Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kamala

Pediatrician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kamala Pediatrician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kamala
Dr. Kamala is an experienced Pediatrician in Besant Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Kamala personally at New Asian Hospital in Besant Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New Asian Hospital

No:5, Besant Nagar 2nd Avenue, Besant Nagar. Landmark: Near To Besant Nagar Deport & Near Cake Walk, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor my baby was born through force delivery with a good weight of 3.4kg, on 17th of January. Now he is 23 days, but for a few days I am observing that he feeds a lot, like continuously for 2-3 hours, and doesn't stop till the time he falls asleep. If stopped he cries continuously, doesn't stop. He also has disturbed sleep. I am worried what is happening to my baby, why he cries so much. Kindly help.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Initial three months baby will sleep full day disturbs at full night. So feed baby every two hourly. If baby is doing like that it means you not getting sufficient milk. Consult the Dr. To see wether you have sufficient milk to feed baby or not. If not then you need to start baby substitute milk. Once baby have full stomach he should sleep two hours and again feeding them playing them sleep this cycle of baby should be there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bronchial Asthma

MBBS, MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB - Pulmonary Medicine, MD - Internal Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Play video

Good mroning, I am Dr Ashok Rajput, a Pulmonologist, practising in Delhi. Today I will talk to you about very common disease, that is, Bronchial Asthma.

Asthma starts in early childhood and may persist in adult life. It is an episodic disease which is intermitted initially. Later, if left untreated, it become continuous and perennial. Whne one is exposed to dust, fumes, pollen and smoke then the inner lining of the airways swells and becomes inflammed and the lumen narrows. So it becomes difficult to breathe. So these patients get cough, wheezing, snoring and running nose.

The diagnosis of this condition is very easy. What you have to do?

You do Spirometry or a lung function study in which you blow into a computer and you get a graph. You repeat the test after giving bronchodilators, say 15-20 minutes. If you find an improvement in FEV1, one of the parameters, more than 12% you clinch a diagnosis of Asthma. 

The treatment of Asthma is very simple these days. The main stay of treatment is inhaled corticosteroids which is given through the inhalers. There are many types of inhalers available with good drugs which act for 12 hours which you need to take only in morning or evening and your Asthma gets controlled. When I say controlled, that means you will no longer have cough, wheeze or sneeze. You can sleep undisturbed in the night and can perform all the activities. You can lead a normal life.What you require is small dose of this inhaler.

Thank you for listening to me.

If you want to contact us, you can come to our clinic or contact through Lybrate.

2 people found this helpful

My 1 year old son's right eye is red and swollen for 3 days now. Giving him tobra d and ciplox. No improvement. Please advise.?

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 1 year old son's right eye is red and swollen for 3 days now. Giving him tobra d and ciplox. No improvement. Pleas...
Use mahaflox kt 2dropx3time eyedrop and syrup hicope 5ml x3time oraly, also gudcefcv 5mlx3 time oraly, syrup ibugesicplus 5mlx3 time oraly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 1yr old. His scrotum got shrinked. Previously it was baggy n loose but nowadays I see its shrunk all the time. Is there anything serious?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
He is 1yr old. His scrotum got shrinked. Previously it was baggy n loose but nowadays I see its shrunk all the time. ...
Please check for the presence of both the testes. If they are there in the scrotum nothing to worry about it's shrinkage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1.6 years old, having small pox on 31-05-2015 is there any solution.

Pediatrician, Pune
It could be chicken pox, self limiting viral infection, ensure that the child gets adequate rest and maintain a good hygiene the lesions can get secondarily infected
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are having cold and we have a 2 months baby, can you tell me how to prevent our baby from getting cold?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Me and my wife are having cold and we have a 2 months baby, can you tell me how to prevent our baby from getting cold?
Keep baby, s belongings separately, don't touch them or baby without washing your hands, don't sneeze near baby. Still even after these precautions your baby may carry cold, but don't worry its a self limiting minor ailment. Baby may not get cold at this age because of mother born immunity.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandson, 2 years old is diagnosed with more lead (10) in blood against admissible limit (8) and doctor says right from water, food, vessel and everything involved in his diet is to be changed. Please advice​.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My grandson, 2 years old is diagnosed with more lead (10) in blood against admissible limit (8) and doctor says right...
Dietary Guidelines to include a variety of vegetables, fruits, whole grains, protein foods and dairy products. When there is healthy food in the body, it is more difficult for lead to be absorbed. Make sure your diet is rich in important nutrients such as calcium, iron and vitamin C.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1.5 yr old. She doesn't have any problems now. But only one problem she has that not gaining weight. At this stage she is only 9kg.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 1.5 yr old. She doesn't have any problems now. But only one problem she has that not gaining weight. At th...
Some children are slow. But you check his cbc, tft and ask me privately so that I can regularly guide you as your family doctor,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For new born baby, there is a white mark/coating in the tongue, may be due to milk powder (Nan or Lactogen feeding). How to clear it?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
For new born baby, there is a white mark/coating in the tongue, may be due to milk powder (Nan or Lactogen feeding). ...
That is normal. Try to wipe it with a clean, sterile cloth. It it goes it was most likely due to the milk/nan otherwise it can be a fungal infection called oral candidiasis, common in preterm babies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is of 6 years and he is not look healthy. As he is sharp and quick in everything but look very weak. Please suggest me.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
If he is thin and not putting on weight you need to make some variation in his diet. Increase protien intake in the form of sprouts, boiled moong chana, muesli. Try and give him milkshakes daily, dates, jaggery, paneer in a balanced form.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May baby is 5 year old. She is suffering from cabbage worm in his mind. What should I do?

MD
Pediatrician, Indore
Tell me what are symptoms. Is there any convulsion. It could be neurocysticercosis. It should be investigated. Consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
small babies should wear at least six layers of warn clothes.it is layers that is important because warmth is due to the air trapped between the layers
1 person found this helpful

Hi Doctor, My baby is a 2 months old she is crying at night time only at morn she will active and sleep well also . At night time only she was crying continues and my family Dr. given pedicloryl syrup I've doubt sir that's syrup use daily it's give any side effects sir, we can use or not? I'm worry about it sir please reply my ans.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ludhiana
Hi Doctor, My baby is a 2 months old she is crying at night time only at morn she will active and sleep well also . A...
Nght time crying and morning sleep normal phenomenon for baby as in womb so she will take time to adapt to new environment. She does not need any medication for that. You can use pediculoryl thts safest drug fr sedation in babies but try not using it daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 yes old he had viral fever last week but his fever was not down so my family doctor was giving him lumerax 40 12hrly but he was not not fine with that but now he is having abnormality in walking he cannot stand please help me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son is 5 yes old he had viral fever last week but his fever was not down so my family doctor was giving him lumera...
lumerax40 is used in adults for resistant cases of malaria.and vertigo is one of the side effects of drugs.stop the drugs talk to your Dr. and he will give other drugs
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 6 months baby has not pooped from last 2 days. I am worried please advice something.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 6 months baby has not pooped from last 2 days. I am worried please advice something.
Hi, welcome to lybrate. There is no need to worry, sometimes babies pass stool in 4 to 5 days. Its normal. Just breastfeed the baby. I hope this has helped you. Wishing your child good health. If you have any more questions, please inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr. Mera nephew hai 4 years old woh khana sahi khata hai per uske body mein kuch nhi lagta bahut kamjor hai woh bones hi dikhai deti hai pls suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please check if he is having intestinal worms. Also note if this is genetic or not. Also in growing age most of the children do look sick and bony but as age advances everything will be fine. Give him a glass of milk daily - do note give any food-supplement - horlicks/bournvita/complain etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 1/2 month, though after having milk, she gives burp, at times while having milk she vomits off all the milk she had before. Please help.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
My baby is 1 1/2 month, though after having milk, she gives burp, at times while having milk she vomits off all the m...
It is quite normal for a baby to vomit while burping. So long as the baby is growing well no treatment is required. Usually the vomit just trickles down from the baby's mouth. If however vomiting is excessive and baby is losing or not gaining adequate weight or the vomit is very vigorous there may be an underlying problem so you need to get your baby checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 1 years old is having night time sleeping problem, after 2 or 3 hours of sleeping she'l woke up and fuss around trying to get back to sleep even after I breastfed her, she can't easily sleep again (take lots of time to go back to sleep. This happens on and on till morning these days. Please help.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My daughter 1 years old is having night time sleeping problem, after 2 or 3 hours of sleeping she'l woke up and fuss ...
Do not let her sleep in day time. Keep the room quiet and dark. No medication for sleep. If problem persists consult your pediatrician Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed