Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kavya

Gynaecologist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Kavya Gynaecologist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kavya
Dr. Kavya is a popular Gynaecologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with BM Hospitals in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kavya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New No 36 Old No 11 A, Thillai Ganga Nagar , 5th Main Road, Nanganallur. Landmark: Near Rajarajeshwari Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kavya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. good morning. Mam maene apna pregnancy test kiya tha ghr m. Right now I am pregnant. Please suggest me mujay kesay apna dhyan rakha chahiye. Khane m kya laena chahiye. Kya kya nae krna chahiye. Please suggest me Jo accha ho maeray liye.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello Dr. good morning. Mam maene apna pregnancy test kiya tha ghr m. Right now I am pregnant. Please suggest me muja...
1) 4 time meal in small quantity 2) milk + 1-2 spoon cow ghee daily 2 times 3) 8 hr proper sleep 4) be positive, think positive 5) daily yoga for pregnancy 6) meditation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and she had chicken-pox in 8 th week. Now it has reduced fastly due to treatment with skin specialist. She had miscarriage 2 months before. We had two different opinions from two different infertility specialists one says you should abort and other from whom we are taking treatment says it's ok and should continue medicines. Please help me what should I do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Why abort? don't get mad. If chicken pox occurs, chance of affection of baby is only 2% and even we can detect it by usg and other tests. That means in 98% cases, baby will be ok. So, what do you think to prefer- 98 or 2? and that too when we can detect whether the baby is actually affected or not? think about modern treatment, not the older one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is now 47 years old for few years onwards stopped periods but now she got periods and over bleeding. We went to hospitals they said she has thyroid so it will be happen like this is it correct or not are is there any problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
She is now 47 years old for few years onwards stopped periods but now she got periods and over bleeding. We went to h...
Causes of postmenopausal bleeding polyps: these are growths, usually noncancerous, that can develop in the uterus, on the cervix, or inside the cervical canal. They might cause bleeding. Endometrial atrophy (thinning of the endometrium): the endometrium, the tissue that lines the uterus, can become very thin after menopause because of lower estrogen levels. This may cause unexpected bleeding. Endometrial hyperplasia: in this condition, the lining of the uterus becomes thick, and bleeding may occur as a result. Obesity may be the cause of the problem. Some people with endometrial hyperplasia may have abnormal cells that can lead to endometrial cancer (cancer of the uterine lining). Endometrial cancer (uterine cancer): bleeding after menopause can be a sign of endometrial cancer. Other causes: hormone therapy, infection of the uterus or cervix, use of certain medications such as blood thinners, and other types of cancer can cause postmenopausal bleeding. I will advise you to go for abdominal ultrasound and a blood examination for thyroid profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Healthy Living

Healthy Living

You found this helpful

I am a 40 years old lady I was taking contraceptive pills for last 6 six years upto last months but now I discontinue the same. But last month I did not have my menstrual periods. I already did my pregnancy test it was negative. Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am a 40 years old lady I was taking contraceptive pills for last 6 six years upto last months but now I discontinue...
Hello- contraceptive pills are hormonal in nature which prevent the natural course of ovulation during each menstrual cycle. Prolonged use of these pills have disturbed your body metabolism so you menses is not coming as you expected. Start panchakarma treatment of ayurveda to help your cause.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is in her 9th month of pregnancy. I want to know is it worth going for baby stem call? The cost is high and I do not have any idea about the stem cell. Is it really as useful as they say? Will I do a big mistake if I do not opt for it?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, my wife is in her 9th month of pregnancy. I want to know is it worth going for baby stem call? The cost is high a...
Hello, Stem cell is like a life insurance for your future. So it won't be a bad idea to go for it. The baby stem cell is a conduit between the developing embryo or fetus and the placenta. The cord is not directly connected to the mother's circulatory system, but instead joins the placenta, which transfers materials to and from the mother's blood without allowing direct mixing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, im 24 years old n I had sex with my bf jus on last day of my period. I took ipill within half an hour, coz of tension I took ipill again on same evening. I got heavy bleeding right after 6 days. Which lasted for 5 days. But its been 3 weeks and im having back pain dizziness constipation and a small lump on lower right abdomen jus close to navel. Is it pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hello doctor, im 24 years old n I had sex with my bf jus on last day of my period. I took ipill within half an hour, ...
It's not pregnancy. You are just experiencing side effects of double I pill consumption. The symptoms should settle in a couple of days. However, they don't, please consult a doctor to rule out other causes of pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Me and my wife had a condom break while intercourse and she immediately took a Postpone - 72 (1.5 mg) within 2 hours of the act. Its been 6 days now and she felt bad back ache, nausea and headache. 1. Is the drug causing this as a side effect after 6 days. 2. She is on anti epilepsy pills like levipil, will this affect the functioning of the Contraceptive and hence she is pregnant now? 3. What is the sure symptom of pregnancy and when to do a pregnancy test.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hi Doctor, Me and my wife had a condom break while intercourse and she immediately took a Postpone - 72 (1.5 mg) with...
1. The drug can lead to acidity and so you cn have vomiting. 2. Antiepileptic drug will not affect functioning of that medicine. 3. There r no sure symptoms of pregnancy, but nausea, vomiting with missed period, slight lower abdominal pain etc. Are symptoms of pregnancy. Pregnancy test should b done past 2 or more days of your menses date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Amla - Little things that can make big difference

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Benefits of Amla - Little things that can make big difference
There are so many amazing benefits of having amla juice, some of them are mentioned below.

1. Balances cholesterol levels
2. Anti-cancer properties
3. Increase immunity
4. Prevents coronary heart diseases
5. Improves red blood cell count
6. Anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antioxidant properties.

More tips like this and information about various diseases can be taken by searching for ssohm on internet.
53 people found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I'm a 28 years old and I'm planning for Baby and this month period has been started on 6th of aug and stopped on 8th of aug, please suggest me when should I have a sex till how many days and tell me should we have sex daily or alternate days for baby, tell me clearly exact date to till date. Please help me out your answer will be help me so much. Thank you waiting for your earliest reply.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Doctor, I'm a 28 years old and I'm planning for Baby and this month period has been started on 6th of aug and s...
Hi Varsha, if you have normal 30days cycle you should plan sex from day 8to day 18of period alternate day. Also get investigated for hormonal profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

irregular menstrual flow harm fertility? What may be the causes of irregularity in menstruation? what can be the protective measures for irregularity?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
irregular menstrual flow harm fertility? What may be the causes of irregularity in menstruation? what can be the prot...
It can impair fertility. Causes- hormonal problems, overweight, thyroid, prolactin, pcos, premature ovarian insufficiency, uterine problems etc. Protective measures- control of weight, diagnosis and treatment of the underlying cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri wife ko cikals nam ki bimari he isaliye khoon kam ho jata hai bar bar chadhana padata he dava chalu he. Phir bhi khoon kam ho jata he.please help ,.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
Sir meri wife ko cikals nam ki bimari he isaliye khoon kam ho jata hai  bar bar chadhana padata he dava  chalu he. Ph...
It sikle cell anemia diseases. In this blood is not made in our body. So always make sure for blood. Blood chadana hi padega. But just check you kids are not suffer this disease. Its genetic disorder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

NUTRITION DURING PREGNANCY

B.P.T
Physiotherapist, Chandigarh
NUTRITION DURING PREGNANCY
During pregnancy, a mother-to-be must make sure to consume a balanced diet, adding all necessary nutrients in a whole day meal.
You found this helpful

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
It is in the 4th week that you can get to know if you are pregnant or not. If a blood or urine test detects the presence of human chorionic gonadotrophin hormone (hcg) i.e. the pregnancy hormone, then it's time to celebrate! 
4 people found this helpful

My wife vagina is very tight (age 58 yrs- post period. Can not enjoy sex. Suggest remedy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Vagina can be loosened by a surgery called as vaginoplasty It is a day care surgery and has no complications snd make ur and ur partner life easy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's periods got preponed for 7 days last month and this time 12 days postponed. What might be the cause and is it a serious issue if yes what should be done does this effects our sex life?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife's periods got preponed for 7 days last month and this time 12 days postponed. What might be the cause and is ...
Hello, The most common cause of irregularity in menses is stress induced hormonal imbalances during the cycle. So keeping de-stressed and healthy can keep cycles regular, if previous cycles have been regular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year I had a chronic yeast infection. A gynie gave me a 'Candiforce' course for 5-6 months. Ever since the infection, my menstruation cycle has shortened and the flow has also significantly reduced. I have started experiencing menstrual cramps along with pain in legs, which were negligible previously. The infection has cropped up once-twice since then. Although now I have stopped sugar/starch intake and I eat home-cooked food only, I want to know why is this still happening and what should I do to restore my health?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Last year I had a chronic yeast infection. A gynie gave me a 'Candiforce' course for 5-6 months.
Ever since the infec...
Get your hb and blood sugar done do following 1. No alcohol (if consume) 2. Reduce body weight 3. No smoking (if do) 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Do for 30 days and repeat test
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, my wife is pregnant about 1month ,resently she was got ultrasound & result of foetal(baby) is ok,but have cervical fibroid (23M×23M) & ovarien cyst(22M×21 M).so we are so afraid of foetal growth,kindly suggest us what will be problem day after day during pregnancy period & how can it will be short out.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Madam, my wife is pregnant about 1month ,resently she was got ultrasound & result of foetal(baby) is ok,but have cerv...
Problems may be- due to cyst- twisting of cyst, rupture and hemorrhage, early delivery and abortion. But in most cases, these problems don't occur. Solution is to keep close observation and removal of the cyst only when it increases in size or causes problems. Cervical fibroid- can cause problem in delivery and may need cesarean section which should be done by expert surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed