Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kanakavalli V R

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Dr. Kanakavalli V R Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kanakavalli V R
Dr. Kanakavalli V R is a trusted Gynaecologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. She is currently practising at Janamma Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kanakavalli V R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Door No 38/56, Venkatakrishna Iyer Road, Raja Annamalai Puram, Landmark: Near Dominos Pizza & Near Mandavalli Busstand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanakavalli V R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had an ovary cyst laser operation 2 month ago and after that an injection was given in bump. A big lump was formed after the injection. Noe after two months it it becom smaller but itis not going away and sometimes there is pain also in the hip and leg. Please suggest what I should do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I had an ovary cyst laser operation 2 month ago and after that an injection was given in bump. A big lump was formed ...
Hello- try this ayurvedic treatment to further minimize the effects of your previous medications and relive pain. A) avoid spicy, salty, fried and junk food immediately. B) avoid late night sessions. C) avoid fish. D) use ashokarishta 2 tsp twice a day with water. E) tab chandraprabha vati 1 bd f) gulkanda with prawal pishti 1 tsp thrice a day. G) tab bolbadha ras 1 twice daily h) go for basti panchakarama by near by ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend feels she is pregnant. She is suffering with pcos which means she has irregular period how to know if she is pregnant? And after how many days should she take a pregnancy test because she doesn't get period. And till how many weeks can an abortion pill be taken?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My girlfriend feels she is pregnant. She is suffering with pcos which means she has irregular period how to know if s...
Don't take any medicine with out consult to doctor. After 5th day of sexual intercourse do urine pregnancy test for confirm pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has taken for Caesarean aged 24 and after 11 days of this she has severe black motion plzzz tell me about this and I a m thankfully to you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My sister has taken for Caesarean aged 24 and after 11 days of this she has severe black motion plzzz tell me about t...
Black motion indicate bleeding from lower end of food pipe but if it's fresh blood it's from the part of food pipe near the anus as piles is very common after delivery and chances are more after operative delivery ad system slows down because of anesthesia, be careful about food, give her digestive proteins like milks and curds and boiled eggs plus proteins supplements plus bananas which are natural laxative, avoid foods causing irritation and distension. Get her checked by a general surgeon if need be. Do share the progress through food with all of us here on the forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband says he can come to bangalore once or twice in a month as his business is located in hyderabad . And I cannot move out of bore for my own reasons , We both want a kid . Can we ever plan for a kid and that turns out to be success?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My husband says he can come to bangalore once or twice in a month as his business is located in hyderabad . And I can...
Hello, you both have to choose to be together during your ovulation time as that would increase your chances of getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend had MC on 5.4. 16 in morning than I had unprotected sex with her than. At evening she had small flow of MC. Is she will pregnant help me give me answer. I had given her unwanted 72at that night.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Chances are very less but wait for the next periods if they are not in time get urine pregnancy test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old my vagina is tight and comes smell what is the problem suggest medicine gone vagina smell.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Inflammation of the vaginal area can occur because of poor hygiene but is often a result of infection in or around the vagina. A common infection that can cause vaginal odor is overgrowth of the normal vaginal bacteria to cause bacterial vaginosis. The sexually transmitted disease trichinosis can cause vaginal odor. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist for treatment. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 82 kg. I have PCOD. I am not having my periods. For the last three months. My doctor gave me a medicine for five days course. After taking that I still do not have my periods. I have protectected sex with my boyfriend in january. After that I have my periods. For the next two months. One without medication. And the other with medication. And now I am not having my periods. Am very scared very much. My bf make me have I pill within 24 hrs of sex. Please help anyone.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My weight is 82 kg. I have PCOD. I am not having my periods. For the last three months. My doctor gave me a medicine ...
It is only because of the hormonal imbalance caused by pcod, still if there is any kind of doubt you can get a pregnancy test done for confirmation. Pcod suffering females generally have irregular cycles, so consult gyne for medicines along with that start doing regular exercise for weight loss and take healthy nutritious diet including fruits vegetable and low fat dairy products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old unmarried, suffering from heavy bleeding in period Dr. suggested for usg and usg report is endometrial thickening 1.07 cm and small echo free area is detected at a central part of uterus with 0.6 cm of cystic lesion. Myometrium homogenous.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I'm 23 years old unmarried, suffering from heavy bleeding in period Dr. suggested for usg and usg report is endometri...
Dr. Sunita suggested correct line of treatment. Take this treatment for 3 to 6 cycles. Consult Dr. Sunita Privately for proper management. Along with Dr. Sunita's treatment; follow these :- NAP Therapy:- 1)NAP Therapy - Advance Panchkarm is very fast effective & you will experience good effects - good control in very small span of time. 2)NAP medicines will control your problem very effectively naturally & no adverse effects 3)NAP Therapy will also reduce frequency - intensity & also prevent future complication. 4)NAP Therapy Treatment is NON HORMONAL – NO Steroids – No Toxic Chemicals - Pain Killer, 100% SAFE & NO SIDE EFFECTS. 5)I strongly recommend for NAP Therapy for your problem. 6)For further management consult with all latest & previous reports. 7)Describe your signs & symptoms in detail. Mean while follow these advise for good control & Cure of problem. Healthy Food & Life Style Management :- 8)One single Fresh Seasonal Fruits daily twice at 10-11 am & 4-5 pm 9)On time food :- Breakfast 7-8 am, Lunch 12-1 pm & Dinner 7-8 pm 10)Balances Diet, more proteins, Reduce 25% quantity of Rice, Chapati OR Roti in each meal 11)Pomegranate very good. 12)Lot of Cooked Vegetable – 1 bowl full in each meal (One Meal Fresh Green Leafy & another meal Fruit Vegetables) 13)1 Bowl Full Dal (Pulses) in each meal 14)You can have moderate Oil in your food. 15)Cow Ghee is better option. 16)Select 5 - 6 types of different oils. You have to change oil every month; it will keep you healthy and prevents further progress of Disease. 17)Boiled water. 18)Healthy life Style, Only Healthy Homemade Food 19)No OR Minimum sweets OR Sugar in any form. 20)No Raw, Oily, Sour, Chat, Bhel, Maid, Chana, Rajma, Potato, Brinjal, Fried, Junk, Fermented, Tinned, Packed Food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many times we can do sex in a week during first trimester of pregnancy. Considering that the lady feels a lot of vomiting in the evening and morning.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
intercouse should better be avoided in 1st trimester of pregnancy. for vomiting -- 1. consume small but frequent meals. 2. on getting up from bed take a biscuit or rusk. avoid tea. 3. tab doxovit (doxylamine ) one time a day.. if necessary can be given twice.. let me know if the problem persists.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 year old, I have 10 month baby. I have mensuration 2 month correctly, this month 40 days has went, not yet mensus I am. Is anything problem. Not possible for pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If you are sure no chance of pregnancy no need to worry. If you are breastfeeding periods can be any type-late, early, regular, bleeding less, no or occassionaly more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alcohol Addiction

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Alcohol Addiction
Help from alcohol addiction

A recent study conducted by sahgrenska academy university of gothenburg sweden has found that diabetes medication can be used to treat alcohol dependence.
Researchers found that a medication that resembles the hormone glp-1 which is used to treat type 2 diabetes as well as obesity could also be used to treat alcohol dependence
You found this helpful

Meri age 21 h or maire period 1 month ho gye nhe hue h maine check kra h mai pragnant nhe hu.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take pulsatillae - 200 / 5 drops in little water every one hour for one day. Revert back after three days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has missed period. Her due date was 5 Sept. Her upt was negative on 11 Sept in the morning. What can be the reason. Has she conceived? What r v supposed to do next.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife has missed period. Her due date was 5 Sept.
Her upt was negative on 11 Sept in the morning. What can be the r...
Wait for one more week and repeat urine pregnancy test if she doesn't get her periods and let me know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years male and my wife is also 49 years had menopause 5 years back. Refused for sex What should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, lybrate user, it so happens in menopausal stage. Give her homoeo medicine. @ sepia 200-6 pills, at bed time, dly. Take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having period irregular due to thyroid. Having tablet for thyroid prescribed by doctor. Any option that make my period regular.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having period irregular due to thyroid. Having tablet for thyroid prescribed by doctor. Any option that make my ...
due thyroid irregular period may occurs .for it you can take..tab. ovral-L X 21 DAYS..WAIT FOR 7 DAYS AND START AGAIN FROM 6 TH DAY OF MENSES..TILL 3 CYCLE OF MENSES.. SYP. AMYCORDIAL 15 ML TDS AFTER MEAL..REGULAR FOR 3 CYCLE OF MENSES.Lifestyle changes. Some women have changes in their period because they exercise too much. Reducing the frequency and intensity of your workouts may help your period return to normal. Stress leads to many body changes, including irregular periods. Relaxation techniques and counseling may be helpful. Extreme changes in your weight can affect your periods. Weight gain can interfere with the body's ability to ovulate, which controls your menstrual cycle. Losing weight may help resolve irregular periods. Extreme sudden weight loss can also lead to infrequent or irregular periods. Hormone therapy (HT). An irregular menstrual cycle is often due to a lack or imbalance of certain hormones in the body. Birth control pills (oral contraceptives) often containing the hormones estrogen and progesterone are commonly prescribed to help control irregular periods. A hormone medication called progestin can also help trigger periods in women who do not get them. Other hormone treatments may be prescribed to women with irregular periods who are having difficulty getting pregnant. Surgery. Sometimes, scarring or structural problems in the uterus (womb) or fallopian tubes may lead to irregular periods. Surgery may be done to correct any structural problems or birth defects, particularly in women who want to have children. It may also be done to remove severe scar tissue (adhesions) in the reproductive tract.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ttc frm 1 years with no luck. All reports are normal. Still not able to conceive. Will I conceive from my own. In this another years of trying for baby.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Ttc frm 1 years with no luck. All reports are normal. Still not able to conceive. Will I conceive from my own. In thi...
Some simple care is to be taken of while trying to conceive. You should have your relation on 12th, 14th and 16th day of menstrual cycle. Keep yourself lied down for half an hour after intercourse. Keep a pillow under your back while intercourse.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 10 th week pregnant. Can I take supplements of amway if yes then wht kind of tablets can I take.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 10 th week pregnant. Can I take supplements of amway if yes then wht kind of tablets can I take.
" nutrient-dense foods, such as yogurt, peanut butter, chicken, beef, eggs and dairy products, are those that are higher in protein, calcium and iron, all nutrients your baby needs to grow and develop properly, is it good to consume amway nutrilite protein powder for pregnant women. Also it has other supplements like vitamin tablets, calcium tablets and omega 3 tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have a blocked fallopian tube so how much chances to her get natural pregnancy. And I have the 25000 millions of sperm count n I have drinking n smoking habit so have can we get a children.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife have a blocked fallopian tube so how much chances to her get natural pregnancy. And I have the 25000 millions...
If both tubes are blocked then there are no chances. Get her ultrasound abdomen done to find out the cause of blockage and get your semen analysis test done again after 4 days of abstinence from sex. And send the reports for diagnosis and guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed