Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kanmani

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Kanmani Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kanmani
Dr. Kanmani is an experienced Gynaecologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Pankajam Memorial Hospital in Nanganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kanmani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No C3, Nanganallur,Hindu Colony Near Vetrivell Theatre Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanmani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor am a 23 years old female. I heard from sources that if a mother is of -ve blood type and the child she is caring for the first time is +ve blood type. Then the child must surely be aborted and then the antibody or some kind of injection is given to the mother after that there will no problem with child blood type in upcoming pregnancies. My question is if it is possible in providing the injection or any treatment even before pregnancy so that the child can be saved from aborting. Doctor please help me I am planning for a child and am o-ve blood type. I can not make any harm to my child.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello doctor am a 23 years old female. I heard from sources that if a mother is of -ve blood type and the child she i...
hello, you have got it all wrong..! firstly we need to determine your husbandz bld grp.secondly if you happen to carry a baby who is positive bld type you dont need to abort at all...!! you ll just be given injections during or after pregnancy so that the effect of different bld grp minimises in second pregnancy..!! in most cases the nothing happens to the first baby..!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I'm 18 years old and I had sex for like five minutes with my boyfriend and that so with condom but I am still worried. Should I take an emergency pill?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hey I'm 18 years old and I had sex for like five minutes with my boyfriend and that so with condom but I am still wor...
No lybrate-user, you had a protective sex so no need to worry and ipill as too many side effects. If your next menses will not come, then only take ipill, otherwise no problem of pregnency.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, There are a lot of natural methods to test pregnancy mentioned on the internet like urine on sugar, bleach on urine. Etc.Are these methods effective in testing pregnancy? Or is it just a fluke? Is there any way of testing pregnancy naturally other than pregnancy test kit?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), bachelor Of Science in Nursing
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Gandhinagar
Dear Sir/Madam,
There are a lot of natural methods to test pregnancy mentioned on the internet like urine on sugar, b...
If you are not getting your monthly cycle more then then generally chances of pregnancy .. you can check by pregnancy card available at every store ...Put fresh n middle flow of urine inside slide n wait for result... 2 lines show pregnancy 1 nill no lines shows defect in card There are other symptoms may be feel in some females like morning sickness ,vomiting ,uneasiness etc..that shows strong sign ...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old male. On 1st may I had shaved my pubic hair with a gilette razor. On 5th may I had protected sex with a sex worker. However that day I had small red razor bumps on the pubic area that came into contact with her skin during intercourse. Now I am anxious. Is there risk of HIV or any other STDs?

MBBS .DGO.DA.(Trained in Andrology)
Gynaecologist, Ernakulam
Hi if she is having aids and there was a contact of blood, saliva or any other secretions you will need work up. Confirm the possibility and go ahead with check up. Hope my answer helps you. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married and I use condom for birth control purpose. But my wife said the lubricant used in the condom is create problem for her later for having pregnancy. really is there any problem in condoms and I used manforce strawberry flavoured condom. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am newly married and I use condom for birth control purpose. But my wife said the lubricant used in the condom is c...
No it does not cause problem. Lubricant is harmless. For newly married oc pills are best contraceptives, not condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's breasts are very loose so what is the procedure to recondition of breasts. My wife's age is now 24.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Mumbai
Hello, need to know whether Ur wife has delivered n Breast feed, which is the most common reason for Loose Breast ! Breast laxity is accompanied with Volume loss most of the time. In that case the Breast lift(Mastopexy) surgery is combined with Enlargement.This is done by Silicone Implant commonly or Fat Grafting. Day care surgery.Another 2-3 day rest.Have to wear Breast jacket for a mnth.No Medications,Massages,cream will improve the breast Laxity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular bleedings from last 3 month. I have medical abortion three times earlier. I take pari vaccine for birth control before the irregular vaginal bleedings which advice by a doctor. I am taking medicine for my problems but not cured yet. What should I do ?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
I have irregular bleedings from last 3 month. I have medical abortion three times earlier. I take pari vaccine for bi...
These are known side effects of injectable contraceptive, now you have to wait for at least 3 months till effect of the medicines gets over.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, It has been 3.6 year to our marriage and we are trying for a baby since last two year and from last eight month we are consulting with Gyno, in our initial test my wife is diagnosed with hypothyroid (TSH Level 5.255) so our doctor prescribed us Thyronorm 12.5 mgc. Again after 3 month we did TSH test and this time TSH level has been decreased to 4.861. Meanwhile she asked us for several test which includes: Semen Analysis, follicular studies and HSG however she never asked for FSG test. Each of these test are normal. After 6 month we again did TSH test and this time TSH level has been increased to 7.442. After that, I have taken consultation from other doctor and she asked us to do AMH and TB Gold test. Here my concern is no one is giving importance to TSH level and asking for different test however as per my research TSH level should be in 1 to 2 range to get pregnant successfully. So, isn't doctor should focus on thyroid treatment before going for other test. It would be very helpful for us if you can provide us your valuable comments on this. Also could you please suggest correct does of Thyronorm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor,
It has been 3.6 year to our marriage and we are trying for a baby since last two year and from last eigh...
Mr. lybrate-user, It is possible that the doctors want to first confirm if any of the other hormonal deficiency are existing, which may be a hinderance in getting pregnant. I do agree with your observation that TSH value should have been looked at by at least one of those doctors. It is essential to bring it <2 to get conception. Plus American Thyroid Association recommends levels in the range of 0.1 to 2 mU/L before conception and similar values to be maintained during pregnancy so as to ensure proper fetal brain development in first 3 to 4 weeks and later part of pregnancy for proper growth. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does inserting or thrusting or rubbing the penis in and around the vagina cause pregnancy?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Inserting or thrusting or rubbing the penis in and around the vagina will not cause pregnancy. To cause pregnancy, your penis should enter inside the vagina and ejaculate semen within vagina. This could cause pregnancy only if all other factors are also satisfied. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 24 yrs girl. My periods is irregular around 3-4months. Plzzz tell me what happens in this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi. I'm 24 yrs girl. My periods is irregular around 3-4months. Plzzz tell me what happens in this.
The Menstrual cycle in the life of every female is an important aspect of her Reproductive life and normal cycle means normal body functioning in females.But sometimes we create problems for ourselves by taking certain prohibited medicines ,health related problems or with Mind dearrangements,Menstrual cycle gets disturbed leading to health hazards in females and few important problems due to this Irregular Menses are 1.Cannot calculate her safe and unsafe periods 2.weight Gain 3.Facial Pimples 4.Facial hairs 5.Weakness and Tiredness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 and half month pregnant can I take milk in my diet. Is it ok for me in first trimester or it will cause any problem. Pls tell me what food I have to add in my diet.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Meerut
I am 2 and half month pregnant can I take milk in my diet. Is it ok for me in first trimester or it will cause any pr...
Milk is ok throughout your pregnancy. It does not do any problem in pregnancy. You should take balance diet, your diet should include milk two glasses, curd one bowl. Green vegetables, dal and fruits seasonal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugarcane juice is useful for pregnant women? If useful then how? If not then why?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Sugarcane juice is useful for pregnant women?
If useful then how? If not then why?
sugarcane juice in pregnancy ..better not to take as chances of infection like loose motion..gastro typhoid ,hepatitis etc are always there..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo Dr. M 6 month pregnant. Sometimes my nose bleeds .N mostly it happens in morning. Bleeding is just one or two drop or sometimes concentrated blood. What is the reason behind it n what r precautions. What to do?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hlo Dr. M 6 month pregnant. Sometimes my nose bleeds .N mostly it happens in morning. Bleeding is just one or two dro...
Check your blood pressure.If it's normal,it can be due to dryness, so drink a lot of water,keep a bowl of water in the room if you are using heater.You can use saline nasal drops
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I got missed abortion of my first pregnancy. As there is no heart beat. If I carry second exactly after how many months we try and is it safe and how much percentage chance of pregnancy is safe. To carry.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Please give a gap of 6 months. Keep your thyroid hormone levels normal before you start trying again. There is very less chance of repeat abortion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My LMP was 09/08/16. I have done a home pregnancy check on 35th day of my missed period. Got a faint positive line, I have consulted a gynecologist on the same day and she have done blood test for beta hcg level. It came out positive with 658mlul. Before my pregnancy I was having mcbm69 tablet for a healthy conception. When I consulted this gynecologist she have suggested me a tablet named ME12 OD. I am still using it. My first ultrasound scan was at 26th of step 2016. It was a vaginal scan. As per my LMP, EGA is 7 weeks but the result shows it as follows The uterus is retroverted and has a gestational sac measuring 1.5 cm corresponding to 5 weeks 5 days. Yolk sac is seen, fetal pole not yet seen, decidual reaction is good. Ovaries are normal sized. A corpus luteum cyst of 1.8 cm is seen in the right ovary. Impression: Early intrauterine gestation of 5 weeks. Suggested follow up after 10 days to assess fetal viability and dating. From next day of my first scan I have got some coffee brown color discharge. It was lasted 9 days. After that I have white or light yellow color discharge. Actually my Dr. was suggested me a follow up scan on 21st of this month. But yesterday also I had the same discharge. So I went to my Dr. and she have done a scan. The result is below Uterus enlarged shows a single gestational sac which measures- 2.3 cms. Single yolk sac seen - 0.6 cms. Cardiac activity not present. Both ovaries appears normal. Decidual reaction is present. Cervix normal measures - 3.4 x 2.6 cms. Impression: intrauterine gestation of 6 weeks with no cardiac activity. Suggested clinical correlation. After my first scan my Dr. said that its normal and it may be a late conception that's y there is a difference in the weeks. Yesterday she said that its not growing and there is no heartbeat or blood circulation. So I have to wait for one week and after that they will do a scan again and if its in the same situation I have to do ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My LMP was 09/08/16. I have done a home pregnancy check on 35th day of my missed period. Got a faint positive line, I...
Yours seem a delayed implantation only ... its correct wait for 1 wk and if there is no growth ... then better to go for medical termination
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will a girl get pregnant even after her period continues for 4 months? P.S. After having unprotected sex.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Will a girl get pregnant even after her period continues for 4 months? P.S. After having unprotected sex.
yes their are high chances of pregnancy better to get tested for pregnancy . if it is heavy flow or scanty flow it depends upon that too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOD (Poly cystic ovary disease. I am seeing a doctor but I don't see any improvement in my health. I have irregular periods from the beginning. What should I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello pcos is a lifestyle disease resulting in hormonal imbalance. Make changes in your life style and diet. Take plenty of fluids and avoid junk food. Get all the investigations done and consult an endocrinologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today my, boy friend spend a some time with me, and also sex with me, but I don't take any, pill, and my boy friend also don't tack condom, what can I do at this, moment for safe, I am 18.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Today my, boy friend spend a some time with me, and also sex with me, but I don't take any, pill, and my boy friend a...
You take I pill if today is between 10th to 18th day of your period if periods are regular as this days have all the chances of getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I had a laproscopy for ectopic pregancy. What measures should be taken if I want to get pregant. I was scared whether the next pregancy also with effect the like the first one.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Ectopic pregnancy usually occurs when the fallopian tube which connects the ovaries to uterus gets blocked or is diseased. You can try for pregnancy after 6 months of rest. There are definetly chances of normal pregnancy but risk of next ectopic cannot be fully ruled out. Its a matter of chance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed