Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamla Kannan

Pediatrician, Chennai

Dr. Kamla Kannan Pediatrician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kamla Kannan
Dr. Kamla Kannan is a renowned Pediatrician in Saligramam, Chennai. She is currently associated with Sooriya Hospital in Saligramam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamla Kannan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 1/1, Arunachalam Road, Saligramam. Landmark: Opposite AVM Studio, Near To Vodafone Mini Store & Behind Hitech Diagnostic Center, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamla Kannan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 4 and 1/2 months girl baby goes urine only 4 times per day from one week. Is it problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 4 and 1/2 months girl baby goes urine only 4 times per day from one week. Is it problem?
If she is drinking enough water and is active this is OK . If there is any other symptom she need to be checked up . If she is bottle fed she need to be given additional water unlike breast fed babies
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2.5 months old. His nose is filled and he have difficulty in taking breath. And when I give him milk with bottle he vomit it. Cough is also there.

Ayurveda, Pune
My son is 2.5 months old. His nose is filled and he have difficulty in taking breath. And when I give him milk with b...
Hiiiii, you r 2.5 months old. After drinking milk try to hold him upright position means head towards sky and leg towards ground. Give him steam of simple water, keep towel on head for proper steam. U will hve to practice it. Give ADULSA SYRUP 1/2 teaspoon 3 times a day. U can add 1/2 teaspoon honey in it. Do it for a week and let me know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4 month old baby, when should I start giving him fruit juices or start with cerelac as he is not gaining much weight.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
I have a 4 month old baby, when should I start giving him fruit juices or start with cerelac as he is not gaining muc...
We advice exclusive breast feeds up to 6 months. What is her birth weight and current weight? if it is in normal range start weaning with home food after 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have daughter she is thirteen years old she has the habit of getting up in the night when she is asleep every one or two hours .I just want to know the cure for her restless sleep.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello, Sleep disorders happen in every age group -- to infants, teens, and the elderly. Problem is, missing sleep repeatedly affects every part of your life -- from relationships with friends, to your ability to concentrate at school, to your mood. Many teens who miss sleep suffer with irritability, mood swings, and even depression. There are various reasons of sleep disorder like sleep apnea, GERD, Stress,nightmares and vivid dreams, restless leg syndrome, potential nighttime distractions, such as light or noise. No matter what is causing this problem. The Homeopathic medicines, which are made of natural substances and are completely safe with no side effects, are very capable and competent in the treatment of sleep disorders. The most suitable Homeopathic remedies are chosen after analyzing the symptoms in each individual. Please click on consult for further evaluation. Your feedback matters. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, looking for a pediatric pulmonologist. Patient is a 6 month baby boy. At birth, he was found to have PDA, detected by echo test but doctors suggested it will be okay with time and now NO PDA has been detected but respiration is fast sometimes. May be benign Laryngomalacia.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir, looking for a pediatric pulmonologist.
Patient is a 6 month baby boy.
At birth, he was found to have PDA, detect...
PDA can calso by itself and regarding laryngo malacia, was it a doctor's diagnosis or the your own internet search. Leave diagnosis to doctors and internet is for giving general idea. Fast respiration in newborns is normally seen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8year old and suffering emurisis and adhd. And we don't want to follow the antideprassant medicine please guide and prescibe the solutions.

Pediatrician, Pune
Dont make him realise and make him feel bad for his eneuresis, it is ok that some children have a delayed control, try to strengthen the bladder sphincter during the day time, by holding the urine when he feels like urinating, no liquids after 7 pm, pass urine before going to bed at night, reward and encourage if he has dry nights, but let him feel that it is ok, if he passes urine at night, encouraging and positive feed back is far superior than negative attitude, help him as much as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 2 months old he is not feeding properly as her mother take him several times in a day to feed but he only feed for 10 to 15 seconds at one time hence his stomach is not filled so he use to cry a lot please refer me what to do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son is of 2 months old he is not feeding properly as her mother take him several times in a day to feed but he onl...
You have to check if the nipple is too large for him to swallow well. Or use a nipple shield and see
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 3 month old baby off late I have noticed that he keeps rubbing his nose with his hands and sometimes against my shoulder (while sleeping n awake both) while doing this he becomes very uncomfortable n moves a lot. Does it indicate nose blockage or cold or something else?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a 3 month old baby off late I have noticed that he keeps rubbing his nose with his hands and sometimes against...
It must be nasl block only or early viral rhinitis. But you keep his nose clean by using a soft bud.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is in 4th standard. He is 10 years old. But his height and weight are poor. His diet is ok. But no increment in weight. His weight is 16 kg. Is there any treatment for weight and height gain?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Give him high fat diet cooked at home like alu paratha.that will give her extraa calories.he must be extra energetic.no hormones or drugs for appetite and growth.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter body is week. She is not healthy in her age and her body colours is dull. She is looking some black colour. Whats the reason please tell. And what I do.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My daughter body is week. She is not healthy in her age and her body colours is dull. She is looking some black colou...
Need not worry as long as she is active. Make her eat well. Colour of skin is decided by the genes so we can not change the colour. Let nature take a call.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 20 days old she is 2.5 kg now. When can I use diaper for her. She is wetting full body in night times and she becomes cold.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My baby is 20 days old she is 2.5 kg now. When can I use diaper for her. She is wetting full body in night times and ...
DIAPERS COME IN ALL SIZES AND CAN BE USED AT ANY TIME AFTER BIRTH. YOU CAN USE IT AT NIGHT AND AVOID IT DURING DAY TIME.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their children any time in their life? Will it affect the future generation?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their ch...
If parents have died of aids there are high chances of passing on hiv infection to kids. If tridot blood test done for kids at 6 months of age, will give status of infection. As tests done early in life may give false positive results. Regarding passing on to next generation, it's very difficult to have these positive kids grow up get married and have kids. If kids are non infective with hiv infection then also chance of passing on to next gereartion is zero.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Bronchitis

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
All About Bronchitis

The inflammations of the lining in the bronchial tubes, which are responsible for carrying air from and to your lungs are known as bronchitis. It is a respiratory disease and more than a million cases are reported each year. Bronchitis requires medical diagnosis by your healthcare provider and can be chronic or acute. Cold or other respiratory infections can cause acute bronchitis whereas smoking leads to chronic bronchitis. Acute bronchitis usually lasts for few days but with persistent cough. Whereas, chronic bronchitis can be responsible for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Symptoms of bronchitis:
The symptoms common to both acute and chronic bronchitis are given below:

  1. Cough which may form mucus
  2. Body aches and breathlessness
  3. Headaches, blocked nose and sinuses
  4. Fever with chills
  5. Wheezing

The diagnosis of bronchitis is done by your doctor who will ask you about your cough. Some other questions may include your medical history, about smoking or whether you have had cases of flu or cold recently.

Treatment for bronchitis:
Your doctor will mainly recommend pain relievers and cough syrup along with warm air to breathe mainly at indoors. However your doctor may prescribe the following medications in cases of severe bronchitis:

  1. Cough medicine: These medicines will help to remove mucus and irritants from your lungs. Medicines may not be able to suppress the symptoms completely but will give you relief from pain.
  2. Bronchodilators: Which clears out the mucus by opening your bronchial tubes.
  3. Mucolytics: These helps loosen mucus in the airways and help to cough up sputum.
  4. Oxygen therapy: It will help to improve the oxygen intake when you face difficulty in breathing.
  5. Therapy: Pulmonary program will include a therapist who would work to improve your breathing.
  6. Medicines: Using anti inflammatory medicines to reduce damage to your lungs tissue and to also avoid chronic inflammation.

Prevention of bronchitis:

Acute and chronic bronchitis can be reduced by the following measures; however, they cannot be completely prevented:

  1. Avoiding dust, smoke, and air pollution. You can always wear a mask when you are on the road or in traffic.
  2. Washing your hands often to avoid germs and infections.
  3. Avoiding smoking as it can cause harmful damage to your lungs. 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4793 people found this helpful

Pls help me My 19 days old baby is on breast feed, he feeds 2 hrs but still hungry then I have to give him bottle 80 ml water n 3 spoon of Farex. What should I do? How much milk is needed for him?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Pls help me My 19 days old baby is on breast feed, he feeds 2 hrs but still hungry then I have to give him bottle 80 ...
Babies crying is not always for feed. In the first 3 months crying is more in some babies. It can be due to wet napkins and need for urinating. You have to give other feeds with s spoon and not bottle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kid baby boy age is 13 months but his weight is just 8 kg and the boy is very active. Please help me.

ICMR Training. in. clinical. Genetics and Metabolism, Fellowship in Pediatric And Adolescent Endocrinology
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
Hello , weight is less, but birth weight and feeding practices are important to assess. Also it depends on the height gain and weight gain pattern whether the child is having an issue or not. You should ask your pediatrician to plot the height and weight and head size on growth chart and keep monitoring growth every two months. This way you can make an informed decision and management can be done. I hope it helped Dr. Uppal growth, childhood diabetes and hormone specialist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DICOI, International College of Continuing Dental Education (FICCDE), Certified Implantologist, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist, Hisar
Eating a piece of cheese after a meal helps in pulling away some of the plaque and leftover tiny food particles from meals. And since it contains calcium, it adds to the health of teeth and bones as well.
4 people found this helpful

My 2 months old son is allergic to lactose and fructose now he is on soy formula zerolac. I want to ask when will my son be able to take buffalo milk? ? In future is there any difficulties appear in feeding my son?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My 2 months old son is allergic to lactose and fructose now he is on soy formula zerolac. I want to ask when will my ...
Well if it is lactose intolerance. Then buffalo milk also would clause symptoms. So better not to try. Zero lac is a good product.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently we have gone on tour to the western india i. E shirdi, aurangabad etc and travelled in train. My grand son who accompanied us on the tour had diarrohea and had treatment. Now his stomach is bulgy and hard. His age is one year. What is the reason and what treatment he should take?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Recently we have gone on tour to the western india i. E shirdi, aurangabad etc and travelled in train. My grand son w...
It may be a complication of diarrhoea like hypokalemia (reduced potassium in the blood) or intussusception. It's better to show to your pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old, she is not doing motion from 4 days. Yesterday she did like small laddu like tight. Not eating well. What to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My daughter is 2 years old, she is not doing motion from 4 days. Yesterday she did like small laddu like tight. Not e...
Madam, Is the motion very hard .Give lots of water, vegetables and fruits. For medical advice, consult me Online through Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed