Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kanmani

Gynaecologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Kanmani Gynaecologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kanmani
Dr. Kanmani is an experienced Gynaecologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Pankajam Memorial Hospital in Nanganallur, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kanmani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No C3, Nanganallur,Hindu Colony Near Vetrivell Theatre Chennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanmani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have undergone the laparoscopy two days before doc said uterus mouth is so tight dat may also be the cause of infertility and they loosed it during laparoscopy and saying there s a chance .my doubt is once if uterus mouth is loosed it will remain the same hereafter and can easily conceive.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Raigarh
I have undergone the laparoscopy two days before doc said uterus mouth is so tight dat may also be the cause of infer...
If only that one is cause of infertility you will success otherwise other causes hv to be treated simultaneously.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married women did not have sex from last week but have swelling and pain in my vagina and discharge water is also coming out. please tell y this is happening. Give solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Swelling and discharge from vagina is a sign of unhealthy uterus. Start some utero-protecting herbal medicines of ayurveda to get rid of your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of sharad ritu, everybody should avoid all pitta vardhaka food and lifestyle

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Surat
At the time of sharad ritu, everybody should avoid all pitta vardhaka food and lifestyle
Dear friends, sharad ritu is going on. This is the ritu (season) of pitta dosha so everybody should avoid all pitta vardhak food and lifestyle. Otherwise we can be more prone to malaria, dengue, typhoid, jaundice, viral etc. Take plenty of fluid.
92 people found this helpful

Hi My wife is 4 month pregnant. She is having pain in left hand (area between elbow and shoulder, when ever she goes to bed the pain starts and whole night she gets pain. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi
My wife is 4 month pregnant. She is having pain in left hand (area between elbow and shoulder, when ever she goes ...
Possibly she is sleeping on her left side which presses her nerves on one side, or it must be due to deficiency of vitamin D calcium, haemoglobin or some. Neurologic insufficiency, as long as this pain is not associated with breathlessness and chest pain, you should not get worried, but to be safe get her routine tests and lipid profile done and ECG if required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently undergone an abortion. 10th of January. Due to unfavorable circumstances. I faced no complications whatsoever and the procedure was completed just with pills. I was 14 -15 weeks pregnant. What I want to know is how soon would it be feasible for me to become sexually active again? I am still bleeding. But again no other complications. My doctor said 90 days. But am not quite sure if that is the stipulated time. Please do let me know about the same. Thank you so much. And how long till I can try for another baby?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello You should wait for atleast 6 months for your next pregnancy. As far as bleeding is concerned I think you should get an ultrasound done to rule out retained products as you have been bleeding since 10th plus you had second trimester abortion that is around 15 weeks. You can be sexually active after you have stopped bleeding and have no pain or any other complaints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period is not coming regularly. I had usg done n doc said there is no problem. My ovaries are good. She said it may be due to hormonal changes. What should I do for this? What is the reason for this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My period is not coming regularly. I had usg done n doc said there is no problem. My ovaries are good. She said it ma...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fatty liver and pcos. Now I am consulting an ayurvedic doctor. Now we are planning for a baby. But due to this pcos my period is irregular. Can you please suggest me suitable medicines to cure my pcos and get pregnant faster.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I have fatty liver and pcos. Now I am consulting an ayurvedic doctor. Now we are planning for a baby. But due to this...
Please note that PCOS is not a disease , it is just that you were born with these kind of ovaries. You are having irregular periods due to anovulation or delayed ovulation , for that you require lifestyle modifications and weight reduction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old female. My periods are regular. All my blood parameters are normal including thyroid level. Now a days I feel my body feels hot but no fever. At the same time I feel cold also. I also have become emotional very often even for silly reasons. Will any medicine help.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 47 years old female. My periods are regular. All my blood parameters are normal including thyroid level. Now a d...
this is the age of menopause.hormonal changes are taking place.hot flushes and all this will keep going on at this age.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally being diagnosed with hemorrhagic cysts and pcod. I have been asked to take NOVELON tablet for 2 months. My main concern is pregnancy. I want to conceive. Will I be able to conceive once I am off this tablet. Will this cause any weight gain.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally ...
First you have to normalize hormones and reduce cyst size by taking novelon and then try for pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 20 years old. Few day ago I had sex with prostitute during her menses period, while doing fingering some blood comes on my hand and by the same hand I wore condom due to which some blood get on my tip of penis so it can led hiv or aids. Waiting for reply please answer.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi I'm 20 years old. Few day ago I had sex with prostitute during her menses period, while doing fingering some blood...
Hello, There are all chances that you may have contracted HIV infection as it was her menstrual blood. If she was infected then you may too have got infected. Get yourself screened.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Drink at least eight glasses (64 ounces total) of water daily. Water flushes waste out of our system and keeps the skin hydrated, acting as an internal moisturizer.
12 people found this helpful

My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity with my period t3 and t4 are normal in range. Please tell me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My tsh value is 5.87 against 0.3 -5.5 so wat should be the dose of thyronorm should I take as I have irregularity wit...
You have what is called Latent Hypothyroidism. You can start with a low dose thyroxin . However I would suggest you see a doctor so that the treatment can be monitored.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of polycystic ovary?

DNB (Radiodiagnosis), DMRD, MBBS
Radiologist,
Hi, thanks for writing in. Symptoms of polycystic ovaries is (i) infertility or sub fertility (ii) weight gain (iii) decreased or irregular periods (iv) increased hair on the face regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from a periods problem. My periods are not regularly. My periods come in 6 month gap.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have suffering from a periods problem. My periods are not regularly. My periods come in 6 month gap.
If your periods r cmg every 6 months, you need to have complete evaluation to know the cause, n start you on regular medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls am experiencing change in my menstrual period. Then I av flow of blow for three days after then little in the fourth and fifth day and nothing in the six day, bt now after blood flow for three days the fourth and fifty day I see no blood don't no if dats gud for my health kindly advice me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Pls am experiencing change in my menstrual period. Then I av flow of blow for three days after then little in the fou...
Hi, there is sometimes slight variation in the flow and amount of flow, don't worry. But if this is happening for long time then do get blood tested for cbc, esr, hb% and an ultrasound (pelvis) done to rule out pcod. Medication: take homoeopathic medicines - alfaalfa tonic and five phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about your condition after a month. Management: daily intake more of healthy, nutritious and balanced food which includes green vegetables, seasonal fruits, salads, legumes, pulses, eggs, milk & milk products, oats, cornflakes, muesli, nuts, lean meat (chicken & few seafood), etc. Keep yourself well-hydrated by taking at least 10-12 glasses of water in a day, also increase intake of other fluids like coconut water, shikanji, jaljeera, gulkand, rooh-afza, lassi, curd, etc. Which has got cooling effect on the body during this hot summer weather. Sleep for 6-9 hrs at night and 1-2 hrs. During daytime. Avoid going out or playing under the sun, best time is after sunset. Wear a hat with broad brim, wear sunglasses whenever you are out in the sun. Don't awake late nights, follow motto of'early to bed, early to rise' avoid unnecessary exertion or stress. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 7 week and 4 days pregnant. I want to know is there any type of sonography known as mag 2 or mag 3 for checking whether child is healthy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 7 week and 4 days pregnant. I want to know is there any type of sonography known as mag 2 or mag 3 for checking w...
It's a level 2 and level 3 scan to know the proper formation of the baby and also the proper growth.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods I felt lots of pain. I have diagnosed with adenomyosis. I take hormones pills for 21 days. My condition is in control. Taking hormones pills harmful for long run?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Yes, continuous hormonal pills leads to so many side effects. Nothing to worry. We have best medicines in homoeopathy to cure this problem with out any side effects. May I know how long are you suffering from this problem?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and married. We are planning for kids. I have some doubts like how often we have to go through intercourse. And do we have doubts like I am not sure whether it got released inside or not. I'm in a doubt that I'm I doing things correct or not. Could you help me on this. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 28 years old and married. We are planning for kids. I have some doubts like how often we have to go through inte...
Yes your doing right. According to me you should check semen analysis once. Sexual intercourse - from day 10 to day 18 of your period. 2) do not use any lubricants. 3) sexual intercourse should be in supine position only. 4) take pillow below buttocks keep that for min. 30 minutes after sexual intercourse. 5) do not eat heavy food in that day 6) male partner should have milk after intercourse to regain energy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing sex with my wife for 8 month still she is not pregnant she is having pain in vagina completely dry sometime sometime o dnt have feeling of pleasure or discharge what should I do why she is not pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am doing sex with my wife for 8 month still she is not pregnant she is having pain in vagina completely dry sometim...
Hello, give her sepia 30 Ch , 3 drops once daily in the morning for 10 days. Biofungin, 2 tsp , twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed