Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kini

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Kini Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kini
Dr. Kini is a popular Gynaecologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Kini personally at Miracle Advanced Reproductive Centre in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kini on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Barnaby Road, Kilpauk, Landmark: Near KMC Fire Station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kini

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I can see few symptoms of PCOD occurring in me. Like more of facial hair, irregular periods, pain in the bones, too much of irritation. How can I be sure of it. And which type of doctor to consult for the same? And what are the adverse effects of PCOD. Is it a lifetime disease?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
I can see few symptoms of PCOD occurring in me. Like more of facial hair, irregular periods, pain in the bones, too m...
You r quite young. Please keep a track on your weight. The more wt you would gain the more problems you would invite. You can consult a good gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcium in your child's diet

BDS, Diploma in Hospital Administration, Diploma in Pharmacy
Dentist, Delhi
Calcium in your child's diet
Calcium is crucial for good health and development.Calcium is vital for building strong bones and teeth, promoting nerve and muscle function, helping blood clot, and activating the enzymes that convert food into energy. About 99 percent of the body's calcium is stored in the teeth and bones. And because children are growing new bone all the time, they need a steady supply of calcium to support healthy growth.

How much calcium does your child need?

Ages 1 to 3 years: 700 milligrams (mg) per day

Ages 4 to 8 years: 1,000 mg per day

Your child doesn't have to get the recommended amount of calcium every day. Instead, aim for that amount as an average over the course of a few days or a week.

The best sources of calcium

Dairy products such as milk, yogurt, and cheese are some of the best sources of calcium, but you'll also find it in some unexpected places. Here are some calcium-rich foods to try:

1/4 cup raw tofu prepared with calcium sulfate: 217 mg (The calcium content of tofu varies, depending on how it's processed. Check the label.)
1/2 cup plain yogurt: 207 mg
1 tablespoon blackstrap molasses: 172 mg
1/2 cup fruit yogurt: 122 to 192 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified orange juice: 133 to 250 mg
1/4 cup ricotta cheese: 167 mg
1/2 cup milk: 150 mg
1/2 cup chocolate milk: 144 mg
1/2 ounce Swiss cheese: 112 mg
1/2 cup vanilla frozen yogurt, soft-serve: 102 mg
1/2 ounce cheddar cheese: 102 mg
1 slice whole grain bread: 24 mg
1/2 ounce mozzarella cheese: 103 mg
1/4 cup collard greens: 66 mg
1/4 cup homemade pudding (from mix or scratch): 76 mg
1 tablespoon tahini (sesame seed butter): 64 mg
1/4 cup turnip greens: 50 mg
1/4 cup cooked spinach: 60 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified cereal (ready to eat): 51 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified soy beverage: 40 to 250 mg
The amount of calcium a food contains varies somewhat, depending on the brand, the size of the fruit or vegetable, and so on. Kids may eat more or less than the amounts shown, depending on their age and appetite. Estimate the nutrient content accordingly.

Calcium content isn't affected by fat, but the dietary fat in dairy products plays an important role in your child's development. Children younger than 2 need to get half their calories from fat for healthy growth and brain development, so they should eat only full-fat dairy products. But unless your doctor advises otherwise, children older than 2 need to get fewer calories from fat, so they should eat low-fat or nonfat dairy products to maintain a healthy weight.

Tips for maximizing your child's calcium intake

Some experts believe that many children are falling short of their calcium requirement. This could be partly because juice and other nondairy drinks are so popular that kids are drinking less milk. Here are some simple steps you can take to make sure your child gets enough calcium:

Use milk instead of water when preparing cereal, hot cocoa, and soup.
Use evaporated milk in place of regular milk in recipes – it has twice the calcium of regular milk.
Add yogurt to fruit salads; nonfat milk powder to pancake batter, sauces, and smoothies; and cheese to vegetables, sauces, and mashed potatoes.
Buy calcium-fortified juice, bread, and cereal.
Vitamin D helps the body absorb calcium, so make sure your child gets enough vitamin D – about 600 international units (IU) per day.
Can your child get too much calcium?

An extremely high level of calcium in the blood is usually due to an underlying medical condition rather than consuming too much calcium in food and supplements. The Institute of Medicine recommends that kids age 1 to 8 get no more than 2,500 mg of calcium daily – that's roughly the equivalent of eight 8-ounce glasses of milk. While it's a good idea to keep an eye on how much calcium your child gets from her diet, it's unlikely that she will get too much calcium from food alone.

Calcium supplements, on the other hand, can sometimes be a problem. For instance, taking excess calcium supplements has been linked to a higher risk of kidney stones.


24 people found this helpful

I am suffering from pcos from 1 year when my test was done. But I had periods normally but not on same date. I am trying to pregnant from 5 years.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from pcos from 1 year when my test was done. But I had periods normally but not on same date. I am try...
Only two tests are needed. Semen analysis and hsg. If both are normal, you can try for pregnancy during the most fertile period for 3-6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am pregnant with 2nd baby by 10 weeks, 1st was through c sec in dec 2014 due to non progress of labour. I am considering abortion as I am not prepared for the pregnancy physically and mentally. Please suggest if the abortion can happen with pills (if yes until how many weeks it is possible) or else I will have to go with suction method. Is an abortion safe and are there any side effects of it. Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1) Whether one is ready physically and mentally is to be decided before pregnancy as many family planning methods are available 2) Everything in life has side effects same way abortion 3) can not be done by tablets now and if you delay even suction may not remain as option 4) if interested in pregnancy anytime in future better to continue this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2months baby girl. I am now planning for not to get pregnancy again. I want best precautions for this.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have 2months baby girl. I am now planning for not to get pregnancy again. I want best precautions for this.
Hello, You may opt for copper-t 380A IUCD which can be kept for 5 years safely and whenever you plan for pregnancy, it can be removed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having blocked fallopian tubes. 2times Ivf done with no result. Please guide us . wife age is 37yrs.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The success rate of IVF is 30-50%. So, it may fail, especially at 37 years. So, after detailed work up, you may consider ovum donation with IVF
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not getting pregnancy. Two years over. We both took all scan and test everything. All normal but till no pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Not getting pregnancy. Two years over. We both took all scan and test everything. All normal but till no pregnancy.
Pregnancy is possible only on one day of cycle-ovulation day. This means you had 24 trials if tried each month without any family planning. This shows that it is slow time consuming process. You need to follow advise of Gnecologist or infertility specialist with patience.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 26 age weight 89 kg. Married from 2 years. Usually my period are regular and cycle of 31 days but few from few month it disturbed. I got period on 22 jan and I was expecting my period on 22 feb but its not come and I look 3 urine test and 1 beta test for pregnancy and unfortunatly all was negative. After 22 jan, my period came on 22 march. Again in this month my period should be on 22 april but again till now no period. I wondering whats happening with me.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
You have asthma pl detail me in private question its not all easy like other case. To make you fit you have to give 1 yr app. Can reduce your weight / but I can not do any mistake without knowing complete disease picture. Please help this is the minimum who knows curing chronic disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 years old. I had 2 times sex with my gf without protection. We both had 1st time. Later that I had sometimes muscle and joint aches. Itching near reproductive organ. I feared that I hiv. Please give suggestion.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
Im 20 years old. I had 2 times sex with my gf without protection. We both had 1st time. Later that I had sometimes mu...
It might be improper hygiene. If none of you don't have same infection so can't contracted. It can be confirmed only by laboratory investigation. But it's better to take precautions further. It might be fungal infection so anti fungal help you. If at all clear doubt go for test by both of you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed that the fluid I ejaculate comes back from vagina after intercourse We are now planing for baby, is this critical or its common with all please guide Solutions.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have noticed that the fluid I ejaculate comes back from vagina after intercourse
We are now planing for baby, is th...
Hello, It is often due to increased vaginal tone that sperms are pushed out by woman.iF Planning pregnancy then keep 2 pillows beneath her waist before ejaculation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old. I have my IVF starting from May 2015. I am 71kgs. Doctor advised to reduce atleast 6-7 Kgs but have to focus on healthy food. Can you guide me.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, its good advice to reduce your weight. You need regular exercise like daily walk 40 minutes in morning and evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i have Copper iud was inserted by the doctor to my wife as well as she also given duoluton*L pills for one month on dt 21 nov 2016. At present will the intercourse will lead to any pregnancy please answer me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi i  have Copper iud was inserted by the doctor to my wife as well as she also given duoluton*L pills for one month ...
Hello, There are no chances of her becoming pregnant as she has been administered with Copper IUD device.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I have unprotected sex before 5 months I have test p24, dna pcr, hiv elisa after 4 month I have take card method all tests are negative still I am fearing what is the windows period. Still I need more test I have completed 5 months.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Just chill as fear is worse than actual hiv disease aas it increase suicidal tendency and severe psychological problems too. Just put a stop to all testing and start living and let a proper doctor like me decide with full faith.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is irregular doctor suggested me fertile medicine on second day of period n tenth day dupaston for ten days on eleventh day estil n progestil injection this all process for 3month during dis can I get pragnant. I want to be conceive please help what to do ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Yes surely you ll get pregnant with this treatment if all other parameters are fine with u. Just pray to god n stay relaxed and follow your gynecologist advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diet I have to take to regularize my period as am a pcodic also. Please adive a perfect diet plan for me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What diet I have to take to regularize my period as am a pcodic also. Please adive a perfect diet plan for me.
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am smelling something often these days. I couldn't describe what kind of smell it is. It happened some years back too. But everything was normal after some days. But now it again started. Suggest me what should I do? Its really a strange feeling.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
I am smelling something often these days. I couldn't describe what kind of smell it is. It happened some years back t...
Hi. Smelling something without any source of outside odour is termed as olfactory hallucinations. Connected directly to brain function. I would like to know if you hear some sounds in your ears too. If problem persists or gets associated with other sensory feelings pls. Consult a psychiatrist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having breast pain what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist,
Having breast pain what to do?
You are having problem of breast pain. Ii advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you medicines for your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do You Know What Causes Viral Diseases to Spread?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Do You Know What Causes Viral Diseases to Spread?

What causes viral diseases to spread?

Caused by the microorganisms called viruses, infections pertaining to these microorganisms are known as viral diseases. These diseases are different and diverse in nature as they are caused by a number of viruses. Among them, the common cold is the most known viral disease and occurs due to the infection of your upper respiratory tract, namely the nose and throat.

Other widespread viral infections are:

- chickenpox

- HIV (human immunodeficiency virus)

- HPV (human papillomavirus)

- shingles or herpes zoster (a viral infection that leads to the development of rash)

- viral pneumonia (a condition that occurs due to viruses that are responsible for flu and colds)

- viral hepatitis (inflammation of the liver that is caused by a virus)

- viral meningitis (viral infection wherein inflammation of the membranes that cover the brain occurs)

- rubella, mumps and measles

- herpes

How do they spread?

These diseases are infectious and can easily spread from one person to another. When the microorganism enters your body, it begins to reproduce.

The many different ways that they can spread include:

- breathing in the germs present in airborne droplets when an infected person sneezes or coughs

- coming in contact with the body fluids of an infected person during sexual activity

- indirect contact with these microorganisms when you touched inanimate objects handled by an infected person

- viral infections can also spread through insect bites. Certain germs depend on insects as carriers such as ticks and mosquitoes for moving from host to host

- having virus-contaminated water or food is another way in which viral infection can spread from person to person. Such a mode of transfer enables the virus to spread among a large number of people

'consult'.
Related Tip: 4 Ways to Never Fall Sick at Season Change

3241 people found this helpful

Sir my wife have white discharge regularly. Our married life is 10 months. Her age is 26 my age is 35. Is there any problem to be pregnancy for white discharge. Suggest me please If yes then told me the medicine.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give her bc - 13 / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed