (Over weight) 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. smoking, Alcohol and Tobacco consumption 6. Family History 7. Disease like Hypertension, Diabetes, Hypercholesterolemia etc Symptoms Of Heart attack 1..Pain chest or feeling of Tightness or Squeezing in chest 2.Pain radiating to Jaw ,Back or Left arm 3.Shortness of Breath 4.Nausea, Vomiting 6.Sweating 6.Heart Burn and indigestion Prevention 1. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 3. Reduce your weight if overweight to desired level 4. Avoid sedentary life style, Go for regular exercise and play some games 5. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotions and relieve stress 6. Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 6. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vege tables, fruits. 7. Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods and drink plenty of water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we loose our weight in a busy life by doing part time exercise in free time? Can we manage our weight constant?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
How can we loose our weight in a busy life by doing part time exercise in free time? Can we manage our weight constant?
You should follow this diets early morning take lemon juice in warm water with 1tsp honey breakfast milk cornflakes with apple, 11 am take papaya full plate, lunch 2 chapati, dsl, vegetables and salad, evening green tea with roasted channa, in dinner take milk cornflakes or oats with apple.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 yrs old female taking istamet 50/500. My blood sugar is not cotrolled fasting sugar is 135. Should I change the medicine? what is the right time to take the medicine empty stomach or after meal.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 47 yrs old female taking istamet 50/500. My blood sugar is not cotrolled fasting sugar is 135. Should I change t...
Change to istamet 50/1000 twice daily AFTER Meals...target blood sugars are <130 fasting and <180 post meals...so its a fairly good control
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir vitamin C is the best vitamin for increase the white beauty of face skin for boys please sir tell me which type of vitamin use and cream increase white beauty of face skin . Dear sir I can take Vitamin C capsule is best increase the white beauty of face skin tell me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Dear sir vitamin C is the best vitamin for increase the white beauty of face skin for boys please sir tell me which t...
Dear Nirmal, Yes Vitamin C has great impact on skin. I suggest you intake Vitamin C enriched diet like Orange, Lemon, Indian gooseberry (Whole), Green salads. You can also take natural antioxidant enriched foods like Green tea add some ginger, Green chilli, sprouts that will definitely help you. Fat also helps to glow your skin like Sunflower seeds, olive oil, avocado, fish oils, Eggs as they contain omega 3, 6 fatty acids.Omega-3 help heal and reduce inflammation underneath the skin’s surface, which speeds up healing and reduces the severity of acne. About Vitamin c capsule.. yes you can take but do not ignore diet.. Thanks..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I normally use ciggerates. Sometimes I also use alcohols and mostly I chew tobacco all the times. How do I get rid of them. Kindly suggest me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear , If you're ready to stop the substance and willing to get the support you need, you can recover from addiction and abuse ?no matter how bad the addiction or how powerless you feel. The first step in treating addiction is accepting that you have a problem. Confronting an addiction and accepting responsibility for your actions isn?t easy. But it?s a necessary step on the road to treatment and recovery. You should then consult a psychiatrist / psychologist who fill follow this treatment. 1. Detoxification using medicines. 2. Behavior modification with the help of therapies. 3. Counseling. 4. Medication to sustain and 5. Long term support. These given steps are essential for any addict to get effectively rid of addiction. Therefore, you need to stick to the treatment plan and cooperate with your psychiatrist / psychologist. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from varicose veins bottom to my right leg toe please suggest treatment for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Varicose veins are swollen, dilated and tortuous veins under the skin particularly the calf muscle 2. It occurs due to a defect in the valve mechanism of deep veins of leg resulting in stagnation of blood in the veins. 3.It affects mostly women 4. It occurs due to obesity, during pregnancy,aged people and sometimes it runs in family Symptoms 1.Many patients are asymptomatic excepting facing cosmetic embarrassment due to the dilated and swollen veins. 2.Some patients have aching, heaviness, discomfort in leg. 3.Few patient may develop Eczematous rashes or ulcer near the ankle. Prevention 1.Regular exercise, weight reduction, 2.Avoid tight cothing, prolonged standing/sitting 3. elevating leg Treatment 1.Compression stocking 2.sclerotherapy, 3.Laser surgery or vein stripping
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have to pass psycho test in loco pilot. So please suggest me some tips for my eyes to be good and healthy at the time of medical of loco pilot.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Sir, I have to pass psycho test in loco pilot. So please suggest me some tips for my eyes to be good and healthy at t...
Eat green veggies. Carrots. Strain less your eyes. Relax your eyes in between work. Blink regularily if working for long time on computer. Lower the brightness of your screen. Work under adequately illuminated conditions. If needed wear corrective spectacles. These r few things you can take care of. Otherwise as such no options available which wd increases your eyesight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and in the last 1 year, my weight has gone up to from 50 kgs to 60 kgs. I want to lose weight. Please help.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I have a desk job and in the last 1 year, my weight has gone up to from 50 kgs to 60 kgs. I want to lose weight. Plea...
Try to eat every two hours a day. Small meals instead of three large ones. Avoid oily food and sweets as much as you possibly can. •Try and set a routine for yourself and follow it! No excuses whatsoever. Remember there is no shortcut to weight loss. •Exercise. Cardiovascular exercises work best with weight training. To bust the myth, lifting weights does not mean you will get bulked up like men! •When you have time for yourself, you could put some music and dance. •Reduce the intake of caffeine, drink green tea instead of coffee. •Then the usual stuff – have lots of water, eat fruits and vegetables everyday. •Include egg whites and lean meat (chicken, fish etc) into your diet. •Ever-changing work schedules make it difficult to maintain / reduce your weight. But following a strict diet always helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am male married, I will use to daily masturbating I can't control my feeling wat to do for this.

D.E.H.M
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi am male married, I will use to daily masturbating I can't control my feeling wat to do for this.
Yes, due to over masturbation your energy levels go down so you think that you got a big sexual problem. And then your confidence level go more down and down. So avoid stress and take high protein diet and fruit and juice. Do proper exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do if I have bleeding piles since 2 weeks and 4 days and also have urine infection.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, take homoeopathic medicines 1. Hamamelis 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Aesculus 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15-20 minutes in both the medicines. *avoid fried and spicy food. *drink lot of water. *include fruits and green vegetables in your diet. *tea/coffee should not be taken in excess.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hard pain in my backbone. Please give me some suggestions, how to handle it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have hard pain in my backbone. Please give me some suggestions, how to handle it.
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my brother suffering from parkinson's decease from past 7 years, we tried hard for treatment but no treatment in english medicine. His hand is continuously shaking. Is there any treatment. Please provide details. How and where it can be treated.

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist, Salem
I feel the dosage has to be adjusted. If you mention the medicines he is taking, one can suggest the remedy..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav a site engineer job and in the last 2 years my weight loss up from 60 kg to 50 I want to increase my weight please help me.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I hav a site engineer job and in the last 2 years my weight loss up from 60 kg to 50 I want to increase my weight ple...
Whole grains include brown rice, oats, cereals, wheat, etc., which are the powerhouses of diverse nutrients. Oats, plain or brown rice are good sources of complex carbohydrates and help build your muscles. On the other hand, cereals are a high calorie food. They must be consumed as morning meal. • Brown rice can be a filling food because of its fiber, carbohydrates and protein content. If you are planning for a healthy weight gain, then combine rice with some other nutrient and calorie-dense foods. Instead of water, cook them in broth or milk. You may also add butter or cheese over the top. Starchy vegetables and dried fruits can be mixed. • Even though oatmeal is regarded as a weight-loss food, but it also aids weight-gain when combined with whole milk. One full bowl of oats can add necessary nutrition to the body, as it is rich in fiber and nutrients. You can prepare oatmeal with milk. Serve it with honey and toppings of handful of nuts, dried fruits, and other mix-ins to ramp up your weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 my is weight 60 kg and lower is heavy than upper so. How could lose my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 20 my is weight 60 kg and lower is heavy than upper so. How could lose my weight.
Hi for reduced weight you should work out as per you consume calories and it will take time just continue work out. Take following remedies for loosing weight 1. Arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Abhayarishta 4 tsp before lunch nad dinner 3. Morning break fast=mung dal green soup 1 boul and if feel hunger have pomegranate or apple 4. Lunch 2 chaati + fruit vegetable + if you like rice 1 bowl and dal + barley soup 5. Evening 4-5 pm have some milk with sunth or any fruit you like 6. Dinner barley soup 2 bowl and one fruit follow this diet you will get reduced weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old female. I have gone through thyroid test on 14-06-2016. My report was as: T3: 0.31, T4: 1.20, TSH: 2.50. What does it mean. Normal range in the report says my t3, t4 are low but TSH is normal. What does low t3 and t4 indicates. Should I take any treatment for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 31 year old female. I have gone through thyroid test on 14-06-2016. My report was as: T3: 0.31, T4: 1.20, TSH: 2...
The test indicate that you have borderline hypothyroidism mean your body energy level is low. Try to avoid stress, take carbohydrates and glucose rich diet bt not too much. Do exercise regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. My weight is 80kg. I am not having my periods regularly. And i need to cut down my belly. Which medicine will be effective?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
First of you have to go for USG (sonography),to rule out pcod. Once that picture is clear I can help you out
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed