Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. KARTHIK

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

7 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. KARTHIK MBBS General Physician, Chennai
7 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. KARTHIK
Dr. KARTHIK is an experienced General Physician in K M Speciality Hospital, Chennai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 7 years. He has done MBBS. He is currently associated with KM NURSING HOME in K M Speciality Hospital, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. KARTHIK and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sree Balaji Dental College Hospital - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

459, R.K.Shanmugam Salai, KK NagarChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Yesterday I felt severe Pain at my lower back and right side of body from stomach to knee. It's looks like muscle inside is stopping me to walk and stand. Today nothing is experienced. What's the reason behind this. Is sitting for an almost of 2hr can cause this issue or what will be other issue.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist
Ask Free Question
Yesterday I felt severe Pain at my lower back and right side of body from stomach to knee.
It's looks like muscle ins...
Yes you are rgt lybrate-user. It could b because of sitting still for a long time. And than when you suddenly stand up muscle may go in spasm. Next time whenever you have to sit for a long time do not sit still. Keep moving your feet toes. You can even move side to side. And yes if possible stand up invetween stretch your body and walk few steps.

I am 72 bloodsugar 134 (fasting) came dn to 102 after medicine. Now can I take fruits, sweets along with med. My bp is130/80. Once doc measured as180/80. Gave medicine. Now it has come 116/65.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Once a diabetic is always a diabetic. Pls follow diabetic diet regularly. Feel free to consult further for any doubts.

I am 41 yr, old recently fat increasing at stomach area only and also sexual performance decreasing very rapidly, have no diabetes, recently checked having some Urine infection.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 41 yr, old recently fat increasing at stomach area only and also sexual performance decreasing very rapidly, hav...
Hello Lybrate user. Thank you for sharing your health concern. Centralized obesity (belly fat) mainly due to absence of physical activity. Other causes may be sleeping during the day, intake of Kapha - increasing foods (heavy, sweet, cooling and unctuous food in excess). Over intake of food. Heredity and Pathology are rare causes. Tips to reduce Fat formation •Avoid excess eating, eating during indigestion or just after taking pervious meal. •Avoid day sleeping; sleep in the night after one hour of your dinner. •Do regular exercise like brisk walking (at least), running, swimming etc. Avoid sedentary and lethargic lifestyle. •Avoid eating excess sweets. Have lowfat /skim dairy products. Avoid product like chocolates, ice creams, cheese, paneer, sugar etc. •Take non-vegetarian food like chicken, fishes, eggs, meats etc. In moderate quantity. Remove fat from meat & skin from chicken. •Try to minimise excess oil & ghee in cooking, Use a non-stick pan for cooking. Avoid hydrogenated vegetable oils, Instead of frying things try to consume roasted things & change your cooking techniques a little. Grill or bake food instead of frying, cook vegetables without fat by steaming and boiling. •Use low fat spreads and chutney on wheat bread instead of butter and cheese. •Don't consume excess alcoholic drinks or water on empty stomach. •Avoid aerated drinks and excess water after meal. •Intake of fat and carbohydrates should be restricted. Rx Triphala ras 10 ml twice a day diluting with warm water Medohara guggulu 2 twice a day a/f for 3 weeks. For UTI Neeri tab 1 thrice A day a/f for 5 days.

One of the person (doctor) said I have uti and seamen in my urine . Is it possible that spam go through urine ? Guide me . Ty.

MCh - Urology, Visiting Fellow Andrology and Men's Health, Visiting Physician Urology and Andrology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Master of Surgery, MBBS, EUREP USI Fellowship
Urologist
Ask Free Question
One of the person (doctor) said I have uti and seamen in my urine . Is it possible that spam go through urine ? Guide...
Sperms and urine have a common passage out through the urethra. In presence of weakness of the bladder neck, certain medications and when urine is given immediately after ejaculation for analysis, sperms can be found in the urine sample. Usually it is not a cause of worry, but presence of pus cells if more than 2 may require culture and sensitivity analysis of urine and treatment with antibiotics.

I am suffering from cold I take medicines and after course completion the cold catches me again Plzz help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cold
I take medicines and after course completion the cold catches me again Plzz help.
Take tab lergex and tab infex twice daily for 1mnth regularly of Dr. Vasishth pharmacy and see the difference.

Respectd sir, I am22year's old, I am from itching problem after bathing with cold water and hot water some times, and more itching came at chest and stomach.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Thanks for your query. Itching usually occurs due to an allergy to some substance. It could be something in the water you are using or soap or shampoo etc. I can provide you suitable alternatives and remedies if you provide info on what you are using during the bath and also medicines to reduce itching post bath. If you have any further query please ask.

What is the symptoms malaria, how we can prevent. Brain stress and regular. Headache and weakness.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms malaria, how we can prevent. Brain stress and regular. Headache and weakness.
) symptoms of malaria 1. Intermittent high fever with chills 2. Profuse sweating 3. Headache, fatigue 4. Nausea, vomiting 5. Diarrhea 6. Anemia7. Enlarged spleen prevention 1. Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3. Wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4. Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding.

I am suffering from fever I have been suffering from fever for last week and have been made to order.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever I have been suffering from fever for last week and have been made to order.
Belladonna - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.

Stomach not clearing fully any time even after taking fybogel or triphala in night.

MD - Ayurveda, MSC -Applied Psychology
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Stomach not clearing fully any time even after taking fybogel or triphala in night.
Dear lybrate user, it is due to improper digestion, without correcting the digestive capacity simply taking of isabgol or triphala at night will not correct the problem first regulate the diet with fibrous, easily digestible, freshly prepare, hot food avoid the junk food medicine: tab. Chitrakadi vati 1-1-1 before food avipattikara choorna 1tsf -0-1tsf with hot water.

I have an severe head. For some times if I take treatment it will won't cure so give me result to this.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have an severe head. For some times if I take treatment it will won't cure so give me result to this.
Hello, braino- life syrup 2 tsp 3 times a day if having constipation then take triphala churn at bed time avoid stress stay healthy.

My 17 year old daughter have cerebral palsy. She is quaderiplebgic. I have heard about Dr. Bernard brucker. Biofeedback therapy. Can this therapy will help her in any way?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Yes it is helpful but other treatments are aldo available like ndt, botox injection. And stem cell therapy.

Hi I'm 26, female and haven't eaten in a couple of days it seems like i've lost my appetite what can I do.

Advance diploma in dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 26, female and haven't eaten in a couple of days it seems like i've lost my appetite what can I do.
First of all, you should consult a doctor. If the report is ok then you need to eat more and more fruits and vegetables in the form of juices, salads, custards, can be eaten raw also because these will increase your appetite. Take a lemon, cut it into two equal halves and then put it on a tawa with the juicy side touching the tawa, slightly heat it and lick it. This will also increase your appetite.

I am 70 years old [weight 62 Kg] and suffering from cold and continuous dry cough. Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can High Cholesterol Lead To Diabetes?
=================================

When was the last time you checked your cholesterol levels?
Are you one of the many who do not get a regular health check up unless a medical condition necessitates it?
Well, if you are, you may be putting you are jeopardising your own health. This is because some diseases do not have overt physical signs or symptoms to warn you in time. One such condition is high cholesterol.
High cholesterol implies high level of bad LDL cholesterol in your body. It does not cause any physical symptoms. So, you are less likely to identify it till you get yourself tested for it.
Having high LDL cholesterol puts at risk for developing many other ailments. It is basically a silent killer disease.
What are the complications of high LDL cholesterol?
Well, high amounts of LDL cholesterol in your arteries can result in a number of complications. This happens because the plaque deposits inside your arteries and narrows them down. It makes less amount of blood to pass through these blocked arteries which may cause:
-Strokes
-Heart attack
-High blood pressure
-Chest pain or angina
-Chronic kidney disease
Can high cholesterol cause diabetes?
Diabetes is often associated with high cholesterol condition. High LDL cholesterol does not cause diabetes. In fact it’s the diabetes or insulin resistance that hikes up bad cholesterol in your body. High levels of insulin in your blood increase triglycerides and cholesterol.
High cholesterol happens when the sugar sticks onto the low density lipoprotein and it stays in our bloodstream for longer. These sticky plaques are very hard to remove and block your arteries. This leads to even greater damage from LDL cholesterol in comparison to LDL cholesterol without diabetes.
People with diabetes are more prone to high cholesterol. This is because diabetes lowers your good cholesterol known as HDL or high density lipoprotein and increases triglycerides as well as bad LDL cholesterol levels. This gets really dangerous for your health as it hikes your risk for getting a heart attack or a stroke. So, though diabetes and high cholesterol are inter-related, high cholesterol is the effect of diabetes.
If you are diabetic or pre diabetic, make sure your blood sugar levels are under check. It will prevent the further complication of having high cholesterol levels.
How to manage high cholesterol?
-The best way to manage high cholesterol is by taking appropriate medicines and improving your lifestyle by consuming a healthy diet full of fibre and nutrients and exercising daily.
-Keeping your blood sugar levels in check will also prevent LDL cholesterol levels from rising.
-Elevate good HDL cholesterol levels. Your bad cholesterol and triglycerides will automatically come down.
Consult and follow your doctor’s advice diligently.ASK ME PRIVATELY

Sir, i am lab technician, I meet customers per day 10 to 15, some patients ask how to improve hdl chol, and vit d3, please answer for me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir, i am lab technician, I meet customers per day 10 to 15, some patients ask how to improve hdl chol, and vit d3, p...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

What will be the basic cause and treatment of secondary amenorrhoea with no ovarian cyst and normal reports of thyroid and prolactin?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Rule out stress and tuberculosis rule out adhesions in the uterus due to repeated curettage rule out pre-mature menopause.

Hi, This is Balachandran Age 29 Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation Grade 1 Fatty liver ALT- 45.9 (range mentioned is < 41, but AST is normal) WBC count - 10890 (high) RDW count = 12.4 (low) Albumin - 5.22 (high) Please can you advice me on the above observation All others were not highlighted.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi,
This is Balachandran Age 29
Had my master health check up done recently and found the below observation
Grade 1 F...
You have fatty liver. It means deposition of fat cells in the liver. You should reduce weight by dieting and exercise. Reports are nearly normal. No medication is of much help. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach.

What is the most effective medicine for get rid of obesity without any side effect? I'm a patient of migraine.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
No medication is very effective for obesity. It is better to consult a physician for your weight problem. As there are lots of factor which can increase weight, for example many hormonal problems can also increase weight. Some times even the medication taken for migraine can also increase the weight.

I have regularly headache problem. Even after sleeping my headache is on morning wake up. Why so?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have regularly headache problem. Even after sleeping my headache is on morning wake up. Why so?
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advices given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
View All Feed