Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kalaivani Ramalingam

MBBS, MD-Urology

Gynaecologist, Chennai

19 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kalaivani Ramalingam MBBS, MD-Urology Gynaecologist, Chennai
19 Years Experience  ·  300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kalaivani Ramalingam
Dr. Kalaivani Ramalingam is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mylapore, Chennai. She has over 19 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She studied and completed MBBS, MD-Urology . You can consult Dr. Kalaivani Ramalingam at Chennai Urology Clinic in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kalaivani Ramalingam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Chennai - 1998
MD-Urology - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Chennai - 2001
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chennai Urology Clinic

#14/16, First Cross Street, CIT Colony, Mylapore. Landmark: Near Mingris Shopping Centre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Apollo First Med Hospitals

No. 154, Poonamallee High Road Landmark : Near to Kilpauk medical collegeChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kalaivani Ramalingam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Black Plum (Jamun)- the Summer Fruit

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Black Plum (Jamun)- the Summer Fruit

Jamun (black plum) the sweet and tangy fruit that leaves your tongue purple, is not just great on taste but comes with a host of health benefits. Fruit, seeds, bark, and leaves of Jambul have medicinal properties. Jamun is loaded with antioxidants and flavonoids essential for a healthy body and mind.

It has fewer calories when compared to other fruit and is a good source of iron, apart from its mineral content. Jamun not only helps in increasing haemoglobin but it has anti-diabetic and antihyperlipidaemic effects also. The juice of the ripe fruit or a decoction of it is administered in spleen enlargement, chronic diarrhoea, ulcers and urine retention.

'The leaves have antibacterial properties and they are used for making medicines for the strengthening of the teeth and gums.'

Jamun Vinegar is also helpful in Migraine. Apply little vinegar on the head it will give you relief from migraine pain.

Jamun fruit and Seeds powder can be used to controlling glucose level in the body. The glucoside in jamun that stops the conversion of starch into glucose and this helps in controlling blood-sugar. So, the diabetic patients can consume seeds powder with a consultation of a Dietician.

Jamun vinegar or juice of the fruit is a traditional cure for digestive problems and is known to be good for reducing menstrual problems in women.

Nutrition facts (for 100gm of jamun):

Energy: 62 kcal
Protein: 0.70 gm
Carbohydrates: 14.00 gm
Calcium: 15.00 mg
Iron: 0.30 mg
Potassium: 55.00 mg
Sodium: 26.20 mg
Carotene: 48.00 mg
Vitamin C: 18.00 mg
Below are some Jamun remedies you can use at home

  • Diarrhoea- Make a paste of two soft leaves of Jamun then add some rock salt and make small pills and take twice daily with water.
  • Conjunctivitis- Boil 20 soft leaves of Jamun in 2 cups (400ml) water till it reduces to 100 ml. Cool down this and wash eyes with this decoction(water).
  • Dysentery (bloody) - Take 20 gm of powdered seeds with 1/2 cup of water twice daily.
  • Child's bed wetting- Give 1 teaspoon ground seed with water.
  • Acidity- Drink 10 ml Jamun vinegar with some water.
16 people found this helpful

My wife suffering from leg pain during her periods time, only right leg, I gave pain tablet combiflame ok control, but again start next day. What I do next?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My wife suffering from leg pain during her periods time, only right leg, I gave pain tablet combiflame ok control, bu...
Hi, its stress causing emotional and physical issues, got your commitment to avail health and fitness, thanks to ayurveda that shares dev darvyarishtha or simple kumari asav no. 1 for a month 4 tsf before food, only once a day, for long term benefits consider to consult your ayurved Dr. For basti therapy n observe the over all benefit on fitness.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Orthodontics, the Magic Behind a Beautiful Smile

MDS - Orthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Orthodontics, the Magic Behind a Beautiful Smile
  • You can change your smile through the “Magic of Orthodontics,” the original smile-maker technique. Orthodontics is a sub-specialty of dentistry that is devoted to the study and treatment of malocclusions (improper bites). And there really is a certain magic in the way that teeth actually can be moved through bone into new positions. 
  • While most people seek it out for purely cosmetic reasons, orthodontics improves your biting function and oral health which in turn improves esthetics.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am carrying now 7 months. My hubby is asking that we can have intercourse or not.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
If you do want to have sex, embrace the ubiquitous three-word Nike slogan. As long as your pregnancy is progressing normally, you can have sex as often as you like (some exceptions may include a history of miscarriage or preterm labor). Be aware that it's pretty common for some women to experience bleeding during intercourse, especially in the first trimester. This is caused by the normal swelling of capillaries in the cervix, which can burst when irritated during sex. While such spotting or bleeding is generally nothing to worry about, you should still mention it to your doctor or midwife. What's more, there's typically no chance of hurting the baby during sex because the amniotic fluid and your cervix protect him. But one caution: If you have oral sex, your partner should not blow air into your vagina, as during pregnancy this can cause an air bubble to block a blood vessel.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables:

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables:

Antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables:

1. Prunes

2. Raisins

3. Blueberries

4. Blackberries

5. Strawberries 

6. Raspberries

7. Plums

8. Oranges

9. Red grapes

10. Cherries

11. Kale

12. Spinach

13. Sprouts

14. Broccoli flowers

15. Beets

Sir, I am 17 year old girl. I have a lump in my breast so I asked to my 2 friends then they told that they also has a lump in breast so I want to know that every girl has a lump in breast or not .or whether it is harmful to have lump in breast.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
No every one doesn't have lump in her breast. All the lumpin breast are not harmful but they should be investigated and if required must be operated upon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What do i have to do wen i have itching around d vaginal area and burning sensation in vagina

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Its an infection u need a course of antibiotics and other medicines. Stree health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My friend ,she had unprotected sex with her boyfriend. In may. and now she also did pregnancy test ,its showing positive result and she too did not got period since last two month . . She is 19 year old. What should we do? We want abortion. please suggest.

DGO , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
She needs to undergo a sonography to confirm the pregnancy and ascertain the no of weeks. If less than 7 wks she can abort by abortion pills. Also she will some basic tests like hmg, blood group, hiv.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 11 weeks pregnant my height is 4'11" and before pregnancy my weight was 50 kg but after it get down 46 kg is it normal or ok and my diet is proper and I am having no morning sickness and no vomiting can you tell me is it ok or normal nothing to worry. Thanks.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi I am 11 weeks pregnant my height is 4'11" and before pregnancy my weight was 50 kg but after it get down 46 kg is ...
It is normal. But you should increase your diet. Also please start multivitamins, fish oil, calcium after consulting a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mastrubtion is healthy to health or effective to health pls gv me advantage n disadvantage of it? N how may times in week we can do? Or nt!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Masturbation is ok and enjoyable if you do it in control but if you are addicted to it, consider the situation that as soon as you are alone, you think of masturbating, then thats not a very good sign. Most importantly, you may not be able to take good care of your time and do something constructive if you are always thinking about it. Secondly, there will come a day when you start enjoying masturbation more than actual intercourse which will leave your partner unsatisfied. Also, with lots of masturbation, your brain will adjust itself to ejaculating quickly because you are not enjoying a partner and just want to reach the climax (ejaculation) quickly, so this will lead to problem of premature ejaculation or erectile dysfunction in long run.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old women Mujhe ek ladki hui hai Jo 2 mahine ki hai Mai use dud pila rahi thi To mujhe mere boobs mai dard hone laga To mujhe pata chala ki mere ek boobs mai ganth si ho rahi hai jisse mujhe dard hai Ye kis Baje se hai Or mai kya karu.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Get your self checked by obstetrician to ascertain cause of Ganth. Aise aapako sahee pata chal jayega aur uchit upchar ho jayga. Bachche ko dusare boob se dudh pilate rahe aur yadi dard sahan karane layak hai to ganth walee boob se bhee dudh playe. Doctor ko avashay dikhale.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My wife is 6 months pregnant. She suffers to lower back pain. What should she will do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, My wife is 6 months pregnant. She suffers to lower back pain. What should she will do?
take rest, take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc take cap autrin 1 cap od 1 hr walk daily, it will help you,thank you
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pap Smear - All You Need To Know About It

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pap Smear - All You Need To Know About It

A Pap Smear is a screening test done to to test for occurrence of uterine cancer. Carried out in a quick and simple way to extract a sample, the sample is collected from the cervix area of a woman during a pelvic exam. The examination of the sample takes place under a microscope thereafter to find abnormalities that can point towards cancer and pre cancer changes.

There are many reasons why women should get a pap smear screening done:

1. Women who are HIV positive should get this test done regularly so as to detect any anomalies in the cervix. This condition usually comes with higher risk of infections and cancer, which is why regular screening is required.

2. Age is also another factor and women over the age of 30 should go through an annual screening on a compulsory basis. This is also true for women who have been through pregnancy and child birth.

Preparing for a Pap Smear: To prepare for a pap smear test, you need to ensure that you are not menstruating at the time. Also, you may want to avoid sexual activity just before the test so as to get the most accurate readings. During the process, remember to stay calm and relax your body physically.

Procedure: The pap smear procedure is a quick one that might be only slightly uncomfortable. This test is usually carried out on the examination table at the gynecologist's clinic. The legs will need to be spread and placed in stirrups. The doctor will insert a speculum to hold open the vaginal opening so that the spatula can be inserted easily to take a sample from the area. This sample of the cells will be tested in a lab after due preservation.

Test Results: The test results can either be normal or abnormal. An abnormal result does not point at the presence of cancer. Rather it can simply mean that abnormal cells exist in the cervix. The doctor may ask you to go through these tests and screening more frequently so as to study the anomalies in a more detailed manner.

1 person found this helpful

PCOD

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Play video

Hello, everyone. I am Dr Indu Taneja, working as a Senior consultant at Fortis Escorts Hospital, Faridabad. My area of interest is high-risk obstetrics and laparoscopic surgery. Today I will speak about PCOD i.e, Polycystic Ovarian Diseases.

This is a disease which is affecting a maximum number of girls these days. In my OPD, there are 10-20 % of the girls are suffering from PCOD. The main symptoms of this disease are;

The most common cause of this disease is the change in lifestyle of the young generation. Nowadays, the young girls are just sitting, chatting on their phone, keep sitting in front of the computers, having a lot of junk food like old drinks and hardly go for any outdoor activity. All these leads to increase in the weight gain and hormonal distribution changes which are hormonal imbalance leading to the symptoms of irregular periods and hair growth.

Treatment-

This disease is treatable. This disease can be treated very easily by your own will power.

  • You have to change your lifestyle. Changing lifestyle means doing any kind of exercise like yoga, gym, atleast 4-5 days in a week.
  • Cut down your junk food.
  • Do some kind of dieting. This will lead to the reduction in your weight. If the weight is less than definitely, the hormonal imbalance is going to be better.
  • Of course, the medicines are required to treat this disease but medicines are not as important as a change in the lifestyle. The medicines can be required for a long time also. But if you continue losing weight then the medicines will be more effective.

If you want to consult me the treatment or for any other problem, you can connect with me via. Lybrate for the video call or audio consultation. Also, you can come to my clinic which is Fortis Escorts Hospital in Faridabad.

Thank you.

3146 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. I'm unmarried getting irregular periods from beginning of the menstruation cycle.

F.MA.S. FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, I.V.F. AND CLINICAL EMBRYOLOGY, FOETAL MEDICINE TRAINING, PREVENTIVE ONCOLOGY TRAINING, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor. I'm unmarried getting irregular periods from beginning of the menstruation cycle.
Hi, these are the things to look into. Firstly what irregular means please let me know. Thats important. If your peroids are coming two monthly or three, bledding is less, intermittent6 bleeding is there or not etc will affect your treatment. Please let me know these details 1. Periods coming monthly or not 2. From what age the periods started 3. Is it same or has changed after some time all these detailes r important for effective treatment. Following things will help you 1. Have good nutrition. 2. Avoid stress by meditation and yoga. 3. Some medical conditions to be ruled out. 4. Some family history is also required. If you provide the above details can better help you. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period was on 6 dec 16 I had sex on 27 dec 16 I have cycle of 26 to 28 days what are the chances of getting pregnant.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
My last period was on 6 dec 16 I had sex on 27 dec 16 I have cycle of 26 to 28 days what are the chances of getting p...
U haven't told when did ur bleeding stop.ten days after the stoppage of bleeding is considered safe period.if u have 4 days of bleeding then 16 the December is not q safe period.u can msg me on my consult for more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am suffering form Polycystic Ovarian Disease. Tell me what is the best solution ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Best solution is lifestyle modification as well as consulting doctors for some basic tests and treatment, if necessary
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed