Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kavitha Kalaivani

Pediatrician, Chennai

Dr. Kavitha Kalaivani Pediatrician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Kavitha Kalaivani
Dr. Kavitha Kalaivani is one of the best Pediatricians in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Kavitha Kalaivani personally at Sankara Nethralaya in Nungambakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kavitha Kalaivani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 18, College Road, Nungambakkam, Chennai - 600 006, Tamil Nadu, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kavitha Kalaivani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Dr. Newborn baby ko diaper phnaya ja sakta h ya ni. Isse koi nukshan to nihoga baby ko.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello Dr. Newborn baby ko diaper phnaya ja sakta h ya ni. Isse koi nukshan to nihoga baby ko.
It is better to avoid diaper and use just cotton cloths to avoid diaper rash and many issues of diaper.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, The problem is with my sister's new born baby, from birth till now- whenever he is breast feed, after 10-20 mins he vomits all the milk out. And now a days we are giving rice water but he removes out that too. Please give some solution or let know the root problem.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello,
The problem is with my sister's new born baby, from birth till now- whenever he is breast feed, after 10-20 mi...
Age and weight of baby is not mentioned. Vomiting after feed is regurgitation. Burping is solution for this. Rest depends on age n gaining weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 month old baby is passing soft yellow stools 6-7 per day. Her pediatrician said she has milk indigestion as baby is on breastfeeding she recommended to stop completely and suggested lactose free milk isomil but baby is not taking any milk accept mothers milk. So please suggest.

PGPN, MD
Pediatrician, Vizianagaram
My 6 month old baby is passing soft yellow stools 6-7 per day. Her pediatrician said she has milk indigestion as baby...
Absolutely baby has no problem. Passing soft yellow stools 10 to 14 per day is normal for breast fed babies. Continue breast feeds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 15 months old. She is having mother feed n do not want to discontinue. I want to know that till what age I can feed her.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
My daughter is 15 months old. She is having mother feed n do not want to discontinue. I want to know that till what a...
Feeding uptil 1years is more than sufficient. After that baby gets nothing from feed but mother looses her calcium. Try to feed your child with proper food at night. Try to make her sleep with someone elze except you. In few days she will leave the night habit also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is 1 year 9 months he is having lot of mucus from nose yellowish even in sleep we consulted a doctor he prescribed augpenkid DT and recofast for 5 days but he has lot of sound in the left nostril he has difficult in breathing during sleep what to do.

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Pondicherry
Hi my son is 1 year 9 months he is having lot of mucus from nose yellowish even in sleep we consulted a doctor he pre...
Hi, along with the medications you have mentioned, Instill NASOCLEAR nasal drops - 2 drops in each nose 10 min before feed / before keeping your child in sleeping position. Give it whenever needed. It will help to relieve the blocked nose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 11 months old. When he was born both kidneys are differing in size and doctors mentioned it is not a problem. But from 2 weeks he is suffering from fever irregularly. So we got blood and urine and found there is urine infection. We got the ultrasound of kidney again and there is still the difference. Is that causing this urine infection? Attached the new scan reports.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My nephew is 11 months old. When he was born both kidneys are differing in size and doctors mentioned it is not a pro...
Difference size of kidneys is vague term, pl let me know which side & Type of abnormality Rt or Lt first, then yes cause of UTI may be because of any abnormality of Urogenital system. Need evaluation for the same.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Merit daughter ki age 8 year 8 month hai. Ye abhi bhi vista pe pesab kart hai. Weight 18.5 kg and height 121cm hai. Kya ye normal hai if not please suggest me. Thanks.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Your daughter is suffering from nocturnal enuresis means bed wetting. It should be treated. Don't give excess fluids before bed time. You should consult your pediatrician for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. The below details are my daughter's.i want to know from child specialist. My daughter age 2 years completed, in 2 years I injected only government vaccines injections n not injected any private injections. So which is necessary to give. What's the price Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi. The below details are my daughter's.i want to know from child specialist. My daughter age 2 years completed, in 2...
Vaccines given in Govt sector (where I work) are essential to prevent major illnesses seen in children like polio, diphtheria, measles, tetanus, and rubella and other vaccines are called optional to prevent not so dangerous diseases. They are costly but can be given to protect from typhoid, diarrhoea, typhoid. Even if not given, you need not worry. If you can afford you give them as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby caught cough and cold. She is feeling problem to taking breath. Kindly suggest the medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
Baby caught cough and cold. She is feeling problem to taking breath. Kindly suggest the medicine.
get your baby checked by an expert.it will be better.it will be dangerous to give medicine without prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 years old son has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma presenter long term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

DNB (Neonatology), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 3 years old son has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma presenter long term? I heard that using it for y...
Treatment of asthma depends on frequency and severity of symptoms. If severe, then may need preventive medication for long period. Undertreatment is more harmful. Need to be managed appropriately. You shall show to a pediatrician. For good vision, take healthy diet. No particular vitamin supplement.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for more than 4 days and sour eyes and some stomach pain please help me soon.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Vijayawada
I have fever for more than 4 days and sour eyes and some stomach pain please help me soon.
Loking like viral fever. Take rest, drink buttermilk, coconut water. And paracetamol tablets. Take antacids also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last 15 days my 9 month son have allergy on full body, now last one week my wife and my daughter have some problem please suggest reason and what to take, thank you.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Sir last 15 days my 9 month son have allergy on full body, now last one week my wife and my daughter have some proble...
Ideally you shall send us photo of what kind allergy is there. Anyways. Best safe way is to give antihistaminics. Syp. Xyzal 2.5 ml twice a day and see how it improves. Or else asap meet dermatologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 months old as soon as she drinks milk formula as well as breastfeeding she sweats only on her forehead what's the reason please answer.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My daughter is 4 months old as soon as she drinks milk formula as well as breastfeeding she sweats only on her forehe...
As long as there is only sweating on fore head need not to worry. As baby has sweat gland active on fore head only 1. Feed your baby in a cool area with comfortable temperature 2. Do not over dress the baby, just put one extra layer of clothes what we put. 3. Put cotton/ woolen clothes not synthetic 4. Watch for other symptoms - like fast heart rate, breathlessness, failure to gain weight, cough, blue colour over skin contact on private for further advise if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namasthe sir. My son is 11 months old. Can you suggest me some healthy food recipes for my son. Is cerelac or forex is suggestible to feed him.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Namasthe sir. My son is 11 months old.
Can you suggest me some healthy food recipes for my son.
Is cerelac or forex i...
A 11 month old baby should be eating virtually everything which is being cooked at home such as dhal, sabji (vegetables), rice, etc. Cerelac and farex can be good weaning food but are not the ideal ones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My baby is 25 days old .I have lack of breast milk so I give him a formula milk by adding 3 bottles of distil water n 30 gm of formula milk powder. But problem is that many times these distil water bottles are not readily available near by my area so how to prepare formula milk at home by using filter water. May I give cow milk to baby. Is it good for his health. Pls guide. I'm very tensed about my baby feed.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi My baby is 25 days old .I have lack of breast milk so I give him a formula milk by adding 3 bottles of distil wate...
You have to add one ounce (28 Ml) of clean and boiled water to one level spoon of powder and feed with a spoon and not bottle. You can take more powder and proportionate amount of water s needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 7 mnths old.He weighted 8kg when he was 4mnths old.But nw his weight is 6.5kg. Why is it so. What is the best diet for 7 months old baby ?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Check the weighing scales, second one seems to be correct. 6.5 kg at 7 months fits in normal range. Give all home diet mashed and made thin, like khichadi,dal rice curd, roti, sabji Start slowly gradually,have patience it takes time to learn
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed