Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kamal Raj

Occupational Therapist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kamal Raj Occupational Therapist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kamal Raj
Dr. Kamal Raj is an experienced Occupational Therapist in Arumbakkam, Chennai. He is currently associated with Chaitanya Therapy Centre in Arumbakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kamal Raj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Occupational Therapists in India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Occupational Therapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chaitanya Therapy Centre

#4, T S D Nagar, 2nd Main Road Extn, Arumbakkam. Landmark: Near Arumbakkam Corporation school, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Chaitanya Therapy Centre

19/1 gangai Nagar ,1st cross street. LM: Near Murugan Kalyana Mandapam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamal Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My vitamin d is very low. Reports show below 4. But my calcium levels are ok. I have a problem of acute pain in my feet if I stand for a long or exert myself. Please guide me as what should I do.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My vitamin d is very low. Reports show below 4. But my calcium levels are ok. I have a problem of acute pain in my fe...
Hello Mrs. low levels of vitamin d can cause bone and joint pains. You can either take arachitol injections or arachitol oral suspension (if available), once a week for 4 weeks. Along with it, you will have to take d 3 up granules-one sachet mixed in one glass of water and drink it once a week for 6 weeks. After the sachets are over, you will have to take tab d3 up 1000 iu daily one capsule for a month. This entire course will solve your problem of deficiency and of leg pain too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Hernia? Though I eat less, my stomach is a bit like a balloon!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It may appear as a new lump in the groin or other abdominal area. It may ache but is not tender when touched. Sometimes pain precedes the discovery of the lump. The lump increases in size when standing or when abdominal pressure is increased (such as coughing).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left hand from 2 or 3 days. Please give me the best solution for this problem.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have pain in my left hand from 2 or 3 days. Please give me the best solution for this problem.
Do take ust and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibromyalgia - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Fibromyalgia - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

Fibromyalgia is a musculoskeletal disorder that is characterized by pain in the muscles and the joints. This disorder leads to the development of multiple tender points on the body, wherein, a very small amount of pressure applied might result in pain. In some cases, social isolation and depression may occur as a result of this disorder.

The symptoms of fibromyalgia are:
1. You will have difficulties in sleeping at night
2. You may experience mental problems and cognitive dysfunction
3. Light and noise sensitivity
4. Irritable bowel syndrome
5. A numb feeling on your hands and feet
6. Chronic headaches
7. You may experience painful periods
8. Restless legs syndrome
9. You may be depressed

The muscles of the body tend to feel overworked, even though you may not have exercised. You may also experience deep throbbing pain and burning sensation in the muscles. In addition, it may cause symptoms similar to osteoarthritis and bursitis. You are at a higher risk of being affected by fibromyalgia if you have a family history of this particular disease.

Some other causes of this disease are:
1. Certain infections and illness may lead to fibromyalgia
2. Car accidents
3. Any repetitive motion

The treatments for this disorder include:

  1. Sleep management: Optimal levels of sleep at night help in improving symptoms of fibromyalgia. Don’t drink coffee or consume spicy foods before going to bed as these have the ability to interfere with your sleep cycles.
  2. Medications: The doctor may prescribe medications to manage the pain. Taking anti-depressants may be necessary if you suffer from depression.
  3. Other therapies: Massage treatments help in easing the symptoms of fibromyalgia. You may continue with your exercise regimen after consulting the doctor. Relaxation techniques like mediation may help improving your mental health. You may also be asked to include various food supplements to make sure your body receives the necessary nutrients in the right amounts. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Orthopaedics.
2867 people found this helpful

Hi Dr. I am 39 Old & last two week I am getting calf pain alter night in midnight. Please advice what is problem. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi Dr. I am 39 Old & last two week I am getting calf pain alter night in midnight. Please advice what is problem. Tha...
It seems to be due to Calcium and vitamin D3 defeciency apply Nanofast local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days do gentle massage of leg in upward direction avoid squatting avoid sitting for long time get Vitamin D and serum Calcium test done and review with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Severe pain in right shoulder, radiating to right arm. C4-c5 disc degeneration on MRI. Possible treatments?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
take consultation with physiotherapist take cervical traction, IFT treatment, static exercises.. depp neck flexor training. take soft pillow...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering weakness and pain in left leg. I am not siting long time in one place in simple seating in land. Please prefer medicine.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am suffering weakness and pain in left leg. I am not siting long time in one place in simple seating in land.
Pleas...
Firstly you hav to try some days calf streching exercise or pain killer spray then you hv to go with medicine if not relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male, height 5'7 and weight 90 kgs. I am suffering from coccyx pain for 18 years. First in 99 it was diagnosed as hair line fracture, it got healed later slowly because due to school and college I was sitting on hard surface for long hours because I don't know about wedge cushions at that time, now I am sitting on wedge cushion but pain is there, what is the solution for my problem as it is becoming difficult to carry daily activities. Please advice me medicines.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT, Certificate in Kinetic Control of Low Back and Hip, Neck and Shoulder, Certificate in Barefoot Training and Injury Prevention
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 28 years old male, height 5'7 and weight 90 kgs. I am suffering from coccyx pain for 18 years. First in 99 it wa...
Hiii.... Make sure you sit straight. When you sit straight, your coccyx wont touch the sitting surface. Make your spine straight and rotate your pelvis forward so that your coccyx doesnt touch the seat. Also make sure your vitamin D is normal. Get adequate sunlight exposure for atleast 20 mins a day. Also learn some core exercises by consulting a physio nearby. This should help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomoke pain and suffering from fever and my leg pain is very heavy so how to clear it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a stomoke pain and suffering from fever and my leg pain is very heavy so how to clear it.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. ******Do get your check up done for finding out the reason of all this******
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting muscle pan in different parts of body. Like neck. Back. Hand..Time to time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Getting muscle pan in different parts of body. Like neck. Back. Hand..Time to time.
take ruta 200 and rhus tox 200. these will help you in your muscle pain. pls consult privately via lybrate for details about how to take the medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my problem is foot ke niche aidi me h usme bahut pain hota h meri age 28 year h please give me solution.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir my problem is foot ke niche aidi me h usme bahut pain hota h meri age 28 year h please give me solution.
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from, base joint of left thumb finger, sometimes it gets frozen, I have also pain in other joints and muscle. Kindly suggest me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am suffering from, base joint of left thumb finger, sometimes it gets frozen, I have also pain in other joints and ...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Can you tell me in detail whether by frozen, you mean that the thumb gets stuck in a particular position like in trying to straighten the bent thumb. Also can you send me latest x rays of the involved hand so that I can see whether there is an associated arthrosis of the 1st cmc joint which is also very common. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a small incident at last month. I fell down from bike. That time I directly touched the floor by hand. That time no pain in my hand. But after two weeks little bit pain in left hand wrist area. If am strongly supporting my hand some where to do something or to lift some thing means I have a pain in wrist area. Some while twisting time also pain is there. So what to do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
I had a small incident at last month. I fell down from bike. That time I directly touched the floor by hand. That tim...
Your symptoms are giving a picture of soft tissue injury and inflammation around your wrist. Give rest to your affected wrist. Consult a physician and take painkillers prescribed. Go for two weeks of physiotherapy sessions. Once pain subsides do exercises (prescribed by your physio) to regain the strength and mobility of your joint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left side of all my parts like left side neck and left hand and left leg. So please give tips for that.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my left side of all my parts like left side neck and left hand and left leg. So please give tips for t...
Neck Advice Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere left shoulder me last 6 month se tez dard rahta hai. 13-10-13 ko mere is hath me bike se girne ke karn chot lagi thi.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me x rays of your shoulder. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do neck & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the past 2 weeks I have been suffering from severe shoulder pain. Recent right shoulder joint MRI findings are: 1.Minimal synovial fluid effusion noted 2.Patchy marrow edema in head of right humerus 3.Patchy hyperintense area in supraspinatus tendon near the insertion – S/o Partial tear 4.Patchy hyperintense areas in deltoid muscle near the origin from acromion – possible partial tear/?Nature 5.acromioclavicular joint appear normal 6.Minimal blunting of anterosuperior aspect of labrum, Medications using from Dec 6th T. CF3O T.MOBI ZOR D T.RAZO.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), MD - Acupuncture
Acupressurist, Delhi
From the past 2 weeks I have been suffering from severe shoulder pain. Recent right shoulder joint MRI findings are: ...
No need to panic. As per what you had discussed you are suffering from Large Intestine Heat which is attacking your shoulder. Just follow Hand Acupressure Chart Which is Available on net in this you will find all the points. Just Press the points three times and for two or three minutes in a day for few days. Your pain will not occur again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed