Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamalakannan M

General Physician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Kamalakannan M General Physician, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kamalakannan M
Dr. Kamalakannan M is a renowned General Physician in Red Hills, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Kamalakannan M at Sakthi Clinic in Red Hills, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamalakannan M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#90, Redhills Road,Pudur, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years male I am suffering erection problem in sex my penis not enlarge that time many times I failed in sex My sexual partners are not satisfied and relations was breaking. Now I am tension about my marriage life please give advice or suggestions to me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28 years male I am suffering erection problem in sex my penis not enlarge that time many times I failed in sex M...
Avoid stress during inter course. Drink 1 glass of water or milk before inter course. You can also use ginseng daily for better health stamina. Drink always mineral water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of appendix and hernia ?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Appendix usually presents with pain in abdomen right lower side with fever and at times vomiting. Hernia usually felt as a mass protruding of of abdominal wall, may or may not be painful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from fungal infection last 1 year , I have take medicine also but not cured , please recommend tablets and creams . Plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzszszzzzzzzzzzzz.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
I'm suffering from fungal infection last 1 year , I have take medicine also but not cured , please recommend tablets ...
There are very effective treatments in homoeopathy for these type of chronic fungal infections. No cream should be applied or it will just give temporary relief and just lengthen your infection. Please consult a good homoeopath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough and cold from 2 day what I do?

General Physician,
I have cough and cold from 2 day what I do?
take syrup honitus 2 tsf two times a day for 5 days. take tab sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.do saline warm gargle. take steam inhalation sos. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Previously also I asked a question regarding I'm unable to gain weight. I didn't get correct answer. I'm very thin and all say I look small. I am pure vegetarian. I asked if it is OK to take testosterone booster tablets. Does it have any side effects? Tribulus Terrestris / Yohimbine / safe Musli / Shilajit / Mucuna Pruriens extract) please understand my query. I'm unable to gain body with normal food. I have also tried endura mass supplement.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Previously also I asked a question regarding I'm unable to gain weight. I didn't get correct answer. I'm very thin an...
Dear Many people take body building or muscle mass building supplements these days to have an attractive physique in a short span of time. Testosterone, creatine, andro hormone supplements, glutamine supplements, fat burners are some of the popular bodybuilding supplements. Boosting the testosterone levels causes serious side effects like hair loss, breast enlargement in males (gynecomastia), prostate enlargement, acne, testicular atrophy and increased estrogen levels. Creatine is already present in our body therefore a healthy person does not require its additional dose. The excess of Creatine in our body can cause many side effects. One major side effect is that Creatine absorbs water from the other body organs and deposits into muscle cells. As a result, there is lack of water supply in the other parts of the body and suffers dehydration. Excess Creatine also causes muscle cramps, kidney stones, ulcer, diarrhea, anxiety, stomach upset, headache etc. Excess intake of glutamine supplement may result in manic depression, stomach upset, nausea, lack of concentration, body ache and it often affects the brain as well. Higher dose of thermogenic supplements leads to heart palpitation, nervousness and behavioral changes. Whey protein side effects include allergic reactions, liver damage and kidney stones and excess dose of multivitamins cause headaches, muscle ache and dehydration Remember that natural way is the best way to improve the muscle mass and strength. There is no need to take any supplements to gain muscle mass if you follow proper diet and weight training. Go only with the foods which are said to increase nutrient intake for the body and provide with sufficient energy, some of these foods have been listed below for simplicity: Whole pulses Lentils Rajma Paneer Soya beans Soya paneer-tofu Dry fruit ladoo Granola bars Cheese Paneer Yoghurt Walnuts Dates Apricots Anjeer Raisins Nuts and oil seeds Peanut butter Whey water Gaining weight is not an excuse to get fat and schedule daily visits to all-you-can buffets. I suggest you begin implementing one principle each week and watch your body stack on more muscle to your frame each week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ache in brain muscles for 3 days. What should I do? More pain while taking food.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have ache in brain muscles for 3 days. What should I do? More pain while taking food.
Hello, it could be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) you can go for regular Physical exercise get checked your eyes for refractive errors consult physician/me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My exams are coming. I usually wants to sleep 4-5 hours. But I do not get my sleep. I will be full tensed and I hardly sleeps. But the next day I forgets whatever I studied in the exam hall. Please help. How to get sleep if am tensed. Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My exams are coming. I usually wants to sleep 4-5 hours. But I do not get my sleep. I will be full tensed and I hardl...
Students study 20 percent of their syllabus in the first 80 percent time. Then they try to study remaining 80 percent of their syllabus in 20 percent time when examinations are very near. This is a huge blunder on the part of the students. When examinations are far away and syllabus are announced I request all the students to study at least one hour everyday. This will greatly help in reducing exam stress on the final day before the exam. The more students stay awake for studying for the examinations, they find it hard to remember. Sleep is important for the mind to rest and I prefer students getting up early in the morning and studying. Thus they would be able to remember longer. This is because when a person sleeps, he forgets 80 percent of the things of the previous day. Reading a topic helps a person to remember but writing the important points helps to remember longer. Also do not take stress. For when one is stressed, one tends to forget half of the things that one has studied.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female n non-diabetic my fasting blood sugar level is 113 wat does it indicate weather I am diabetic r non-diabetic. As diff. Sites ahow diff. Range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old female n non-diabetic my fasting blood sugar level is 113 wat does it indicate weather I am diabeti...
Hello, following are details of blood sugar levels fasting normal: 70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, pp <140 mg & hba1c% < 6.5. Pre-diabetic state: fasting 108 - 125 mg / 100 ml, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 %. Confirmed diabetes: fasting equal to and above 126 mg, pp - equal to and above 200 mg/100 ml, hba1c % 6.5 and above. So your fasting blood glucose value falls in pre - diabetes state. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat meat and millet after one hour stomach pain starts and I get depressed.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whenever I eat meat and millet after one hour stomach pain starts and I get depressed.
As of now For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and it is better for you to Avoid spicy food in your diet and can take tablet rantac twice a day and if necessary get a upper giscopy done
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im diabetic and mostly skip medicines due to work and stress but I walk everyday at least for 15 mins does that work as a medicine for me.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Im diabetic and mostly skip medicines due to work and stress but I walk everyday at least for 15 mins does that work ...
For a diabetic person, it is very important to take medication on time. You also need to have food suggested by your doctor. Regular exercise helps in maintaining healthy sugar levels. If you are going for a walk for 15 mts every day, but if you are skipping your medicines, it wil not be helpful. You need to do both - take prescribed medicines and do suggested exercise every day. You will be harming yourself by not taking the medicines. And in future, you will have to take more medicines and the increased sugar levels will harm your body. So please follow your doctor's advice. Please understand that you will be able to work only if you are fit to work. So do not skip medicines because of work pressure or stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 years old having problem related to platelets counts please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, give him Alfa Q 15 drops with water twice daily. Avena SativaQ. , 15 drops with water once daily. Bipfungin , 2 tsp twice daily before meals. Revert me after 15 days. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering headache from last long time and sometime I faint my all reports are normal doctor says I am suffering from tension please tell me what should I do.Please tell.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering headache from last long time and sometime I faint my all reports are normal doctor says I am suffering...
If your symptoms are stress induced then you need to work with someone on a regular weekly basis figuring out the triggers and learn to build resilience. When our mind is hooked into past it is normal to have lot of negative thoughts and in turn feeling low. The good news is that our mind could be wired to switch back to positive things and resilience building. We have immense potential within us and we could tap into those one step at a time, one day at a time. When things does not happen as we wish or people do not behave as we expect that is when out of disappointment, frustration, loneliness, anger, sadness. Etc we react and our mind starts thinking negative thoughts. Changing this pattern of responding to stressful situation requires both persistence and patience. I would suggest if you are unable to do. Things suggested here yiu should consult a psychologist or a psychiatrist. If yiu need medicines they will be able to priscribe you the same. Most time both medicine and counseling work. Best togather as a treatment. Also you will only be able to work on this out of love and kindness towards you. Strong motivation will go a long way. Writing a statement about how would you want to respond in a similar situation and how will your life and your happiness will change if you do learn to manage your stress and how to respond to it. Once that is clear. Try following things to learn relaxation response which leads to better coping mechanism on a daily basis. To begin with doing guided progressive muscular relaxation before sleeping will help you relax. You could google and download an audio file. I would also suggest you to take a multiple small break to take 3 nice and deep breath while keeping your eyes closed. You could do this while sitting or standing or while even walking or climbing stairs (keep your eyes open in that case). When you take a nice and deep break there is actual physiological change in your body. This will help you to activate parasympathetic nervous system which promotes relaxation and helps you calm down and think more clearly. This will also actually improve your performance in your work. Along with this exercise is one of the best way to relive stress and stay fit. Engage in any kind of physical activity at least 4 times a week. This also helps in stress reduction. Along with this some relaxation exercises as well as engaging in joyful activities such as music, singing, dancing, reading, being in nature, gardening, talking with friends or anything which you enjoy will help reducing stress and rejuvenation of your mind and body. Have good routine for sleep and eating. Lot of research has now proven that sugar is very harmful for our health. Reduce sugar and refined white floor in your diet as much as you could. Along with this also increase consumption of raw vegetables in the form of salad in both the meals of your day. Let me. Know if you need any further help. Hope this helps wishing you very best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I have to over come the problem of indigestion please provide me the answer as early as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What I have to over come the problem of indigestion please provide me the answer as early as possible.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 3 months and 2 weeks old he have itching on cheeks and head also his cheeks are to much dry and red please suggest

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dersil is okay. But if severe, you can try momate cream, a very thin layer for just two days and come to ask privately option. Take are.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My sugar level is 140 fasting 250 pp metformin 500 twice.Please help

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician,
You diabetes is not under control. Increase your diet control. Exercise regularly. Dose of drug needs modification. For that your full medical history and recent reports need review.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I m suffering from fever for a very long time. Pls advice a nice medicine for me which help me to get well soon. .

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, I m suffering from fever for a very long time. Pls advice a nice medicine for me which help me to get well soon. .
Hi, prior taking any medicine you should go for these tests:-cbc, mp, widal urine routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. Every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back and neck pain and vertigo please advice.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do my eyes became red when I do my head bath?

SLE, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETOLOGY, DIPLOMA IN PSYCHOLOGY MENTAL HEALTH AND ILLNESS, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician,
Thanks for your query. It is usually because of shampoo and soap getting into your eyes. Nothing to worry about. Please feel free to ask a private question
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. From last 1 month I am suffering with ringworms on body (legs, thighs and breast). Took lot of medicines (Allegra 180 mg, sporanox 100 mg) then creams but nothing is working out. Now my ringworms are gone but badly suffering with Jock Itch and fungal infection under the breast. Itching is horrible and very embarrassing. I am also taking Atarax 10 mg, Doxy 100 mg and defcort 6 tabs, but still itching is not going away. Can you please suggest some good medicine to stop the itching? I am diabetic taking Gluconorm G1. Please suggest urgently.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology, post graduate certificate in dermatology
Dermatologist, Narnaul
As per your explanation if you are suffering from ring worm the your last treatment is all most wrong and not recommended by a qualified practice ner ,if you are diabetic then control it with OHA that may be natural or synthetic I.e modern medicine because diabetic Pt. Get more frequently and in extensive form of fungal infections you can try different antifungal fungal like trebinafine with tropical antifungal cream ,wear cotton cloths, boil and iron all wearing cloth avid humid environment ,if problems remain as it is or flinging side effects or intolerance by modern medicine then go for ayurvedic antifungal drug management this is the only way of cure which increases the immunity in modern medicine there are rare we can say nothing for increase the immunity espacilly for diabatic immunocompress patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir' mere pet m bohot hot feel hota hai acid & gas ki bohot dwai kha chuka hu m kya kru.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello sir' mere pet m bohot hot feel hota hai acid & gas ki bohot dwai kha chuka hu m kya kru.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed