Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamaraj

Urologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Kamaraj Urologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kamaraj
Dr. Kamaraj is one of the best Urologists in Porur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kamaraj at Vignesh Hospital in Porur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#36, Poothapedu Main Road, Venkateshwara Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near S&S Power Switchgear, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have swelling problem in both of my kidney due to stones, sometimes it causes severe pain also there. Please advise.

M. Ch., FEBS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
I have swelling problem in both of  my kidney due to stones, sometimes it causes severe pain also there. Please advise.
With these problems, it is advisable to consult a urologist, however if you can share your reports like ultrasound, can guide something better.

Daily in the morning after passing stool I feel acute burning at my anus. Which last for half and hour. No piles found. No stomach infection. I don't take tea coffee and spicy food aswl. I have gastric acid problem for which I daily take antacid now kindly tell the reason for the burning like acid. Due to this sometimes I not able to sit comfortably. This problem was once in a month before but now it is daily burning.

MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Daily in the morning after passing stool I feel acute burning at my anus. Which last for half and hour. No piles foun...
Mr. Lybrate-user. You have acute anal fissure for this improve your diet three full meals, plenty of fruits, vegetables, plenty of fluids and don't remain empty stomach. Sit in warm water take some stool softener ihope you will improve.

Bottom line is a month ago I started feeling this bump on my anal rim and then it got bigger then smaller again. Now it seems it has started spreading. I am terribly frightened by this and don't know to do, can anyone access this picture.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You may be suffering from piles. Avoid constipation and straining during defecation. Avoid non-veg, spicy and junk food. Take plenty of fluids and fibre. In case it continues like this in spite of normal bowels motions, please consult a surgeon. Thanks.

What Hydronephrosis.It is fully curable. Whether operation of kidney stone causing hydrophones. Is fully successful.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What Hydronephrosis.It is fully curable. Whether operation of kidney stone causing hydrophones. Is fully successful.
When the kidney stone block the path of urine in kidney or ureter then the urine flows back to kidney & it is called hydronephrosis. It is definitely curable. If it is not cured on time then it may lead to kidney failure. Kidney stone operations do not cause hydronephrosis.

I am 24 year female and I have small thread like structure on my anal opening may be it is half inch or more and I think it is fistula a pinkish thread. There is no pain in that but when I suffer from constipation or dehydration then I feel some pain after that in normal days there is no pain. So what should I do now please suggest me I am hesitating to go to a doctor and I also have a picture of that if a lady doctor want to see then I will send to her. Help me to get rid of.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year female and I have small thread like structure on my anal opening may be it is half inch or more and I th...
This may be due to worm infestation or piles or fissure in ano with a skin tag. I would suggest some general measures like 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Antiworm tablets (eg zentel) once a week for 4-6 weeks 8. Apply some oil or cream on the skin around the anal verge with gentle massage, once or twice a day 9. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon to rule out specific conditions. Doctors are professional people. Should have no hesitation on being examined by a male or female surgeon. You have the liberty to have your female attendant supervising the check up.

I have HTN. Presently I am on telma AM. BP is normal now. I am also having 2+ urine albumin. Not taking any medication as of now for this. I am on low protein and low fat diet. My total cholesterol is 310. One local doctor suggested me to start ramipril 2.5 mg and stop telma AM. He has suggested me to star atorvastatin F and a medicine for albumin as well. I am quite confused. And very much concerned about urine albumin. Kindly suggest what should I do now?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have HTN. Presently I am on telma AM. BP is normal now. I am also having 2+ urine albumin. Not taking any medicatio...
Dear lybrate-user, You need medication to control cholesterol no doubt. Protein digestion and cholesterol synthesis bot happen in the liver. Take more care and treatment to strengthen the liver function for better and long lasting results. The combination of medicines has been worked out by your Doctor. It is best to ask him for logic of this choice. Regards.

I am 28 years old Male. From yesterday I am having severe pain at the anal muscle. I believe this is due to dehydration and sun stoke (i went to office n spend some time in hard sun) as I dint go out of house for last 2 weeks due to leg injury. Now one of my well wishers Nurse has suggested to take meftal spas. Please tell me what should i do for that?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrateuser hi dear meftal spas is antispasmodic tablet. If you r taking any other pain killer for your leg injury you should not take meftal along with it, otherwise you can take. & I would ask if you have hard stool then it also wants to be covered leading to anal pain tanks regards welcome for any queries I hope for your best & speedy recovery.

What is enlarge prostate ?

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
What is enlarge prostate ?
Prostate is a gland in lower urinary tract just distal to urinary bladder. It enlarges due to various causes and cause difficulty in passing urine. Mostly in old persons.

My father has a higher than normal psa levels in prostrate, counts 15, help to reduce, doctors says to no surgery, his prostrate weights only 84 gms, doctors has given him antibiotics to reduce it Or what can be done further, if it does not come down.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My father has a higher than normal psa levels in prostrate, counts 15, help to reduce, doctors says to no surgery, hi...
If he has urinary symptoms and psa is high, he should have surgery by endoscopic method. The excised gland then can be sent for biopsy. If he has no urinary symptoms then he should get biopsy of prostate done to rule out cancer.

I have kidney stone problem since 6 years I had done 3 surgery to remove stone in past 6 year. Now my fasting blood sugar is 106. Does am I diabetic. And what is the solution of my kidney stone. My stone generation rate is so high. before 40 days there are no stone in my kidney but after 40 days when I have ultrasounds there is the stone in 6mm in kidney. One thing is also I have solitary kidney by birth.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have kidney stone problem since 6 years I had done 3 surgery to remove stone in past 6 year. Now my fasting blood s...
You are not diabetic. Normal fasting blood sugar should be below 100 though. By proper diet and exercise it will come back to normal easily. You need to check your serum uric acid level and urine for routine and microscopic examinations. Get back with the reports. Do not get urself dehydrated. And avoid high protein diet.

I am 21 years old male facing a problem of frequency of urination. I need to urine in the interval of every 30-40 mins. And I do not drink much water.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old male facing a problem of frequency of urination. I need to urine in the interval of every 30-40 min...
There is no disease. It is physiology of your body, it doesn't require much water so you get urge very frequently.

I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Cantharis 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.

I have a 25 day old baby boy. He is passing motion every time he passes urine or strains in very small amounts. Is it normal or is there a remedy for it?

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have a 25 day old baby boy. He is passing motion every time he passes urine or strains in very small amounts. Is it...
This is normal for such a small child. Still a rectal examination may done to rule out any congenital abnormality.

I am suffering from prostate -as per psr it is .84 I am taking allopathic tablet for this. I am having problem of frequent urine. Is there some ayurvedic medicine to cure this for ever I r goel.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from prostate -as per psr it is .84 I am taking allopathic tablet for this. I am having problem of fre...
Hello. Your psa. 84 is normal. I want know your prostate size and post void residue as per usg report. Without it & clinical examination treatment cannot be decided. Frequent urine can be caused by multiple problems. If usg not done thn kindly get it done along with urine routine & microscopy. Get back to me after getting investigations. Ayurved may help you but medications can only prevent further increase in prostate size.

Does eating calcium tablets causes kidney stones? What can I do to prevent it as my doctor prescribed me to have calcium tablets on a daily basis.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Does eating calcium tablets causes kidney stones?
What can I do to prevent it as my doctor prescribed me to have calc...
Hi lybrate user. 1) drink more amount of water. 2) do exercise regularly. 3) take 1 tablet of kapila-aragwadha vati before dinner. 4) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha after meals. Thanks.

My osmolality urine is 818 without drinking or eating anything for about 12 hours I hv problem or polyuria for about 12 years no thirst Without taking any drink I go to micturition for about 8-9 time in a day and 3-4 time in a day Help me this polyuria made he'll my life.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My osmolality urine is 818 without drinking or eating anything for about 12 hours I hv problem or polyuria for about ...
For your age excessive urination could be due to 1. Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2. Urinary tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5. Diabetes mellitus/diabetes inspidus, hypertension, 6. Stress/anxiety/nervousness, 7. Do urine re/me, blood sugar testing, take usg kub, and consult urologist for advice.

I am 22years old female. I have a small mass per rectum on and off episodes during constipation for the past 1yr. But now I have a slight bleeding from the rectum. No pain is there. What should I do know? Am so frightened. Please suggest me the remedy.

MBBS, FAM
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22years old female. I have a small mass per rectum on and off episodes during constipation for the past 1yr. But...
Probably it is piles.Do you also suffer from stomach ache and constipation and alternate diarrhoea? Consult back with reply.

I am suffering pain in right side kidney stone I scanned it shows 8mm stone please give me suggestion.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering pain in right side kidney stone I scanned it shows 8mm stone please give me suggestion.
You can take Ocyl. 0/2 three times a day for one month. Berberis Vulgaris Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
View All Feed