Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kantha Mani

Gynaecologist, Chennai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kantha Mani Gynaecologist, Chennai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Kantha Mani
Dr. Kantha Mani is a popular Gynaecologist in Thirumullaivoyal, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kantha Mani at Sri Sai Speciality Hospital in Thirumullaivoyal, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kantha Mani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kantha Mani

Sri Sai Speciality Hospital

No 35 & 36, Masilamaneeswarar Nagar, Thirumullaivoyal. Landmark: Back Side Shivan Koil, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kantha Mani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old girl, my right ovary shows multiple tiny peripheral cysts, I have missed my periods from last 2 months. I am having pain m my back and in lower stomach. I have also visited doc but not getting effect full solution. So kindly help me what to do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 25 years old girl, my right ovary shows multiple tiny peripheral cysts, I have missed my periods from last 2 mon...
Your USG reports shows multiple follicles, Polycystic disease is the possibility. If you are having any of the following symptom than it suggest poly-cystic ovary disease no period or irregular periods at all. Inability to conceive unwanted hair growth- usually on the face, chest, back or buttocks weight gain thinning hair and hair loss oily skin or acne we have to do blood test for sex hormones also consult Gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to get pregnant and I am trying since last 4 - 5 months but I am not getting pregnant. What could be the reason?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I want to get pregnant and I am trying since last 4 - 5 months but I am not getting pregnant. What could be the reason?
Hello, There could be cervical, uterine , tubal and ovarian causes for infertility. Also important is to get a semen analysis of the husband to check if his sperm counts are normal. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 n unmarried. I had my period on 3rd July then on 4th aug. I had unprotected sex on 16th August and withdrawal method was used. I have still not got my period till today 8th sept. I tested for it today but it came negative. Can I be pregnant? I also am having some gastric problem and strong nausea since last week. Can this delay my periods? I am already taking pantop 40 and norfloxacin. What could it be?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm 23 n unmarried. I had my period on 3rd July then on 4th aug. I had unprotected sex on 16th August and withdrawal ...
Hi, when the UPT test is negative, there is no chance of pregnancy. The delay may be due to hormonal imbalance. Relax and wait for another one week. Acidity does not lead to pregnancy. On the other hand, if you are pregnant, acidity may be one of the symptoms during pregnancy. Continue to take Pantop 40 for 2 weeks continuously.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my second month carrying, am getting pain at Anal, Please suggest me the medicine, am worrying any medicine or pain killer may effect my pregnancy. Thanks.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
This is my second month carrying, am getting pain at Anal, Please suggest me the medicine, am worrying any medicine o...
Avoid spicy, fatty and non veg food. Drink plenty of water. If no improvement, then consult asurgeon with prior consult of your obstetrician
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 2 day I did sex That the time flowing some transparent water into my vagina Still flowing sometime but not continuously I hope its not pregnancy symptoms?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Before 2 day I did sex That the time flowing some transparent water into my vagina Still flowing sometime but not con...
Hello, It might be leucorrhoeal discharge. Tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation. Your diet email regulate, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol & nicotine. Tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Graphities 30-6 pills, thrice. @.Sepia 200-6 pills at bed time. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip for Backache in pregnancy

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Tip for Backache in pregnancy

A backache in pregnancy. Is normally seen. To remain a backache free use a flat shoe, maintain right posture, avoid heavy weight, use warm water for bath. Keep changing your posture. Learn exercise, take vit d calcium rich food.

3 people found this helpful

I'm a 17 year old girl. I started developing breasts around the age of 10. Since I started developing breasts I've had a semi hard kinda movable lump in both of my breasts. Recently there has been a little pain but that is probably due to the increased dose of birth control (for dysmenorrhea). The.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma and as you said it is painful, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathic Treatment

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath, Mumbai
Play video

Hello friends, my name is Dr Amit I been practising homeopathy since last 15 years in Bombay and Thane. Last 15 years having practising I have seen that the diseases trend has been changing people are now suffering from more chronic diseases like diabetes, cholesterol blood pressure, renal failure and all these things have been very common at very early age. Now, I remember last 15 to 20 years back when we were small I don't think so as many of us heard that term of renal kidney failures or creatinine, right now many of us are aware of what is kidney failure and what is creatinine or what is renal transmission and all. So the disease that is what I mean to say the disease trend is changing nowadays and homeopathy have brought a lot of roles to do this changing disease trend along with allopathy. Allopathy will help you definitely help you in the shorter term to get rid of your symptoms. But to get rid of the disease, in particular, allopathy will help to get rid of the symptom the headache, the cold, the migraine or the loose motions or whatever the symptoms will be better. But to remove the disease from within, homeopathy is got a lot of scope in that. There was a time when think that homeopathy is a very good medicine for chronic allergies cold, cough for children, for ailments of children, loose motion or for that matter chronic migraine, joint pain, Arthritis, asthma but that is not so definitely homeopathy can do a lot in those cases of allergy, cold, asthma, migraine but a lot can be done. So in cases of very serious pathologies like renal kidney failures, HIV cases then diabetes chronic heart conditions and many other cases wherein allopathic field there is very limited scope, after a particular level. There are a lot of cases where the doctors have to tell that there is very less scope of improvement from here on it might be a neurological case or might be a heart condition and from there on homeopathy has helped those patients. So it is also said that homeopathy can it starts from the point where the allopathy ends. So when there is a condition where the doctor says that now there is a very little scope of improvement in this particular patient you can think about homeopathy, in such cases. We have treated a lot of such cases like renal failure we would not say that it treated but they are fairly doing very well with homeopathy. There are cases of a 35-year-old male having a kidney function or creatinine of 9.6 which we have brought to 5.3 without any allopathic medicine intervention and only with homeopathy and the age of man was 35 years old only. So at 35 years if a person has kidney failure what do you expect him to live more for, maximum he would live is for next 15 years with all this whatever renal treatments available today dialysis and all. But then with homeopathy, we have been able to bring his creatinine levels, creatinine is a very important indicator and the normal creatinine level is 1.5 in human beings which should not be more than, creatinine is kind of waste products in the body those waste product should not be there in the body more than 1.5. So since a kidney is a thing which clears these products, so if the kidney is not is not good it's like a chalni. If the kidney is not working well the waste products will be accumulated in your system, so the waste products goes to 4,5,6,9 so in that particular it was 8.5 to 9 which we have brought only with homeopathy to 5.3 levels and we are hopeful that we would gradually next 2 to 3 years to bring it to the normal level or somewhere around the normal level that too without any dialysis or without any allopathic medicine. I would not say that you should not use allopathy, allopathy should definitely be used but homeopathy in conjunction with Allopathy can do a lot of good, this is just one case. We had recently a case of HIV positive from JJ hospital where the CD4 count is very important count in HIV positive. CD4 is like our soldiers, generally, our soldiers are in the range of 1000 to 1100, the CD4 is 1000 to 1100. These soldiers help us from all bacteria, virus, fungus all infections tuberculosis every kind of internal infection, but when the soldiers die when the soldiers become less in HIV positive these soldiers CD4 comes to 700 then 600 and then 400 is a very alarming situation in a medical science. If the CD4 level comes below 400 that means it is a very red alert situation for that particular patient and we had 3 months back we had a patient whose CD4 was the 63, not 3 months but 6 months back when we started that patient was coming to us from JJ hospital which is very famous hospital in Mumbai. So that patient CD4 is the 63, 63 is very very very low, so you have just 63 soldiers protecting you wherein you require minimum 1000 soldiers. So definitely he had along with their tuberculosis and other added infection and fever which was not going in spite of all allopathic treatment. Hospital admission for 25 days and he was still not better, then somehow we were able to find the right medicine in his case and able to diagnose health condition properly and able to give him medicines. Now from 63 in just 6 months is CD4 have improved to 270 which is a very good very good now his body is stable and since last 6 months he also has got gained a lot of weight which was reducing in before that. So this shows that appetite has improved his fever has not come since last 6 months his weight has improved and his most important the CD4 has increased from 63 to 270. So these are the two cases that I need to say that homeopathy is definitely good for allergy, asthma, joint pain but if properly follow and it properly taken it can also cure a lot of this type of serious ailment, but it needs to be the doctor needs to be very vigilant in those cases. It is not that any or every doctor you should have a good experience of managing these cases in homeopathy, but definitely homeopathy has solution. So for further, if you want to know anything about us, we have our Clinic at two places in Bombay one is Bhandup and one is in Thane. If you want to have any details of our clinic, you can contact us on Lybrate. Thank you very much.


 

muje sex me interest hey par me sex karti hu tab muje satisfied nahi hota. kya mjhe koi problem h ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
muje sex me interest hey par me sex karti hu tab muje satisfied nahi hota. kya mjhe koi problem h ?
Not only interest but vehement desire to do sex and get satisfaction are two milestones in the artful act of sex. Pl see my package offer on female sex desire booster which will give satisfaction too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly cystic ovaries 6-8 mm noted. She gave siphene 50 mg to use I used for 4 months stopping 1 month middle. I have under gone follicular study egg was raptured but no result I did not get pregnant please help me. Even though egg was released why did not became pregnant I do no, can you tell me reasons why please. My prolactin is 17. 83ng/ml I have dons hsg it is normal. My husband count is 40 millions. Please tell. And my periods are ending with in 2 days only why.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly ...
Hello, you should go for IUI (Intrauterine insemination (IUI) is a fertility treatment that involves placing sperm inside a woman’s uterus to facilitate fertilization. The goal of IUI is to increase the number of sperm that reach the fallopian tubes and subsequently increase the chance of fertilization).
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. S Samundi Sankari

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Divya Sivaraman

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srushti Fertility Centre & Women's Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. M Velrani

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Subam Specality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Smisha

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB Reproductive Medicine, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Parvathi Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(51 ratings)

Dr. Deepa

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist
SIMS Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(518 ratings)

Dr. K.S Jeyarani Kamaraj

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Aakash Fertility Centre & Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment