Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P

Cardiologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P Cardiologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P
Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P is a trusted Cardiologist in Anna Nagar, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P at Bharat Scans in Anna Nagar, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P

Bharat Scans

AB-1, llnd Avenue, Anna Nagar. Landmark: Near Rountana, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kasi Visalakshi K P

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She working out to lose weight, today she was feeling weak and her blood pressure has gone down please explain.Please tell.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
She working out to lose weight, today she was feeling weak and her blood pressure has gone down please explain.Please...
Hi excessive diet restriction and exercise might lead to loss of electrolytes from our body so this might happen. She needs to plan her diet and exercise moderately. Crash diet is responsible for such things. Do contact us if you have any more query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do's and Don'ts for High Blood Pressure

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Do's and Don'ts for High Blood Pressure

Do's and Don'ts for High Blood Pressure

Making few dietary changes and losing weight are effective for reducing the blood pressure. 

Do's:

  1.  Lose weight if you are overweight or obese.
  2.  Eat a healthy diet, including more of fruits, vegetables, and low fat dairy products, less saturated and total fat.
  3.  Potassium is an important for the maintenance of high blood pressure e.g coconut water, banana etc.
  4.  Exercise regularly atleast for 30 mins.

Don'ts:

  1.  Reduce the salt intake.
  2.  Avoid canned, prepackaged, or processed foods.
  3.  Avoid smoking and alcohol.
  4.  Avoid stress
2 people found this helpful

My cpk mb level rises and now it is 31.7 is there any problem of heart. Ecg report ok. I am taking medicne revilol xl-25, glyzid m 500 x 4 nd volibo 0.3 & ecosprin 75 before 06 month cpk level was below 24.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Any inflammation of the tissue cpk level rises. You have conditions of artery block &diabetes that is enough for rise in cpk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male. My bp is 130/90. It has been checked several times through the last 1 year and its coming same. Is that a matter of worry that my bp is high?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 24 years old male. My bp is 130/90. It has been checked several times through the last 1 year and its coming sam...
Yes your BP iss slightly raised.If you donot experience any health related issues then there is abolutely no problem.Just go for regular blood tests every 3-4 months a a precaution. CBC,LIPID PROFILE,RFT
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri beti ko heart mai hole hai aur uska treatment sri satya sai sanjeevani hospital naya Raipur se chal rha hai wo 8 month ke hai Dr. ne usse Aldactone aur furoped syrup deya hai Dr. furoped syrup ke manufacturing band ho gye hai main uske jagah par usse koun se medicine du.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir meri beti ko heart mai hole hai aur uska treatment sri satya sai sanjeevani hospital naya Raipur se chal rha hai ...
Any other Medication or an alternative needs to be decided after clinical examination by her paediatric cardiologist and Furoped stocks are also not available in Mumbai but with a hope of coming back soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I get a headache after taking vigora. Which medicine can be taken safely for it. Is it harmful for heart to take vigora.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Why I get a headache after taking vigora. Which medicine can be taken safely for it. Is it harmful for heart to take ...
Hello. Headache is a frequently observed side effect. This medication increases heart rate and may cause vasodilation. Over dose is really bad for heart and all other organs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was operated for angioplasty on 2-12-15.60% stenosis in lf. circumflex. Treatment given is. disprin-150 mg, prasovas-10 mg, prolomet-12.5 mg, atorlip- 40 mg. In addition to glycomet gp1 bd for diabetes. Pl. Guide me for course of treatment and exercise to be done.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I was operated for angioplasty on 2-12-15.60% stenosis in lf. circumflex. Treatment given is. disprin-150 mg, prasova...
You are taking right treatment, keep sugar levels in normal range, exercise moderately , simple walks are best but due to outside high pollution levels , some people do exercise on cycle at home because pollution is as bad as smoking 10 cigarettes/day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I control high bp and high cholesterol level. My bp ranges from 63/101 to 103/186.

Ph..D. ( scholar), Dr. M.L. Dhawle Homoeopathic Institute, Mumbai
Homeopath, Mumbai
How I control high bp and high cholesterol level. My bp ranges from 63/101 to 103/186.
Reduce your weight. Take low fat diet. Avoid stressful conditions. Do yoga meditation. Walking. Good sleep exercise happy state of mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Rhythm Disorders: Abnormal and Irregular Rhythms!

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Heart Rhythm Disorders: Abnormal and Irregular Rhythms!

Are you experiencing irregular and fluctuating heartbeats? Is your heartbeat too fast or too slow? If yes, then it signifies that you are suffering from arrhythmias or abnormal heart rhythms. This is a disorder which affects the heart rate or heart rhythm and the heartbeat becomes irregular.

Causes of abnormal heart rhythms
Arrhythmias occurs due to problems with the electrical conduction system of the heart. In this case, abnormal signals might occur; the electrical signals might get blocked or slowed down, or the electric signals may travel in different paths throughout the heart. Abnormal heartbeats are commonly caused by the following:

  1. Abnormal potassium levels in the body
  2. Heart attacks or due to a damaged heart muscle, owing to a previous heart attack
  3. Inborn heart diseases
  4. Cases of an enlarged heart and heart failure
  5. Overreaction of the thyroid gland
  6. Several other substances or medicines may lead to arrhythmias, such as alcohol, stimulant drugs, caffeine, nicotine, and antidepressant medicines or blood pressure medicines.

Common symptoms of this condition apart from irregular heartbeat patterns include chest pain, fainting, dizziness and light-headedness, trouble in breathing and paleness.

Diagnosis of abnormal heart rhythms
For the diagnosis of arrhythmias, your doctor will use a stethoscope to listen to your heartbeat. Several health monitoring devices are used to detect abnormal heart rhythms. These include the Holter monitor and the event monitor, or a loop recorder.

Other diagnosis tests which are required to be carried out include coronary angiography, ECG or electrocardiogram, and an echocardiogram. A test known as an electrophysiology can be undertaken for getting a closer look at the electrical system of the heart.

Treatment for abnormal heart rhythms
When a case of arrhythmias is severe, urgent treatment is required for restoring the heart’s rhythm to normal. The different forms of treatment are as follows:

  1. Electrical shock therapy such as defibrillation or cardioversion
  2. Implanting of a heart pacemaker for a short term
  3. Certain medications which are given through the veins or orally
  4. A group of medicines known as anti-arrhythmic drugs is used for the prevention of recurrence of the condition and to keep the heart rate from fluctuating continually.
  5. Cardiac ablation may be carried out for destroying some areas in the heart from where the rhythm problems are caused.
  6. An implantable cardiac defibrillator is used in people who are at a risk of facing cardiac death.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4935 people found this helpful

Sir I feel dizziness and some sounds inside my head it always ringing in my ear and my heartbeat is also raising high. What should I do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I feel dizziness and some sounds inside my head it always ringing in my ear and my heartbeat is also raising high...
At 24, get eyes tested and get basic tests for heart like an ecg, halter & lipid profile + blood sugar. No smoking or exposure to pollution and eat heart friendly diet only. 24 is the age to be cautious about heart related problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Medway Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment