Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kavitha

General Physician, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Kavitha General Physician, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kavitha
Dr. Kavitha is a popular General Physician in Porur, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Bharath Clinic in Porur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kavitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# Plot No. 47, Mugalivakkam Main Road, Madhandhapuram, Porur. Landmark:Near More Super Market, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear doctor, I am a 49 year old severe gastric patient suffering for the past 25 years. I am a teetotaller and a strict vegetarian with timely meals right from my child hood. I dont smoke or chew tobaco etc. I have tried all sorts of medicines with many doctors but could not cure this till today. I have got frequent belching problem and gasing also. I move bowels once or twice a day. But my gasing is very frequent and smells bad also. I dont have stomach ache but I belche as soon as I get up from my bed in the morning. It continues through out the day immaterial of my stomach being full or empty. I am not addicted for any bad food habits / allergic for any food or medicine. Please help me to get relief of this disease. Thanks

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi, dear thanks for your query to my lybrate virtual clinic. My diagnosis of your case is -chronic gastritis with indigestion. Treatment-to avoid gastric problem-is-as follows-a-bland-non-spicy diet, b-avoid medicines without doctors advise, c-no alcohol, smoking, d-buttermilk once a day, e,-timely meals. Report after 10 days time. Rest treatment would be advised under doctors observation-on my- virtual-on-line lybrate clinic. Report me as you could avoid the disease - with 3-6 months of corrective treatment on online-virual-clinic-under my advise. Contact-later for more maintenance-health tips for your chronic gastritis of 25 yrs. Thanks for using lybrate services. Have a good day.

My semen culture report says. Culture yeilds: klebsiella oxytoca what it's mean? does it affect my fertility?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
that means infection. It can affect your fertility- so needs urgent treatment. And after treatment regular follow up to ensure that it has not caused much damage to your fertility.

I am 25 years old unmarried girl, I have PCOD Problem, Because of that Lot of unwanted hair on my face ,acne problem also, my weight increased 7 kg with in one year, my doctor suggest to take metsmall, finast tablet, its a right medicine? And it will cause any side affect to my fertility? Please reply.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old unmarried girl, I have PCOD Problem, Because of that Lot of unwanted hair on my face ,acne problem ...
Hello, Metsmall and finasteride tablets is fine and will not affect your fertility in any way. Also, take a healthy diet full of green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and vegetables and low glycemic index foods, avoid eating foods with high glycemic index, bad fats and soy products. You should also follow a routine exercise regime

I am 18 years old n I have a habit of eating ice n I am unable to get rid of it. Pls help.

Post Graduate Diploma In Counselling Psychology, Masters of Counselling Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
It is all about training your mind dear shruti. Everytine you crave to eat an ice cream ask yourself a question will it help me in a long run? the answer should be no. This is a first step to practicing self discipline. And then taking an action after that question. Along with this I would suggest you to keep a small box of almonds. So everytime you crave put some 3-5almonds in your mouth. Remember to skip one thing you love the most, the moment you eat an ice cream. Hope this helps. These are just the baby steps I have recommended you. Start following these regularly and then come back. Ps: keep a habit of eating nutritious food every 2-3hours:)

My throat has become red and it pains a lot when I eat. Why does this happen? What can I do? I cannot have my food now. Should I drink water a lot now?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My throat has become red and it pains a lot when I eat. Why does this happen? What can I do? I cannot have my food no...
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - take ginger tea. - avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an a/c room). - can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - schwabe's kali mur. 6x and alpha- cf/ 1 tab. - both thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.

I am suffering from light fever from last 2 days and blisters on body. It may be chickenpox. I want to know medicine for it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from light fever from last 2 days and blisters on body. It may be chickenpox. I want to know medicine ...
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest for atleast a week and we have to give symptomatic treatment and if necessary we have to start with anti viral treatment after clinical examination and don't scrub any lesions.

Sir I have problem eyes and ears. While I work for 2 or 3 hours eyes gets wet. This problem persist for 4 years. Also ear get pains while listen loud sound.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir I have problem eyes and ears. While I work for 2 or 3 hours eyes gets wet. This problem persist for 4 years. Also...
This is normal dear, your body is helping you to save your eyes and ears, in loud music ears pain due to tiredness, medically it is called noise abuse, avoid music loud or slow, keep yourself hydrated with fruits, shakes.

I am having a regular head ache. I have consulted to many doctors but there is no cure. What should I Do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having a regular head ache. I have consulted to many doctors but there is no cure. What should I Do?
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.

Prostate is enlarged in size, interfaces are clear. No calculus or any focal SOL is seen. Prostate gland measures : 4.0 CMS * 3.6 CMS* 3.3 CMS. Prostatic wt - 25 gms. What to do. It can be diagnosed by medicine. Or not . Please help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Prostate is enlarged in size, interfaces are clear. No calculus or any focal SOL is seen. Prostate gland measures : 4...
The size is enlarged, but along with size of prostate two other things are also required psa and post voidal urine. Most of the times the size increase is harmless until it puts pressure on some structure and create problem. You can consult a homoeopathic physician for the rationale treatment.

How we can be safe from cold in winter we are regularly move outside every day life it is important for us?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avoid cold exposure. if you have cold then. take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. take balanced diet.

Hi I am 30years old I am suffering from prostate infection since last april at the first doctor were unable to detect it only than last november it was diagnosed prostate infection the 1st urologist doctors medicine did not helped too much than the 2nd doc medicine helped a bit but not in a full manner still I use to have pain in my lower abdomen and penis and anus doctor had told meto hae chymoral forte thrice a day but still having pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 30years old I am suffering from prostate infection since last april at the first doctor were unable to detect...
Dear lybrate user, prostate infection is common in young people like you, it is uncommon to get prostate infection unless it is not functioning the way it should, that is to say if you abstain from sex the chances of infection rises, however infection in prostate takes long time to subside as few drugs only can penetrate and reach prostate, my suggestion is try to empty the prostatic secretions by indulging in safe sex as much as you can and use antibiotics, you should see a senior urologist in your area and be patient enough and use medicines prescribed by the doctor.

I masturbate 2 times in a day. Is that ok? Is that a addiction. Does it have any consequences.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I masturbate 2 times in a day. Is that ok? Is that a addiction. Does it have any consequences.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life.

Hi, My HBA1C is 6.4 and Fasting, PP and Random are 75-80, 100-106, 81-90 = Tested four times in a month. Do you think that I am prediabetic?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your fasting and pp are fine ...but yes according to hba1c you are prediabetic 5.7 to 6.5 pls check your hba1c....again..

I am age 24 and most of the times when I eat alot of dry fruits or prawns on a regular basis I get the pain in my rectal region. Not a consistent pain but d pain persist for 30-40 mins after the excretion and then gone . As if nothing happened. So that is my condition. But recently I felt d same thing happening and I dint take it seriously . I went on continuing having these food and today its paining too bad. I don't want to go to the doctor . I feel its mostly coz of heat. A friend of mine suggested citralka syrup. Should I take it ? Urgent help needed .

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am age 24 and most of the times when I eat alot of dry fruits or prawns on a regular basis I get the pain in my rec...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Citralka won't help here. Kindly let me know if you have any mass in anal region.

That I am suffering from pcod/ thyroid. I have been married since last nine months and until now I didn't for pregnant and furthermore I do get irregular periods. Since last three months I do not get periods though pregnancy tests done but result was negative pls help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
That I am suffering from pcod/ thyroid. I have been married since last nine months and until now I didn't for pregnan...
Please check whether your thyroid test shows good control or not. Take medicine daily. Exercise, try to lose some weight if you are on the fatty side.

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
Dengue Fever is Caused due to the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito, the disease can be fatal. Once bitten it takes about four to ten days for the symptoms to show. The most common symptoms are – High fever Severe Headache Pain behind the eyes Nausea and vomiting Swollen glands Muscle and Joint Pain Skin rash (in some cases)

. I am suffering form cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough heard, can you suggest what should be done?

BSc
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
. I am suffering form cough for last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough heard, can you suggest what shoul...
You take cough syrup 1 to 2 spoon in morning, noon end night for 10 day's. *syrup mfg. By sri sri ayurveda company)

My age is 42 years, but by hand masturbation I am doing for last 24 years. Now my penis is very loose small in erect position is 4 inch only and ejaculate with in 20 seconds in vagina now, my wife not satisfied. Please tell me. Mujhko sugar bhi hai.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My age is 42 years, but by hand masturbation I am doing for last 24 years. Now my penis is very loose small in erect ...
There are safe herbal supplements to increase sex duration. Herbal supplements are good for improving sex power & stamina. It helps getting faster & harder erection and also prolongs sex duration

I am 20 years old student but near about 1 year in my leg and thigh skin getting red pimples and itching after some days it becomes black seal so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old student but near about 1 year in my leg and thigh skin getting red pimples and itching after some d...
It could be due to fungal infection of thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily 2. Avoid using soap in the thigh. 3.Keep it dry and sweat free, 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of synthetic 5.maintain personal hygiene
View All Feed