Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karthik

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

8 Years Experience
Dr. Karthik MBBS General Physician, Chennai
8 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Karthik
Dr. Karthik is an experienced General Physician in K M Speciality Hospital, Chennai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 8 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with KM NURSING HOME in K M Speciality Hospital, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Karthik and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sree Balaji Dental College Hospital - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

459, R.K.Shanmugam Salai, KK NagarChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have got a fever before 2 month my eyes is also inside what can I do sir plzzz reply me fastly.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have got a fever before 2 month my eyes is also inside what can I do sir plzzz reply me fastly.
If your fever is continuing since two months you need to get investigated and once you go for checkup consult about your eyes also
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My vitamin b12 is 185 pg/ml. .what should be normal?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My vitamin b12 is 185 pg/ml. .what should be normal?
Hello, The ideal range should be between 200-1000 pg/ml. You need to consult the doctor for the supplements /shots.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we control sugar in our body?

practical course in diabetology , POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How can we control sugar in our body?
Sugar is automatically controlled in body by insulin. If you develop diabetes then you have to control it by diet, exercise n drugs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 yrs and have registered for mansarovar yatra. I got my blood tested and found that vitamin d < 4. 2, b12 is 168, hemoglobin is 12. 9. Please advise should I go or not?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
You can go if your lungs and heart are normal. I do not know why vitamin d & b12 have been tested. They are irrelevant to what you are asking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From some days my stomach is get tight in morning due to gas and from same time am getting problem in my sexual life to like premature ejaculation does gas problem also lead to sexual problem before I was able to do sex with my girlfriend minimum 2 time but now am getting weak in 1 time that to premature ejaculation please help. .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
From some days my stomach is get tight in morning due to gas and from same time am getting problem in my sexual life ...
Hello- yes gaseous distension can effect your ejaculation control during sex. Start panchakolasava 2 tsp twice before meals.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am feeling very allergic, chest tightness, breathlessness, unable to walk a small distance. My age is 45 years.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You are most probably having asthma. Asthma is a common allergic problem causing cough, breathlessness and wheeze. You will need to undergo a detailed evaluation with chest x ray and pulmonary function test which is needed for the diagnosis and also to assess the severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has burning pain while urination and in small quantity from last 4-5 years. In usg and urine test no symptoms found. Only blood found in urine which is not seen directly by eyes. She has taken many treatments but not cure permanently. please advice treatment. She has allergic asthma sometimes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother has burning pain while urination and in small quantity from last 4-5 years. In usg and urine test no sympto...
This problem may be due to urinary tract infection. Take antibiotic for that. Advice her drink for plenty of fluids this will help to urinary tract infection to control properly. Visit to general physician for that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a problem of piles, so what he should do to cure and which medicine he should take?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation. take fiber containing diet, take green vegetables. take proper amount of water. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for 3 weeks. use anovate ointment locally on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there an increased risk of migraine for women who choose to take estrogen for menopausal symptoms?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Not actually. In fact theoretically a fall in estrogen triggers migraine. For menopausal symptoms if you are advised hormonal replacement therapy, please work out a suitable combination of hormone therapy (not only estrogen) with your prescribing doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will make my penis big? And it's not fully opened so please inform me what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How will make my penis  big? And it's not fully opened so please inform me what I do?
Can increase penile length and width with good stamina by avoidance of masturbation daily kegel and perineal exercises daily jogging daily yoga and pranayam daily masaage by tejas oil by patanjali on penis avoiding masturbation take cap ashwagandha 2 2 for 3 months minimum.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having dry cough from last three months. I consult many docs but they tell me dat m having throat energy. What should I do for permanent relief.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hui I am 37 year old male and I have acidity problem and also tired very easily any medicine or anything.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hui I am 37 year old male and I have acidity problem and also tired very easily any medicine or anything.
Hi, acidity is due to irregular intake stress, anxiety, need equate sleep in d night. Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to dilute your acid to ease your problem. Take, simple, non- irritant, non- spicy diet on time to avoid gastric disorder. Go for meditation to reduce your stress being one of d main reasons of acidly or ulceration. Take homoeo medicines@ @ acid sulph 30-6 pills, thrice. @ china 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Ensure sound sleep in d night. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Ways to Stop Muscle Cramps Muscle cramps are feared and loathed by all of us alike ? they hurt, they slow us down and they just give us a h.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take lactic acid 200 1 dose everyday at 4pm in evening. This will immediately reduce cramps within 10-15 mins. And you will feel relaxed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old female and have headache for last 2months .what should I do?

General Physician,
I am a 25 years old female and have headache for last 2months .what should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take rest and balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi should I need to wait for one week to check pregnant or not. Is it safe to have sex in these days or should have sex or not. My periods is irregular. 14 march my last mensturation had come. In april my mensturation came on feb 28 but on march it came on 14. Is it there any problem . I am using the tablet normal for 2 days. So will I get pregnant. I have pcod problen for last 2 years. So please help me to get pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi should I need to wait for one week to check pregnant or not. Is it safe to have sex in these days or should have s...
If your menses r irregular then you should wait for one week, otherwise in regularly menstruating women, they do not have to wait for long, visit some gynecologist for ovulation induction and follicular monitoring, 80% patients of pcod do conceive using medications only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to undergo hydrocele operation. How much time it will take and how long I have to be in hospital. I take tablets for diabeties and bp.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear we have some ayurvedic treatment for hydrocele. I can suggest for treatment first before operation. You may seek consultation in person/private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the blood cancer and breast cancer of the human body? What is the diabetics?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
What is the blood cancer and breast cancer of the human body?
What is the diabetics?
Blood cancer is Cancer (abnormal unwanted cell growth) of blood cell like Leukemias Breast cancer is Cancer of breast tissue may present as Painless lump in breast/ retraction of nipples etc Diabetes is a condition where the amount of glucose in your blood is too high because the body cannot use it properly due to disorder of pancreas Beta cells
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am smoking and drinking last 2year 2-3 in a week, 2-3 days I have sir dard, fever all body parts pain, my noise also closed, khansi please suggest me.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Mumbai
I am smoking and drinking last 2year 2-3 in a week, 2-3 days I have sir dard, fever all body parts pain, my noise als...
Dear lybrate user, this seems like a viral infection. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500 mg 3-4 times a day for the body pain and fever. For your blocked nose, take steam inhalation 3-4 times a day (10-15 min session); for the cough please do warm salt water gargles in the morning and night. Alternately, you could take any over the counter cold cough preparation. Try not smoking (or atleast reduce) to ease your throat. In case you do not deel better in 3 days or the fever increases, please consult a doctor as certain tests might need to be done before he/ she initiates any antibiotics and other treatment. Take care!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed