Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamaraj

Urologist, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Kamaraj Urologist, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kamaraj
Dr. Kamaraj is one of the best Urologists in Porur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kamaraj at Vignesh Hospital in Porur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#36, Poothapedu Main Road, Venkateshwara Nagar, Porur. Landmark: Near S&S Power Switchgear, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I had stone problem in my kidney. I had plenty of pain many times. So please suggest me want I do for this big problem. Last month I took a USG and that report found stone. Sir please guide me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, I had stone problem in my kidney. I had plenty of pain many times. So please suggest me want I do for this big p...
Homoeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris q (dr reckeweg) hydrangea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days.

My cousin age 21 just had a kidney transplant. Can he live a healthy life? my uncle and aunt are concerned about his marriage and having kid.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
He will be leading almost a normal life with certain precautions. He can have kid with kidney transplant.

Kidney failure can do sex ?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Yes they can provided your heart is healthy and if you do not have any problem of getting erection in your penis naturally. If you are planning to take medicine for your sex life than do consult doctor before.

Dear sir/mam my question is that, My father have sugar problem from the last 5years will you please tell me how to reduce it they have urin sugar problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear sir/mam my question is that, My father have sugar problem from the last 5years will you please tell me how to re...
hi i suggest you some very effective home remedies 1.take 2tsp triphala churna at night after dinner 2.keep methi beans in one glass of water for whole night and in the morning empty stomach eat that methy beans and also drink that water start this above remedies but dont stot anti-dibetic drug

I am having a lump type in my anal opening. Its painful. Please reply a treatment.

MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
It is a type of piles which appears in anal region when some one passes Hard stools or strain a lot while passing stools. Please improve your eating habits take full three meals, lot of water, vegetables ,fruits take stool softener. Sit in warm water4-5 mint. A day. I hope you will start improving.

I am a 46 years old women. I was getting stomach ache frequently. Showed to doctor. N they gave tablet saying gastritis. Later after someday stomachache become severe and again we scanned and I get to know there is kidney stones. It is 6.5 mm at right side. Can it be flushed out by medicine or it should be operated.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a 46 years old women. I was getting stomach ache frequently. Showed to doctor. N they gave tablet saying gastrit...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days. 2.Berberis Vulgaris Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update.

My urine flow pressure is slow and after urination small drops are coming. What needs to be diagnosed?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My urine flow pressure is slow and after urination small drops are coming. What needs to be diagnosed?
You can do urine routine test to rule out any infection. Drink lot of water. 10-12 glass per day. Drink coconut water for three days. Medication. Take syrup renalka 2spoons three times a day. Syrup neeri 2spoons three times a day. For 10days.

I have rectal bleeding since 2 weeks. Cleavage is extremely burning and paining while going and after motion. I fear it for piles. Kindly suggest me what should I do next and suitable food for this.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have rectal bleeding since 2 weeks. Cleavage is extremely burning and paining while going and after motion. I fear ...
Hi, it seems like fissure at first instance. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.

Problem of hypertonic urine even sufficient water is being consumed. Burning feel while urinating and sometimes stomach pain too. What could be the possible symptoms?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Problem of hypertonic urine even sufficient water is being consumed. Burning feel while urinating and sometimes stoma...
Dear , you may be thinking that you may not be actually drinking enough so increase your fluid intake till urine is almost watery white. If it does not help then get urine test done and also see that you are not constipated if you are passing hard toilet some times then put a greased finger in anus. If it is gripping and painful then you have fissure which is due to constipation and treat that. For that increase water intake, high fiber and high residue diet, emollient laxative like cremaffin plus 1 tsf at night, isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in 3oo ml of water at night and apply zincal cream inside anus before bowel action. Also increase physical activity in form of walking, games or exercises. Try this and let me know how you go.

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)

Hello doc. I just wanted to confirm. Is there any link between whey and kidney stones? I lift everyday and I take 2 scoops of whey. I drink 5-6 liters water. I am very healthy accept kidney stones. Is that safe to take whey? I am too much worried.

Ask Free Question
Hello doc. I just wanted to confirm. Is there any link between whey and kidney stones? I lift everyday and I take 2 s...
yes there could be relation based upon how much whey u r taking. if u r taking more than ur body can digest it can cause issue smtime.

My father is 75 yrs old, with BPH and dementia. Offlate, he is facing both urinal and facial incontinence. With Tamusolin he was OK. But one doctor prescribed Dutasteride. And then urinal incontinence started. Later fecal followed. Please offer advice on urinary bladder relaxant drugs to stop heavy urinal continence.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father is 75 yrs old, with BPH and dementia. Offlate, he is facing both urinal and facial incontinence. With Tamus...
I will suggest him to take urimax 0.4 mg once in morning lifelong along with tablet folvite once a day

I am suffering from prostate swelling problems for the many days, kindly give me any remedial advice if any, medication or anything home remedies.

MD (Gold Medalist)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from prostate swelling problems for the many days, kindly give me any remedial advice if any, medicati...
Take tablet sova (dermacos) twice daily. For further assistance you can consult me privately on lybrate.

Hi sir / madam I Naresh I am 27 years old I am suffering diabetes since 6 months before post 160/110, and urin 0.5 and after post launch 245/160, urin 1 please tell how to control and food details.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir / madam I Naresh I am 27 years old I am suffering diabetes since 6 months before post 160/110, and urin 0.5 an...
Hi it is very important to take appropriate drugs to control blood sugar and then also take restricted diet that gives exact calories based on ideal body weight, sugar levels and extent of daily exercise. To give a specific diet plan your present dietary pattern and extent of exercise daily are to be known, because diet for a diabetes patient is very individual specific. In the mean time avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, high fat milk products, fructose corn syrup containing products, highly processed foods and alcohol. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Plus exercise daily for at least 1 hour.

My pus cells are 30-40 epithelial cells are 4-5 uric acid crystals are 8-10 wat should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My pus cells are 30-40 
epithelial cells are 4-5 
uric acid crystals are 8-10 wat should I do.
Take syp cital two tsp mixed with a glass of water twice a day and start with antibiotics tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days

I am having a stone in kidney in upper part size of stone is 1.6cm. An med that can remove the stone.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Kidney stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive treatment. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Pain relievers. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers such as ibuprofen, acetaminophen or naproxen sodium. Medical therapy. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) dietitian who will aslo prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medications. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary tips taking into account patient preferences.

I have post anal fissures. How do I cure it?

MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
please share details about your symptoms.. whether there is any bleeding or pain associated with it.. the duration of your problem... anal fissures can be treated depending on the symptoms.. in subtle cases, sitz bath (immersing your buttocks, including your rectal opening, in warm water for 5to7mins, 2-3 times a day) is very helpful.. consult privately for details discussion of your problem and further management.

Give me suggestion for urine infection.

MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
Give me suggestion for urine infection.
Firstly you need to drink plenty of water nd get an urine re, me, cs doned. Hav sum urinary alkaliser also. Consult with the reports asap. Thanks take care.

Whenever I drink glass full of water or other liquid, I had urge to urinate which I can't hold. What is the issue with me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever I drink glass full of water or other liquid, I had urge to urinate which I can't hold.
What is the issue wit...
This is natural there is nothing wrong in this urination does increase after consuming water or liquids you don't have any problems.
View All Feed